Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $58,204.63
Shipping: $196.49
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $58,401.12
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $58,401.12 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $58,204.63
Shipping: $196.49
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $58,401.12

You are about to purchase:

To the Lighthouse

To the Lighthouse by Woolf, Virginia

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$35,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA
Title
To the Lighthouse
Author
Woolf, Virginia
Seller
Burnside Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
London: The Hogarth Press, 1927. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good+. First edition, first printing, in the original dust jacket designed by Virginia Woolf's sister, Vanessa Bell. Bound in publisher's blue cloth with spine lettered in gilt. Near Fine with sunning to spine cloth through dust jacket, light spotting to endsheets. Contents tanned. In a Very Good+ dust jacket, a little brittle with partial splits at the flap folds; light edge wear and light soiling, toning heaviest at spine panel, vertical crease to front and rear panels, tape ghosts to flaps. A bright copy of one of the author's most enduring works, ranked by the Modern Library as one of the 100 best English-language novels of the 20th century.
No image available

Original Collector’s Hardbound Edition of the 50th Anniversary Issue of Playboy Magazine, January 2004 by HEFNER, HUGH, NORMAN MAILER, DAVID MAMET, FRANK GEHRY, HUNTER S. THOMPSON, LAUREN WEISBERGER, CHUCK PALAHNIUK, T.C. BOYLE, GEORGE PLIMPTON, AL FRANKEN, SCOTT TUROW, THOM JONES, JACK NICHOLSON

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$5,000.00
( US$)
Seller: James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Original Collector’s Hardbound Edition of the 50th Anniversary Issue of Playboy Magazine, January 2004
Author
HEFNER, HUGH, NORMAN MAILER, DAVID MAMET, FRANK GEHRY, HUNTER S. THOMPSON, LAUREN WEISBERGER, CHUCK PALAHNIUK, T.C. BOYLE, GEORGE PLIMPTON, AL FRANKEN, SCOTT TUROW, THOM JONES, JACK NICHOLSON
Seller
James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
Chicago: Playboy Enterprises, Inc, 2004. First Edition. Playboy Magazine Founder Hugh Hefner’s copy with his bookplate affixed to the front pastedown and a letter of provenance from the Hugh M. Hefner Foundation laid in. This is the last anniversary edition that Hugh Hefner (1926 - 2017) edited and produced during his lifetime, offering his unique perspective as a summing up of the life and impact of the magazine and his career. Hardcover, bound in black cloth with gilt stamping at the spine. The front panel of the dust jacket is identical to the issue’s front cover. Mint copy in dust jacket. This issue includes a lengthy and candid interview with Jack Nicholson and articles and fiction by Norman Mailer, David Mamet, Frank Gehry, Hunter S. Thompson, Lauren Weisberger, Chuck Palahniuk, T.C. Boyle, George Plimpton, Scott Turow, Thom Jones, a 20 question interview of Al Franken, and more of what Playboy is known for. The first issue of Playboy was released on October 1, 1953 with Marilyn Monroe as the first centerfold and sold over 50,000 copies. Its final printed issue was released on March 17, 2020, with the magazine now available online. The magazine played an important part in the so-called ‘sexual revolution’ and still remains one of the most recognizable brands in the world.
Deorum dialogi numero. 70. una cum interpretatione e regione Latina: nus[quam] antea impressi

Deorum dialogi numero. 70. una cum interpretatione e regione Latina: nus[quam] antea impressi by LUCIANUS / NACHTIGALL, Ottmar (a.k.a. LUSCINIUS), tr. & ed.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.50
Details
$3,800.00
( US$)
Seller: Martayan Lan, Inc.
Title
Deorum dialogi numero. 70. una cum interpretatione e regione Latina: nus[quam] antea impressi
Author
LUCIANUS / NACHTIGALL, Ottmar (a.k.a. LUSCINIUS), tr. & ed.
Seller
Martayan Lan, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
FIRST EDITION OF NACHTGALL'S TRANSLATION OF LUCIAN'S DIALOGUES OF THE GODS Strassburg, Johannes Schott, 1515. [84] ff. Title and two illuminated initials printed in red and black; bilingual edition with Latin text on rectos, Greek on facing versos, with metalcut decorative borders for the Greek text. Bound in later marbled paper and cloth-covered boards, with gilt title on spine label. Ex libris and bibliographic note (dated 1907) of Dr. Josef Schwerdfeger. Toning throughout, small ink spots on title and verso of final leaf, short tear in blank upper margin of title and f. a2, paper flaw in margin of f. t3. Generally very good. Rare first edition of the Strasbourg humanist Ottmar Nachtigall's edition and parallel Latin translation of Lucian's satirical Dialogues of the Gods. The ancient's cynicism and common sense found a wide audience among Northern European humanists in the intellectual orbit of Erasmus. A member of the circle of Strasbourg humanists which included Jakob Sturm, Nikolaus Gerbel, Thomas Vogler, his teacher Jakob Wimpfeling and Sebastian Brant, Nachtigall is credited with introducing the formal teaching of Greek to the city of Strasbourg. In this capacity he prepared a number of Greek grammars and Greek texts, including an edition of the Palatine Anthology. He met Erasmus during the humanist's visit to Strasbourg in 1514; Erasmus is duly saluted in the present work's preface (a1v), though relations between the two men later underwent some strain when they lived in the same house in Basel (see Contemporaries of Erasmus III.3). Nachtigall is also known for a popular defense of humanistic studies, Grunnius sophista and original works of music theory, and his career warrants study as a Northern humanist sympathetic to church reform who nonetheless remained a Catholic. OCLC lists copies at the University of Texas-Austin, Emory's Pitts Theology Library, Harvard, and Cambridge. PROVENANCE: Josef Adolf Schwerdfeger (1867-1931), Austrian historian.
Silver Mining Regions in Colorado. With Some Account of the Different Processes Now Being Introduced for Working the Gold Ores of That Territory. [Paris Universal Exposition Edition]

