Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $11,763.38
Shipping: $198.69
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $11,962.07
1 - 7 days
1 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $11,962.07 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $11,763.38
Shipping: $198.69
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $11,962.07

You are about to purchase:

No image available

Humble Address by SMITH Adam BURKE Edmund TUCKER Josiah

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$3,200.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Humble Address
Author
SMITH Adam BURKE Edmund TUCKER Josiah
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1775. (AMERICAN REVOLUTION) (BURKE, Edmund) TUCKER, Josiah, D.D. An Humble Address and Earnest Appeal to Those Respectable Personages in Great-Britain and Ireland… Whether a Connection with, or a Separation from the Continental Colonies of America, Be Most for the National Advantage, and the Lasting Benefit of these Kingdoms. Gloucester: R. Raikes… Sold by T. Cadell, 1775. Slim octavo, period-style half brown morocco and marbled boards, raised bands; pp. (1-3), 4-93 (3). $3200.First corrected edition, second overall, issued within days of the same year's first edition of the ""important and influential"" British economist's seminal rebuke of Edmund Burke, charging him with a crucial misunderstanding how the political economics of self-interest would best prevent further ""Disturbances and Disputes"" with America, urging Britain in 1775 to ""separate totally from the Colonies… to enter into Alliances of Friendship, and Treaties of Commerce , as with any other sovereign, independent States,"" handsomely bound.""A controversial figure during his lifetime,"" particularly in his views on the economics of Britain's stance toward the American colonies, Tucker was well known to Adam Smith and Founding Fathers Madison and Jefferson, who each owned copies of his writings. ""Increasingly recognized as an important and original 18th-century theorist"" (ODNB), Tucker was ""espousing the cause of American separation as early as 1766, before the Americans themselves had considered this eventuality with any seriousness"" To key scholars, ""Tucker analyzed the American conflict more accurately than his contemporaries… [yet] so different were his views from all those around him that he has been noted as… a 'visionary' (Trevelyan) or a 'fanatic' (Clark)"" (Rashid, ""Tucker's Proposal,"" in Journal of the History of Ideas V43, No.3, 439). His assessment of American independence was not motivated ""by any sympathy for the Americans."" Instead, ""their rapid economic growth and dislike of regulation would, he believed, eventually lead them to separate from Britain through self-interest… [and] the developing American crisis over taxation touched upon all Tucker's major interests: the need to maintain a mutually self-interested and beneficial trade between Britain and her colonies, his dislike of war and mock patriotism, and his distrust of political radicalism"" (ODNB). ""Central to Tucker's philosophy of economy is the concept of 'self-love,' which… became part of Adam Smith's concept of the 'invisible hand'… Tucker regarded trade as Britain's glory… [and] went so far as to suggest that the colonies should be detached from Britain to allow greater freedom of trade, a view which brought him into conflict with Edmund Burke"" (Dictionary of 18th-Century British Philosophers V2:898).When Burke attacked Tucker in the famed March 22, 1775 Speech on Conciliation with America, Tucker quickly responded with Humble Address. Here he marshals arguments and evidence to counter claims that Britain would lose its profitable commerce if America broke free. Tucker contended the ""greater part of the colonial trade was motivated by self-interest and… it was a simple corollary that neither shipping nor navigation could be hurt by the independence of the colonies."" To further support his position, he details ""customs-house figures from 1765-72 to show that it was not Americans, but Germany and Holland, who purchased more British exports than the Americans"" (Rashid, 454). To F.P. Lock, ""Tucker anticipated one of Adam Smith's shrewdest insights, that regulations and restrictions impeded commerce rather than protecting it. For Tucker, imperialism was uneconomic… Let the Americans be independent, and they will continue to trade with Britain as long as British goods are competitive, Thus Tucker, like Smith, denied the economic value conventionally attributed to the possession of colonies. Burke disagreed… in the 1770s Burke still held to the mercantilist belief that exclusive or preferential trade with its colonies benefits the home country"" (Edmund Burke, I:388). Copies of Tucker's works ""including those on the colonies are found to be in Adam Smith's library"" (Rashid, 456), and works by Tucker in Jefferson's library included Humble Address, ""initialed by Jefferson"" (Sowerby 3061). ""Second Edition, Corrected"" on title page. With folding chart of exports; rear advertisement leaf. Engraved ornamental initials, heading and tailpiece. Preceded by the November 1775 first edition. ESTC T36739. Adams, American Controversy 75-144b. Sabin 97350. Goldsmith's 11300. Kress 7174. A fine copy.
No image available

