Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $23,941.90
Shipping: $178.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $24,120.40
1 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $24,120.40 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $23,941.90
Shipping: $178.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $24,120.40

You are about to purchase:

Burliuk.

Burliuk. by DREIER, Katherine S.; DAVID BURLIUK

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$8,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Burliuk.
Author
DREIER, Katherine S.; DAVID BURLIUK
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1944. CONTAINING AN ORIGINAL SIGNED DRAWING [BURLIUK, David Davidovich]. Burliuk. Part I: Russia. In Collaboration with Nicholas Burliuk. Part II: Twenty Years in America. By Katherine S. Dreier. Foreword by Duncan Phillips. xvi, 182 pp., illustrated with 53 reproductions of Burliuk paintings selected by Marcel Duchamp and Katherine S. Dreier. 8vo, 265 x 185 mm., bound in the original red wrappers with black lettering, in a new red and black cloth folding box. New York: The Société Anonyme, 1944. The first monograph on Burliuk published outside of Russia and one of the most substantial publications by The Société Anonyme arts organization. This copy includes an elaborate full-page drawing in watercolour and crayon inscribed by Burliuk to Miriam Grubin in 1945. A key artist in the Russian Futurist movement, Burliuk moved to the United States after the Revolution. In 1923 he met Katherine Dreier, who was helpful in promoting his American career. Spine worn, lower front corner torn away.
Panorama intérieur de Paris

Panorama intérieur de Paris by PROVOST, A and Charles B P VAN PELT

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$2,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Panorama intérieur de Paris
Author
PROVOST, A and Charles B P VAN PELT
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1843. PROVOST, A. and Charles B. P. VAN PELT. Panorama intérieur de Paris. Panorama consisting of 16 attached lithographic plates in contemporary hand-colouring. 145 x 360 mm., bound in publisher's red morocco-backed boards. Paris: Aubert, 1843. The panorama represents a walk through Paris from the Madeleine in the west to the Place de la Bastille in the east. The name of each boulevard is given at the top margin, with other significant place names in bottom margin. The panorama features porters, street vendors, boys with hoops, fashionable pedestrians, carriages, and working class figures. Some wear to the binding some scattered light pencil markings, overall a very good copy. OCLC lists Columbia, Berkeley, Smith, Dartmouth and American Philosophical Society.
No image available

Shoshoku Hitsuyo Mon Kirikata by EISEN, Keisei

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Shoshoku Hitsuyo Mon Kirikata
Author
EISEN, Keisei
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1848. EISEN, Keisei. Shoshoku Hitsuyo Mon Kirikata. Tokyo: Honya Matasuke,1848. An unusual collection of design motifs including a section showing how to cut out designs for family crests. Extremely rare and not listed on OCLC.
The Pierrot of the Minute.

The Pierrot of the Minute. by Dowson, Ernest

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$225.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
The Pierrot of the Minute.
Author
Dowson, Ernest
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1913. DOWSON, Ernest. The Pierrot of the Minute. A Dramatic Phantasy in One Act. [6], 38, [2] pp. 8vo., 180 x 115 mm, bound in recent three-quarter purple morocco over matching cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Portland, Maine: Thomas B. Mosher, 1913. Dowson's one-act verse play, consisting of a dialogue between Pierrot and a Moon Maiden was first published in 1897. This edition was printed in 950 copies printed on Van Gelder handmade paper. In excellent condition.
This Side of Paradise