Silver Mining Regions in Colorado. With Some Account of the Different Processes Now Being Introduced for Working the Gold Ores of That Territory. [Paris Universal Exposition Edition] by [Colorado] [Paris Universal Exposition of 1867] Whitney, J.P.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Auger Down Books
Title
Silver Mining Regions in Colorado. With Some Account of the Different Processes Now Being Introduced for Working the Gold Ores of That Territory. [Paris Universal Exposition Edition]
Author
[Colorado] [Paris Universal Exposition of 1867] Whitney, J.P.
Seller
Auger Down Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Boston [Paris]: J.P. Whitney, 1867. First Edition Thus. . 8vo, publisher’s green cloth, 107 pp. Some tearing and fraying to boards, particularly at head of spine, text block excellent, very good minus overall. Very Good. The scarce Paris Universal Exposition edition of J.P. Whitney’s early title on the silver mines of Colorado. Whitney, a wealthy sportsman from Boston with investments in Colorado, traveled as the sole commissioner from Colorado to the Paris Universal Exposition in an effort to entice foreign investment in the mining industry, which was suffering from a poor reputation as the costs of extraction grew higher. Whitney had published this title in pamphlet form a year earlier. Whitney shipped his own collection of Colorado minerals to France, where it was the most extensive of any of the North American regions to be displayed, receiving a gold medal from Napoleon III. A new title on Colorado minerals, Colorado, in the United States of America: Schedule of Ores Contributed by Sundry Persons to the Paris Universal Exposition of 1867, With Some Information about the Region and its Resources. Whitney also brought with him copies of his pamphlet in a special hardcover edition, which we offer here. This is the second example we find on the market. Whitney would gain great popularity in Colorado for his efforts, which did much to improve its standing.
An Illustrated Courtship Poem

An Illustrated Courtship Poem by [History of Dating – Folk Art – Poetry] Unknown Artist

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Auger Down Books
Title
An Illustrated Courtship Poem
Author
[History of Dating – Folk Art – Poetry] Unknown Artist
Seller
Auger Down Books (United States)
Condition
Excellent to near fine.
Description
Sing Sing (Ossining), New York, unknown year. Three approximately 8 x 10 inch pages. Excellent to near fine.. An illustrated poem from an unknown sender to Miss Cornelia Marshall in Sing Sing, New York. Sing Sing was the name of Ossining—which is home to the eponymous prison—until 1901. It was named for the Sint Sinck (Wappinger) people, whose traditional territory lay east of the Hudson River in what is now Westchester County. The poem is chastely flirtatious, telling the story of a man at church services who is so distracted by the beauty of one of the women in the church choir that he cannot report on the subject of that day’s sermon. The author describes the woman, who wears a blue cloak: “Her beauty’s so great that it looked like the sun/ Or five handsome ladies all rolled into one”. The illustrations appear to be ink and watercolor. A sweet piece, of interest to folk art historians.
Exodus Is An Illumination Theatre of Madness An Laughter Poetry and Thieves to Steal Your Soul [Flyer for a Berkeley Performance by the San Francisco Mime Troupe and Others]

Exodus Is An Illumination Theatre of Madness An Laughter Poetry and Thieves to Steal Your Soul [Flyer for a Berkeley Performance by the San Francisco Mime Troupe and Others] by [San Francisco Bay Area – Theater – Art] Unknown Artist

