Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $16,282.53
Shipping: $182.25
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $16,464.78
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $16,464.78 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $16,282.53
Shipping: $182.25
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $16,464.78

You are about to purchase:

Dred Scott v. Sandford

Dred Scott v. Sandford by DRED SCOTT CASE HOWARD Benjamin C. TANEY Roger B

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$5,200.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Dred Scott v. Sandford
Author
DRED SCOTT CASE HOWARD Benjamin C. TANEY Roger B
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1857. First Edition. (DRED SCOTT CASE) HOWARD, Benjamin. C. Dred Scott v. Sandford. IN: Reports of Cases Argued and Adjudged in the Supreme Court of the United States. December Term, 1856. Volume XIX. Washington, D.C.: William Morrison, 1857. Octavo, contemporary tan cloth, tan and black morocco spine labels. $5200.First edition of the complete report of the landmark Dred Scott decision that divided a nation, became “a prominent cause” of the Civil War, and ultimately generated the 14th Amendment, with complete opinions of all nine judges, including that of Chief Justice Taney.""The Dred Scott decision is erroneous,"" pronounced Lincoln in 1857, and it is ""based on assumed historical facts which were not really true… The court that made it, has often overruled its own decisions, and we shall do what we can to have it over rule this"" (Basler 355-57). ""What troubled Lincoln most"" about Dred Scott ""was the Chief Justice's gratuitous assertion that neither the Declaration of Independence nor the Constitution was ever intended to include blacks. Lincoln declared bluntly that… in order to make Negro slavery eternal and universal, the Declaration [was] 'assailed, and sneered at, and construed, and hawked at, and torn, till, if its framers could rise from their graves, they could not at all recognize it"" (Donald, 201). ""Dred Scott was the most controversial decision of the century, and perhaps in the history of the Supreme Court…. [and] the best known U.S. Supreme Court decision of the 19th century… In Dred Scott, the Court declared that a major piece of legislation—a linchpin of the Compromise of 1820 (the Missouri Compromise) was unconstitutional… All nine justices on the Court wrote opinions, but Chief Justice Roger B. Taney's 54-page opinion was designated the 'Opinion of the Court.' It was, with a few exceptions vilified in the North and cheered in the South… [Of] three new amendments to the Constitution [following the Civil War], one of these, the 14th Amendment, was particularly aimed at the Dred Scott precedent"" (Finkelman, 43-5). ""The decision… so inflamed sectional hostility… as to be a prominent cause of the War Between the States"" (Grolier American 100:68). The Dred Scott case begins on page 393 and takes up the last two-fifths of the volume. When this official report—preceding all of the separately published editions—was finally issued after Taney's delays, it stirred up such excitement that Congress ordered a separate printing ""of the original report of this case found in 60 U.S. (19 How.) 393 (1857). It was published by Benjamin C. Howard, the reporter for the U.S. Supreme Court, in an effort to profit from the case. This edition retains the original pagination and headnotes found in United States Reports"" (Finkelman, 49). The U.S. Senate compensated Howard $1,500 for that edition, anticipating sales lost by a subsequent Senate printing distributed free by senators to their constituents. Blockson 9906. Sabin 33241. See Howes S218. Harvard Law Catalogue I:957. Interior generally clean, text block expertly recased using original endpapers, expert repairs to joints and spine ends.
Lezioni Accademiche

