Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $3,477.00
Shipping: $104.00
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,581.00
2 - 8 days
2 - 15 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $3,581.00 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $3,477.00
Shipping: $104.00
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,581.00

You are about to purchase:

No image available

Color of Darkness by PURDY James

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$2,200.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Color of Darkness
Author
PURDY James
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1957. First Edition. Signed. PURDY, James. Color of Darkness. Eleven Stories and a Novella. (New York): New Directions, (1957). Octavo, original half gray cloth and black paper boards, original dust jacket. $2200.First edition, first printing, presentation copy, of the first complete published work of James Purdy—acclaimed for ""dialogue reminiscent of Hemingway… he can do more with a whisper than most fiction writers do with a shout""—inscribed to French feminist and intellectual Simone de Beauvoir: ""For Simone de Beauvoir with great admiration and sincere good wishes from James Purdy. August 6, 1958.""There is a ""genuinely strange, unsettling and indelible"" quality to Purdy's writing… he saw Hawthorne and Melville, 'two other Calvinists,' as his literary antecedents, and it is not hard to interpret some of Purdy's protagonists as latter-day incarnations of Billy Budd and Young Goodman Brown"" (New Yorker). To author Jerome Charyn, Purdy ""invented a poetic dreamscape where evil and naiveté collide"" (Newseek). In his complex, haunting novels and short prose, he proved ""himself a writer of considerable power and impressive originality"" (Time). Acknowledged ""a singular American visionary"" (New York Times), Purdy is widely considered ""a 'writer's writer,' he earned the praise of such diverse talents as Lillian Hellman, Marianne Moore and James M. Cain… to say nothing of Edward Albee, Dorothy Parker and Gore Vidal,"" who called him an ""authentic American genius"" (NY Journal of Books).Purdy, who died in 2009, wrote ""dialogue reminiscent of Hemingway… [he] can do more with a whisper than most fiction writers do with a shout"" (Virginia Quarterly Review). John Waters, in his introduction to a 2013 volume of Purdy's short prose, writes that he has ""been dead center in the black little hearts of provocateur-hungry readers like myself right from the beginning."" First edition, first printing: with no statement of edition or printings on the copyright page. Containing the novella 63: Dream Palace and eleven short stories by Purdy: featuring the first appearance in print of the title story, ""Color of Darkness,"" and the story, ""You May Safely Gaze."" Preceded only by the previous year's Don't Call Me by My Right Name containing nine stories (included herein), and 63: Dream Palace: each privately printed and issued only in wrappers by ""Osborn Andreas, a businessman with a penchant for Henry James"" (Guardian) and by Purdy's friend Jorma Sjoblom. An English first edition issued the same year combined the nine stories and 63: Dream Palace: without the two stories appearing here for the first time. Young 2122. This copy is warmly inscribed by James Purdy to Simone de Beauvoir, the French feminist and intellectual. De Beauvoir was an award-winning author best known from her feminist treatise, The Second Sex. Purdy, in turn, was known for his intense focus on society's outsiders: women, African Americans, the LGBT community, Native Americans, the poor, and others. As a result, Purdy has trouble getting his work published. His friends, Osborn Andreas and Jorma Sjoblom, printed his first two books for him. However, Purdy could not rely on his friends forever. Attempting to build his public reputation, he sent copies of those first two books to writers and critics who he felt might be interested in his message. Dame Edith Sitwell and Simone de Beauvoir were two of the most important. Sitwell, in fact, persuaded Victor Gollancz to take on Purdy as a writer and to publish those first two books in a single volume under the title 63: Dream Palace. Beauvoir was also quite interested in Purdy's work. When Purdy sent her copies of 63 and a story titled, ""Why Can't They Tell You Why?"", Beauvoir responded enthusiastically, telling Purdy that she enjoyed the stories ""very much."" Purdy subsequently sent her this copy of this work with this warm inscription.Book about-fine, with front pastedown repasted and mild toning to spine ends. Dust jacket near-fine, with only slight rubbing and a few tears expertly repaired. A handsome copy with wonderful provenance.
A NEW MAP OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

A NEW MAP OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA by YOUNG, J. H.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
A NEW MAP OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Author
YOUNG, J. H.
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
Philadelphia, [PA]: Published by Cowperthwait, Desilver & Butler, 1850. Map, 43.5 x 69 cm. Image size 40.5 x 67cm., enclosed in a double border of pink and green. States and territories hand colored. Two insets, one of the District of Columbia, and one of the Gold Region of California. Map also shows the various proposed railroad routes to the Pacific Ocean, and places Native American tribes within territories and western states. Small thumbnail size tear at center top edge, repaired on verso.
Leaves of Grass

