Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $2,108.75
Shipping: $79.95
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $2,188.70
2 - 7 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $2,188.70 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $2,108.75
Shipping: $79.95
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $2,188.70

You are about to purchase:

Reports of Military Observers attached to the Armies in Manchuria during the Russo-Japanese War. WITH: Epitome of the Russo-Japanese War

Reports of Military Observers attached to the Armies in Manchuria during the Russo-Japanese War. WITH: Epitome of the Russo-Japanese War by (Russo-Japanese War)

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: James Cummins Bookseller
Title
Reports of Military Observers attached to the Armies in Manchuria during the Russo-Japanese War. WITH: Epitome of the Russo-Japanese War
Author
(Russo-Japanese War)
Seller
James Cummins Bookseller (United States)
Condition
Bound in Publisherr's half brown morocco and brown cloth sides. Very Good
Description
Washington, D.C.: GPO, 1907. With large folding map of the Battle of Mukden, which is usually in the pocket of Volume IV, tipped in at back of Volume IV. The Epitome has 13 folding maps. 8vo. Bound in Publisherr's half brown morocco and brown cloth sides. Very Good. With large folding map of the Battle of Mukden, which is usually in the pocket of Volume IV, tipped in at back of Volume IV. The Epitome has 13 folding maps. 8vo. Part I, 1906. By Lt-Col. W.S. Schuyler, Capy=tin J.F. Morrsion, eta al. 284pp. 7 folded map sheets Part II. By Col. Valery Havard & Col. John Van R. Hoft, 1906. 209pp Part III, By Mjor Joseph E. Kuhn. With many plates 1906. 241pp Part IV. 486pp. By Major Charles Lynch, with folded map. Part V. By Lt.-Col. McClernand, et al. Illus. 223pp Epitome. 1907. 175pp. 13 plates.
Tower of Lust [La tour de Nesle] (Original oversize photograph from the 1955 film)

Tower of Lust [La tour de Nesle] (Original oversize photograph from the 1955 film) by Abel Gance (director, screenwriter); Michel Bouquet, Pierre Brasseur, Lia Di Leo, Paul Guers (starring); Alexandre Dumas (play); Etienne Fuselier, Fernand Rivers (screenwriter)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$400.00
( US$)
Seller: Royal Books
Title
Tower of Lust [La tour de Nesle] (Original oversize photograph from the 1955 film)
Author
Abel Gance (director, screenwriter); Michel Bouquet, Pierre Brasseur, Lia Di Leo, Paul Guers (starring); Alexandre Dumas (play); Etienne Fuselier, Fernand Rivers (screenwriter)
Seller
Royal Books (United States)
Description
N.p.: N.p., 1955. Vintage oversize reference photograph from the 1955 French film, showing actors Lia Di Leo and Marcel Raine in an intimate moment. Annotations in manuscript ink and pencil on the verso. Based on the 1832 play by Alexandre Dumas and Frédéric Gaillardet, about Queen Margaret of Burgundy, who kills her partners after their dalliances have ended in order to leave no trace of her sexual misdeeds. Partially shot on location in Paris. 11.5 x 9.25 inches. Very Good, with multiple pinholes and accompanying wear at the corners, and light soil on the verso.
Signed Original Photographs of Actresses Colleen Moore and Lilian Bond

Signed Original Photographs of Actresses Colleen Moore and Lilian Bond by Anonymous

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
Signed Original Photographs of Actresses Colleen Moore and Lilian Bond
Author
Anonymous
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
S. l. (Hollywood [?]): s. n., 1920. Very good. Two silver gelatin photographs, n. d. (1920s - 1930s); 8 1/2 x 6 1/2 and 5 x 7; signed in black and blue ink, respectively; affixed to photo-album sheets; Moore's with a bit of rubbing and two small creases to edges and corners; Bond's with a small cut to top edge and the signature ink slightly smeared; overall in very good condition. Colleen Moore, nee Kathleen Morrison (1899 - 1988) began her career during the Silent Film Era, continued performing in sould films, and soon became one of the film industry's biggest stars of the period. She was also considered one of the most fashionable ones, popularizing her trademark bobbed hairstyle. Moore's filmography included 64 movies. Today, due to a series of unfortunate events and inadequate preservation, half of her films are considered lost. Lilian M. Bond (1908 - 1991) was a British-American actress, who began her Hollywood career in 1929 in "No More Children." She appeared in 48 films, including her her best-known role in "The Westerner" in 1940, together with Gary Cooper and Walter Brennan.
MYTHOLOGIE DE LA JEUNESSE, OU HISTOIRE FABULEUSE POUR SERVIR A L’INTELLIGENCE DES POETES ET DES AUTEURS ANCIENS

MYTHOLOGIE DE LA JEUNESSE, OU HISTOIRE FABULEUSE POUR SERVIR A L’INTELLIGENCE DES POETES ET DES AUTEURS ANCIENS

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.50
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
MYTHOLOGIE DE LA JEUNESSE, OU HISTOIRE FABULEUSE POUR SERVIR A L’INTELLIGENCE DES POETES ET DES AUTEURS ANCIENS
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Good binding
Description
Paris: A La Librairie Nationale et Etrangere | Imprimerie de Poulet, 1821. Full Leather. Good binding. A rare edition, with only three copies found on OCLC. The Mythologie de la Jeunesse, ou Histoire Fabuleuse, a history of Greco-roman mythology in French, written for school children or young adults of the time; written in question and answer form. Green silk marker laid in. Six engraved plates, including the frontispiece. [4], v-viii, 5-212 pp. 8 x 13 cm. Full leather, rebacked, with most of the original spine laid down. Good binding.
The Life of Sir John Falstaff.  Illustrated by George Cruikshank.  With a biography of the knight from authentic sources.