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$275.00
( US$)
Seller: Auger Down Books
Title
Exodus Is An Illumination Theatre of Madness An Laughter Poetry and Thieves to Steal Your Soul [Flyer for a Berkeley Performance by the San Francisco Mime Troupe and Others]
Author
[San Francisco Bay Area – Theater – Art] Unknown Artist
Seller
Auger Down Books (United States)
Condition
Fine.
Description
Berkeley, California: N.p., 1966. Attractive flyer measuring 7 ½ x 10 ½ inches. Fine.. A flyer for a 1966 music, arts, and theater night at the Blind Lemon folk club in Berkeley, California. Acts include a performance by the psychedelic rock band Notes from the Underground, films from Canyon Cinema co-founder Herb de Grass, and “visionary photography” by photographer and noted poster designer Paul Kagan. Perhaps most well-known among the performers is the San Francisco Mime Troupe. Formed in 1959 and still active, the avant-garde theater troupe is known for their purposefully bizarre and often confrontational political and social satire. R. G. Davis, the troupe’s founder, described their mission: “to teach, to direct towards change and be an example of change.”[1] At the time of the Blind Lemon performance, the troupe’s regular show was A Minstrel Show, which, as the name suggests, consisted of blackface minstrelsy. Of interest to historians of the artistic counterculture of the 1960s, especially in the Bay Area. [1] R. G. Davis, The San Francisco Mime Troupe: the first ten years (Ramparts Press, 1975), 70.
Traité Médico-Philosophique sur l'Aliénation Mentale

Traité Médico-Philosophique sur l'Aliénation Mentale by PINEL Philippe

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$3,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Bull's Head Rare Books
Title
Traité Médico-Philosophique sur l'Aliénation Mentale
Author
PINEL Philippe
Seller
Bull's Head Rare Books (United States)
Description
Paris: J. Ant. Brosson, 1809. Second edition. 8vo. 2 engraved plates, 2 folding tables. [4], xxxii, 496 pp., half-title. Near contemporary half calf and marbled boards; rubbed, pp. 71-72 torn at bottom with loss of several words Inscribed on the half-title to dermatology pioneer Jean Louis Marc Alibert, "de la part de l'Auteur" (the inscription is slightly shaved). "In this entirely recast and greatly enlarged second edition, Pinel adds much new material and discusses the results of new and more humane methods of treatment for the insane" (Heirs of Hippocrates). "Pinel founded the French School of Psychiatry. He was among the first to treat the insane humanely; he dispensed with chains and placed his patients under the care of specially selected physicians. Garrison considered the above book one of the foremost medical classics, giving as it did a great impetus to humanitarian treatment of the insane.…The second French edition, Paris, Brosson, 1809 was very substantially enlarged by Pinel" (Garrison-Morton). PROVENANCE: Haskell F. Norman (bookplate, his sale Christie's, NY, 1998, lot 722) REFERENCE: Garrison-Morton 4922; Heirs of Hippocrates 1071; Norman 1703; Norman/Grolier 100, no. 54 (1st ed.)
Tout! ce que nous voulons: tout! Nos. 1 (1970) through [17] (1971) (all published).

Tout! ce que nous voulons: tout! Nos. 1 (1970) through [17] (1971) (all published). by [Sartre, Jean-Paul]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$1,800.00
( US$)
Seller: Arthur Fournier Fine & Rare
Title
Tout! ce que nous voulons: tout! Nos. 1 (1970) through [17] (1971) (all published).
Author
[Sartre, Jean-Paul]
Seller
Arthur Fournier Fine & Rare (United States)
Description
Seventeen numbers in 16 issues comprising a complete run. Additional supplement to no. 14. Text in French. Printed multiple colors, illustrated throughout. Folio. Very good. folded broadsheet format. [1875] Militant-leftist, post-'68 underground French newspaper, most notable for having Jean-Paul Sartre on the masthead as "Director of Publication." A note from Sartre in issue 1 explains: "I agreed to direct 'ce que nous voulons: TOUT' just as I agreed, last April, to direct 'La Cause du Peuple' of which I am still director. These two newspapers do not agree on many points, and I personally do not necessarily agree with everything that can be read in them. That is not the question: the infamous and ridiculous lawsuits that the government levels, through a court of exception, against the vendors of 'La Cause du Peuple' show that the ruling class intends to quickly suppress any revolutionary press. To better strike those who challenge it, the bourgeoisie does not hesitate to violate its own laws; there is therefore an urgent political struggle to be waged at this level. Since I have not been indicted in the trials now taking place, I make myself available to any revolutionary newspaper in order to force the bourgeois class to make a political trial of me, the object of which will clearly, this time, be the freedom of the press, or to unmask, by their not indicting me, the illegality of the repression." Other notable features of the publication include frequent solidarity with global antiracist and freedom struggles, including with the Black Panthers and Young Lords in the US, as well as Palestinians; and its overall hippie-counterculture aesthetic, exemplified in one case by a front-page illustration by R. Crumb. Overall a visually and politically compelling periodical of its time, elevated by Sartre's involvement, and very scarce as a complete run.
Revelation of Saint John the Divine

Revelation of Saint John the Divine

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$1,300.00
( US$)
Seller: Four Rivers Books, LLC
Title
Revelation of Saint John the Divine
Seller
Four Rivers Books, LLC (United States)
Condition
New
Description
Allan Rohan Crite contributed fifteen spectacular relief engravings. The relief engravings were hand printed on Japanese Kitikata paper at Evans Editions. Text set by Julia Ferrari with special numerals made from hand cut punches by Dan Carr. The title page was designed by Dan Carr. Printed at Wild Carrot Letterpress. Cartiere Enrico Magnani provided the paper for the text. One of 300 copies signed by the artist. New. Please note: this book is large and heavy. Extra charges will apply for the cost of shipping materials and postage above what is normal for a book. Thank you for your understanding!
David Hockney: Flowers, Faces and Spaces -- 1 May-19 July 1997 (2 Vols.)

