Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $6,450.47
Shipping: $114.44
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $6,564.91
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $6,564.91 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $6,450.47
Shipping: $114.44
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $6,564.91

You are about to purchase:

[Large Advertising Display for Pearl Beer Featuring Legendary Swing Band Leader, Cab Calloway]

[Large Advertising Display for Pearl Beer Featuring Legendary Swing Band Leader, Cab Calloway] by [African Americana]: [Pearl Beer]: Calloway, Cab

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.70
Details
$850.00
( US$)
Seller: The Joe Fay Company LLC
Title
[Large Advertising Display for Pearl Beer Featuring Legendary Swing Band Leader, Cab Calloway]
Author
[African Americana]: [Pearl Beer]: Calloway, Cab
Seller
The Joe Fay Company LLC (United States)
Description
San Antonio: San Antonio Brewers Association, 1950. Seven-color lithograph including reproduced photographs of Calloway and a bottle of Pearl Beer, measuring 19.25 x 23.75 inches. Minor edge wear, faint dampstain along bottom edge, else a really nice example. Very good. An evocative piece of midcentury advertising art featuring Swing Band leader Cab Calloway pitching Pearl Beer of San Antonio, Texas. The text of the advertising piece reads: "Join the Swing to Pearl. Xtra Dry. Xtra Light. Xtra Mellow. The 3 X's of Texas - Swing Master Cab Calloway says 'Join the Swing to Pearl' Say...Bottle of Pearl, Please." The advertisement is artfully illustrated by a banner of piano keys, musical notes, a bottle of Pearl Beer, and a small outline of the state of Texas, with a half-length portrait of Calloway enjoying a tall glass of Pearl at right. Calloway is dressed in an all-white tuxedo and holds a baton in his other hand. The famous band leader’s career as a pitch man included, among others, Rheingold Extra Dry Beer around 1960, Hula Hoops crackers in the late-1980s, and Gap turtleneck sweaters as late as 1993, the year before he passed away. No examples of any Cab Calloway Pearl Beer-related material found in OCLC. A striking example of African American midcentury advertising in which the most famous band leader of Harlem’s Cotton Club hawks beer made in San Antonio, Texas.
Happy Bob Robinson's Medley Songster. A Collection of Very Popular Songs, Composed and Sung with Great Success, by Happy Bob Robinson [caption title]

Happy Bob Robinson's Medley Songster. A Collection of Very Popular Songs, Composed and Sung with Great Success, by Happy Bob Robinson [caption title] by [Minstrelsy]: [Book Advertising]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: The Joe Fay Company LLC
Title
Happy Bob Robinson's Medley Songster. A Collection of Very Popular Songs, Composed and Sung with Great Success, by Happy Bob Robinson [caption title]
Author
[Minstrelsy]: [Book Advertising]
Seller
The Joe Fay Company LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good.
Description
[N.p., n.d., likely late-19th century]. Very good.. Broadside, 13.25 x 12.5 inches, with title printed vertically at left and text printed in two columns. Old folds, some wrinkling, minor dust soiling. An unrecorded advertising broadside for an unrecorded (and perhaps unproduced) songster ostensibly written by Happy Bob Robinson, the leader of a traveling vaudeville company that traipsed all over the country in the last two decades of the 19th and into the early-20th century. The broadside prints the lyrics to four songs meant to be included in Happy Bob Robinson's "Medley Songster," touted as "A Collection of very Popular Songs, Composed and Sung with Great Success, by Happy Bob Robinson." The titles of the four songs are "Sensational Medley," "Jim Fisk," "Alabsom - A Parody on 'Kiss Behind the Door,'" and "Slavery Days." The latter song is laid out in three eight-line stanzas and a four-line chorus written in slave dialect, and indicates that at least some portion of Robinson's show was a minstrel act. Newspaper records confirm this, with one article mentioning a "Minstrel party" hosted by Robinson in New Lexington, Ohio. Newspaper reports mention performances by Robinson in numerous states between 1877 and 1903; in the earliest performance noted, in Somerset, Ohio, Robinson was driven out of town after he pulled a gun on his audience. We could locate no other copies of this broadside nor the songster that it advertises.
No image available