This Side of Paradise by Fitzgerald, F. Scott

4 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$2,750.00
( US$)
Seller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA
Title
This Side of Paradise
Author
Fitzgerald, F. Scott
Seller
B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1920 First edition, first printing. One of 3,000 copies. Publisher's original blue-green cloth binding, front board lettering stamped in blind, spine lettering stamped in gilt. About near fine, with some faint soiling to boards, bright gilt, light offsetting to endpapers, and previous owner's stamp to half-title page. Overall, a very bright and attractive copy. Bruccoli A5.1.a. This Side of Paradise is Fitzgerald's first novel, based on the author's undergraduate experience at Princeton University and courting of his future wife Zelda Sayre. In this novel, Fitzgerald explores the theme of the "Lost Generation," or the generation whose adolescence coincided with World War I and who faced the radically different post-war world with feelings of dejection and a jaded sense of morality. He would continue to explore this theme in later novels, including The Beautiful and Damned (1922) and The Great Gatsby (1925). The layout of the text, which is divided into three sections: "Book One: The Romantic Egoist," "May, 1917 - January, 1919," and "Book Two: The Education of a Personage," emphasizes the major cultural shift that occurred after WWI. The story features Amory Blaine, a young Princeton student with a penchant for literature and weakness for beautiful debutantes, who leaves his Midwestern home to study at Princeton and travels overseas during the war after being recruited for the American armed services. The novel leaves Blaine feeling rather depressed, rejected by both women he was interested in and crestfallen at the death of his mentor, which he expresses with the notable last line: "I know myself, but that is all." While the events and characters of the novel are based on Fitzgerald's own life, the plot is also an allegory for the Lost Generation's worldview in the wake of WWI.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine.
A Tour in Ireland: with General Observations on the Present State of that Kingdom: made in the Years 1776, 1777, and 1778. And brought down to the end of 1779

A Tour in Ireland: with General Observations on the Present State of that Kingdom: made in the Years 1776, 1777, and 1778. And brought down to the end of 1779 by YOUNG, Arthur

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $20.00
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Jonathan A. Hill, Bookseller, Inc.
Title
A Tour in Ireland: with General Observations on the Present State of that Kingdom: made in the Years 1776, 1777, and 1778. And brought down to the end of 1779
Author
YOUNG, Arthur
Seller
Jonathan A. Hill, Bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Description
Five engraved plates (three are folding) & one woodcut in the text. 1 p.l., xxiv, 539, [1] pp; 1 p.l., 416 pp. Two vols. 8vo, cont. speckled calf, flat spines gilt, red morocco lettering pieces on spines. London: H. Goldney for T. Cadell, 1780. Second edition (the first edition appeared earlier in the same year) and a handsome set. This work “was well received at the time, and has since become a valuable source as one of the few accounts of conditions in Ireland at this time. Among other subjects Young had much to say on commercial policy and the activities of the Dublin Society; and in addition Young attacked the practice of subletting land to middlemen and made some interesting observations on the living conditions of the poor.”–ODNB. Fine set.
The Secret Adversary

The Secret Adversary by Christie, Agatha

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
The Secret Adversary
Author
Christie, Agatha
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1922. First American Edition. Very Good. first printing, with no other printings on copyright page. Small octavo, 330 pages; publisher's tan cloth, cream end papers. Bookplate, inner hinges cracked. Internally clean and bright, with no markings of any kind. No dust jacket.
Forget Me Not" Album -- a Philadelphia Album Amicorum