David Hockney: Flowers, Faces and Spaces -- 1 May-19 July 1997 (2 Vols.) by --

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
David Hockney: Flowers, Faces and Spaces -- 1 May-19 July 1997 (2 Vols.)
Author
--
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
London: Annely Juda Fine Art, 1997. Original wraps. Fine. A pristine example of the 2 volume catalogue, based on the May-July 1997 exhibition at London's Annely Juda Fine Art Gallery AND INSCRIBED BY DAVID HOCKNEY on the title page of "Flowers and Spaces" (the 1st of 2 volumes, the 2nd volume titled "Faces and Spaces"). Both volumes crisp and Fine in their pictorial wrappers. And both housed in a Near Fine example of the printed cardboard slipcase.
Handmade Book: Concerning the Sear's Tower -- The Pros & One Con: Being a Cross-Section of Public Opinion (In the Form of a Depictive Criticism)

Handmade Book: Concerning the Sear's Tower -- The Pros & One Con: Being a Cross-Section of Public Opinion (In the Form of a Depictive Criticism)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Handmade Book: Concerning the Sear's Tower -- The Pros & One Con: Being a Cross-Section of Public Opinion (In the Form of a Depictive Criticism)
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
1973. Ephemera. Very Good. Wonderful handmade book on the reaction of the public to the 1973 opening of the Sears Tower in Chicago. Hand-drawn illustrations and handwritten captions, all done by one anonymous, clearly talented artist/author, who seemed to exactly capture the times in his simple narrative. Very clean and crisp, with a bit of light soiling to one or two pages. The rear of each sheet shows glue (where the separate pages were glued into a book?). Consists of 7 separate sheets, each measuring 5 1/2" wide x 8" tall, with 2 additional smaller sheets. These additional sheets seem to be incomplete and suggest the book may be missing one or two panels. Even still though, utterly charming and very ephemeral.
The Bluebonnet 1947

The Bluebonnet 1947

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: Langdon Manor Books LLC
Title
The Bluebonnet 1947
Seller
Langdon Manor Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Austin, Texas: Tillotson College, 1947. Very good. 10¾” x 8”. Embossed blue cloth over boards. Pp. [72]. Very good: cloth frayed and worn at corners and spine tips; first few leaves with moderate spotting; 2” tear just affecting the edge of one image; a bit of light foxing. This is a rare and photographically illustrated yearbook for Tillotson College, the first HBCU and first institution of higher learning in Austin, Texas. Tillotson was chartered in 1877 by the American Missionary Society of Congregational Churches and opened in 1881. In 1952 it merged with Samuel Huston College to become Huston-Tillotson University. The prestigious HBCU boasts several notable associations, including former presidents Mary Elizabeth Branch and Karl Downs, and alumni such as civil rights activist and politician Juanita Craft and Dr. Herman Barnett III, the first Black medical school graduate in Texas. While filled with standard yearbook fare, this issue of The Bluebonnet is especially heavy on photographic images, most of which are large, well-composed and artistically inclined. There are individual portraits of the faculty (two-thirds African American women), senior and junior students, and groups of lower classes. Twelve pages of fantastic shots show “Tillotson in action,” with the NAACP chapter, “Co-Ed Council,” bands and sports teams, clubs, societies, students in classes and “at play.” Three pages of large images were devoted to the drama club and their productions, three to the “Beaux and Belles,” and seven to Greek life, with great group shots as well as the artsy incorporation of headshots into letters. A fantastic yearbook for a noted HBCU. OCLC shows holdings of The Bluebonnet only at Huston-Tillotson; they have a total of four, including this year's issue.
1974 Mexico~Americano Calendario Historico: Mexican American Historical Calendar... [Cover title]