Lezioni Accademiche by TORRICELLI, Evangelista/BONAVENTURI, Tommasso, ed

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.50
Details
$4,850.00
( US$)
Seller: Martayan Lan, Inc.
Title
Lezioni Accademiche
Author
TORRICELLI, Evangelista/BONAVENTURI, Tommasso, ed
Seller
Martayan Lan, Inc. (United States)
Condition
First edition of 12 collected lectures composed for the Academia della Crusca, posthumously published; “an important summar
Description
Florence: Jacopo Guiducci & Santo Franchi, 1715. First edition of 12 collected lectures composed for the Academia della Crusca, posthumously published; “an important summary of Torricelli’s theories,” including reprints of his important letters on the barometer. Torricelli (1608-47) was Galileo’s pupil and secretary, succeeding him as professor of mathematics at Florence. Calling himself “a Galileist by profession and sect,” Torricelli was the first in Rome to make a careful study of Galileo’s Dialogo. The extensive preface reprints the two letters to Michelangelo Ricci in which Torricelli discusses atmospheric pressure and reports on the 1643 research that led to the invention of the barometer. “His experiments provide the first strong refutation of the generally held view of the impossibility of a vacuum” (Parkinson, Breakthroughs. See further for a more detailed account of the barometric experiments). “From the point of view of physics, the lectures on the force and impact and on wind are of particular interest. In the former he said that he was reporting ideas expressed by Galileo in their informal conversations, and there is no lack of original observations…” (DSB XIII.438-39). “Chapter 7 on the movement of winds is a pioneer contribution in the field of meteorology explaining in detail their origin in atmospheric changes and refuting the contemporary theory that they issued from the earth” (Roberts and Trent p. 322). Lessons two through four treat percussion, one of Galileo’s favourite problems. Other lessons are devoted to mathematics, military architecture, etc. Tommasso Bonaventuri (d. 1731) includes a biography of Torricelli in the prefatory material. The attractive portrait of the 40-year-old Torricelli, which was engraved after Anichini’s 1647 portrait, is decorated by a cartouche displaying a clever anagram of Evangelista Torricellius: “En virescit Galilaeus alter.”* Cinti169; Norman 2088; Dibner 149; Roberts and Trent, Bibliotheca Mechanica, p. 322; Riccardi II.544; Sparrow 190.. Large 4to., 49, (1) pp., (1) f., 96 ff., with 1 engraved author portrait signed Pietro Anichini, with 3 woodcut illustrations in the text. “Imprimatur” leaf misbound following preliminaries. Bound in contemporary cartonnage, laid down. Scattered waterstaining, upper corners of later leaves worn; nonetheless, generally very good, with portrait very fresh.
Tariffa dei Generi Infrascritti Pizzicheria

Tariffa dei Generi Infrascritti Pizzicheria by Restaurant Menus

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$1,650.00
( US$)
Seller: De Simone Company, Booksellers
Title
Tariffa dei Generi Infrascritti Pizzicheria
Author
Restaurant Menus
Seller
De Simone Company, Booksellers (United States)
Description
Viterbo, Lazio: Various printers, 1853. I.  Tariffa dei Generi Infrascritti Pizzicheria.  Comune di Vetralla. (Viterbo, Lazio), 1853.                                                       II.  Tariffa dei Generi di Pizzicheria nel Comnue di Civita Castellana. (Viterbo, Lazio), 1859. III.  Comune di Sutri.  Tariffa per li Spacci dei Generi di Pizzicheria che il Privatario deve osservare dal giorno infrascritto fino alla rinnovazione sotto pena di scudi.  (Viterbo, Lazio), 1859. IV.  Tariffa dei Generi – Infrascritti Pizzicheria. Vetralla,, (Viterbo, Lazio), 1861. Broadsides. Measuring 240 x 185 mm., [10 ½ x 7 ¼ inches] to 385 x 2 56 mm., [15 x 10 ¼ inches].  Printed on thin paper.  Prices, dates and signatures of local officials are written by hand in black ink. All carry the stamp of the local municipality.  One with an inscription on the verso to Sig Pione Colmo of the Comunale di Monteromano.   Very good condition. .
GEN. Z. TAYLOR, ("ROUGH AND READY.")

GEN. Z. TAYLOR, ("ROUGH AND READY.")

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$300.15
( US$)
Seller: De Simone Company, Booksellers
Title
GEN. Z. TAYLOR, ("ROUGH AND READY.")
Seller
De Simone Company, Booksellers (United States)
Description
New York: Lith. & Pub.by Sarony & Major, 1846. Folio.  355 x 255 mm., [14 x 10 inches].  image size 300 x 220 mm., [11 ¾ x 8 ¾ inches]. Lithograph printed in tones of back and highlighted in blue, yellow, red, and green wash.  Paper stock show discoloration in margins and on back, remnants of tide marks on the verso of the print; paper generally in good condition and image clear and the colors very strong. Matted. Lithographic portrait, produced by the firm Sarony & Major, that was published soon after the outbreak of the Mexican war in 1846 and Taylors early victories at the Rio Grande River. It was at this time that he was promoted to the rank of full general and became a hero to the American public.  The lithograph shows Taylor in a battlefield setting with troops, maps, canon balls, and military equipment in the background.  His figure is highlighted with a dominant red sash, gold (yellow) epaulettes, and a helmet decorated with a red and white plumb.  His facial features are pronounced, and his gaze is directly at the viewer. Napoleon Sarony, a painter by training, learned the art of lithography under the tutelage of Henry Robinson and Nathaniel Currier.  He went on his own in the early 1840's and teamed up with James Major in 1846, a partnership which was to last two decades.  His portraits were always painterly in composition and executed with care and detail that were hallmarks of his work.  Appleton's Cyclopaedia of American Biography, V. pp. 51-56.  Harry T. Peters, American on Stone, pp. 350-357.  (846.
Opuscules... Traduits du Latin d'Horstius par le R. P. Colomme