Forget Me Not" Album -- a Philadelphia Album Amicorum by ALBUM AMICORUM

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $20.00
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Heritage Book Shop, LLC
Title
Forget Me Not" Album -- a Philadelphia Album Amicorum
Author
ALBUM AMICORUM
Seller
Heritage Book Shop, LLC (United States)
Description
Philadelphia, 1829. ALBUM AMICORUM. CANNON, Margaret A. "Forget Me Not" Album -- a Philadelphia Album Amicorum (1829-1833). Philadelphia and Frankfort, PA, 1829-1833. Quarto (9 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches; 241 x 190 mm). 73 unnumbered leaves. With cursive ink manuscript in various hands on recto of most pages. Some with hand-colored drawing, generally floral designs. A few small drawing tipped in. With evidence of some excised leaves, missing paste-ons etc. The album's paper stock was made in Philadelphia by W. Amies & Co. and bears their watermark ["W. Amies & Co." -- "Phila." -- Dove bearing olive branch], likely produced ca. 1828 or 1829. A small unopened hand colored envelope and bookmark, both dated 1905 laid in. Full contemporary calf. Boards and spine elaborately tooled in gilt. Spine with black morocco spine label, lettered in gilt. Front board with album's owner Margaret A. Connon's name stamped in gilt. With beautiful color striped endpapers. Gilt of the last name rubbed off. Boards are very worn, rubbed and scuffed. Pages are toned and soiled. But still all the entries are clear and unfaded. Overall a very nice example. This Album amicorum was complied by Margaret A. Cannon and contains numerous poems in various manuscript hands, and most are dedicated to Margaret. Some are signed and some are dated and labeled with the location. These are marked Frankford (8 miles from downtown Philadelphia) or Philadelphia. The earliest poem is dated June 26, 1829 (at Philadelphia); the majority of the poems were inscribed in 1829-1831. Two poems are dated July 26, 1831 and the latest poem was written at Philadelphia on July 24, 1833. The subject of most of the poetry is friendship, love and affection. The final poem in the album quotes the Famous American Poet Philip Freneau. Freneau was considered "The Poet of the American Revolution" and died in 1832. In the album the poem is entitled "Liberty" but it is actually taken from the first two stanza's of his poem "On the Great Western Canal of the State of New York" and reads: "The nation true to honor's cause, To equal rights and equal laws , Is well secured, and well released From the proud monarchs of the east. Thus Holland rose from Spain's controul, And thus shall rise from pole to pole Those systems formed on reason's plan That vindicate the Rights of man." HBS 68478. $1,250.
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. [And:] Through the Looking-Glass, and What Alice Found There

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. [And:] Through the Looking-Glass, and What Alice Found There by CARROLL, Lewis; TENNIEL, John, illustrator

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$1,100.00
( US$)
Seller: David Brass Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. [And:] Through the Looking-Glass, and What Alice Found There
Author
CARROLL, Lewis; TENNIEL, John, illustrator
Seller
David Brass Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
London: Macmillan and Co, 1894. Alice in Full Dress: Tenniel's Wonderland in a Sangorski & Sutcliffe Binding CARROLL, Lewis (Charles Lutwidge Dodgson). Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. With forty-two illustrations by John Tenniel. Thirty-eighth thousand. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1897. [Bound together with:] Through the Looking-Glass, and What Alice Found There. With fifty illustrations by John Tenniel. Twenty-fourth thousand. London: Macmillan & Co., Limited, 1897. Peoples Edition. Finely Bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. Two works bound in one volume. Octavo (7 x 4 5/8 inches; 178 x 117 mm.). Alice: xii, 174 pp.; Looking-Glass: xii, 208, [4, advertisements] pp. Finely bound ca. 1960 by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in full red morocco. Covers decoratively bordered in gilt, upper cover with a central gilt medallion of Alice, lower cover with a matching medallion of the Queen of Hearts. Spine with five raised bands, compartments richly tooled and lettered in gilt, gilt board edges and turn-ins, light blue and gold patterned endpapers, all edges gilt. Spine lightly faded, otherwise a fine copy. The "Peoples Edition" represents Macmillan's effort to keep Carroll's works widely accessible in durable, affordable form - yet, as here, such copies were frequently elevated by later private bindings into highly collectible objects. The "thousand" printings (Thirty-eighth thousand; Twenty-fourth thousand) reflect the extraordinary and continuous demand for Carroll's works in the late 19th century. John Tenniel's illustrations remain definitive - so closely tied to the text that they effectively fixed the visual identity of Alice, the Mad Hatter, and the Queen of Hearts for all subsequent generations. The binding by Sangorski & Sutcliffe - arguably the pre-eminent decorative bindery of 20th-century London - adds considerable appeal. Even in a restrained design such as this, their hallmark precision in forwarding and gilt tooling is evident. The use of thematic gilt medallions (Alice / Queen of Hearts) gives the volume a pleasing narrative symmetry rarely found in standard trade bindings.
No image available