Japanese Garden. Teizoho Zushiki Taikan. by NAKAJIMA, Yoshinobu Shunko

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Japanese Garden. Teizoho Zushiki Taikan.
Author
NAKAJIMA, Yoshinobu Shunko
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1911. JAPANESE GARDENS - MEIJI. NAKAJIMA, Yoshinobu Shunko. Teizoho Zushiki Taikan. Unpaginated. Illustrated with 3 black-and-white full- page photographs and 32 colour lithographic plates. Oblong folio, 268 x 382 mm, bound in Japanese style with white cord, green cloth over boards, gilt Japanese lettering on cover, in a new cloth folding box. Tokyo: Kaishin Shoro, Meiji 44 [1911]. A scarce survey of Japanese gardens from the late Meiji period illustrated with 3 full-page photographic illustrations of gardens with an additional 32 coloured lithographic plates illustrating garden nomenclature, placement, garden furnishings and completed designs, all with explanatory text following each plate, text in Japanese. Four copies found in OCLC at the Peabody Essex, University of Massachusetts Amherst, Canadian Centre for Architecture and the National Diet Library in Japan. Covers and front text pages worn. Nevertheless a perfectly acceptable copywith the plates all clean.
Aller Simple. Nos. 1 (Summer, 1981) through 3 (Winter, 1982) (all published)

Aller Simple. Nos. 1 (Summer, 1981) through 3 (Winter, 1982) (all published) by Tonka, Hubert (ed.)

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$1,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Arthur Fournier Fine & Rare
Title
Aller Simple. Nos. 1 (Summer, 1981) through 3 (Winter, 1982) (all published)
Author
Tonka, Hubert (ed.)
Seller
Arthur Fournier Fine & Rare (United States)
Description
First Edition. Complete run in three issues, from 62-118 pp. each in stiff wrappers. Principally offset, with some letterpress, photogravure, pochoir, gouache, airbrush, and ink on paper. Text in French, illustrated throughout. Stated edition: 1000 copies. 4to. [2605] A quietly beautiful and experimental magazine featuring members of latter-day Parisian leftist and avant-garde circles, Aller Simple was in some ways a successor magazine to Utopie, a magazine of experimental urbanism and architecture edited by Tonka from 1967-1977 and featuring many of the same contributors. Aller Simple carries on these concerns but supplements them with other experimental writings in prose and poetry, critiques of modern life and spectacle (Jean Baudrillard is a contributor to no. 2), and reproductions of artwork in various media. The magazine's design is particularly distinguished by featuring executions of original artwork in multiple directly onto its covers: issue 1 is an original stencilled and airbrushed work by Boisard; no. 2 an original design in ink by Boisard; and no. 3 an original gouache recreation of a work by Jean Hélion executed by multiple contributors to the magazine. In all, the magazine includes contributions by Tonka, Boisard, Baudrillard, Jean Aubert, Isabelle Auricoste, Jean-Paul Jungmann, Helen Arnold, François Billard, Daniel Blanchard, Boisard, Jean-Pierre Burgart, Fox, Clarisse Herrenschmidt, Olivier Pagès and Alain Vulbeau, among others. Very scarce, especially complete.
Song Without Words; A Book of Engravings on Wood