Opuscules... Traduits du Latin d'Horstius par le R. P. Colomme by THOMAS A KEMPIS

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Musinsky Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Opuscules... Traduits du Latin d'Horstius par le R. P. Colomme
Author
THOMAS A KEMPIS
Seller
Musinsky Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
Paris: Guillot, Libraire de Monsieur, 1785. 12mo (167 x 95 mm). xxiv, 525, [3 blank] pp. Woodcut headpieces and initials. Contemporary French calf gilt, sides with triple gilt border and central gold-blocked arms of Alexandre Angélique de Talleyrand-Perigord (variant of Guigard I:368), cardinal and archbishop of Reims (1736-1821), smooth spine gold-tooled, olive morocco gilt lettering-piece, g.e., turn-ins gilt (slight scuffing to extremities).*** First Edition of this French translation of the most important of the minor works of Thomas a Kempis. The edition includes the Soliliquia, the Vallis lilior, and De tribus tabernaculis (on poverty, humility, and patience), with three shorter mystical tracts. Rather than the original Dutch, the translator, Father Jean-Baptiste-Sébastien Colomme (1712-1788), used the Latin translations of Jacobus Merlo Horstius. OCLC lists copies at Lyon, the BnF, and the Free University of Amsterdam, but none in the US.
The Labyrinthine Ways

The Labyrinthine Ways by Greene, Graham

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$1,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Thorn Books
Title
The Labyrinthine Ways
Author
Greene, Graham
Seller
Thorn Books (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
New York: The Viking Press, 1940. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very good/Very good. First state, with pp. 165 & 256 transposed. Yellow cloth printed in black. The cloth has a small spot on the upper cover; the endpapers are browned in the gitters from the binding adhesive else this is a near fine copy. A former owner has written on page 256 in pencil to refer to p. 165 at that point. The dustwrapper is not clipped. The spine tips and folds have been professionally and unobtrusively repaired; it has a fine appearance, with only a little soil and toning from age. .
No image available

The Beauties and Defects in the Figure of the Horse Comparatively Delineated in a Series of Coloured Plates by ALKEN, Henry

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.50
Details
$695.00
( US$)
Seller: Savoy Books
Title
The Beauties and Defects in the Figure of the Horse Comparatively Delineated in a Series of Coloured Plates
Author
ALKEN, Henry
Seller
Savoy Books (United States)
Description
London: S. & J. Fuller Book. [1816.] 4to, 19th c. half moroco, cloth boards, spine gilt. Engraved illus. title, 2 pp. + 18 hand-colored plates with facing text. Very small stain to outer margin of title, spine worn; a very good, sound copy, clean and fresh within. First edition. A handsomely illustrated work by "the dominating sporting artist of the early nineteenth century" (DNB,) printed on thick paper, intended as a guide for horse owners as well as "a Book of Lessons for such Young Artists as are inclined to pursue the study of the horse." - preface. It was reprinted a number of times, including in America. Tooley English Books With Coloured Plates 20..
No image available

(Irish Verse - Cork.) The Shannon Ballads by Anon

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$65.00
( US$)
Seller: Savoy Books
Title
(Irish Verse - Cork.) The Shannon Ballads
Author
Anon
Seller
Savoy Books (United States)
Description
Cork: Published for the author at the Eagle works, 1896. Book. 12mo, removed, preserving the orig. stiff paper illustrated wrappers. Pp. 56 + ad leaf. "Second edition." A rare collection of local-themed light verse on fishing and cycling, character sketches, music hall tributes, and a Kipling parody. The cover illustration shows a jester reading the book in front of Cork's Church of St. Anne and the ads are for local businesses. This is the only edition recorded on OCLC, in a single copy at the National Library of Ireland. Not in NSTC..
No image available