Almayer's Folly by CONRAD Joseph

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$2,400.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Almayer's Folly
Author
CONRAD Joseph
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1895. First Edition. CONRAD, Joseph. Almayer's Folly. A Story of an Eastern River. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1895. Octavo, original green cloth, top edge gilt, uncut. Housed in a custom cloth slipcase. $2400.First edition, first state, of Conrad's scarce first book, one of only 2000 copies printed.It was after meeting the real ""Olmeijer"" in East Borneo in 1887 that Conrad began working on what was to become his first novel, which he finished six years later in 1894 (he was also active as a seaman during most of this period). He submitted the completed manuscript to Unwin for consideration as part of their ""Pseudonym Library,"" adopting the pseudonym ""Kamudi"" (Malayan for ""rudder""). However, Unwin's reader Edward Garnett saw the manuscript's promise and accepted it for separate publication under Conrad's own name. Almayer's Folly was not published serially, and makes its first appearance in print here. This copy first state, with the letters missing from the last two lines of page 110 and the period missing after the headline on page 43. Cagle A1a.1. Bookplate.Interior generally clean, text block expertly reinforced, original cloth with mild discoloration along upper edges. An extremely good copy of Conrad's scarce first book in the original cloth.
Portrait de Madame la Marquise de Pompadour fait par elle-même

Portrait de Madame la Marquise de Pompadour fait par elle-même by EROTIC SATIRE — [POMPADOUR, Jeanne Antoinette Poisson, Marquise de]

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$2,100.00
( US$)
Seller: Musinsky Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Portrait de Madame la Marquise de Pompadour fait par elle-même
Author
EROTIC SATIRE — [POMPADOUR, Jeanne Antoinette Poisson, Marquise de]
Seller
Musinsky Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
Paris: s.n., 1756. 12mo (169 x 96 mm). 10, [2 blank] pages. Woodcut ornament on title. (Title soiled.) Extra-illustrated with three states of an engraved bust portrait of Mme. Pompadour, in two states, of which two avant la lettre, one in black and one in sepia, the latter on very thick paper, and one with lettering (Mme. de Pompadour). Jansenist blue-green morocco, turn-ins gilt, gilt edges, silk ribbon marker, 5 blank leaves at front and 6 at back (spine slightly sunned). Provenance: J[ules] Noilly, his gilt monogrammed booklabel, sale Paris, 15-20 March 1886, lot 432 (lot ticket preserved).*** First and apparently only edition of a loosely constructed mildly satirical erotic poem, almost a prose poem, that pretends to be a self-celebration by Louis XV’s mistress, friend, and influential advisor Madame de Pompadour. Praising her own looks — her skin, face, eyes, mouth, and hair, even her “two-storey chin” (standards of beauty change), she moves on to her intelligence, wit, lack of pretense (carefully constructed), and other attractions, finally circling back to the most enticing part of all, for the lascivious male. The culmination of the poem is a rather trite metaphorical description of her “private parts” as a welcoming grotto, and the mounting excitement of the daydreaming poet[ess]. In the last lines she shakes herself: “what am I saying, where is the rhyme taking me?” and she summons a cold shower in the form of “the sad reminder of a husband, a mother, a hunchbacked prelate, and a battleaxe of an Abbess.” (The first two references may be to Mme de Pompadour’s husband Charles-Guillaume Le Normant d'Étiolles and to her by then deceased mother Madeleine de La Motte; I have not identified the other two.) An enlightened patron of literature and the arts, Mme de Pompadour would have scoffed at this silly concoction, but the generally complimentary (if disrespectful) tone of the piece implies that it may have been produced by someone in her circle. It is not a Poissonade in the classic sense. The pamphlet was sometimes bound with various editions of Mme de Pompadour’s equally apocryphal letters. The Parisian bibliophile Jules Noilly had this fine copy bound by Marius-Michel with three states of a small oval stipple-engraved portrait of Mme de Pompadour, which he or the cataloguer of his collection described as “after Céroni”; cf. Catalogue de livres rares et curieux, anciens et modernes, et d'une précieuse collection de livres de l'École Romantique, composant la bibliothèque de M. J. Noilly (Paris: veuve Labitte, 1886), lot 432.
The Many Faces of Jake Zeitlin. A Photographic Essay. (Association Copy)

