Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $6,029.50
Shipping: $31.25
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $6,060.75
2 - 7 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $6,060.75 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $6,029.50
Shipping: $31.25
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $6,060.75

You are about to purchase:

Au Bal Masqué

Au Bal Masqué by BEAUMONT, Charles-Édouard de

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$2,750.00
( US$)
Seller: David Brass Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Au Bal Masqué
Author
BEAUMONT, Charles-Édouard de
Seller
David Brass Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
Paris: Au Bureau du Charivari, Maison Martinet, 1860. Charles-Édourd de Beaumont's Au Bal Masqué - At the Masked Ball BEAUMONT, Charles-Édouard de. Au Bal Masqué. [At the Masked Ball] Album par Beaumont. Paris: Au Bureau du Charivari, Maison Martinet, [1860]. [Fifth Series]. Quarto (13 x 10 inches; 330 x 254 mm.). Pictorial lithograph title-page and thirty superb lithograph plates printed on strong white paper and mounted on stubs. Publisher's yellow pictorial wrapper bound in at front. The plates clean and fresh. Bound ca. 1925 by Semet & Plumelle in half quarter black scored calf over marbled boards ruled in gilt. Smooth spine richly decorated and lettered in gilt, with small red morocco onlays, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Joints rubbed but sound. Small rectangular leather bookplate of noted bibliophile, Henri Lafond on front pastedown. This rare album of lithographs echoes that of Gavarni who dedicated works of the same theme at the same time. We have only seen one other example of this 'fifth' series of Au Bal Masqué. Charles-Édouard de Beaumont (1819-1888) was one of the great caricaturists and lithographers that illustrated the beautiful pages of Charivari and other fashionable image journals. He produced all the illustrations for the picturesque Revue, Le Diable Amoureux (The Devil in Love) and many of the illustrations for the 1844 edition of Victor Hugo's Notre-Dame de Paris. Often criticized for drawing too much inspiration from Paul Gavarni, he published between 1228 and 1273 lithographs in the years 1842 to 1866. He was often criticized for drawing too much inspiration from Paul Gavarni. In 1879 he co-founded the Societe d'Aquarellistes Francais in 1879, where he exhibited several watercolors Masquerades were popular imagery in France at this time, which suggests that de Beaumont might have implied that the latent qualities of the masquerade, such as anonymity, deceit, promiscuity and superficiality, equally exist in more everyday settings. Additionally, because masked balls were contexts that permitted forms of interaction and intimacy otherwise prohibited, they can be regarded as occasions where gender and sexual norms could be transgressed. De Beaumont's satirical images of gender relations are not always as progressive as this description of the series might suggest. In 1848, after Au Bal Masqué, de Beaumont stopped depicting women in acceptable female roles and instead reconnected them to the role of prostitute. He would also reverse their gender roles to support an antifeminist backlash prompted by a conservative political climate. Out of this same school of thought, de Beaumont authored a book titled The Sword and Womankind that attributes a range of historical calamities to the deeds of wayward women. For example, depictions of women castrating men and enacting other violent acts spread from the belief that women were responsible for the failure of the 1848 revolution. While the prints from Au Bal Masqué may not depict these same sentiments, it satirizes diversions from gender norms while also depicting women outside of the domestic sphere, behaving contrary to traditional social expectations. Bibliothèque de M. René Descamps-Scrive, Volume II, no. 468 The plates: 1. Ohé!... Fanny déguisée en femme honnête... ohé!... t'es bien sûre que ce soir, personne ne te reconnaîtra!... 2. Ma chére amie... je suis avec mon époux qui ne veut pas me quitter, je ne sais vraiment pas par quel moyen m'en débarrasser!... 3. Allons, bon!... Caroline s'est endormie sur la table, que vais-je en faire?... 4. C'est la seconde fois depuis huit jours que je vois Georgina avec un Anglais!... mais pas le même!... 5. Fanny, serre-moi davantage... 6. Voyons, Turlurette..., lève donc mieux la jambe que ça!... 7. Combien me vendrez-vous ce costume de débardeur?... 8. Tu t'imagines que ta Caroline dort tranquillement chez elle..., eh! Bien, tu te trompes, je viens de la recontrer ici... 9. La première fois que je te verrai parler à Adolphe, tu... 10. Tiens! Te voilà seule?... là bas, tout à l'heure, dans cette loge, ne parlais-tu pas à des Anglais?... 11. Tiens, voilà un cigare de cinq sous, prends-le... 12. Maudit portier!... il ne viendra donc pas vous ouvrir?... 13. Pourquoi cette manivelle?... 14. Comment, Laure..., je vous ai demandé ce matin si vous vouliez venir avec moi au bal de l'opéra..., vous avez refusé sous prétexte que vous aviez la grippe... et la première personne que je rencontre ici..., c'est vous!... 15. Pardon monsieur..., mais il me semble bien vous reconnaître?... 16. Comment..., vous ma p'tite dame..., vous fumez des cigares?... 17. Charmant débardeur! Permets-moi de t'aimer et de t'emmener avec moi dans une île déserte!... 18. Comment! On t'a donc t'a laissé sortir toute seule ce soir?... 19. Si tu veux..., charmant petit cuisinier..., je te prends à mon service?... 20. On vient encore de me payer un bâton de sucre de pomme!... 21. En v'la une idée de prendre un costume pareil, et qui ne se porte plus!... 22. Ah! Bien, tu es bonne, toi, d'apporter tes rafraîchissements!... 23. Paméla, tu viens encore de parler à mon Alfred..., et tu lui as même demandé de l'argent, carotteuse!... 24. Partons-nous?... 25. Je peux bien faire joujou avec lui, il n'y a pas trop grande disproportion d'age!... c'est aussi un bébé..., puisqu'il est trombé en enfance!... 26. Théophile, attends moi là... je vais danser, je viendrai te reprendre dans deux heures!... 27. Moi, qui en acceptant à souper chez un noble Hidlgo, croyais faire un festin de Balthazar, et je ne trouve que du fromage d'Italie!... quelle chance!... 28. Avec qui es-tu dans cette loge?... 29. Bébé! Veux-tu venir vivre avec moi dans mon île?... 30. Tenez..., voilà ce que je peux vous donner pour avoir gardé mon manteau... un bâton de sucre de pomme..., c'est tout ce que je possède!
[Sumptuously Bound English Manuscript Translation of Sicilian Poetry]. The Courteous Fairy and the World. Two Poems of the Late John Meli in the Sicilian Dialect with biographical notes by the Abbe Contreras on the Author; and the Notes in the Second edition of His Works, to the Poem of The World. Freely Translated into English Verse by W. W. Barker