1974 Mexico~Americano Calendario Historico: Mexican American Historical Calendar... [Cover title]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$400.00
( US$)
Seller: Langdon Manor Books LLC
Title
1974 Mexico~Americano Calendario Historico: Mexican American Historical Calendar... [Cover title]
Seller
Langdon Manor Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Milwaukee, Wisconsin: Jos. Schlitz Brewing Co, 1973. Very good. 19¼" x 14". Loose leaves printed rectos only held with steel bar at top. Very good: a few light stains and stray ink to cover page; a few minor creases. This is a wall calendar dedicated to Mexican American history. The full title of its cover page includes the Spanish text and its translation reads, "Great Men of Spanish, Mexican and Indian Heritage and their Significant Contributions to the History of the Southwest." Each page contains bilingual text of an important events and people related to Mexican American history for each day of the year as well as a large portrait and biography of a historically important person of Mexican descent. These notables include mural painter and lithographer Jose Clemente Orozco, Mexican President and soldier Vicente Guerrero, civil rights leader Mario Obledo, Aztec Emperor Moctezuma II, and revolutionaries Pancho Villa and Emiliano Zapata. The daily entries include birth dates of other renowned Mexican Americans, and establishments of missions, towns, and states. There are also dates for important events like wars and revolutions, as well as discoveries and accomplishments of Mexican individuals. We learn that the "Foreign Miners Tax Law of 1850, aimed at eliminating Mexicans from the gold fields, went into effect" on May 20, for example, and that Los Angeles was "founded by Mexicans of mixed Indian, Negro, and Spanish descent" on September 3, 1781. OCLC shows two holdings of the Calendario, and a Google search showed two others; searching each institutions' catalogs revealed only one holding of this edition, at the Wisconsin Historical Society Library.
Sowing Wheat Near Hartline Wash. by G.M. Stapish [caption title]

Sowing Wheat Near Hartline Wash. by G.M. Stapish [caption title] by [Washington Photographica]. [Agriculture]

2 to 4 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$550.00
( US$)
Seller: McBride Rare Books
Title
Sowing Wheat Near Hartline Wash. by G.M. Stapish [caption title]
Author
[Washington Photographica]. [Agriculture]
Seller
McBride Rare Books (United States)
Condition
Good plus.
Description
Hartline, Wa: E.D. Reinhart, 1910. Good plus.. Large format sepia-toned albumen photograph, 6.25 x 8.25 inches on a slightly larger gray studio mat stamped "E.D. Reinhart Hartline, Wash." at lower middle. Small abrasions and scratches to mat above the photograph, one small scratch to right side of image, minor rubbing, moderate edge wear. A handsome photograph showing four farmers sowing wheat in a barren landscape near Hartline, Washington in the early-20th century. Each farmer stands atop a seed drill pulled by a team of horses (or a combination of horses and mules) fanned out in front of the drivers. The photographer, E.D. Reinhart, seems to have been an obscure producer, as records on him are scant to nothing, with no listings in OCLC nor any results from newspaper or census inquiries. A perhaps unique image of agricultural history from Washington State.
Gather Together In My Name [Inscribed and Signed]

Gather Together In My Name [Inscribed and Signed] by Maya Angelou

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
Gather Together In My Name [Inscribed and Signed]
Author
Maya Angelou
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Random House, 1974. Very Good/Very Good. New York: Random House, [1974]. First Edition with full RH number line. Octavo; publisher's cloth in orange pictorial dust jacket by Janet Halverson retaining original price ($5.95); [8],214pp. Light shelf wear, jacket spine panel sunned, slight lean to binding; Very Good and sound overall. Inscribed and signed on front free endpaper "Joy! Maya Angelou" with owner's name in matching ink pen at the bottom of the page. The second volume of Angelou's series of memoirs, preceded only by "I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings.
Death in the Woods

Death in the Woods by Sherwood Anderson

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$125.00
( US$)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
Death in the Woods
Author
Sherwood Anderson
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good +
Description
New York: Liveright Inc Publishers, 1933. Very Good +. New York: Liveright Inc Publishers, 1933. First Edition. Octavo (21 cm); 298pp. Missing dust jacket. Boards full bound in orange cloth with black and gilt stamping to spine. Dark topstain and fore-edge deckled. Boards generally dust soiled and scuffed with shelfwear and bumping to extremities. Spine sunned. Top stain faded. Page edges toned and lightly scratched but pages clean. A Very Good or better copy of Anderson's last collection of short stories.
The Life of Japanese Children [Wood Block Prints]; A Set of 6 Pictures 8" x 10

The Life of Japanese Children [Wood Block Prints]; A Set of 6 Pictures 8" x 10 by Yurimoto, Keiko