The Many Faces of Jake Zeitlin. A Photographic Essay. (Association Copy) by [ZEITLIN, JAKE]. BLANCO, Amanda (Photographer); Ritchie, Ward

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$1,200.00
( US$)
Seller: Dale Steffey Books, ABAA
Title
The Many Faces of Jake Zeitlin. A Photographic Essay. (Association Copy)
Author
[ZEITLIN, JAKE]. BLANCO, Amanda (Photographer); Ritchie, Ward
Seller
Dale Steffey Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Northridge, CA: Santa Susana Press, 1978. Book. Fine. Unbound. Signed by Author(s). Limited and Numbered Signed 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. #11 of 36 copies, with twelve original mounted photographs by Amanda Blanco (each numbered and signed on the mount by her) PLUS an addtional larger version of photograph #12, titled "Zeitlin explains a detail to Gary Steigerwald and Jonathan Hill", 7 1/4" x 8 3/4" signed in pencil to mat board "To Gary Steigerwald Amanda Blanco '78" and also SIGNED in ink by Jake Zeitlin. With signed print by Hans Burckhardt, the usual curl at edge from the print being too large for the box. Unbound sheets, printed rectos only, laid in publisher's original beige cloth folding box, title; half-title; [i], quotation page; ii-x; text pages; 1-12, 12 original mounted photographs 11 b&w, the last in color. Commemorates the 76th birthday celebration of the life of famed bookman Jake Zeitlin. Fine in every respect, a great Association and Presentation Copy..
The Aristocracy of Art: Merle Armitage. An Address Before the California Art Club Open Forum, Los Angeles, March 4, 1929

The Aristocracy of Art: Merle Armitage. An Address Before the California Art Club Open Forum, Los Angeles, March 4, 1929 by Armitage, Merle; Grant Edward Dahlstrom; Jake Zeitlin

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Dale Steffey Books, ABAA
Title
The Aristocracy of Art: Merle Armitage. An Address Before the California Art Club Open Forum, Los Angeles, March 4, 1929
Author
Armitage, Merle; Grant Edward Dahlstrom; Jake Zeitlin
Seller
Dale Steffey Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Los Angeles: Jake Zeitlin, 1929. Book. Fine. Wrappers. Limited Edition. Tall 8vo. One of "500 Copies Printed in June 1929 by The Mayers Company Los Angeles Decoration by Grace Marion Brown Typography by Grant Dahlstrom". Fine in plain black wrappers in Near Fine handmade black paper jacket, title label front wrapper, small chips and tears at spine ends. [9] pages : illustrations. The first book by Merle Armitage and Jake Zeitlan's first imprint. SCARCE in current commerce..
No image available

The Book of the Green Man by JOHNSON, Ronald

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$1,000.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
The Book of the Green Man
Author
JOHNSON, Ronald
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Covers a little soiled, otherwise a fine copy in chipped & torn dust jacket
Description
N. Y.: W. W. Norton, (1967). First edition. Dedication copy, inscribed to Dorothy Neal on dedication page: "for Dorothy, with love Ron". The Book of the Green Man was dedicated to Jonathan Williams and Dorothy Neal, "who made it possible". Jonathan Williams, Johnson's lover, and the publisher of his first book, A Line of Poetry, A Row of Trees (1964), was the recipient of a bequest in the will of Charles Neal, Dorothy's husband; a cash gift which he used to publish Charles Olson's Maximus Poems in 1953. Dorothy Neal became a close friend of Ron Johnson's some time later and they remained friends throughout their lives. Covers a little soiled, otherwise a fine copy in chipped & torn dust jacket. 8vo, original cloth, dust jacket. Covers a little soiled, otherwise a fine copy in chipped & torn dust jacket.
Le Vita Nuova

Le Vita Nuova by Alighieri, Dante; Dante Gabriel Rossetti; Evelyn Paul

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: Thorn Books
Title
Le Vita Nuova
Author
Alighieri, Dante; Dante Gabriel Rossetti; Evelyn Paul
Seller
Thorn Books (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
(London): George G. Harrap & Co., Ltd, 1916. Hardcover. Very good. 4to. (170)pp. Publisher's full leather biding in medieval style, with straps and metal nailheads, the upper board ewmbossed wiht the title within a decorative 'D' and also a bas-relief og the author. Illustrated by Evelyn Paul with music by Alfred Mercer. Printed in Coventry at the Cheylesmore Presse in two colors throughout with many full color illustrations. Light wear, the edges of the early and late pages with marginal offset from the leather, else a very good copy. .
Jealous Woman

Jealous Woman by Cain, James M.