Marie-Antoinette d'Autriche, reine de France: by MARIE ANTOINETTE

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$850.00
( US$)
Seller: BATTLEDORE LTD
Title
Marie-Antoinette d'Autriche, reine de France:
Author
MARIE ANTOINETTE
Seller
BATTLEDORE LTD (United States)
Description
MARIE-ANTOINETTE d'Autriche, reine de France: recueil historique des principaux événements arrivés à cette princesse, suivis de ceux dont Louis XVII fut victime au Temple, etc. Paris: H Vauquelin, 115. Portrait frontispiece of Marie-Antoinette, also a vignette of her son Louis XVII praying to his mother on engraved pictorial title-leaf. 12mo, 108pp; original red board covers, extra-gilt titled leather spine. FIRST EDITION, very rare biography of Queen Marie Antoinette with copies located only at the Biblioteque National, National Library of Scotland, National Library of Ireland and Zentralbibliothek Solothurn (Switzerland). Its authorship is attributed to H Gaisse.
Ledger Report by Colored Sergeant, U.S.C.T., “Selling Government horse & bridle...” &c.

Ledger Report by Colored Sergeant, U.S.C.T., “Selling Government horse & bridle...” &c. by WILLIAM BUCKNER

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.50
Details
$575.00
( US$)
Seller: Seth Kaller, Inc.
Title
Ledger Report by Colored Sergeant, U.S.C.T., “Selling Government horse & bridle...” &c.
Author
WILLIAM BUCKNER
Seller
Seth Kaller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Scarce signed colored officer's report listing several entries, including "selling of Government horse and bridle and saddles sold." Report also mentions barrels of whiskey. William Buckner was a sergeant in the 46th Regiment of United States Colored Troops. From April through November 1864, this regiment was stationed in the District of Vicksburg at Milliken's Bend. Sergeant William Buckner's African American Civil War Memorial plaque number is C-59. WILLIAM BUCKNER. Manuscript Document Signed. July 18, 1864. "Report of Sergeant [William] Buckner of Co. B 46 U.S. Inf." 2 pp. folio. Condition Very lightly written.
No image available

Lunar Baedeker & Time-Tables. Selected Poems by LOY, Mina

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
Lunar Baedeker & Time-Tables. Selected Poems
Author
LOY, Mina
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Mild marginal discoloration to the laminated wrappers, but a very good copy
Description
Highlands, (NC): Jonathan Williams, 1958. First edition. One of 450 copies printed. Published as Jargon 23. With introductory essays by William Carlos Williams, Kenneth Rexroth & Denise Levertov. Mild marginal discoloration to the laminated wrappers, but a very good copy. Tall 8vo, original glossy wrappers with design by Emerson Woelfer. Mild marginal discoloration to the laminated wrappers, but a very good copy.
No image available

Theatres by Urban, Joseph

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
Title
Theatres
Author
Urban, Joseph
Seller
White Fox Rare Books and Antiques (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Theatre Arts, Inc. Printed by Redfield-Downey-Odell Co. Inc. Illustrations by The Knudsen Process, 1929. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. In depth discussion, with extensive visual support, of six of Joseph Urban's theatre designs, only two of which were ever realized, to our knowledge (the Paramount in Palm Beach and the Ziegfeld in New York) but all of which are noteworthy for their panache and beauty. Urban was unique in being accomplished, and celebrated, as both an architect and theaterical scenic designer, and in his hands, the two callings were not independent of one another but splendidly combined to stunning effect, culminating in the best of Art Deco design. As an example, Urban did scenic design for the Ziegfeld Follies but also was the architect of the Ziegfeld Theatre. All the designs here were by Urban himself. They include ones that were never realized, such as Urban's designs for the proposed new house for the Metropolitan Opera on 57th Street, a plan dashed by the Depression and the internal politics of the company. (A new home for the opera had to await til 1965.) 4to. 30.5 by 24.5 cm. Half title leaf, color frontis on glossy leaf, title page, colophon page, [20 unpaginated pages, including list of illustrations, Urban's dedication, main body of text ], followed by 48 numbered leaves, each leaf an illustrated plate, and last leaf with name of printer(s). Book plate with imagery of urban skyline. Condition: chip about 5 cm long lower spine. Otherwise, this is a clean, tight copy, with some of the text leaves as yet uncut.
Farrelly Brothers (screenwriters, directors) SHALLOW HAL (Apr 2, 2001) Final shooting script