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$385.00
( US$)
Seller: Swan's Fine Books
Title
The Life of Japanese Children [Wood Block Prints]; A Set of 6 Pictures 8" x 10
Author
Yurimoto, Keiko
Seller
Swan's Fine Books (United States)
Condition
Near fine
Description
Kyoto - Tokyo: Kyoto Hanga-In Co, 1957. Folio in a case. Near fine. Yurimoto, Keiko. Quarto size, 6 loose woodblock prints in a colorful three-fold portfolio. A vibrant set of Ukiyo-e woodblock prints depicting Japanese children in traditional settings by Japanese artist "Keiko" or Keiko Yurimoto (1906-2000), a skilled woodblock artist known for her bijin-ga. The prints have been heightened with "bakashi" shading; light "gauffrage", a heavier black ink has been applied to children's hair, clothing and eyes, the overall effect looks much like pochoir. The scenes include a child collecting firewood, a girl dancing in a formal kimono, a mother and baby clothed for a holiday, two children traversing a snowy landscape, children capturing lightning bugs, and children holding paper lanterns. ___DESCRIPTION: Patterned paper covered three-fold portfolio with a purple cloth tie (opens in the Japanese style), title and three illustrations of children's faces in black on a green paper label mounted to upper board, publisher's label printed in rust ink on white paper mounted to the inside, six colour woodblock prints loosely inserted, printed on handmade Japanese paper in the manner referred to above; quarto size (10" by 8"). ___CONDITION: A near fine set overall, the plates are bright and free of wear, one plate has toned in the margins and has a spot of foxing within the plate, three other plates have a thin strip of toning in the white margins; the portfolio also near fine, with the original cloth ties, the colours within the pattern bright, the beige background with light toning and minor soiling, a hint of sun-toning on the edges and a bit of chipping to the joint of the portfolio; overall a near fine set with endearing illustrations of happy childhood pursuits. ___POSTAGE: International customers, please note that additional postage may apply as the standard does not always cover costs; please inquire for details. ___Swan's Fine Books is pleased to be a member of the ABAA, ILAB and IOBA and we stand behind every book we sell. Please contact us with any questions you may have, we are here to help.
AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED (ALS) on the Charm of Tennessee

AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED (ALS) on the Charm of Tennessee by ADE, George

10 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$187.50
( US$)
Seller: Charles Agvent, ABAA
Title
AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED (ALS) on the Charm of Tennessee
Author
ADE, George
Seller
Charles Agvent, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Creases from folding, otherwise Near Fine
Description
Brook, Indiana, 26 May n.y.. Letter. Creases from folding, otherwise Near Fine. AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED on 8-1/2" x 11" Hazelden Farm stationery to an unknown recipient trying to recall something he had previously said. In full: "I don't believe I can do it all over again. I think I said something about like the following: I never saw the South as I had imagined it until I visited Tennessee. For the first time I found in the flavor of daily life a combination of the modern spirit with the old-time regard for polite ceremonials. The old houses spaciously set apart and each sheltering a hospitality as bountiful as it was unaffected seemed more like real American homes than any I had seen. I knew I couldn't do it."
PROMETHEUS BOUND and PROMETHEUS UNBOUND

PROMETHEUS BOUND and PROMETHEUS UNBOUND by AESCHYLUS & SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe

10 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$100.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Agvent, ABAA
Title
PROMETHEUS BOUND and PROMETHEUS UNBOUND
Author
AESCHYLUS & SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe
Seller
Charles Agvent, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine in a Fine slipcase
Description
Haarlem: Limited Editions Club, 1965. Hardcover. Fine in a Fine slipcase. John Farleigh. Tall octavo (7-1/4" x 11") bound in two shades of fine linen buckram-- ivory and powder-blue--divided horizontally, with two rows of decorative ornaments stamped in gold along the joint, and with spine labels of the same shades of buckram applied to the contrasting areas. Printed by the Joh. Enschede en Zonen printing house in Holland on paper made in Holland specially for this edition. Translated and with an introduction by Rex Warner. Illustrated with 16 monochrome drawings by John Farleigh executed in line and wash over a buff background. Copy #877 of 1500, issued unsigned. "Poison enveloping the mind of the man who would rule as tyrant, makes him trust no one"
IVANHOE (Original circa 1878 decorative tile depicting a scene from Ivanhoe)

IVANHOE (Original circa 1878 decorative tile depicting a scene from Ivanhoe) by Scott, Sir Walter

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Title
IVANHOE (Original circa 1878 decorative tile depicting a scene from Ivanhoe)
Author
Scott, Sir Walter
Seller
Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (United States)
Description
This is an original ceramic tile made by the Minton China Works in Stoke-upon-Trent, England. It was designed by John Moyr Smith and produced circa 1878. The tile depicts the death of Bois-Guilbert. It is eight inches square. John Moyr Smith designed twelve tiles based on Scott's popular Waverly Novels. They were first introduced at the Paris Exhibition of 1878. The original tiles were eight inches square with later ones reduced to six inches. Original tiles from this series are scarce. This tile is in very good condition with one small chip on the back edge that does not affect the image. It is crazed as are most tiles of this age but the crazing does not detract from the imagery and colors. The colors are various shades of grays, whites, black and tan. Moyr Smith signature in the tile and the reverse of the tile is stamped Minton with their seal and Stoke-on-Trent.A beautiful literary object, perfect for the Scott lover.
No image available

GREAT STORMS AND FAMOUS SHIPWRECKS OF THE NEW ENGLAND COAST by Snow, Edward Rowe

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$15.00
( US$)
Seller: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Title
GREAT STORMS AND FAMOUS SHIPWRECKS OF THE NEW ENGLAND COAST
Author
Snow, Edward Rowe
Seller
Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (United States)
Description
Boston: The Yankee Publishing Co. Original pebbled blue cloth octavo with gilt titling. 376 pages, well illustrated with photographs. This is the third edition published in April 1946. Laid in is a large map of Boston Harbor and Massachusetts Bay with great illustrations of landmarks, wrecks and places of interest. A fine copy with no wear or marks, clean and tight
American Dialect Dictionary

