Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $3,870.50
Shipping: $117.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,988.00
2 - 7 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $3,988.00 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $3,870.50
Shipping: $117.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,988.00

You are about to purchase:

No image available

R. F. K. 1925-1968 by LOWELL, Robert

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$1,750.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
R. F. K. 1925-1968
Author
LOWELL, Robert
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Fine copy
Description
(Cambridge, MA: Laurence Scott, 1969). First edition of Lowell's memorial poem for Robert Kennedy. One of 50 copies on Veritable Papier d'Arches signed by Lowell and Laurence Scott, the printer and publisher, in the lower left corner. This copy is also inscribed by Scott to the poet Elizabeth Bishop: "For Elizabeth Bishop Oct 1977.. Fine copy. Broadside, with illustration by Laurence Scott, 9 1/4 x 18 1/2 inches. Fine copy.
No image available

Fornicon by Ungerer, Tomi. Introduction by John Hollander

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$650.00
( US$)
Seller: White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
Title
Fornicon
Author
Ungerer, Tomi. Introduction by John Hollander
Seller
White Fox Rare Books and Antiques (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
1969. First Limited Edition. Cloth Box. Very Good. No. 18 of 500 copies in limitation, signed by Ungerer. Condition: Box with considerable wear and soiling, but intact and sturdy. Light soil of early leaves. Mostly clean and crisp.
The History and Doings of the Maories, from the Year 1820 to the Signing of the Treaty of Waitangi in 1840

The History and Doings of the Maories, from the Year 1820 to the Signing of the Treaty of Waitangi in 1840 by Gudgeon, Thomas Wayth

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: Thorn Books
Title
The History and Doings of the Maories, from the Year 1820 to the Signing of the Treaty of Waitangi in 1840
Author
Gudgeon, Thomas Wayth
Seller
Thorn Books (United States)
Condition
Near fine
Description
Auckland: H. Brett, 1885. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine. 8vo. 225pp. Original brick-colored cloth blocked in gilt on the spine and in black on the upper board, blind on the lower board. Pages darkened with age and a few pp. with light underlining in pencil else a fine, bright copy. With the signature of Benjamin P. Kurtz, dated London, 1921, on the front free endpaper. There are two blank pages in the rear filled with his notes and observations in his neat hand. Besides being a prolific author, Benjamin Putnam Kurtz , born in Hawaii, was Professor of English at the University of California at Berkeley. The University of California Register places him at the British Museum in 1921, the date of the inscription. Wonderful association copy of a book printed in New Zealand only decades after the arrival of the British. .
No image available

Early Transgender Autobigraphy "But For The Grace" First Edition 1954 by Robert Allen

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$285.00
( US$)
Seller: Max Rambod Inc.
Title
Early Transgender Autobigraphy "But For The Grace" First Edition 1954
Author
Robert Allen
Seller
Max Rambod Inc. (United States)
Description
1954. [Transgender] [Autobiography] Allen, Robert. But For The Grace. London: W.H. Allen. 1954. First edition. 149 pages. 8vo. 8 black and white photographic plates. Red cloth boards with gilt text on spine, red and green dust jacket. Robert Allen, born Joyce Allen, was born in 1914 and lived thirty years of his life as a woman until he was officially recognized as a man in 1944. Allen takes his readers through the tumultuous journey of his life having been married to a man at the age of 19, enlisting in the British Army's Auxiliary Territorial Service, then officially being registered as male in 1944, and marrying a woman in the same year. Allen, like many others with gender dysphoria, felt like an outsider since childhood. After an unsuccessful marriage to a man, and time spent as a sergeant in the British Army's women's Auxiliary Territorial Service, he left his small hometown in England to pursue a film career in London presenting as his true identity. Outward displays of gender affirmation not only was looked down upon, but faced legal ramifications in most countries. Working in the film industry where societal norms were less stringent or enforced as much as other workplaces, Allen was able to find the right people to help him legally change his birth certificate to a man. Allen finally and legally married a woman in the midst of the end of WWII in 1944, having an official public ceremony three years after this book's publishing in 1957. Black and white photographs of Allen showcase his journey as a young tomboy girl, to his time in the women's sector of the British military, to his transition into a man, alongside official scans of his birth and marriage certificates before and after his gender affirming registration. The latter chapter goes on to discuss his relationship to religion and his conversion to Catholicism. Allen was 40 by the time he published But For The Grace, having lead ten years identifying as a man, working as a Science Technologist and a qualified Diagnostic Radiographer. Minor wear to dust jacket and minor toning to endpapers. Binding is tight and pages are clean. Overall very good condition. A raw 1950s novel of an individual finding himself in an era of traditional gender normative values.
Wholphin, Issue 1

Wholphin, Issue 1

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$70.00
( US$)
Seller: Books Tell You Why, Inc.
Title
Wholphin, Issue 1
Seller
Books Tell You Why, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
McSweeney's. Very Good. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Case and magazine: Good Plus / Near Fine. Minor shelf-wear to cover. Two angled cracks on DVD case near top-right-corner; about 1 1/2" each. A 1" crack at bottom of case. DVD: Near Fine; tested. Subscription card is present, correct for this issue, and Near Fine. .
The Believer, Issue 96
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

The Believer, Issue 96

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$70.00
( US$)
Seller: Books Tell You Why, Inc.
Title
The Believer, Issue 96
Seller
Books Tell You Why, Inc. (United States)
ISBN
9781938073212
Condition
Very Good+
Description
McSweeney's. Very Good+. 2013. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 1938073215 . Very Good Plus. Slight shelf-wear to edges of cover and head / tail of spine. ; Volume 11, Number 2. .
The Believer, Issue 70
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

The Believer, Issue 70

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$70.00
( US$)
Seller: Books Tell You Why, Inc.
Title
The Believer, Issue 70
Seller
Books Tell You Why, Inc. (United States)
ISBN
9781934781753
Condition
Very Good+
Description
McSweeney's. Very Good+. 2010. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 1934781754 . Very Good Plus / Near Fine. Notes have been lightly written on Page 1, next to the DVD. One line is in blue ink; the remainder are in pencil. DVD is still sealed in the pouch. ; Volume 8, Number 3. The Film Issue. .
"...social, intelectuar y chic..." europa

"...social, intelectuar y chic..." europa by Salazar, Eduardo Roca (aka "Choco"), Juan Roberto Diago Durruthy, and Manuel Mendive Hoyos

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Arthur Fournier Fine & Rare
Title
"...social, intelectuar y chic..." europa
Author
Salazar, Eduardo Roca (aka "Choco"), Juan Roberto Diago Durruthy, and Manuel Mendive Hoyos
Seller
Arthur Fournier Fine & Rare (United States)
Description
First Thus. 77 pp., offset on commercial stock in stiff printed wrappers. Text predominantly in Greek, with some Spanish and English. Color illustrations throughout. Square 4to. Very good. [2599] Fully illustrated Greek-language edition of the catalogue for an exhibition of the three Afro-Cuban artists, which began in 2000 in Havana, Cuba before traveling to France and then Greece. Introductory texts for each artist are in Greek, with artwork titles in Spanish, and medium notes for artworks and an exhibition chronology for each artist in English.
No image available

Christian Bérard by Boris Kochno; Christian Bérard;Jean Clair;Edmonde Charles-Roux

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$90.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books
Title
Christian Bérard
Author
Boris Kochno; Christian Bérard;Jean Clair;Edmonde Charles-Roux
Seller
Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books (United States)
Description
Paris: Herscher, 1987. 255 p. Boris Kochno, avec la participation de Jean Clair, Edmonde Charles-Roux. ill. (some col.) ; 33 cm. Bibliography: p. 252-253. Cloth in dust jacket, fine, jacket spine slightly faded.
Plays: Winesburg and Others

Plays: Winesburg and Others by Sherwood Anderson

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
Plays: Winesburg and Others
Author
Sherwood Anderson
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937. Very Good/Good +. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937. First Edition. Octavo (21 cm); 242pp. Boards full bound in rust orange cloth with black stamping to spine, wrapped in publisher's intact cream jacket ($2.50). Jacket significantly sunned at spine and joints with toning at front flap and margins. Soiled and evidence of biopredation, gently scuffed overall with chips and tears to margins. Boards dust soiled with bumping and rubbing to extremities. Endsheets and prelims toned, with small evidence of chewed biopredation for the first handful of pages at bottom edge. Otherwise pages clean and unmarred. A Very Good copy in Good or better jacket of Anderson's only work of published plays.
Holiday Card Depicting Children Playing on Frozen Pond

Holiday Card Depicting Children Playing on Frozen Pond

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eclectibles
Title
Holiday Card Depicting Children Playing on Frozen Pond
Seller
Eclectibles (United States)
Condition
Very good to near-fine. Light dust soiling.
Description
England, 1880. Very good to near-fine. Light dust soiling.. A charming 16mo valentine depicting a group of Victorian children playing on a frozen pond, with the message "Compliments of the season". A red-breasted robin looks on from a tree branch. Features a decorative embossed border. Measures approx. 3.5" by 2.5
The Upside-Down World:  Meetings with the Dutch Masters.
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

The Upside-Down World: Meetings with the Dutch Masters. by MOSER, Benjamin.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Title
The Upside-Down World: Meetings with the Dutch Masters.
Author
MOSER, Benjamin.
Seller
Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9781324092254
Condition
Fine
Description
NY:: Liveright,. 2023. Hardcover. Fine. Color illustrations throughout. First printing. Fine in illustrated boards. No dust jacket, as issued. . 1324092254 .
IN JAPAN: WITHOUT CLOCK OR CALENDAR

IN JAPAN: WITHOUT CLOCK OR CALENDAR by YULE, Emma Sarepta

10 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$37.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Charles Agvent, ABAA
Title
IN JAPAN: WITHOUT CLOCK OR CALENDAR
Author
YULE, Emma Sarepta
Seller
Charles Agvent, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Cloth is still a bright red with minor fading to the spine. Owner name on the front pastedown. Near Fine, lacking the dustwrappe
Description
Boston: The Stratford Company, (1935). First Edition. Hardcover. Cloth is still a bright red with minor fading to the spine. Owner name on the front pastedown. Near Fine, lacking the dustwrapper. Red cloth, gilt lettered. With 37 illustrations from photographs. Apparently the only edition of this book, never reprinted.
No image available

Harold Newton: The Original Highwayman. by Monroe, Gary.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Lighthouse Books, ABAA
Title
Harold Newton: The Original Highwayman.
Author
Monroe, Gary.
Seller
Lighthouse Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Gainesville: University Press of Florida, (2007). First edition. Oblong quarto, cloth & boards, [viii], 26 pp., 62 full-page color plates. Near-Fine in a Fine dust jacket.
No image available

THE ALTERED I. by HARDING, Lee, ed

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$13.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Life Books Inc
Title
THE ALTERED I.
Author
HARDING, Lee, ed
Seller
Second Life Books Inc (United States)
Description
NY: Berkeley Publishing, 1978. Small 8vo, pp. 181. Introduction by Ursula K. Le Guin. Paper wraps. Cover scuffed and soiled, o/w VG. The result of a science fiction workshop held, under the leadership of Le Guin, in a remote part of Australia in 1975.
No image available

RHUMOR DEL BICENTENARIO.; Director y editor general: Mariano; Director Irresponsable: Oswaldo (Osvaldo) Sagástegui; Articulistas: Aristeo Pérez...[et al.]; Caricaturistas: Ector...[et al.]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Beverly Karno Books LLC
Title
RHUMOR DEL BICENTENARIO.; Director y editor general: Mariano; Director Irresponsable: Oswaldo (Osvaldo) Sagástegui; Articulistas: Aristeo Pérez...[et al.]; Caricaturistas: Ector...[et al.]
Seller
Beverly Karno Books LLC (United States)
Description
México: Rhumor, 2010. b/w and color plates, ports., draws., facs., color pict. wrps. In 1988 when Mexico was experimenting a larger freedom of press (after NAFTA), Oswaldo Sagástegui started a successful political-critic comic book that lasted until 1997. Celebrating the Mexican bicentennial the comic book reappears with new collaborations. This new edition includes cartoons by Marino, Ector, Eduardo Gomez, Efrain, Jose Luis, Kemchs, Maral, Miguel Angel, Orvañanos, Oswaldo, Ramon and Roman and humoristic articles by Aristeo Perez, Abstemio Cruz, Guillermo Muñoz de Baena and Renato Gomez. This number celebrates the "Dia de la Raza" (Columbus Day) a series of cartoons commemorating the present "New World": the corruption, violence, intolerance in Latin America (Mexico, Chile and Venezuela).