Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $1,581.00
Shipping: $118.75
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,699.75
2 - 8 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $1,699.75 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $1,581.00
Shipping: $118.75
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,699.75

You are about to purchase:

No image available

[Judgment against William R. Baker] by [LAW -- REPUBLIC OF TEXAS].

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books
Title
[Judgment against William R. Baker]
Author
[LAW -- REPUBLIC OF TEXAS].
Seller
Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (United States)
Description
Fannin County, Texas: Clerk, 1845. . Printed broadside, 12 3/4 x 7 3/4 inches, finished in manuscript; has been folded in half and then in thirds. It is docketed on the verso Baker is fined $10.00 plus $1.75 costs and 60¢ interest. The bottom half of the document is a "Taxed list of Costs", on the "Clerk's Fees" side the relevant articles have been filled in which amount to the $1.75. Beside this is a list of "Sheriffs Fees" covering Empanneling a jury; summoning witness; taking bond, levying execution, etc. Baker moved to Texas in 1837 and was a member of the Board of Directors of the Houston & Texas Central Railroad (1852). From 1880Ð1886 he was Mayor of Houston. He owned part of the Houston Post (1883). The judge was William N. Porter who also came to Texas in 1838 and in 1841/42 he represented Bowie County in the House of the Sixth Congress. See "Handbook of Texas" for both men
Herzog

Herzog by BELLOW, Saul

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Herzog
Author
BELLOW, Saul
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: Viking Press, 1964. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition, first issue (*Ahearn* 007a). A bookplate on the front pastedown, thus near fine in a slightly rubbed, near fine dustwrapper with some very light overall wear.
C.C. WANG: RECENT WORKS

C.C. WANG: RECENT WORKS

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$30.00
( US$)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
C.C. WANG: RECENT WORKS
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780961743345
Condition
Fine
Description
(New York: EastWest Studios), 1993. Softcover. Fine. First edition. Fine in wrappers. Text in English and Chinese.
The Cats (Three original photographs from the 1965 film)

The Cats (Three original photographs from the 1965 film) by Henning Calsen (director); Walentin Chorell (play, screenwriter); Eva Dahlbeck, Gio Petré, Monica Nielsen (starring)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Royal Books
Title
The Cats (Three original photographs from the 1965 film)
Author
Henning Calsen (director); Walentin Chorell (play, screenwriter); Eva Dahlbeck, Gio Petré, Monica Nielsen (starring)
Seller
Royal Books (United States)
Description
N.p.: National Showmanship Films, 1969. Three vintage studio still photographs from the US release of the 1965 Swedish film. One photograph with a provenance stamp on the verso. A group of women work together at a laundry when one begins to spread a rumor that the manager is a lesbian and tried to seduce her, which creates a dangerously explosive situation. Shot on location in Santa Fe, New Mexico and Nacka, Sweden. 8 x 10 inches. Light edgewear, else Near Fine.
No image available

Key of the Field by POWYS, THEODORE F.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.75
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
Title
Key of the Field
Author
POWYS, THEODORE F.
Seller
Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (United States)
Description
1930. POWYS, T[HEODORE] F. The Key of the Field. London, 1930. 39, [1] p. Illus. Cloth. Spine almost imperceptively faded, else fine. One of 550 numbered copies printed at the Chiswick Press and signed by Powys. Furnival Books, no. 1.
No image available

The juristic status of Egypt and the Sudan. by O'Rourke, Vernon A.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$80.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio
Title
The juristic status of Egypt and the Sudan.
Author
O'Rourke, Vernon A.
Seller
Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins press, 1935. Good. 25cm; 184 pages. Printed wraps. Shelf wear, with some damage at spine ends, yet sound and entire. Dust, pencil marks on upper wrap. Pages unopened. This dissertation on the sovereignty of Egypt and the Sudan in the wake of European colonialism was published in the Johns Hopkins University Studies in Historical and Political Science series, volume 53, no. 1.
No image available

A precocious autobiography. by Yevtushenko, Yevgeny.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio
Title
A precocious autobiography.
Author
Yevtushenko, Yevgeny.
Seller
Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1963. First American. Cloth. Very Good. Patina off of dust jacket, which is a little rubbed and sunned.
No image available

The story of Greece told to boys and girls by MACGREGOR, MARY

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$86.25
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Rulon-Miller Books
Title
The story of Greece told to boys and girls
Author
MACGREGOR, MARY
Seller
Rulon-Miller Books (United States)
Description
New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1910. First edition, 8vo, pp. iii-xiv, [2], 356; color frontispiece, 18 color plates from drawings by Walter Crane; map; original blue cloth decorated in gilt and green, spine gilt, t.e.g.; presentation from Francis Stevens, Jr. to William Furst, "in recognition of his having read the New Testament during the year 1914." MacGregor wrote several books in this series, among them also The Story of Rome and The Story of France.
No image available