American Dialect Dictionary by Wentworth, Harold

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Dale Steffey Books, ABAA
Title
American Dialect Dictionary
Author
Wentworth, Harold
Seller
Dale Steffey Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell company, 1944. Book. Near Fine. Cloth. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. First Edition, First Printing, no additional printings listed, of this important American slang dictionary, uncommon in dust jacket and in the First Printing. Near Fine, small rubs to cloth at tips, 3 pages with small top corner creases. In a Very Good dust jacket, 1" closed tear top edge front cover, small chips and light wear at edges. .
No image available

Sports and Divertissements. These are poems made from Erik Satie's notes, in French, to the piano pieces Sports and Divertissements: the drawings are by Tom Kovacs by JOHNSON, Ronald

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$225.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
Sports and Divertissements. These are poems made from Erik Satie's notes, in French, to the piano pieces Sports and Divertissements: the drawings are by Tom Kovacs
Author
JOHNSON, Ronald
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Near fine copy
Description
Urbana, IL: Finial Press, 1969. First edition. Limited to 171 numbered copies signed by Johnson. All of the copies that we have seen have been numbered 171. Near fine copy. 8vo, original yellow cloth. Near fine copy.
No image available

Gallerie der alten Griechen und Roemer in zwei und achtzig Abbildungen und einer kurzen Geschichte ihres Lebens by ZAPF, Geheimeranth

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
Gallerie der alten Griechen und Roemer in zwei und achtzig Abbildungen und einer kurzen Geschichte ihres Lebens
Author
ZAPF, Geheimeranth
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Condition
very good
Description
Augsburg: Buerglen, 1801. hardcover. very good. With 82 fine copperplate engraved portraits of Greeks and Romans by Gottlieb Friedrich Kiedel. 250 pages, small 4to, cloth-backed boards; (occasional foxing and dampstaining, edges worn, a few pencilled notations, owner's bookplate). Augsburg: Christoph Friedrich Buerglen, 1801. Very good.
No image available

Journey From the Blue Nile: A History of the Abyssinian Cat by ZANETTI, Aida Bartleman & DENNIS, Elinor

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$13.13
( US$)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
Journey From the Blue Nile: A History of the Abyssinian Cat
Author
ZANETTI, Aida Bartleman & DENNIS, Elinor
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Condition
near fine
Description
Cambridge: United Abyssinian Club, 1966. Second. pamphlet. near fine. Black & white illustrations. 24 pages, 8vo, original orange printed wrappers. (Cambridge: United Abyssinian Club, 1966). Near fine.
SIGNED MAT FROM ‘THE SIXTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE SECRETARIES OF DEFENSE’ (1992) SIGNED 7x

SIGNED MAT FROM ‘THE SIXTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE SECRETARIES OF DEFENSE’ (1992) SIGNED 7x

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$180.00
( US$)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
SIGNED MAT FROM ‘THE SIXTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE SECRETARIES OF DEFENSE’ (1992) SIGNED 7x
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
1990. Signed mat from 'The Sixth Annual Report of the Secretaries of Defense', hosted by Southern Center for International Studies (SCIS) on 12-04-1992. Signed by: Melvin Laird, Elliot Richardson, James Schlesinger, Donald Rumsfeld, Harold Brown, Frank Carlucci, and David Gergen. Very good, with light marking and bumping to mat. Several copies with brown paper covers to portion of mat above signatures. Dimensions: w 18.5 in x h 19.5 in. PW Consignment. TW075u. 1378862. Special Collections.
No image available

GRANITE AND RAINBOW by WOOLF, Virginia

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.99
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Houle Rare Books & Autographs
Title
GRANITE AND RAINBOW
Author
WOOLF, Virginia
Seller
Houle Rare Books & Autographs (United States)
Description
NY, HARCOURT, 1958. 1/4100 FIRST AMERCAN EDITION VERY GOOD. 1st Edition.
The Holkham Bible A Facsimile
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

The Holkham Bible A Facsimile by Brown, Michelle P. (commentary)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Brattle Book Shop
Title
The Holkham Bible A Facsimile
Author
Brown, Michelle P. (commentary)
Seller
Brattle Book Shop (United States)
ISBN
9780712309905
Condition
VeryGood
Description
London: British Library [2007]. Hardcover. 11.5" x 8.75". 90, [88]pp. Color illustrations throughout. Green cloth boards with gilt titles to spine. Illustrated DJ. Ownership signature to front paste-down endpaper; minor wear to DJ edges, else Fine. ISBN 9780712309905. . VeryGood. Hardcover .
From the Journal of a Leper

From the Journal of a Leper by UPDIKE, John (1932-2009)