Leaves of Grass by Whitman, Walt

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$400.00
( US$)
Seller: White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
Title
Leaves of Grass
Author
Whitman, Walt
Seller
White Fox Rare Books and Antiques (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Philadelphia: David McKay. Printer: Sherman & Co., Philadelphia, 1884. Cloth. Very Good. This is a Philadelphia reprint of a Boston edition issued in 1881, which edition is regarded often as the seventh edition of this work which Whitman actively revised continuously until his death. The Boston reprint was issued by James R. Osgood, and the plates for that 1881 edition were used by Philadelphia publisher Rees Welsh in an 1882 issue. Rees Welsh then turned over the plates to David McKay for this printing. McKay reissued the identical version in 1885 and 1886. 8vo. 19.5 by 13 cm. 382 pp. Condition: light stains on the mustard colored cloth. Spine somewhat darkened. A light ding or bump on front right edge. Vestigal outline of paper clip on FFEP and first blank leaf. Decorative bookplate pasted onto FEP. Title page ever so slightly attached to front blank leaf by hinge as if the page had been tipped in, although it wasn't.
Children's Summer Resort, Castle Hot Springs Brochure

Children's Summer Resort, Castle Hot Springs Brochure

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eclectibles
Title
Children's Summer Resort, Castle Hot Springs Brochure
Seller
Eclectibles (United States)
Condition
General wear.
Description
Castle Rock Springs, CA: Children's Summer Resort, 1927. General wear.. Self proclaimed as the "Switzerland of American" the Children's Summer Resort was located in small lakeside town in Castle Hot Springs, CA. The children's resort was run by two boarding schools, Lona Hazzard School in Alameda, CA and Houdd Gibson School in Castle Hot Springs. The schools were both boarding schools for boys and girls from kindergarten to junior high school, in fact they were under the same management, a husband and wife team named Henry W. and Lona E. Hazzard. The advertisement for the resort is a 6 page, double sided, folded brochure that describes the grounds of the Gibson School, and the summer activities the children would participate in. The brochure starts off by stating that the land, Castle Hot Springs, was "fashioned by the Fairies of the Forest", and that this is "not a makeshift camp... [the buildings] are new and in an excellent state of sanitation, fitted with modern plumbing, electric lights, telephone, radio, etc." The flyer continues on to showcase the indoor swimming tank that was filled using the "natural hot and cold water" from the hot springs located nearby. Besides swimming, children could play on a newly installed playground, or play games of "whirl-o-ball, shuffleboard, croquet, tennis, etc." Ironically, that is all the activities mentioned for the children to partake in at this camp, though under the recommended clothing section, it does state that they should bring "hiking clothing". The children who attended this camp did not have to go to either of the two school but had to be of the same "type and character" of the students. The camp sessions where divided into two week sessions, with a total of five sessions throughout the summer which started on June 6th. It cost $25 for each child per two week session. Parents could also attended to 'visit' their children and could stay in separate cottages at the cost of $4 a day. Additionally, the flyer had a brief description of the two schools themselves, also with information on how to obtain a catalogue describing the two schools in more detail. The brochure contains six black and white printed photographs of the camp, two of Lona Hazzard School, and one map of the area. 6 pg., double sided, folded brochure. Printed by Daly-Seeger Company. Measures 6 1/2" x 3 1/2" (folded), 20 3/4" x 6 1/2" (unfolded). The town is actually an unincorporated community 3 miles south of Whispering Pines, CA, that has been known by several names over the years, such as Verdant Vales, Camp Houdd Gibson, Castle Springs, Mills Hot Springs, Noble's Springs, and currently Castle Rock Springs. The Lona Hazzard School was started in or around 1921, and in 1927 after a generous donation from C. W. Gibson, they opened the Houdd Gibson School, named for Gibson's son who died during WWI. The summer camp, which actually was also used as the grounds and buildings of the Houdd Gibson School during the rest of the year, appears to have been another business venture of the Hazzard's, in order to provide year around boarding for the children attending both schools It appears as though the Hazzard's only ran both this camp and and second school for a year before donating it to the Salvation Army by the summer of 1928, when it was then renamed the Houdd Gibson Camp. It operated then both as a summer camp for underprivileged boys and a resort for "opulent citizens" (presumably to help pay the bills) until a fire in 1944 burned down most of the buildings (Napa Journal Article, Sept. 15, 1944). As for the Lona Hazzard School, there is little to no record of it after 1932, and presumably it went out of business around then.
No image available

An Appeal for Justice. The Case of the Seized Properties of the Ukrainian Labour-Farmer Temple Association by Civil Liberties Association of Toronto

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$85.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
An Appeal for Justice. The Case of the Seized Properties of the Ukrainian Labour-Farmer Temple Association
Author
Civil Liberties Association of Toronto
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Description
Toronto: The Civil Liberties Association of Toronto, 1944. Softcover. First edition; 8 1/4 x 5 1/2; pp. 34; white glossy wraps with an ornate, colorful border; a few small creases along staples; minor wear to edges; illustrated with photographs; very good to near fine condition. In Canada, the Ukrainian Labour Farmer Temple Association (ULFTA) grew out of the Ukrainian Social Democratic Party in 1918, in response to the expanding negative reaction to left-wing political activities after the Russian Revolution. It would quickly become the largest secular Ukrainian organization in the country, up until the Second World War. In 1940, the organization was declared illegal and all its assets, including temples, libraries, etc. were seized and placed under the care of the Custodian of Enemy Alien Property. In 1943, the ban was removed and some of the property was returned, but for buildings sold "to preserve the equity" in the previous 3 years.
No image available