4 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.95
Details
$165.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Brenner's Collectable Books
Title
Jealous Woman
Author
Cain, James M.
Seller
Brenner's Collectable Books (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
London: Robert Hale, 1956. 1st British Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo., 224pp. Beautiful First British Edition bound in black cloth with titles in gilt on spine. "Jealous Woman" was originally published in Avon Mystery Monthly in 1949. This volume also includes "Sinful Woman". Square, tight and clean throughout with some minor bumping to spine ends and tips. Light off-setting and spotting to end-papers. Attractive dust-jacket, ($3.50), has chipping, edge-wears and closed tear with short closed tears. Longer closed tear on front panel repaired with kraft paper. Still fresh and bright. A solid collectable copy. (Lovisi, p,79).
Hot Stars in the Galactic Halo.
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Hot Stars in the Galactic Halo. by ADELMAN, Saul J., et al (editors).

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Title
Hot Stars in the Galactic Halo.
Author
ADELMAN, Saul J., et al (editors).
Seller
Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780521460873
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Cambridge:: Cambridge University Press,. Near Fine. 1994. Hardcover. 0521460875 . First edition. About fine in illustrated boards. No dust jacket, as issued.; 386 pages .
Forest of Noise:  Poems.
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Forest of Noise: Poems. by ABU TOHA, Mosab.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$70.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Title
Forest of Noise: Poems.
Author
ABU TOHA, Mosab.
Seller
Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780593803974
Condition
As New in As New dust jacket
Description
NY:: Knopf,. As New in As New dust jacket. 2024. Hardcover. 0593803973 . The author's second book. Stated first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. As new in like dust jacket.; 80 pages; Signed by Author .
No image available

The Private Correspondence of Daniel Webster by Webster, Daniel

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Title
The Private Correspondence of Daniel Webster
Author
Webster, Daniel
Seller
Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
Description
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1857. Edited by Fletcher Webster. 2 vols. (viii, 540; 575p.), b/w front., original green cloth, ex libris.
A Merry Band of Murderers (Signed By All 14 authors)

A Merry Band of Murderers (Signed By All 14 authors) by BIshop, Claudia (ed.), Bruns, Don (ed.) , Bowen, Rhys; Corcoran, Tom; Deaver, Jeffery; Evans, Mary Anna; Fusilli, Jim; Holmes, Rupert; Lescroart, John; McDermid, Val; Moody, Bill; Robinson, Peter; Rosenwald, Robert; Walpow, Nathan

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$120.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
A Merry Band of Murderers (Signed By All 14 authors)
Author
BIshop, Claudia (ed.), Bruns, Don (ed.) , Bowen, Rhys; Corcoran, Tom; Deaver, Jeffery; Evans, Mary Anna; Fusilli, Jim; Holmes, Rupert; Lescroart, John; McDermid, Val; Moody, Bill; Robinson, Peter; Rosenwald, Robert; Walpow, Nathan
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Scottsdale: Poisoned Pen Press, 2006. First Edition. Fine/Fine. number 49 of 300 copies signed by all 14 of the contributing authors on the limitation page; octavo, FIRST PRINTING stated. CD on rear pastedown has not been removed from envelope. A lovely, as new copy.
No image available

An Advent Calendar from Tasha Tudor, "Lapin and Lapin Afternoon Teas" by Tudor, Tasha

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$80.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
An Advent Calendar from Tasha Tudor, "Lapin and Lapin Afternoon Teas"
Author
Tudor, Tasha
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Description
S. l.: Rand McNally and Company , 1978. Softcover. First edition; 4-fold, 11 x 8 1/2 closed; faint crease to upper right margin; a bit of rubbing and a few small spots to verso; some doors still unopened; lacking original mailing envelope printed in brown ink, and the illustrated advertising cardboard bearing the price $2.50; overall very good condition. A beautiful advent calendar, illustrating a snowy scene with a big tree and various forest creatures in their homes among its roots, by Tasha Tudor (1915 - 2008), one of the most beloved authors and illustrators of children books of the 20th century. The name "Lapin and Lapin Afternoon Teas" came from the sign above the tea shop at door 24.
No image available