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts
Title
From the Journal of a Leper
Author
UPDIKE, John (1932-2009)
Seller
Riverrun Books & Manuscripts (United States)
Description
Northridge: Lord John Press, 1978. 8vo. 21, [1] p. Printed in red and black. Original quarter red cloth, marbled boards; acetate. Fine, acetate with some wear. FIRST EDITION, LIMITED DELUXE ISSUE, number 36 of 300 copies signed by Updike from an edition of 326.
THE DEDICATION OF BOOKS TO PATRON AND FRIEND: A CHAPTER IN LITERARY

THE DEDICATION OF BOOKS TO PATRON AND FRIEND: A CHAPTER IN LITERARY by WHEATLEY, Henry B.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.75
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
THE DEDICATION OF BOOKS TO PATRON AND FRIEND: A CHAPTER IN LITERARY
Author
WHEATLEY, Henry B.
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
Elliot Stock, 1887. WHEATLEY, Henry B. THE DEDICATION OF BOOKS TO PATRON AND FRIEND: A CHAPTER IN LITERARY HISTORY. London: Elliot Stock, 1887. 12mo., brown quarter-morocco leather & green cloth. First Edition. With the personal bookplate of well-known financier and banker Frank A. Vanderlip on the front pastedown. Good (edgewear and chipping covers, small crack mid-spine). $50.00.
Vote for victory over Hitlerism with these tried and tested anti-Nazi candidates. Program and platform of the Erie County Campaign Committee, Communist Party, for the 1941 Elections

Vote for victory over Hitlerism with these tried and tested anti-Nazi candidates. Program and platform of the Erie County Campaign Committee, Communist Party, for the 1941 Elections

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Vote for victory over Hitlerism with these tried and tested anti-Nazi candidates. Program and platform of the Erie County Campaign Committee, Communist Party, for the 1941 Elections
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
Buffalo, NY: Erie County Campaign Committee, Communist Party, 1941. Pamphlet. [4]p., illustrations, wraps. Very Good. Communist slate for Buffalo city government, including Mattie Green "Born in Alabama" and leader of "numerous struggles against job discrimination." Includes a 13-point party platform that opposes rent gouging, advocates low transit fares, gender equity.
RAYMUNDO SESMA. MEDITATIVO, 1989-2003

RAYMUNDO SESMA. MEDITATIVO, 1989-2003

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$42.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Beverly Karno Books LLC
Title
RAYMUNDO SESMA. MEDITATIVO, 1989-2003
Seller
Beverly Karno Books LLC (United States)
ISBN
9789703503223
Description
México: Museo de Arte Moderno, 2003. color frontis, b/w and color plates, ports.,ind., cat., chron., color pict. fldg. wrps. First major retrospective of Sesma (b. Mexico, since 1980 has lived and worked in Mexico and Italy) the quiet artist of postmodern aesthetics started in the 1980s and has become a dominant force in 21st century art. He compliments his paintings with video, installations, engravings, artists books, and performance. The exhibition chronologically gathers the most significant pictorial series that Sesma has created in the last decades. Tests by Donald Kuspit, Francesca Alfano Miglietti and Serge Faucherau. Catalogo que muestra la trayectoria de Raymundo Sesma. Contiene las series pictóricas más importantes que ha realizado en las últimas décadas, presentando obras nunca antes expuestas en México, asi como videos, grabados, libros-objeto, y los testimonios de algunas ambientaciones y perfomance que ha realizado en su carrera. Textos de Donald Kuspi, Francesca Alfano Miglietti y Serge Faucherau.
Wares of the T'ang Dynasty

Wares of the T'ang Dynasty

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
Wares of the T'ang Dynasty
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
London: The Oriental Ceramic Society, 1949. Paperback. Very Good. photos, 15p. Softcover in original wrapper. 28 cm. Exhibition held at the Oriental Ceramic Society April 27 to June 8, 1949.
HOTEL DU PONT STORY, WILMINGTON, DELAWARE, 1911-1981

HOTEL DU PONT STORY, WILMINGTON, DELAWARE, 1911-1981 by Ayers, Harry V.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$19.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
HOTEL DU PONT STORY, WILMINGTON, DELAWARE, 1911-1981
Author
Ayers, Harry V.
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
Wilmington: Serendipity Press, 1984. cloth, dust jacket. 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 209 pages. First edition, ffifth printing. The history of Delaware's finest hotel. Jacket rubbed..
No image available

SWEEPER IN THE SKY:; The life of Maria Mitchell, first woman astronomer in America by WRIGHT, Helen

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$18.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Life Books Inc
Title
SWEEPER IN THE SKY:; The life of Maria Mitchell, first woman astronomer in America
Author
WRIGHT, Helen
Seller
Second Life Books Inc (United States)
Description
NY: Macmillan, 1949. Second printing. 8vo, pp. 253. Frontis portrait. Cover little worn, o/w a nice tight copy. A biography.