Song Without Words; A Book of Engravings on Wood by Ward, Lynd

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$495.00
( US$)
Seller: Swan's Fine Books
Title
Song Without Words; A Book of Engravings on Wood
Author
Ward, Lynd
Seller
Swan's Fine Books (United States)
Condition
Very good +
Description
New York: Random House, 1936. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Very good +. Ward, Lynd. One of 1250 copies, small quarto size, [48] pp., signed by Lynd Ward, in the publisher's slipcase. American artist Lynd Ward (1905-1985) demonstrates his masterful storytelling in "Song Without Words", a wordless novel made with wood engravings, depicting a woman's psychological journey after she conceives a child. Created when fascism was at its height in Europe, the book reflects Ward's own concerns about the birth of his second child into a world full of economic and political conflict. Ward's wood engravings are rich in detail and emotion, and the story has a rhythm as the reader follows the character through dark, forbidding corridors and uncaring urban streets; his wordless novels are often seen as precursors to the graphic novel in their ability to convey character and feeling through the use of image alone. ___DESCRIPTION: Quarter white paper with reflective copper-coloured foil boards, red lettering on the spine, fore- and bottom edges uncut, French-folded pages, title page in red and black, twenty-one black-and-white wood engravings by Lynd Ward; small quarto size (10" by 6 1/2"), 48 unnumbered pages, one of 1250 copies, this number 1146, signed by Lynd Ward on the limitation page following the title page. In a slipcase covered in white paper with band of the copper-coloured foil wrapping around the boards and spine and the number 1146 written in (faint) pencil on the spine. ___CONDITION: Volume is better than very good, with straight corners (which are very slightly rubbed), a strong, square text block with solid hinges, and the interior is clean and bright, and entirely free of prior owner markings; boards are clean with some wear to the copper-coloured foil paper, sunning and a few spots of soil to the spine, some offsetting from the red ink on the title page to the opposite page, and very light soiling to the margins of a few interior pages. The slipcase is a bit better than good, strong and sturdy, with overall soiling and wear to the band of copper-coloured foil, some edge wear, and the edges of the boards are beginning to split at the opening. ___CITATION: Dance, no. 009. ___POSTAGE: International customers, please note the following: (i) additional postage may apply as the standard does not always cover costs, please inquire for details; and (ii) any taxes, duty, or tariffs charged by your country will, of necessity, be your responsibility. ___Swan's Fine Books is pleased to be a member of the ABAA, ILAB, and IOBA and we stand behind every book we sell. Please contact us with any questions you may have, we are here to help.
Histoire des Émotions

Histoire des Émotions by Alain Corbin, Jean-Jacques Courtine, Georges Vigarello

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$138.00
( US$)
Seller: Swan's Fine Books
Title
Histoire des Émotions
Author
Alain Corbin, Jean-Jacques Courtine, Georges Vigarello
Seller
Swan's Fine Books (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Paris: Seuil, 2017. Hardcover. Fine. Three volumes (complete), quarto size, approx. 1620 pp., all text in French. Offering all three volumes of this set: Volume 1, "De l'Antiquité aux Luminières"; Volume 2, "Des Lumières à la fin du XIXe siècle"; and Volume 3, "De la find du XIXe siècle à nos jours". Per the web site of the publisher: "Alain Corbin, Jean-Jacques Courtine and Georges Vigarello direct this very ambitious 'History of Emotions' in three volumes...the history of mentalities and that of sensitivities, carried by the most recent historiographical renewals. It brings together for the first time the best French and foreign specialists in the history of emotions, all generations combined." ___DESCRIPTION: All three volumes bound in pictorial paper over boards, different illustrations on all three volumes, with several sections of reproductions of photographs and illustrations, both black-and-white and colour; quarto size (9 3/4" by 7 3/4"), pagination: Vol. 1, 541 text pages; Vol. 2, 470 pp., and Vol. 3, 609 pp. Please note that all text is in French. ___CONDITION: Volumes fine overall, with clean boards, straight corners without rubbing, strong, square text blocks solid hinges, the interiors clean and bright, and entirely free of prior owner markings; other than a light, stray mark or two this set is as new. ___POSTAGE: Please note that this set is extremely heavy and additional postage may apply; please inquire for details. ___Swan's Fine Books is pleased to be a member of the ABAA, ILAB, and IOBA and we stand behind every book we sell. Please contact us with any questions you may have, we are here to help.
Thirty-eighth Anniversary of the Dutch Treat Club With a Documentary History of the Club.... a Play with a Moral;.....Contributions by a Score or so of Members Portraits of Nine Club Functionaries Twelve Illustrations in Color

Thirty-eighth Anniversary of the Dutch Treat Club With a Documentary History of the Club.... a Play with a Moral;.....Contributions by a Score or so of Members Portraits of Nine Club Functionaries Twelve Illustrations in Color by (Artist Walter Klett's personal copy SIGNED by 16 Illustrator Members) Westbrook Pegler; Will Irwin, and Many Others:

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$600.00
( US$)
Seller: Dale Steffey Books, ABAA
Title
Thirty-eighth Anniversary of the Dutch Treat Club With a Documentary History of the Club.... a Play with a Moral;.....Contributions by a Score or so of Members Portraits of Nine Club Functionaries Twelve Illustrations in Color
Author
(Artist Walter Klett's personal copy SIGNED by 16 Illustrator Members) Westbrook Pegler; Will Irwin, and Many Others:
Seller
Dale Steffey Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Privately Printed, 1943. Book. Very Good. Hardcover. SIGNED BY Contributors. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Artist Walter Klett's personal copy SIGNED BY 16 Contributors, including Klett, Edwin Eberman, John Holmgren, James Montgomery Flagg, (Ray) Prohaska, Frank Crowninshield, Harry Berchoff, Gordon Grant, Edward Wilson, Gurney Williams, Hector A. Dunderi, (William) Oberhardt, Vervon Grant, Wallace Morgan, and Willard Fairchild. A veritable Who's Who of noted artists and illustrators of the first half of the 20th century. Klett's name is at the top of the list of signers, and laid in is a Club postcard addressed to Klett dated 10/20/64 with details of the upcoming Club luncheon. Very Good in quarter cloth over decorative paper covered boards, one of 1000 unnumbered copies printed, scattered light toning, light rubbing at edges. A UNIQUE copy in the annals of the Dutch Treat Club yearbooks, one can almost see Klett moving about the hall seeking out his fellow illustrators for their signatures..
The Lawyer The Statesman And The Soldier

The Lawyer The Statesman And The Soldier by Boutwell, George S.

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$575.00
( US$)
Seller: The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
Title
The Lawyer The Statesman And The Soldier
Author
Boutwell, George S.
Seller
The First Edition Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Condition
Near fine
Description
New York: D. Appleton And Company, 1887. First Edition. Cloth. Near fine. The first edition of The Lawyer, The Statesman, and The Soldier, inscribed by Senator George F. Boutwell. This work is collection of historical sketches of Rufus Choate, Daniel Webster, President Abraham Lincoln, and General U.S. Grant.. Octavo, [8], 232pp, [2]. Green cloth, title stamped in gilt. Top edge gilt. Gray endpapers, booksellers' label on the rear pastedown. (Monaghan 418) Inscribed by George F. Boutwell on the second free endpaper, with a quote from the book: "Written at the request of Mr. De Witt, June 1, 1896. / We value a machine by the measure of it's strength at the place where it is weakest, but we value a man by the measure of his strength at the place where he is strongest. George F. Boutwell. Groton, Mass." George S. Boutwell (1818-1905) was an American politician and reformer who rose from Massachusetts state politics to national prominence as a leading Radical Republican during Reconstruction. He served as Governor of Massachusetts (1851-52), was a founder of the Republican Party in the state, and served in the U.S. House of Representatives, advocating strong federal measures to secure civil rights. He was the first Commissioner of Internal Revenue under U.S. President Abraham Lincoln. Appointed Secretary of the Treasury by President Ulysses S. Grant (1869-73), he pursued fiscal discipline, reduced the national debt, and supported hard-money policies before winning a seat in the U.S. Senate (1873-77).
No image available

ERMA: Electronic Recording Machine Accounting by Bank of America

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.
Title
ERMA: Electronic Recording Machine Accounting
Author
Bank of America
Seller
Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc. (United States)
Description
San Francisco: Bank of America, 1956. [6], 32pp. Illustrated. 280 x 218 mm. Original comb-bound stiff wrappers, slightly rubbed, slight edgewear. First edition, first printing. In 1955 Stanford University began the computerization of the banking industry by developing the ERMA system for Bank of America in San Francisco. General Electric delivered the first 32 ERMA machines to Bank of America in 1959, and the ERMA system was widely adopted by U.S. banks in 1959 and 1960.
Lucky Peach, Issue 3
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Lucky Peach, Issue 3

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$140.00
( US$)
Seller: Books Tell You Why, Inc.
Title
Lucky Peach, Issue 3
Seller
Books Tell You Why, Inc. (United States)
ISBN
9781936365487
Condition
Very Good+
Description
McSweeney's. Very Good+. 2012. First Edition; First Printing. 1936365480 . Very Good Plus. Just a bit of cover-lift. A bit of 'thumbing' at bottom-corner of front-cover and first few pages. Slight shelf-wear to edges of cover and head / tail of spine. Else, cover is unrubbed and unscratched. Pages white and bright, clean and crisp. ; McSweeney's published the first nine issues of "Lucky Peach". Centerfold present and Near Fine. .
No image available