Do pytannia Ukrainsko-Polskykh vzaemyn (On the Question of Ukrainian-Polish Relations) by Various

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
Do pytannia Ukrainsko-Polskykh vzaemyn (On the Question of Ukrainian-Polish Relations)
Author
Various
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
S. l.: Vydavnytstvo im. Khvylovoho, 1948. First Edition. Very good. First edition; 8 x 5 3/4; pp. [3], 6-37; salmon wraps, printed and ruled in black; previous owner's signature and a small number to front wrap, title page, and fore-edge; overall in very good condition. A series of articles by various Ukrainian intelectuals on Ukrainian-Polish Relations.
No image available

Dal fondo della mia timidezza e altri racconti by Chiara, Piero

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books
Title
Dal fondo della mia timidezza e altri racconti
Author
Chiara, Piero
Seller
Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books (United States)
Description
Helskini: Eurographica, 1985. First edition. Wrappers, as new. One of 350 copies, signed by the author.
No image available

With the Turks in Palestine by Aaronsohn, Alexander

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Title
With the Turks in Palestine
Author
Aaronsohn, Alexander
Seller
Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (United States)
Condition
g
Description
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, Riverside Press Cambridge, 1916. First edition. Hardcover. g. Octavo. XIII [3], 84 (2)pp (Text). Original black cloth with orange lettering on cover and spine. Frontispiece portrait of Djemal Pasha. In this dramatic book about his life in the early years of the Zionist movement in Palestine, Alexander Aaronsohn gives a striking account of the struggles living in the war torn country under the occupation of the Turks. This work is illustrated with 11 b/w full page photographic plates. Minor shelf wear with light rubbing at hinges, spine sunned. Bookplate removed from rear endpaper. Binding in overall good, interior in good+ to very good condition.
No image available

Paterson Intelligencer. Paterson: Day & Warren, 27 December 1837.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.75
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
Title
Paterson Intelligencer. Paterson: Day & Warren, 27 December 1837.
Seller
Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (United States)
Description
(PATERSON--NEWSPAPER). Paterson Intelligencer. Paterson: Day & Warren, 27 December 1837. Folio. [4] p. Some tiny cellotape strengthening in blank margins, folds, else very good.
An Exhibition & Competition of Colonial Pictures, Under the Auspices of The Colonial Dames of Massachusetts, held at Boston Art Club

An Exhibition & Competition of Colonial Pictures, Under the Auspices of The Colonial Dames of Massachusetts, held at Boston Art Club

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
An Exhibition & Competition of Colonial Pictures, Under the Auspices of The Colonial Dames of Massachusetts, held at Boston Art Club
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
Condition
VG. Minor losses to edges of marbled covers.
Description
Boston: Colonial Dames, 1898. Softbound. VG. Minor losses to edges of marbled covers.. Marbled wraps with applied label on front. 8 pp., sewn binding. Catalogue lists 56 works. Artists whose works were exhibited include Julia Bacon, W.N. Bartholomew, William Johnson BIxbee, Dwight Blaney, Jennie Brownscombe, Wallace Bryant, W.B. Closson, Charles Copeland, Charles H. Davis, John J. Enneking, Sears Gallagher, Wilmuth Gary, C.E.L. Green, Ellen Day Hale, Hendricks A. Hallett, Childe Hassam, Marshall Johnson, A.M. Keyes, C.E. MacLean, Phede Davis Natt, E.A. Page, Walter Gilman Page, Walter paris, David S. Peirce, Elizabeth W. Perkins, Charles F. Pierce, Kartreyn T. Raymond, Frederick T. Stuart, Helena Sturtevant, Ross Turner, Jacob Wagner, Alice H. Ware, Theodore Wendel, William H. White, William J. Whittemore, Charles H. Woodbury. A very scarce and ephemeral catalogue. All the pictures exhibited, judging from the titles, appear to have a distinctively Colonial theme to them. The exhibition was held from December 6 to 17. The catalogue itself is printed in the Colonial style, and was crafted at the Merrymount Press.
SOCIETY OF AUTHORS AND PUBLISHERS, A COMPARISON AND A CONTRAST