Notes Pour Echo Lake [Inscribed to Cid Corman] by PALMER, Michael; Sydney Lévy & Jean-Jacques Viton, transl

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Lorne Bair Rare Books
Title
Notes Pour Echo Lake [Inscribed to Cid Corman]
Author
PALMER, Michael; Sydney Lévy & Jean-Jacques Viton, transl
Seller
Lorne Bair Rare Books (United States)
Description
N.p.: Spectres Familiers, 1992. First French-Language Edition. Poet Cid Corman's copy, with his ownership signature on front endpaper, dated 1993. A presentation copy, inscribed and signed by both translators (but not by Palmer). Octavo. Printed wrappers; 110,[8]pp. Hint of sunning to spine, else Fine. French translation of Palmer's important 1981 collection Notes for Echo Lake.
No image available

Transactions of the American Gynecological Society, Vol. 6, 1881. by American Gynecological Society.

7 to 15 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $40.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Weber Rare Books
Title
Transactions of the American Gynecological Society, Vol. 6, 1881.
Author
American Gynecological Society.
Seller
Jeff Weber Rare Books (Switzerland)
Description
Philadelphia:: Henry C. Lea's Son, 1882., 1882. 222 x 160 mm. Thick 8vo. viii, 542 pp. Tables, figs., 3 plates, indexes; water-stained. Blind-stamped dark green cloth, brown leather spine label, gilt spine, t.e.g.; rubbed. Crainz rubber stamp on title. Very good. FIRST EDITION. Nineteen articles on gynecological practice and an historical article by Edward W. Jenks, "The practice of gynecology in ancient times," pages 352-404. PROVENANCE: Professor Franco Crainz (1913-2004) Obstetrics and gynecology, university professor, took his medical degree in 1936 at the University Rome, the Italian Society of Obstetrics and Gynaecology; he was Head obstetrics-gynecology Department, University Novara, Italy, 1956-1964, later becoming head obstetrics-gynecology Department, University Rome, 1972-1988. Crainz wrote on the history of medicine including a monograph: The Life and Works of Matthew Baillie MD, FRS L&E, FRCP, Etc. (1761-1823), [1995], and, An Obstetric tragedy: the case of Her Royal Highness the Princess Charlotte Augusta : some unpublished documents of 1817, [1977], collected books & papers (mostly Italian & European) in the history of gynecology. Posthumously published was a paper with John Dewhurst, "Dr John Sims. A mystery solved", BJOG, 17 May 2005.
European Nights [Nuits d'Europe] (Original French program for the 1959 film)

European Nights [Nuits d'Europe] (Original French program for the 1959 film) by Alessandro Blasetti (director); Ennio De Concini, Gualtiero Jacopetti (screenwriters); Raffaella Carrà, Henry Morgan, Gustavo Rojo, Carmen Sevilla (starring)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Royal Books
Title
European Nights [Nuits d'Europe] (Original French program for the 1959 film)
Author
Alessandro Blasetti (director); Ennio De Concini, Gualtiero Jacopetti (screenwriters); Raffaella Carrà, Henry Morgan, Gustavo Rojo, Carmen Sevilla (starring)
Seller
Royal Books (United States)
Description
Paris: Cinémato, 1959. Original French program for the 1959 Italian-French film, here under the original French title, "Nuits d'Europe." Lavish and compact, the program fits in a shirt pocket and unfolds to reveal four panels of bright primary colors, showcasing various performers seen in the film. An early "mondo" film, in keeping with what would become a predominantly Italian genre, documenting various nightclub acts around Europe. British rock groups, cabaret, circus clowns, magicians, and a lean towards the weird. Notable acts included Lily Niagara at the Crazy Horse Saloon, magician Channing Pollock, rock group The Platters, Spanish entertainer Carmen Sevilla, Rastelli clowns, and infamous transgender showgirl, Coccinelle (all are represented in images within the program). 3 x 5 inches, unfolds to 5 x 12.25 inches (12.5 x 31cm). Near Fine, with faint toning.
25th Annual American Indian Artists Exhibition May 5-June 7, 1970. [cover title]

25th Annual American Indian Artists Exhibition May 5-June 7, 1970. [cover title]

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
25th Annual American Indian Artists Exhibition May 5-June 7, 1970. [cover title]
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Tulsa: Philbrook Art Center, 1970. Paperback. Near Fine. 2 full-page and several less than full-page black & white illustrations, (20) unnumbered pages. Softcover in original wrapper. 23 cm.
No image available

Fires: Essays, Poems, Stories by Carver, Raymond

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$7.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
Fires: Essays, Poems, Stories
Author
Carver, Raymond
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Vintage Contemporaries, 1989. Very Good. Carver, Raymond. Fires: Essays, Poems, Stories. New York: Vintage Contemporaries, 1989. 204pp. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Very good. Edges lightly rubbed.