Farrelly Brothers (screenwriters, directors) SHALLOW HAL (Apr 2, 2001) Final shooting script by Farrelly Brothers

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$375.00
( US$)
Seller: Walterfilm, Inc.
Title
Farrelly Brothers (screenwriters, directors) SHALLOW HAL (Apr 2, 2001) Final shooting script
Author
Farrelly Brothers
Seller
Walterfilm, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Farrelly Brothers. Softcover/Paperback. Fine. Farrelly Brothers (screenwriters, directors) SHALLOW HAL (Apr 2, 2001) Final shooting script Los Angeles: 20th Century Fox, 2001. Vintage original film script (designated as FINAL SHOOTING SCRIPT), dated April 2, 2001. 11 x 8 1/2" (28 x 22 cm), printed wrappers, brad bound, fine. Shallow Hal is a romantic comedy directed by the Farrelly Brothers and starring Jack Black and Gwyneth Paltrow. The plot centers around a sexist man who, while under a hypnotic guise to only see a person's inner beauty, falls in love with a 300-pound (140 kilogram) woman. (Wikipedia)
Printed Buena Vista Spring Hotel Menu on Lg. Watercolor decorated Paper Hand Fan 1894, Asian Motif - Chrysanthemum

Printed Buena Vista Spring Hotel Menu on Lg. Watercolor decorated Paper Hand Fan 1894, Asian Motif - Chrysanthemum

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Eclectibles
Title
Printed Buena Vista Spring Hotel Menu on Lg. Watercolor decorated Paper Hand Fan 1894, Asian Motif - Chrysanthemum
Seller
Eclectibles (United States)
Description
Blue Ridge Mountains, 1894. An 8 bamboo blade paper covered fan with a watercolor Asian inspired chrysanthemum motif. On the left 1/3 of one side of the fan is an applied menu for the Buena Vista Spring Hotel, Franklin Co., PA. It is for Dinner on Sunday, August 5, 1894. Fare includes leg of mutton with piquant sauce, Filet of Boeuf a l'Italienne, Breast of Veal with tomato stuffing, Cymlings (pattypan squash), California Fruit Pie and much more. Measures 13 1/2" x 24" when open. The Buena Vista Spring Hotel was an elegant resort hotel of it's day. It was located 70 miles from Baltimore, elevated 1500 ft above sea level and overlooks the Cumberland Valley on one side and the Historic Battlefields of Gettysburg on the other. An 1891 advertisement promotes the hotel as "A dry atmosphere, pure water, perfect sanitize. All modern improvements, Elevators, etc.
No image available

The Kingsport Book of Type Faces. In three volumes complete

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$210.00
( US$)
Seller: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.)
Title
The Kingsport Book of Type Faces. In three volumes complete
Seller
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Kingsport: Kingsport Press, n. d.. Hardcover. Fine. Bound in publisher's original maroon and navy cloth with spines stamped in blue and gilt, covers stamped in gilt. Volume 1 edged in red, volume 2 in grey, and volume 3 in blue. Illustrated book of type faces available from Kingsport Press. Vol. 1: Linotype, Composition Sizes; Vol. 2: Display Faces; Vol. 3: Monotype, Composition Sizes. Two-part slipcase affixed with stamped title card. Outer slipcase shows some damage and splitting. 5 5/8 x 8 5/8 inches. 1,797 pages.
A Portrait of George Washington, from an Original Drawing, As He Appeared while Reviewing the Continental Army on Boston Common, in 1776; A History of the Portrait, and Documentary Evidence in Proof of the Correctness of the Likeness

A Portrait of George Washington, from an Original Drawing, As He Appeared while Reviewing the Continental Army on Boston Common, in 1776; A History of the Portrait, and Documentary Evidence in Proof of the Correctness of the Likeness by Fox, Charles