The Years of Peace by MAC LEOD, LE ROY

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.
Title
The Years of Peace
Author
MAC LEOD, LE ROY
Seller
James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
New York: Century, 1932. First Edition. Fine in a very good attractive pictorial dust jacket.
No image available

Original Autograph Signature of Actor Dan Dailey by DAILEY, DAN

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Original Autograph Signature of Actor Dan Dailey
Author
DAILEY, DAN
Seller
James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
Signed by the author - actor, Dan Dailey in pencil on a page from an autograph album. Fine. Excellent for framing with a picture or laying in a book.
No image available

THE JOURNEY OF FRAY MARCOS DE NIZA by HALLENBECK, CLEVE

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Glenn Books
Title
THE JOURNEY OF FRAY MARCOS DE NIZA
Author
HALLENBECK, CLEVE
Seller
Glenn Books (United States)
Condition
Nearly Fine.
Description
Dallas, Texas: University Press in Dallas, 1949. One of 1065 copies designed and produced by Carl Herzog. Illustrations and decorations by Jose Cisneros. Two-page map. Title-page in black and red with with illuminated first letters of chapters in red. The author tells of the mystery surrounding the Seven Cities of Cibola, the search for the cities by Marcos. He may or may not have actually found them- and was dubbed "The Lying Monk". Today historians remain uncertain and unclear about the Marcos narrative. 115pp.. First Edition. Brick Cloth. Nearly Fine./Chipped Dust Jacket. Large Octavo.
Dance Drums and Drama: Thoughs and Experiences

Dance Drums and Drama: Thoughs and Experiences by Bertonoff, Deborah

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Title
Dance Drums and Drama: Thoughs and Experiences
Author
Bertonoff, Deborah
Seller
Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (United States)
Condition
vg
Description
Holon, Israel: Privately Printed, 1975. Softcover. vg. 8vo. 82 pp. Deborah Bertonoff 's Studio and Dance Research Institute. Text printed only on single side of pages. Brown illustrated papers wraps. #1 1975/1976. With essays about travel in Ghana. Typewritten pages. With light wear, in very good condition.
Waiting to Exhale  - 1st Edition/1st Printing

Waiting to Exhale - 1st Edition/1st Printing by McMillan, Terry

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Books Tell You Why, Inc.
Title
Waiting to Exhale - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Author
McMillan, Terry
Seller
Books Tell You Why, Inc. (United States)
ISBN
9780670839803
Condition
Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket
Description
New York: Viking. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0670839809 . First edition/first printing in Very Good condition with foxing and some soiling to fore-edges in Near Fine dust-jacket; Basis for the major motion picture starring Whitney Houston, Angela Bassett, Loretta Devine, and Lela Rochon; 8vo .
No image available

Gill’s Blues. by GILL, John.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
Gill’s Blues.
Author
GILL, John.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
Trumansburg: New/Books, (1969).. Firs edition.. [38 pp]. Light toning along spine, else near fine in stapled wrappers. Dated (4/26/74) and INSCRIBED by Gill, “for Harold Norse.” Young 1438.
No image available

The age of Pirandello by MacClintock, Lander

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Title
The age of Pirandello
Author
MacClintock, Lander
Seller
Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
Description
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1951. 341p., dj. A study of the role of the Italians in modern theeatre from 1910 to 1940.
No image available

Logical Space. Text by Luigi Ballerini. by REINEKING, JAMES.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ars Libri Ltd
Title
Logical Space. Text by Luigi Ballerini.
Author
REINEKING, JAMES.
Seller
Ars Libri Ltd (United States)
Description
New York (Out of London Press), 1975.. 160pp. 24 plates in text. Sm. 4to. Wraps.
No image available

Eadweard Muybridge: The Man Who Invented the Moving Picture by MACDONNELL, Kevin

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$18.75
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
Eadweard Muybridge: The Man Who Invented the Moving Picture
Author
MACDONNELL, Kevin
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Condition
very good
Description
Boston: Little Brown, 1972. First. hardcover. very good/very good(-). Black & white photo illustrations. 158pp. 4to, cloth, dust wrapper: d.w. chipped. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1972). Very good.
No image available

A LOOK BACK. by ASHLEY, Frederick W.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$8.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
A LOOK BACK.
Author
ASHLEY, Frederick W.
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
ASHLEY, Frederick W. "A LOOK BACK." (Washington: Printing House Craftsmen, 1934.) 8vo. Cloth. some staining on front cover, else very good.
No image available

MADAME DE LAFAYETTE by WRIGHT, Constance

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$7.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
MADAME DE LAFAYETTE
Author
WRIGHT, Constance
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
(LAFAYETTE) WRIGHT, Constance. MADAME DE LAFAYETTE. New York: Henry Holt, (1959). 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. viii, 280 pages, (8) plates. First edition. Edges of leaves browned, else very good in a sunned dust jacket.