[Sumptuously Bound English Manuscript Translation of Sicilian Poetry]. The Courteous Fairy and the World. Two Poems of the Late John Meli in the Sicilian Dialect with biographical notes by the Abbe Contreras on the Author; and the Notes in the Second edition of His Works, to the Poem of The World. Freely Translated into English Verse by W. W. Barker by Meli, Giovanni; Barker, W. W., trans

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$1,800.00
( US$)
Seller: Nelson Rare Books, ABAA/ILAB
Title
[Sumptuously Bound English Manuscript Translation of Sicilian Poetry]. The Courteous Fairy and the World. Two Poems of the Late John Meli in the Sicilian Dialect with biographical notes by the Abbe Contreras on the Author; and the Notes in the Second edition of His Works, to the Poem of The World. Freely Translated into English Verse by W. W. Barker
Author
Meli, Giovanni; Barker, W. W., trans
Seller
Nelson Rare Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Very good with wear to edges and spine, and a tear to one leaf not affecting contents. A lovely manuscript in an equally lovely
Description
Messina, 1834. Very good with wear to edges and spine, and a tear to one leaf not affecting contents. A lovely manuscript in an equally lovely binding.. An unpublished manuscript English translation of Sicilian poet Giovanni Meli's La Fata Galanti (The Courteous Fairy, 1762). Meli (1740-1815) was a physician and poet who wrote in his native dialect of Palermo and promoted and collected Sicilian literature. The Courteous Fairy, a satirical poem in eight cantos, is one of his earliest works, written at the age of 22, four years before his first published collection. Although much of Meli's work has been translated into English and published, La Fata Galanti has only been translated in print in English recently. This particular translation remains unpublished. The second title mentioned, The World, is not actually included in the bound manuscript. The poem itself tells of a would-be poet who rescues a toad from a peasant. The toad is actually the Courteous Fairy in disguise. She offers him any wish, and he asks for her help in becoming a poet. So they traverse mythical lands on a winged horse, and ultimately his soul separates from his body to go to the Underworld where he meets numerous figures of literature, myth, and antiquity. For a final anti-climactic surprise, the Fairy tells him to give up poetry for more realistic pursuits, and reveals herself to be the creation of his own imagination. William Wilton Barker (1769-1856), the translator, was the British consul in Messina. His wife was from Palermo, which may explain his proficiency in the Sicilian dialect. Barker apparently made several manuscript copies of this and other Meli poems, perhaps with the intention of circulating them among his literary friends. Beautifully handwritten on lined paper by John Howard Payne, an American actor, playwright, and diplomat, who is today most remembered as the creator of Home! Sweet Home!, a song he wrote in 1822 that became widely popular in the United States. McClinton, John Howard Payne Papers, 3-volume set: Volumes 7-14 of the Payne-Butrick Papers (2022, note to vol. 13 (mentioning another Barker translation handwritten by Payne)). Lavishly bound in full walnut crushed morocco, intricately gilt, with five raised bands, crushed green morocco doublures with wide walnut morocco dentelles, also intricately gilt, silk moiré end leaves, and top edge gilt, in a custom slipcase. 4to. Manuscript on lined paper.
No image available