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James Arsenault & Company
Title
A Portrait of George Washington, from an Original Drawing, As He Appeared while Reviewing the Continental Army on Boston Common, in 1776; A History of the Portrait, and Documentary Evidence in Proof of the Correctness of the Likeness
Author
Fox, Charles
Seller
James Arsenault & Company (United States)
Description
Boston: Crocker & Brewster. 1851. Hardcover. Sm 4tol (10” x 6.75”), gilt brown cloth. Engraved frontis. with tissue guard, iv, 37 pp. CONDITION: Very good, short tear at head of spine, minimal wear to covers; a clean, crisp copy. First edition. An account of a portrait drawing of George Washington by Nathaniel Fullerton “discovered by the author in the possession of a very respectable family in Boston, in 1847,” illustrated with a frontispiece engraving after the drawing.
No image available

Greybeard. by ALDISS, Brian W.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
Greybeard.
Author
ALDISS, Brian W.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
NY: Harcourt, Brace & World, (1964).. First edition.. 245 pp. Slight lean to spine, else near fine in near fine dust jacket with light wear to base and crown.
No image available

Verses for the Zodiac. by ALDAN, Daisy.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
Verses for the Zodiac.
Author
ALDAN, Daisy.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
NY: Folder Editions,, 1975.. First edition.. [30 pp]. Near fine in illustrated wrappers. Illustrations by Angiola Churchill. Briefly INSCRIBED by Aldan on the title page.
The Norwich Jubilee. A Report of the Celebration at Norwich, Connecticut, on the Two Hundredth Anniversary of the Settlement of the Town, September ... Historical Documents of Local Interest
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

The Norwich Jubilee. A Report of the Celebration at Norwich, Connecticut, on the Two Hundredth Anniversary of the Settlement of the Town, September ... Historical Documents of Local Interest

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$69.95
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ed's Editions Bookstore
Title
The Norwich Jubilee. A Report of the Celebration at Norwich, Connecticut, on the Two Hundredth Anniversary of the Settlement of the Town, September ... Historical Documents of Local Interest
Seller
Ed's Editions Bookstore (United States)
ISBN
9781373756923
Condition
Good
Description
John W. Stedman, 1859. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. 6x0x9. NOTE: THIS IS NOT the Wentworth REPRINT! It is the 1859 First edition in its original binding. Includes the hand-colored map, full page plates with the original tissue guards. Binding is sound, pages are all present and clean with no markings. RARE. Professional packaging and prompt shipping. (S.U.)
No image available

AIRCRAFT IN PROFILE- Volume 5 - PROFILE NOS. 97-120

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$21.95
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ed's Editions Bookstore
Title
AIRCRAFT IN PROFILE- Volume 5 - PROFILE NOS. 97-120
Seller
Ed's Editions Bookstore (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Doubleday and Co, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 0x0x0. Hardcover with a dust jacket. Both jacket and book are Clean, has a good binding, no marks (except for glue stain on the inside board and opposing free end paper) or notations. Numerous color and B/W illustrations. Aviation. Prompt shipping.
No image available

Lake Wobegon Days by Keillor, Garrison

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hoffman Books
Title
Lake Wobegon Days
Author
Keillor, Garrison
Seller
Hoffman Books (United States)
Condition
Fine+
Description
Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press. Fine+. 2000. Hardcover. SIGNED EASTON PRESS Garrison Keillor "Lake Wobegon" 2000 Fine+ unread condition from a single owner Easton collection, signed and with certificate of authenticity as issued. ; Signed by Author .
No image available

GREEN'S DIARY ALMANAC. 1882-83 by (MEDICAL) ANONYMOUS

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $55.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: L'Estampe Originale
Title
GREEN'S DIARY ALMANAC. 1882-83
Author
(MEDICAL) ANONYMOUS
Seller
L'Estampe Originale (United States)
Description
New Jersey and Toronto, 1882-1883. Advertisement/"educational brochure". 32 pages. 9 x 6¾. In poor condition.