A Treatise on Gonorrhoea Virulenta and Lues Venerea by BELL, Benjamin

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$400.00
( US$)
Seller: Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts
Title
A Treatise on Gonorrhoea Virulenta and Lues Venerea
Author
BELL, Benjamin
Seller
Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (United States)
Description
Albany: E. and E. Hosford for E.F. Backus, 1814. FIRST ALBANY EDITION. Contemporary brown calf (worn but sound), gilt red morocco title label. Internally somewhat browned. The illustrations show progressed levels of venereal disease in human genitals and medical instruments for treating them. First Albany edition of the “first [text] to differentiate between gonorrhea and syphilis” (Garrison-Morton 5200, 2378). Although first published in Edinburgh in 1793, an advertisement to the present edition indicates that this imprint leaves the original text untouched, but with numerous notes and case studies added in a smaller type “to render that work more valuable, by adding to it the improvements in practice as well as the investigations on the nature of the disease, which have been offered since the period at which the Author wrote.” Written by a surgeon with a special interest in pathology, this treatise covers symptoms, diagnosis, treatment, and recurrence of venereal diseases in men and women. Bell pays particular attention to the spread of venereal disease between partners and from mothers to infants, stressing the importance of treatment to all those potentially exposed. The illustrations show progressed levels of venereal disease in human genitals and medical instruments for treating them, and the comprehensive index makes the work user-friendly.
The mammals of South Africa

The mammals of South Africa by SCLATER, W.L.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts
Title
The mammals of South Africa
Author
SCLATER, W.L.
Seller
Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (United States)
Description
London: R.H. Porter, 1900. FIRST EDITION. With the title page of the series before the title to Volume I, folding map and 150 text illustrations, bibliography in Volume I. Green cloth, spine labels; an excellent copy from the Library of Dr. James M. Dolan with his stamp on the first title. First edition of the most comprehensive account of the mammals in the geographical area between the Cunene and Zambesi Rivers. The two volumes are part of a six-volume work begun by Stark in 1900 and completed in 1906. Sclater, Director of the South African Museum in Cape Town, describes small and large mammals, providing their physical description, dimensions, distribution and habits. Much of the material is derived from observations of his numerous correspondents. The illustrations were lent by the Committee of Publication of the Zoological Society of London. Sclater (1863-1944), son of the well-known ornithologist Philip Lutley Sclater, was a British zoologist and curator of the South African Museum. During his time spent in South Africa he completed his Flora and Fauna of South Africa and the four volume Birds of South Africa. After he resigned, he moved to Colorado Springs in America before returning to England in 1909 to become curator of the Bird Room at the Natural History Museum.
Poems

Poems by OLIPHANT PRESS – Ray WEINBERGER

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$100.00
( US$)
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts
Title
Poems
Author
OLIPHANT PRESS – Ray WEINBERGER
Seller
Riverrun Books & Manuscripts (United States)
Condition
A fine, fresh copy
Description
New York: The Oliphant Press, 1969. One of only 75 copies (this is number 63). A fine, fresh copy. 12mo. 22, [1] pages. 4 color screenprints by Phyllis Goodwin. Original yellow boards, small printed label on spine. Designed and printed by Ronald Gordon at The Oliphant Press, printed in Trump type of Como paper.
Jerry N. Uelsmann Photographs from 1975-1979

Jerry N. Uelsmann Photographs from 1975-1979 by UELSMANN, Jerry N.

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$75.00
( US$)
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts
Title
Jerry N. Uelsmann Photographs from 1975-1979
Author
UELSMANN, Jerry N.
Seller
Riverrun Books & Manuscripts (United States)
Condition
A near-fine copy, the wrappers lightly age-darkened and with some light wear at edges
Description
Chicago: Chicago Center for Contemporary Photography / Columbia College, 1980. A near-fine copy, the wrappers lightly age-darkened and with some light wear at edges. Edited and with an introduction by Steven Klindt; essay by Jim Enyeart. 4to. 75, [2] pages. Pictorial wrappers. FIRST EDITION, SIGNED by Uelsmann on the title-page. This exhibition was held from 18 January to 1 March 1980. Illustrates 75 of Uelsmann's photographs.
Not Today (First Issue)

Not Today (First Issue) by WATERFALL CO

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$25.00
( US$)
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts
Title
Not Today (First Issue)
Author
WATERFALL CO
Seller
Riverrun Books & Manuscripts (United States)
ISBN
9772308575009
Condition
As-new in shrinkwrap
Description
Waterfall Co, 2013. Softcover. As-new in shrinkwrap. 11.75 x 9 inches. Wrappers. "For this first issue of NOT TODAY, we came up with a number of interesting sections. In OBJECTS we selected 6 different items that shine through our daily life. We conducted INTERVIEWS with fashion designer SHAO YEN and design studio NORM ARCHITECTS at the places where they live and work. In THE KITCHEN, we present a five-course dinner by young artist Yin-Ling Hsu. Entering SOMETHING SPATIAL, you could have your answers for site-specific art.
John Newman: On The Other Hand : Sculpture Multiples ; Second Thoughts

John Newman: On The Other Hand : Sculpture Multiples ; Second Thoughts by WEINBERG, Adam D.

