Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $5,960.00
Shipping: $86.00
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $6,046.00
2 - 8 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $6,046.00 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $5,960.00
Shipping: $86.00
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $6,046.00

You are about to purchase:

No image available

Selection of Pleadings by STORY Joseph

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$3,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Selection of Pleadings
Author
STORY Joseph
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1805. First Edition. STORY, Joseph. A Selection of Pleadings in Civil Actions, Subsequent to the Declaration. Salem: Barnard B. Macanulty, 1805. Octavo, period-style full marbled calf, raised bands, original red morocco spine label laid down. $3000.First edition of the first published book by ""the most commanding legal figure of his age"" (Hall, 841), handsomely bound.""The appearance of this volume was opportune and serviceable to the Profession in this country, who had hitherto been obliged to resort to the voluminous books of English Entries for Precedents. The notes and references show that the author had made no ordinary attainments in the science of special Pleading, at the early age [of 26] in which his first attempt at legal authorship was published"" (Marvin, 668). Six years later Story was appointed to a Supreme Court still very much in its formative stages. He served with distinction for 34 years and was a defining influence on the early Court. With six-page publisher's catalogue of law books bound in at rear. Sowerby, Catalogue of the Library of Thomas Jefferson 2156. HLC II:674. NYU 312. Last few leaves of Index and advertisements dampstained at lower corner, text generally quite clean, period-style binding fine and handsome.
A British Navy Document From The English Civil War; It Is Autographed By Miles Corbet, Who Signed King Charless Death Warrant.  After The Restoration, Corbet Was Arrested, Then Hanged, Drawn And Quartered

A British Navy Document From The English Civil War; It Is Autographed By Miles Corbet, Who Signed King Charless Death Warrant. After The Restoration, Corbet Was Arrested, Then Hanged, Drawn And Quartered by MILES CORBET

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc.
Title
A British Navy Document From The English Civil War; It Is Autographed By Miles Corbet, Who Signed King Charless Death Warrant. After The Restoration, Corbet Was Arrested, Then Hanged, Drawn And Quartered
Author
MILES CORBET
Seller
Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc. (United States)
Description
MILES CORBET (1595-1662). Corbet was an English politician who sided with the Roundheads in the English Civil War. He was one of the fifty-nine men who signed King Charles Is death warrant. After the Restoration, Corbet fled to the Netherlands, where he thought he would be safe. The English ambassador has him arrested, returned to England and charged. He was found guilty and hanged, drawn and quartered at Tyburn with two other regicides.DS. 1pg. 7 x 12. August 22, 1648. No place [likely England]. A document signed Miles Corbet, as well as Giles Greene, Wm Earl, Wm Edwards and Geo Snellinge. The document, written during the English Civil War, states: Commissioners Navy It is ordered that sd Commrs of the Navy do give present order for ye ships Tyger & Providence now at ye. It is docketed 22 Aug 1648 C N [Commissioner Navy] forthe Tyger & Providence at Harwich. The HMS Tyger was a Royal Navy frigate, built by Peter Pett II at Woolwich and launched in 1647. Giles Greene was a Commissioner of the Navy from 1642 and the Admiralty from 1645. The document is browned with some waterstains and other minor faults. The American Book Prices Current shows only one other Corbet manuscript selling in the last forty years.
[MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS CATALOGUE]. Le Musee du Conservatoire National de Musique. Catalogue raisonne des Instruments de cette collection

[MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS CATALOGUE]. Le Musee du Conservatoire National de Musique. Catalogue raisonne des Instruments de cette collection by Chouquet, Gustave

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$550.00
( US$)
Seller: Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
Title
[MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS CATALOGUE]. Le Musee du Conservatoire National de Musique. Catalogue raisonne des Instruments de cette collection
Author
Chouquet, Gustave
Seller
Michael Laird Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Paris: Firmin-Didot, 1875. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good. Large 8vo. ix, [3], 145 pp. Bound in contemporary French half calf over comb-marbled boards, comb-marbled endpapers, sprinkled edges (minor wear along extremities; lower left corner of front cover a little scraped). ¶ Presentation copy from the author to M. Anatole Gruger ("hommage cordial de l'auteur"). This is the catalogue of the Musee du Conservatoire National de Musique, which describes an extraordinary array of musical instruments, including Paganini instruments, and is at the same time a small encyclopedia, engaging and instructive. ¶ Gustave Chouquet (1819-1886) was born in The Hague into a life of music and music criticism. In 1864, the Academy of Fine Arts awarded him the Bordin Prize for a history of music from the fourteenth century until the end of the seventeenth. In 1868, he won another award on a history of dramatic music in France from its origins. In 1870 he received the Cross of the Legion of Honor. In 1871, Chouquet was appointed curator of the Musical Instruments Conservatory. Thanks to his enthusiasm, tact, and ingenuity, he managed - despite the limited space and limited budgetary resources - to create a museum of surprising quality and comprehensiveness: by 1875 it numbered nearly eleven hundred pieces, a remarkable achievement then, as now. (Source: "Courrier de l'art," Sixieme Annee, 1886, p. 72).
No image available