SOCIETY OF AUTHORS AND PUBLISHERS, A COMPARISON AND A CONTRAST

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$24.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
SOCIETY OF AUTHORS AND PUBLISHERS, A COMPARISON AND A CONTRAST
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
London: H.C.A. Thieme, 1893. original paper wrappers. Thieme, H.C.A.. tall 12mo. original paper wrappers. 48 pages. A look at production cost of publishing by Thieme. With tables of costs of production for various categories of books. Disbound. Frederic Melcher bookplate on front cover.
PRIDEMARK IN WHICH IS DISCUSSED ADVERTISING, MARKETING & PRINTED SALESMANSHIP.|THE

PRIDEMARK IN WHICH IS DISCUSSED ADVERTISING, MARKETING & PRINTED SALESMANSHIP.|THE

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$24.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
PRIDEMARK IN WHICH IS DISCUSSED ADVERTISING, MARKETING & PRINTED SALESMANSHIP.|THE
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
(Baltimore, MD: Thomsen Ellis Press), 1927. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards. Thomsen Ellis Press. 8vo. quarter cloth, paper-covered boards. 44 pages. Vol. VIII, No. 1. Table of contents, note on typography of this work. Printed in three colors. Frontispiece and black and white plates throughout text. A collection of specimens by the Pridemark organization. Covers lightly soiled.
Henri Michaux: Oeuvres Recentes 1959 - 1962

Henri Michaux: Oeuvres Recentes 1959 - 1962 by MICHAUX, Henri

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
Henri Michaux: Oeuvres Recentes 1959 - 1962
Author
MICHAUX, Henri
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Paris: Daniel Cordier, 1962. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog. Text in French. Features a contribution by Genevieve Bonnefoi. Includes color and black and white illustrations with several gatefolds. A very good copy in wrappers with some minor wear and from the library of the Marlborough Gallery with their marks. A very nicely printed catalog and with an interesting provenance.
No image available

Studies in Cheremis folklore ... Volume I. by Sebeok, Thomas, editor

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$34.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Rulon-Miller Books
Title
Studies in Cheremis folklore ... Volume I.
Author
Sebeok, Thomas, editor
Seller
Rulon-Miller Books (United States)
Description
Bloomington: Indiana University, 1952. First edition, 8vo, pp. vii, [3], 213, [1]; folding map; some toning, else very good and sound in original printed tan wrappers. Issued as no. 6 in the publisher's Folklore Series. Introduction and analytical bibliography, by T.A. Sebeok (p. [1]-12); The folktale, by A.N. Nyerges; The proverb, by W. Roberts; and, The riddle, by A. Taylor. A second volume was published in 1958. "The Mari, also formerly known as the Cheremis or Cheremisses, are a Finno-Ugric people in Eastern Europe, who have traditionally lived along the Volga and Kama rivers in Russia" (Wikipedia).
Raise the Stakes: the Planet Drum Review [three issues]

Raise the Stakes: the Planet Drum Review [three issues]

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Raise the Stakes: the Planet Drum Review [three issues]
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
San Francisco: Planet Drum Foundation, 1989. Three issues of the tabloid-format newspaper, on good quality paper; very good. issues present are nos. 15, 16, and 29.
Algol: The Magazine about Science Fiction – Vol. 12 No. 2, Issue No. 24, Summer 1975

Algol: The Magazine about Science Fiction – Vol. 12 No. 2, Issue No. 24, Summer 1975 by (Le GUIN, Ursula K.)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Algol: The Magazine about Science Fiction – Vol. 12 No. 2, Issue No. 24, Summer 1975
Author
(Le GUIN, Ursula K.)
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Algol Magazine, 1975. Softcover. Very Good. Periodical. Cover art by Mike Hinge. Small quarto. 51pp. Illustrated in black and white. Stapled pictorial wrappers. Rubbing on wraps with small creases, very good. Includes an interview with Ursula K. Le Guin, "The Social Role of S.F." by Brian M. Stableford, "The Campbell Era" by Jack Williamson, letters from Arthur C. Clarke, Robert Bloch, John Brunner, and more.
No image available