THE GOSPEL OF MATTHEW IN THE MPONGWE LANGUAGE

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.50
Details
$1,150.00
( US$)
Seller: The Book Block
Title
THE GOSPEL OF MATTHEW IN THE MPONGWE LANGUAGE
Seller
The Book Block (United States)
Description
Gabon Press of the A.B.C.F.M., 1850. 8vo., old (probably not contemporary) cloth back over marbled boards, small portions of the cloth eroded. Undoubtedly printed by a missionary press this extensive translation runs to 126 pages, and is said to be the FIRST BOOK PRINTED IN ENGLISH IN GABON. The roman alphabet is used for the most part but with certain letters employing diacritical marks and accents. RARE. Darlow and Moule No. 6878. PRINTED IN GABON, WEST AFRICA
Powder River, Let 'er Buck

Powder River, Let 'er Buck by Burt, Struthers

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$125.00
( US$)
Seller: Tschanz Rare Books
Title
Powder River, Let 'er Buck
Author
Burt, Struthers
Seller
Tschanz Rare Books (United States)
Description
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1938. First Edition. 389pp. Octavo [20.5 cm] Red cloth with the title gilt on the backstrip. Near fine/Near fine. Nice copy of the fourth title in the Rivers of America series. Illustrated by Ross Santee. The Powder River is a tributary of the Yellowstone River, in northeastern Wyoming and southeastern Montana in the United States. Combined with its tributary, the South Fork Powder River, it is 550 miles long. It drains an area historically known as the Powder River Country on the high plains east of the Bighorn Mountains. Fitzgerald P6.
The Hudson

The Hudson by Carmer, Carl

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$75.00
( US$)
Seller: Tschanz Rare Books
Title
The Hudson
Author
Carmer, Carl
Seller
Tschanz Rare Books (United States)
Description
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1939. First Edition. 434pp. Octavo [20.5 cm] Blue cloth with the title gilt on the backstrip.Very good plus/Near fine. Gentle sunning to jacket's spine. Nice copy of the sixth title in the Rivers of America series. Illustrated by Stow Wengenwroth. The Hudson River is a 315-mile waterway that flows from north to south through eastern New York, eventually forming the boundary between New York City and New Jersey. Known as a "drowned river" or a tidal fjord, its lower half is an estuary where saltwater from the Atlantic Ocean mixes with freshwater from the Adirondack Mountains. Fitzgerald H4.
All Our Yesterdays

All Our Yesterdays by Tomlinson, H.M.

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Carpetbagger Books, ABAA
Title
All Our Yesterdays
Author
Tomlinson, H.M.
Seller
Carpetbagger Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Limited to 1025 copies signed by Tomlinson. Near Fine, lacking the slipcase. Beige cloth, pushed at the head and foot of the spine. Square and firmly bound with a sewn-in bookmark, gilt top edge, former owner's bookplate inside the front board, clean otherwise. Tomlinson's abstract novel that glimpses into the Boer War, expeditions in South America, and the beginnings of World War I.
No image available

Marc Chagall; Oeuvres sur Papier

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Title
Marc Chagall; Oeuvres sur Papier
Seller
Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9782858502561
Description
Paris: Centre Georges Pompidou, 1984. 10 juin-8 octobre 1984, Centre Georges Pompidou, Musée National d'Art Moderne. 221p., colored and b/w illus., original stiff printed wrappers, quarto format.
Metamorphosis, by Franz Kafka; adapted for the stage by Steven Berkoff

Metamorphosis, by Franz Kafka; adapted for the stage by Steven Berkoff by Berkoff, Steven

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ReadInk
Title
Metamorphosis, by Franz Kafka; adapted for the stage by Steven Berkoff
Author
Berkoff, Steven
Seller
ReadInk (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Sydney, Australia: Nimrod Street Theatre. Good. 1978. Unstated edition. Softcover. [several light stains along right edge of front cover, general external soiling; publisher's information crossed out on title page and replaced with a London address, a couple of phone numbers, and a one-time owner's name written in ink beneath]. Text for Berkoff's stage adaptation of the Kafka novel, "first played at the Round House [London] July 1969." Laid in are two programs from a 1977 London Theatre Group production of the play at the Collegiate Theatre. .
No image available

Harper's New Monthly Magazine, Vol. V, June to November, 1852

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$19.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Harper's New Monthly Magazine, Vol. V, June to November, 1852
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Description
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1852. Hardcover. Poor. Hardcover, leather spine missing, pages have brown spotting, 3/4 leather is worn at edges, cover soiled and worn.