The hand by BELL, Charles

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts
Title
The hand
Author
BELL, Charles
Seller
Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (United States)
Description
London: William Pickering, 1834. THIRD EDITION. Text illustrations after drawings by the author. Contemporary half-calf over marbled boards. An excellent copy with the bookplate of the United Service Club and a printed sticker reflecting the presentation to Joint Services Staff College from the Library of the United Service Club, London. Third edition. In this classic work on the hand, written as Treatise IV of the Bridgewater Treatise series, Bell discusses the anatomy, physiology, and bio-mechanics of the hand, its utility and adaptive importance. Substitution of other organs for the hand, the sense of touch, kinesthetics, and other topics are also included. Eimas, Heirs of Hippocrates, 308; Garrison & Morton, 411.1; Wellcome, II, p. 136.
52 Letters to Salesmen

52 Letters to Salesmen

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: Bookbid Rare Books
Title
52 Letters to Salesmen
Seller
Bookbid Rare Books (United States)
Condition
very good
Description
Stevens-Davis Co, 1927. first. softcover. very good. Publisher's brown fabricoid with embossed lettering. 4to. First edition. Very good. Light wear to binding. Bound at the top with two studs, one missing. Composed of 52 inspirational and motivational letters to salesmen, each letter accompanied by a full page comic strip illustrative of the lesson to be learned. There is one additional unnumbered strip at the opening of the text.
No image available

Faces of Bronze by Allard, Pierre; Philippe Luzuy (Photographs by); Paul Morand (Preface by); Philippe Luzuy; Pierre-André Boutang (Text by); Douglas J. Gillam (Translated by)

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$65.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Title
Faces of Bronze
Author
Allard, Pierre; Philippe Luzuy (Photographs by); Paul Morand (Preface by); Philippe Luzuy; Pierre-André Boutang (Text by); Douglas J. Gillam (Translated by)
Seller
Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (United States)
Condition
g+
Description
New York: Universe Books, Inc, 1960. First American edition. Hardcover. g+. Large quarto. Unpaginated. Original photo-illustrated dust-jacket over brown cloth, with gold lettering on spine and front cover. Color frontispiece. Publisher's logo on title page. This striking photo-book is an account of the authors' perilous journey deep into the forests of the Amazon and the high barrier of the Andes. There, they found a succession of primitive Indian peoples, survivors of the lost Incan civilization, whose "faces of bronze, marked neither by the lassitude nor the nightmare of existence in our own dreary cities" they have recorded in seventy-five dramatic photographs (including frontispiece). Dust-jacket chipped at head of spine. Minor shelf wear. Offsetting on endpapers. DJ in overall fair to good, binding and interior in good+ to very good condition.
No image available

Handbook of Industrial Metrology by -

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Handbook of Industrial Metrology
Author
-
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Collectible; Fine
Description
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1967. 1st. Cloth. Collectible; Fine/Very Good. The 1967 1st edition. Clean and Near Fine in a crisp, VG+ dustjacket, with very light soiling at the rear panel. Octavo, 492 pgs. "A reference work on the theory, principles, standards, techniques and instrumentation design and application for physical measurements in the manufacturing industries
No image available

Uber den Nervoesen Charakter: Grundzuege einer Verleichenden Individual Psychologie und Psychotherapie by ADLER, Alfred

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
Uber den Nervoesen Charakter: Grundzuege einer Verleichenden Individual Psychologie und Psychotherapie
Author
ADLER, Alfred
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Description
Munich: Bergmann, 1922. hardcover. 208pp. Small 4to, original blue printed wrappers. Muenchen: Bergmann, 1922. Third enlarged edition. Very good.
Yves Klein

Yves Klein by KLEIN, Yves and Pierre Restany

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
Yves Klein
Author
KLEIN, Yves and Pierre Restany
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Tokyo and Scottsdale, AZ: Fuji Television Gallery and Yares Gallery, 1986. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran February 7 through March 1, 1986 at the Fuji Television Gallery in Tokyo and then April 6-30, 1986 at the Yares Gallery in Scottsdale, AZ. Text in English and Japanese. Features an essay by Pierre Restany. Includes numerous color illustrations, a checklist, biographical information, and a bibliography. A very good copy in stapled wrappers with some light wear and from the library of the Marlborough Gallery with their marks.
No image available

Dictionary of Latin and Greek Origins: A Comprehensive Guide to the Classical Origins of English Words by Moore, Bob; Moore, Maxine

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$8.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
Dictionary of Latin and Greek Origins: A Comprehensive Guide to the Classical Origins of English Words
Author
Moore, Bob; Moore, Maxine
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Barnes & Noble, 2000. Very Good. Moore, Bob. Dictionary of Latin and Greek Origins: A Comprehensive Guide to the Classical Origins of English Words. Moore, Maxine. NY: Barnes & Noble, 2000. 382pp. 8vo. Hardcover. Book condition: Very good with gentle bumping.. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good with gentle rubbing and bumping..
Nonlocal Universe : The New Physics and Matters of the Mind
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Nonlocal Universe : The New Physics and Matters of the Mind by Nadeau, Robert

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$7.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
Nonlocal Universe : The New Physics and Matters of the Mind
Author
Nadeau, Robert
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780195144086
Condition
Very Good
Description
Oxford University, 1999. Very Good. Nadeau, Robert. Nonlocal Universe : The New Physics and Matters of the Mind. Oxford: Oxford University, 1999. 240pp. Indexed. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Very good. Edges lightly rubbed and bumped.