PEP COMICS NO. 61 : FEATURING ARCHIE, KATY KEENE, AND SHIELD, MAY 1947 (GOLDEN AGE COMIC BOOK REPRINT #113)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$18.75
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
PEP COMICS NO. 61 : FEATURING ARCHIE, KATY KEENE, AND SHIELD, MAY 1947 (GOLDEN AGE COMIC BOOK REPRINT #113)
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9781798640197
Description
StarSpan, 2021. Softcover. Quarto; VG; Paperback; Spine, blue without print; Cover clean and bright; Text block clean and tight; 52 pages, illustrated (color). NOTE: Shelved in Locked Annex Area, Netdesk Column QA (ND-QA). 1366734. FP New Rockville Stock.
No image available

Mineral Point, A History. by Fiedler, George.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Lighthouse Books, ABAA
Title
Mineral Point, A History.
Author
Fiedler, George.
Seller
Lighthouse Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Berwyn, Illinois: Physicians’ Record Company, 1962. First Edition. Signed and inscribed by the Author. Octavo, cream pebbled boards (hardcover), gilt lettering, map illustrated endpapers, 216 pp. Very Good in a Very Good, mylar protected dust jacket with edgewear. From dust jacket: The area that is now Wisconsin was French for more than one hundred and fifty years. In 1827, almost overnight, the lead region was occupied by English-speaking miners and settlers. Mineral Point was founded in 1827 and quickly became a booming mining town and the capital of the mining area. It was known far and wide as Shake Rag under the Hill. The miners and settlers were followed in the early 1830s by hard rock Cornish miners. The Territory of Wisconsin was inaugurated on July 4, 1836 at Mineral Point, which was then the principal political town in the new territory. In this book the story of the lead miners if followed by the story of zinc. The historical outline takes the reader through the ups and downs of Mineral Point from 1827 to 1962, at the same time it gives a perspective of the old mining region. The author also gives the story of Pendarvis, the famous Cornish restoration.
Georgia's Government: A Citizen's Guide

Georgia's Government: A Citizen's Guide

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Underground Books, ABAA
Title
Georgia's Government: A Citizen's Guide
Seller
Underground Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Atlanta: The League of Women Voters of Georgia, 1966. Staplebound wraps. Good. Staplebound wraps. 9" X 6". 59pp. Mild wear to yellow pictorial staplebound wraps, with edgewear, toning, foxing, and stain to rear through rear free endpaper. Binding is sound. Pages are clean and unmarked. A nice copy of this 1966 guide to the government of the state of Georgia, with maps of congressional districts, Senate districts, and House districts.
No image available

Richard Hakluyt and the English Voyages by PARKS, George Bruner

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$13.13
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
Richard Hakluyt and the English Voyages
Author
PARKS, George Bruner
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Condition
very good
Description
New York: American Geographical Society, 1928. hardcover. very good. Edited by James A. Williamson. Folding maps and other illustrations. Tall 8vo, gray cloth, cloth lightly soiled, corners bumped. New York: American Geographic Society, 1928. Very good.
No image available

ALBERT; Apres le bombardement

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$14.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Life Books Inc
Title
ALBERT; Apres le bombardement
Seller
Second Life Books Inc (United States)
Description
Cliche Section Photographique de l'Armee. An album, 8-1/8" wide by 5" deep, with 18 photographs of a French town, presumably during WWI, after it had been razed--whether by artillery or by aerial bombing is not clear. Not postcards. Captions in French and English. Red paper cover, tied with silk ribbon, printed in gilt.
The 2010 Federal Rules Book. 1 Volume. paperback

The 2010 Federal Rules Book. 1 Volume. paperback by American Bar Association

1 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd
Title
The 2010 Federal Rules Book. 1 Volume. paperback
Author
American Bar Association
Seller
The Lawbook Exchange Ltd (United States)
Description
2010. [Federal Rules]. The 2010 Federal Rules Book. ABA Book Publishing. 1 Volume. 324 pp. Paperback. Ex-private law firm library, excellent as new condition. Publisher's Price USD 49.95 Special $10. * Provides all the new rules, amendments, and major revisions to the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, and the Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure taking effect on December 1, 2009. Also provides the most up-to-date versions of the Federal Rules of Evidence, US Supreme Court Rules, and US Constitution and amendments.