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$15.00
( US$)
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts
Title
John Newman: On The Other Hand : Sculpture Multiples ; Second Thoughts
Author
WEINBERG, Adam D.
Seller
Riverrun Books & Manuscripts (United States)
Condition
A fine copy, save one small mark on title
Description
Mount Kisco, NY: Tyler Graphics, 1995. A fine copy, save one small mark on title. 8vo. 36 pages. Illustrated in color. Printed wrappers. Exhibition catalogue.
Colorado: Seeing Denver and the Denver Mountain Parks

Colorado: Seeing Denver and the Denver Mountain Parks

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James Arsenault & Company
Title
Colorado: Seeing Denver and the Denver Mountain Parks
Seller
James Arsenault & Company (United States)
Description
Rocky Mountain Motor Company, operating the Denver Cab Co., [n.d.]. Color brochure. 1 sheet, 16" x 9", folding to four 4" x 9" panels printed on both sides, bright orange cover, 9 b&w photomechanical illus., 4 inset route maps with orange borders. A handsomely illustrated brochure describing 6 tours around the Denver region: Georgetown Loop, Echo and Summit Lakes; Denver Mountain Parks; Echo Lake Trip; and Georgetown Loop Trip; as well as the "All About Town in Denver" and "Twilight" trips. For $1.00 you can enjoy "A 'Roaming in the Gloaming' in a Denver Cab bus, as the cool fingers of evening come stealing caressing across the City..." Or, for 10.00, you can take a 157 mile outing "through the agricultural section of Golden, then up thrilling Lariat Trail to Lookout Mountain, famed as the burial place of "Buffalo Bill", noted Scout and Indian fighter." Illustrations include Summit Lake, Chicago Lakes, a Rock Carved Road thru Bear Creek Canyon, Cheesman Park, City Park, Echo Lake, Buffalo in Denver Mountain Parks, and Buffalo Bill's Tomb and Museum in the Lookout Mountains. An appealing look at early Denver tourist attractions. CONDITION: Very good. 1" separation on upper left fold, 1/2" separation on upper center and right fold, soiling on lower cover.
In the woods near Sitka

In the woods near Sitka

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James Arsenault & Company
Title
In the woods near Sitka
Seller
James Arsenault & Company (United States)
Description
[Sitka]. c. 1900. Original silver print photograph, 4.5” x 6.5” plus mount. Captioned in ink in image at lower right.CONDITION: Very good, some toning to mount at left of photograph, photo fine. Likely shows the Sitka national historic park outside of Sitka.
Five Women in Three Novels [Star on Her Shoulder; Detour; Let's Do the  Town]

Five Women in Three Novels [Star on Her Shoulder; Detour; Let's Do the Town] by Baldwin, Faith

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$65.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ReadInk
Title
Five Women in Three Novels [Star on Her Shoulder; Detour; Let's Do the Town]
Author
Baldwin, Faith
Seller
ReadInk (United States)
Condition
Near Fine in Very Good+ dj
Description
New York: Farrar & Rinehart. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. (c.1942). First Edition. Hardcover. " Three short romance novels by this popular author of women's fiction, all written between 1936 and 1941, and respectively covering "the period of peace, of approach to the war, and to the threshold of the war itself." The three are: "Star on Her Shoulder"; "Detour"; and "Let's Do the Town." All three had been previously published in magazines, although for some reason the only whose prior appearance is acknowledged on the title page is "Detour" (which was published in McCall's under the title "Husbands Are Perishable"). The rear jacket panel is completely filled by an extensive pitch for buying War Bonds, written (or at least signed) by Baldwin, entitled "We, Who Fight." .
IN LOVING MEMORY OF OUR OLD FRIEND & MENTOR HELLMUTH WEIßENBORN