The Believer, Issue 37

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$70.00
( US$)
Seller: Books Tell You Why, Inc.
Title
The Believer, Issue 37
Seller
Books Tell You Why, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
McSweeney's. Very Good+. 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very Good Plus. Slight shelf-wear to edges of cover and head / tail of spine. Subscription card is NOT present. ; Volume 4, Number 7. .
A GOOD SCHOOL

A GOOD SCHOOL by YATES, Richard

10 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Charles Agvent, ABAA
Title
A GOOD SCHOOL
Author
YATES, Richard
Seller
Charles Agvent, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Delacorte Press, (1978). First Edition. wraps. Fine. Uncorrected Proof copy in gray printed wraps with author and title in ink on spine as well as date of publication also in ink on the front cover. Laid in is a photocopied review slip.
REPORT ON THE MUNITIONS OF WAR. REPORTS OF THE UNITED STATES COMMISSIONERS, PARIS UNIVERSAL EXPOSITION, 1867

REPORT ON THE MUNITIONS OF WAR. REPORTS OF THE UNITED STATES COMMISSIONERS, PARIS UNIVERSAL EXPOSITION, 1867 by Charles B. Norton; W. J. Valentine

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.50
Details
$95.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
REPORT ON THE MUNITIONS OF WAR. REPORTS OF THE UNITED STATES COMMISSIONERS, PARIS UNIVERSAL EXPOSITION, 1867
Author
Charles B. Norton; W. J. Valentine
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Fair binding
Description
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1868. Hard Cover. Fair binding. With nine folding diagrams and illustrations. Also with text illustrations throughout. Dampstaining throughout, and wear to the binding. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Overall in Fair or Good condition. Fair binding.
AFK 1889-1989

AFK 1889-1989 by Feiring, Clas

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$55.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Dawson's Book Shop
Title
AFK 1889-1989
Author
Feiring, Clas
Seller
Dawson's Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Amatorfotografklubben I Helsingfors r. f., 1989. Fine. 11 x 8 1/4 inches, 103 pages, cloth.
History of Photography, Vol. 1 No. 1 - Vol. 1 No. 4.

History of Photography, Vol. 1 No. 1 - Vol. 1 No. 4. by Henisch, Heinz K

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Dawson's Book Shop
Title
History of Photography, Vol. 1 No. 1 - Vol. 1 No. 4.
Author
Henisch, Heinz K
Seller
Dawson's Book Shop (United States)
Description
Taylor and Francis, London, 1977. 11.75 in. x 8 in., Wrappers, Four volumes.
No image available

The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bookbid Rare Books
Title
The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin
Seller
Bookbid Rare Books (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
The Easton Press, Norwalk, Connecticut, 1976. Special Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. Fine special edition from The Easton Press. Part of "The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written" series. Full leather bound with gilt detailing and a satin ribbon book marker. Specially commissioned frontispiece portrait and decorative endpapers.
No image available

The Condition of the Belgian Workmen Now Refugees in England

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$29.97
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
The Condition of the Belgian Workmen Now Refugees in England
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
Condition
VG+; only very light wear at staples
Description
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1917. Softcover. VG+; only very light wear at staples. Ivory stapled paper wraps; 16 pp. A pamphlet which serves to refute the statements, written by the Swiss and printed in German papers, about the Belgians' conditions in England, said to be as slaves or worse.
No image available

The Art of Zadora: America's Faberge by ZAPATA, Janet

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$22.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
The Art of Zadora: America's Faberge
Author
ZAPATA, Janet
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Condition
very good(+)
Description
New York: Vendome, 1999. hardcover. very good(+)/very good(+). Zadora-Gerlof, Andreas von. Photographs by David Behl. 176 pages. Slim 4to, black cloth, d.w. New York: Vendome, (1999). One page dog-eared and with small pen mark, still a very good(+) copy. Signed by Zadora on the fly-leaf.