Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $727.50
Shipping: $57.14
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $784.64
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $784.64 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $727.50
Shipping: $57.14
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $784.64

You are about to purchase:

AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED (ALS)

AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED (ALS) by ADAMS, Franklin P[ierce]

10 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$187.50
( US$)
Seller: Charles Agvent, ABAA
Title
AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED (ALS)
Author
ADAMS, Franklin P[ierce]
Seller
Charles Agvent, ABAA (United States)
Condition
About Fine
Description
Westport, CT, 5 January 1945. Letter. About Fine. One page on 7-1/4" x 10-1/4" personal stationery SIGNED "Frank" to Walter. In full: "Eugene Field died in 1895 or 1896 -- more than thirty years ago. But Taylor left, I'm sure, plenty dough, and I think Ring [Lardner] did, too. You're on about me, as I never made enough to say no. Confidensh (?) about me 4 well-dressed children, only one at the expense of the army. Frank." With postscript: "The Field stuff only is usable. Love to you, + I don't write you often enough." Adams's column, "The Conning Tower," in the NEW-YORK TRIBUNE helped launch the careers of Dorothy Parker and James Thurber. Parker, who quipped, “He raised me from a couplet,” dedicated her 1936 publication of collected poems, NOT SO DEEP AS A WELL, to F.P.A. His best-known work is the poem "Baseball's Sad Lexicon," a tribute to the Chicago Cubs' double-play combination of Tinker to Evers to Chance.
No image available

The Improved Binoculars. Selected Poems, with an Introduction by William Carlos Williams by LAYTON, Irving

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
The Improved Binoculars. Selected Poems, with an Introduction by William Carlos Williams
Author
LAYTON, Irving
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Covers a little soiled, otherwise a fine copy.
Description
Highlands: Jonathan Williams, 1956. First edition. One of 500 copies. Jargon 18. Covers a little soiled, otherwise a fine copy.. 8vo, stiff wrappers. Covers a little soiled, otherwise a fine copy.
HENRY CLIVE PAINTS ALICE WHITE (1933) Photo

HENRY CLIVE PAINTS ALICE WHITE (1933) Photo by Warner Brothers

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Walterfilm, Inc.
Title
HENRY CLIVE PAINTS ALICE WHITE (1933) Photo
Author
Warner Brothers
Seller
Walterfilm, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Warner Brothers. No binding. Fine. Los Angeles: Warner Brothers, 1933. Vintage original 8 x 10" (20 x 25 cm) black-and-white glossy silver gelatin photo. Information written on verso, fine. Henry Clive (1883-1960) was an Australian-born magician, actor, graphic artist and illustrator who created illustrations for The American Weekly and cover series, which were posed for by screen celebrities. (Wikipedia) Clive paints a pin-up vision of popular early talkie star Alice White.
Crime Prevention in the 30th Century

Crime Prevention in the 30th Century by Santesson, Hans Stefan; Editor and Introduction

4 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.95
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Brenner's Collectable Books
Title
Crime Prevention in the 30th Century
Author
Santesson, Hans Stefan; Editor and Introduction
Seller
Brenner's Collectable Books (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Walker and Company, 1969. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo., 175pp. Sharp First Edition of this anthology of crime stories taking place in the futures. Authors include John Brunner, Harry Harrison, Anne McCaffrey, and several others. Bound in cream colored cloth with lettering in black and gilt on spine. Square, tight and clean throughout with just a touch of wear at the heel. Very attractive unclipped dust jacket, ($5.95), has some very mild surface rubbing lightly toned edges. Still fresh and bright with no chipping, creases, or tears. . A very pretty collectable copy. First printings are quite uncommon, particularly in such nice condition.
[TRAVEL] [MAPS] MAP OF NEVADA, UTAH AND ARIZONA

[TRAVEL] [MAPS] MAP OF NEVADA, UTAH AND ARIZONA by [Colton’s Condensed Octavo Atlas of the Union]

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
[TRAVEL] [MAPS] MAP OF NEVADA, UTAH AND ARIZONA
Creator
[Colton’s Condensed Octavo Atlas of the Union]
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
New York: J. H. Colton, 1865. Second Edition. Colored engraved map, with a bit of creasing at the fold. 11 3/4 x 9 1/2”. From the second edition of Colton’s Condensed Octavo Atlas of the Union.
No image available

Can You Hear, Bird by ASHBERY, John

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts
Title
Can You Hear, Bird
Author
ASHBERY, John
Seller
Riverrun Books & Manuscripts (United States)
Description
New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1995. 8vo. 175 pp. Original cloth-backed boards; dust jacket. Fine. FIRST EDITION of Ashbery's seventeenth collection of poems.
[JELL-O] QUICK EASY JELL-O WONDER DISHES

[JELL-O] QUICK EASY JELL-O WONDER DISHES

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: lizzyoung bookseller
Title
[JELL-O] QUICK EASY JELL-O WONDER DISHES
Seller
lizzyoung bookseller (United States)
Condition
Yellow illustrated wraps. Near fine
Description
Le Roy, NY: The Jell-O Company, Inc., 1930. Staplebound. Yellow illustrated wraps. Near fine. 23 pages. 15.5 x 11 cm. An iconic cover design to this classic Jell-O pamphlet. Produced at the height of Jell-O's prominence - when Jell-O signified glamour. Stylishly illustrated throughout in color. Interior clean and crisp, wraps very lightly toned.
FRANK JAEGER: MIRAKLERNES BOG (KASSEREDE DIGTE) UDGIVET AF THORKILD

FRANK JAEGER: MIRAKLERNES BOG (KASSEREDE DIGTE) UDGIVET AF THORKILD

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
FRANK JAEGER: MIRAKLERNES BOG (KASSEREDE DIGTE) UDGIVET AF THORKILD
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Denmark: GYLDENDALS JULEBOG, 1977. Softcover. Very Good. Very good in wrappers. Text is in Danish.
Evocations of Love

Evocations of Love by Altenberg, Peter; King, Alexander

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.69
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
Evocations of Love
Author
Altenberg, Peter; King, Alexander
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1960. Large Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 11x8x0. King, Alexander. Includes publisher's slipcase. Minor wear to spine, slipcase edges faded. 1960 Large Hardcover. 175, [1] pp. A collection of dozens of short works by the Austrian Modernist author, translated and illustrated by writer and artist Alexander King, whose book Mine Enemy Grows Older led to his frequent appearances on the Jack Parr show. Color frontispiece, color paste-down illustration on slipcase, line drawings throughout text.