IN LOVING MEMORY OF OUR OLD FRIEND & MENTOR HELLMUTH WEIßENBORN

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$29.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
IN LOVING MEMORY OF OUR OLD FRIEND & MENTOR HELLMUTH WEIßENBORN
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
N.P.: Whittington Press, 2012. Whittington Press. broadside (13 by 11 inches. Broadside announcing publication of Anna Nyburg's biography of Hellmuth Weißenborn From Leipzig to London. Illustrated.
VOYAGES AND TRAVES

VOYAGES AND TRAVES

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$23.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
VOYAGES AND TRAVES
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
Guilford/Surrey, UK: Charles W. Traylen, Bookseller, 1989. stiff paper wrappers. Traylen, Charles W.. 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 48 pages. Catalogue 99, 1985-86. 480 items. Brief notations on both covers. Pages clean. A very good copy. From the reference library of Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts with their bookplate included.
No image available

གར་ཞ་བ་དངོས་གྲུབ་ཀྱིས་བཏུས་པའི་བྱིངས་ཀྱི་རྣམ་གཞག / Brihat sambhota dhatu vyavasthana [Index of Tibetan root words] by Lahuli, K. Angrup

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$46.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Rulon-Miller Books
Title
གར་ཞ་བ་དངོས་གྲུབ་ཀྱིས་བཏུས་པའི་བྱིངས་ཀྱི་རྣམ་གཞག / Brihat sambhota dhatu vyavasthana [Index of Tibetan root words]
Author
Lahuli, K. Angrup
Seller
Rulon-Miller Books (United States)
Description
Varanasi: Central Institute of Higher Tibetan Studies, 1993. First edition limited to 550 copies, 8vo, pp. lviii, [1], 313, [1]; text in Tibetan; full pink cloth; small ink stain to top corner, else clean and sound, near fine in fine dust jacket. An encyclopaedic list of roots according to Tibetan grammar. The Dalai Lama Tibeto-Indological Series XI.
No image available

POLKE/RICHTER RICHTER/POLKE

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$37.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
POLKE/RICHTER RICHTER/POLKE
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
London: Christie's International Media Division, 2014. Softcover. Quarto, 173 pages. In Very Good minus condition with a Paperback binding. Spine red with black lettering. Very Good dust jacket. Exterior has minimal wear. Covers show extremely light wear. Text block has minimal wear to the edges. Partial cracking to the front hinge. Profusely illustrated. NOTE: Shelved in Locked Annex Area, Quarto and Folio Case. Oversized book(s). Additional postage necessary for expedited/international orders. Economy International shipping unavailable due to size/weight restrictions. For international/expedited customers, please inquire for rates. 1380322. FP New Rockville Stock.
No image available

Edith Jacobson Begins to Fly and Other Poems. by ZONTELLI, Patricia.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
Edith Jacobson Begins to Fly and Other Poems.
Author
ZONTELLI, Patricia.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
Minneapolis: New Rivers Press,, 1992.. First edition.. 75 pp. Fine in illustrated wrappers. Her first book of poems. Minnesota Voices Project Number 53.
Lambda Literary Foundation: member update; [two issues: Winter 2004 & Spring 2005]

Lambda Literary Foundation: member update; [two issues: Winter 2004 & Spring 2005]

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Lambda Literary Foundation: member update; [two issues: Winter 2004 & Spring 2005]
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
Washington DC: the Foundation, 2005. Two very good condition newsletters, 4p. 8.5x11 inches each. DC LGBTQ+ literary organization.
Facing the New World: Jewish Portraits in Colonial and Federal America.
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Facing the New World: Jewish Portraits in Colonial and Federal America. by Brilliant, Richard, ed.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio
Title
Facing the New World: Jewish Portraits in Colonial and Federal America.
Author
Brilliant, Richard, ed.
Seller
Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
ISBN
9783791318639
Condition
About fine.
Description
Munich and New York: Prestel Verlag; The Jewish Museum, 1997. Original edition. About fine..
The Panama Canal: The Crisis in Historical Perspective

The Panama Canal: The Crisis in Historical Perspective by LAFEBER, Walter

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$16.88
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
The Panama Canal: The Crisis in Historical Perspective
Author
LAFEBER, Walter
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
ISBN
9780195023602
Condition
fine
Description
New York: Oxford University Press, 1978. hardcover. fine/very good(+). xii + 248 pages. Short 8vo, red cloth, d.w. mild wear to areas; price-clipped). New York: Oxford University Press, 1978. A fine copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper.