Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $5,962.50
Shipping: $50.24
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $6,012.74
2 - 7 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $6,012.74 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $5,962.50
Shipping: $50.24
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $6,012.74

You are about to purchase:

No image available

The Great Northern Goat

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$1,750.00
( US$)
Seller: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.)
Title
The Great Northern Goat
Seller
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (United States)
Condition
Fine condition.
Description
Softcover. Fine condition.. 75 issues published between the years 1941(volume 12) and 1956(volume 26). Each measures approximately 5 x 7 inches and usually has twelve pages including the front and rear cover. All are in fiine condition. Inventory available on request. Not sold individually, only as a single lot. Image also availasble on request. Issues present are: July 1930, July and August of 1941, November 1942, February and December pf 1943, February March April May August September fNovember December 1944, January February march April May 1945, January August October 1947, January February March May 1948, July 1949, June September October November December 1950, February November December 1951, January February March April May June July August September December 1952, June July August September October November Decembe 1953, February April May June July October December 1954, January February March April May June August October December 1955, April May June July August September October November December 1956.
No image available

Le Voyageur Curieux ou Vues des Routes de France. by [Atlas - France] Lattre, Jean

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$1,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
Le Voyageur Curieux ou Vues des Routes de France.
Author
[Atlas - France] Lattre, Jean
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
Paris, circa, 1770. Paperback. Very Good+. Chez Lattre Graveur Ordinaire de Monseigneur le Dauphin de Monseigneur le Duc d'Orleans, et de la Ville. Engraved title-page, dedication and 7 full-page engraved maps with original hand-color. 8vo format, 10x6¾ inches, original blue paste-paper wrappers, light wear; minor worm track confined to the margins. A charming eighteenth-century traveler's guide from Paris to Compiegne. OCLC locates one copy listed under a different publisher.
No image available

The Theatre of Tennessee Williams, Vol. 5: The Milk Train Doesn't Stop Here Anymore / Kingdom of Earth (The Seven Descents of Myrtle) / Small Craft Warnings / The Two-Character Play by Williams, Tennessee

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$275.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
The Theatre of Tennessee Williams, Vol. 5: The Milk Train Doesn't Stop Here Anymore / Kingdom of Earth (The Seven Descents of Myrtle) / Small Craft Warnings / The Two-Character Play
Author
Williams, Tennessee
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: New Directions, 1976. First Edition thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo; original cloth, dust jacket. Volume 5 only. A nice copy. Inscribed and signed by the author: "To Dick Leavitt best wishes always, Tennessee Williams, 1977." An uncommon book to see signed, this copy is inscribed to a friend of Williams and a literary critic of some importance. He was known to also have assembled the largest collection of photographs related to Tennesssee Williams.
Union Financier Jay Cooke Instructs His Agents Not [To] Let Sleep Close Your Eyes On The Last Day Of Selling His Five-Twenty Bonds

Union Financier Jay Cooke Instructs His Agents Not [To] Let Sleep Close Your Eyes On The Last Day Of Selling His Five-Twenty Bonds by JAY COOKE

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$950.00
( US$)
Seller: Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc.
Title
Union Financier Jay Cooke Instructs His Agents Not [To] Let Sleep Close Your Eyes On The Last Day Of Selling His Five-Twenty Bonds
Author
JAY COOKE
Seller
Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc. (United States)
Description
JAY COOKE (1821-1905). Cooke was an American financier and investment banker who helped to finance the Union effort during the Civil War.ALS. 1pg. January 21, 1864. 114 South Third Street, Philadelphia. An autograph letter signed Jay Cooke on his office letterhead. It is Civil War dated and addressed to members of his firm, Jay Cooke & Company. Let not sleep close your eyes or rest to the soles of your feet before you have read and acted upon this communication. It is too bad, outrageous. Please see the secty & get him to order these duplicates issued at once & report fully tomorrow. Yours truly Jay Cooke. Cooke likely refers to the five-twenty bonds his company sold on behalf of the United States Treasury to finance the Civil War. Their last date of sale corresponds with the date of this letter. The letter is in fine condition.
HAND-ADDRESSED ENVELOPE TO HER SISTER

HAND-ADDRESSED ENVELOPE TO HER SISTER by ANTHONY, Susan B

10 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$812.50
( US$)
Seller: Charles Agvent, ABAA
Title
HAND-ADDRESSED ENVELOPE TO HER SISTER
Author
ANTHONY, Susan B
Seller
Charles Agvent, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Autograph. Fine. An envelope (6" x 3-1/4") with a lengthy printed statement by The Citizens' Suffrage Association. Although not signed by her, it is addressed in the hand of Susan B. Anthony to her younger sister: "Miss Mary S. Anthony/Rochester -- N. Y./U. S. America." On the side of the envelope is written "Zurich/Apr 23rd 83," likely in one of the sisters' hands. Mary Stafford Anthony was a suffrage activist in her own right. Her interest in women's rights, in fact, preceded that of her sister. On August 2, 1848, she attended the Adjourned Convention in Rochester of the First Woman's Rights Convention and, together with her father and mother, signed the Declaration of Sentiments. She was instrumental in establishing the Women's Political Club (later renamed the Political Equality Club) in the 1880s. In 1893, she was elected corresponding secretary for the New York State Woman Suffrage Association, and in 1904 when the International Woman Suffrage Alliance was formed, Susan B. Anthony was declared its first member and Miss Mary Anthony was unanimously declared its second.
First Blues: Rags, Ballads & Harmonium Songs, 1971-74 (Association Copy with Postcard Letter)

First Blues: Rags, Ballads & Harmonium Songs, 1971-74 (Association Copy with Postcard Letter) by GINSBERG, Allen and Helen Adam

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Harper's Books
Title
First Blues: Rags, Ballads & Harmonium Songs, 1971-74 (Association Copy with Postcard Letter)
Author
GINSBERG, Allen and Helen Adam
Seller
Harper's Books (United States)
Condition
A near fine copy in gray cloth boards, with minor rubbing to typographic jacket, thus close to near fine. Postcard with facsimil
Description
New York: Full Court Press, 1975. A near fine copy in gray cloth boards, with minor rubbing to typographic jacket, thus close to near fine. Postcard with facsimile manuscript poem printed to recto (Returning to the Country for a Brief Visit), with SIGNED handwritten letter to verso, dated Sept. 18, 1976.. First Edition. Slim octavo. A collection of poem-songs from Ginsberg, first inspired by a jam session with Bob Dylan in 1971. Folkways would produce an LP of the songs in 1981, as recorded by Harry Smith. This copy of the hardcover trade issue is accompanied by a postcard letter from Ginsberg to the Scottish-born balladeer Helen Adam—regarded as the "bardic matriarch" of the Beats—presenting the book to her, with a number of comments on his singings of Blake.
Essai sur l'Eclairage chez les Romains ou Introduction a l'histoire du luminaire dans l'Eglise suivie d'une note au sujet d'une lampe antique trouvee a Grand (Vosges)

Essai sur l'Eclairage chez les Romains ou Introduction a l'histoire du luminaire dans l'Eglise suivie d'une note au sujet d'une lampe antique trouvee a Grand (Vosges) by Charles Loriquet

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
Essai sur l'Eclairage chez les Romains ou Introduction a l'histoire du luminaire dans l'Eglise suivie d'une note au sujet d'une lampe antique trouvee a Grand (Vosges)
Author
Charles Loriquet
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good Condition
Description
Reims: P. Regnier, 1853. Very Good Condition. Reims: P. Regnier, 1853. First Edition. Octavo (22cm); publisher's blue paper-covered boards, gilt-lettered spine; vii,[1],[3]-223pp.; one plate bound in. Boards rather scuffed and worn at corners and spine ends, scattered foxing to textblock (evidently complete despite error in pagination), a few gatherings unopened, else Very Good and sound. Quaritch invoice for this volume dated 1935 laid in. Quite scarce study of lamplight during the Roman era, including sections on artificial light used in religious ceremonies and at meals. Concludes with an examination of a Roman lamp unearthed in Grand, in the Vosges department, known as a major archaeological site. OCLC locates no copies outside of the UK or Europe as of May, 2026.
No image available

SHORT ACCOUNT of a Late Short Administration

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.75
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
Title
SHORT ACCOUNT of a Late Short Administration
Seller
Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (United States)
Description
1807. A SHORT ACCOUNT of a Late Short Administration. London: For James Ridgway, 1807. 14 p. Removed. Fine. First edition. Attributed to Francis Horner. Kress B.5255, recording the second edition.
No image available

Show Machinery, Factory Supplies, Show Materials, Threads

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Crooked House Books & Paper
Title
Show Machinery, Factory Supplies, Show Materials, Threads
Seller
Crooked House Books & Paper (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Saint Louis: Manufacturers SUpply Co. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Burgundy cloth, yellow titles, 8vo, 312 pages, profusely illustrated with images of products; top right corner of cover board bumped. Trade catalog, an interesting window into manufacturing and industry in America in the early 20th century. 0
No image available

COLLABORATION; THE PHOTOSGRAPHS OF PAUL CADMUS, MARGARET FRENCH & JARED FRENCH by Cadmus, et. al.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books
Title
COLLABORATION; THE PHOTOSGRAPHS OF PAUL CADMUS, MARGARET FRENCH & JARED FRENCH
Author
Cadmus, et. al.
Seller
J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Sante Fe: Twelvetree Pr., 1992. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Ltd. ed. Oblong 8vo. Mostly illus., some in color.
Alphabets for Embroidering on Canvas, No. 36

Alphabets for Embroidering on Canvas, No. 36

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eclectibles
Title
Alphabets for Embroidering on Canvas, No. 36
Seller
Eclectibles (United States)
Description
1860. Concertina style booklet with 7 pages. Five (5) pages of upper case elaborate letters plus 2 pages of decorative element. No printer or publisher indicated. Measures 4 1/2" x 3". Light foxing within; cover wear and repair.