The Life of Sir John Falstaff. Illustrated by George Cruikshank. With a biography of the knight from authentic sources. by Brough, Robert B.; George Cruikshank.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio
Title
The Life of Sir John Falstaff. Illustrated by George Cruikshank. With a biography of the knight from authentic sources.
Author
Brough, Robert B.; George Cruikshank.
Seller
Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
London: Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, and Roberts, 1858. First edition thus. Very Good. 26 cm; xx, 196 pages, and 20 plates "drawn and etched by George Cruikshank." Bound in half polished brown morocco over marbled boards, with title and decorations stamped in gilt on spine and gilt rules on boards, by P.B. Sanford. Marble endleaves; top edge gilt. Occasional light scattered foxing, primarily in margins. Bindingly lightly scuffed at edges. Armorial bookplate (ca. 1914) of Isaac Rand Thomas engraved by Sydney Lawton Smith after the bookplate Paul Revere designed for Thomas's 18th-century ancestor.
Silver Meditations

Silver Meditations by UELSMANN, Jerry N.

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$60.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts
Title
Silver Meditations
Author
UELSMANN, Jerry N.
Seller
Riverrun Books & Manuscripts (United States)
ISBN
9780871000873
Condition
A very good plus copy with light age-toning to jacket and sheet edges, some light spotting to sheet edges
Description
Dobbs Ferry, NY: Morgan & Morgan, 1975. A very good plus copy with light age-toning to jacket and sheet edges, some light spotting to sheet edges. 26.5 x 23 cm. Black-and-white photographs. Original silver boards; white pictorial dust jacket. First edition, signed by Uelsmann on the half-title. The 146 photographs in this monograph exhibit Uelsmann's complex darkroom techniques that he called "the revisualization process, an opening of dialogue between the images and the artist, with new visions evolving from it." Introduction by Peter C. Bunnell.
Giulio Paolini: Hypothesis for an Exhibition

Giulio Paolini: Hypothesis for an Exhibition by YASAR, Begum (editor)

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts
Title
Giulio Paolini: Hypothesis for an Exhibition
Author
YASAR, Begum (editor)
Seller
Riverrun Books & Manuscripts (United States)
Condition
Generally a clean copy; printing on cloth lightly worn
Description
New York: Dominique Lévy, 2014. First edition. Generally a clean copy; printing on cloth lightly worn. 9 x 8 inches. 200 pages. Profusely illustrated in color. Original cloth. Published in conjunction with the exhibition held in 2014.
The Quitters

The Quitters by Beyerle, Lincoln, H.

4 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.95
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Brenner's Collectable Books
Title
The Quitters
Author
Beyerle, Lincoln, H.
Seller
Brenner's Collectable Books (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Chicago: W. B. Conkey, 1955. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good/Very Good. 8vo., 261 pp. Beautiful First Edition, Bound in red cloth with titles stamped in white, black-bordered letters on front board and in black on spine. Author's name and scenic vignette stamped in black on front board . Four illustrates, including frontispiece, by Will Carqueville. Square, tight and clean throughout with just a touch of wear to spine ends and edges. Some mild soiling to edges. Heel toning. No interior toning or spotting. Attractive unclipped, though unpriced, dust-jacket, has several chips to edges. Still solid, complete, and a terrific example of a scarce early 20th century pictorial jacket. A very pretty collectable copy.
A Part of Myself

A Part of Myself by ZUCKMAYER, Carl

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
A Part of Myself
Author
ZUCKMAYER, Carl
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1970. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Second printing. 425pp. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with toning and a tiny tear on the front flap fold. "A personal history that reflects the cultural and political history of the Western World in the 20th century.
Max Ernst: Dada and the Dawn of Surrealism

Max Ernst: Dada and the Dawn of Surrealism by William A. Canfield; Werner Spies [intro.]; Walter Hopps [pref.]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
Max Ernst: Dada and the Dawn of Surrealism
Author
William A. Canfield; Werner Spies [intro.]; Walter Hopps [pref.]
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9783791312606
Condition
Fine
Description
Munich: Prestel, 1993. Fine/Near Fine. [Munich]: Prestel, [1993]. First Edition. Large quarto; publisher's cloth in glossy pictorial dust jacket; 373pp.; illus. throughout, mostly full color. Very light shelf wear, else Very Good to Near Fine.
ISLANDS IN THE NET

ISLANDS IN THE NET by Sterling, Bruce

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
ISLANDS IN THE NET
Author
Sterling, Bruce
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, 1994. Collector's Edition. Hardcover. Octavo. In Very Good condition. Bound in publisher's blue leather with paneling and gilt lettering to spine. Wrapped in publisher's shrink wrap. Mild general shelf wear. Edges of textblock gilt. Shelved in Easton Press. 1412616. Shelved Dupont Bookstore.
No image available

MARGARETHE VON TROTTA: FILMEN, UM ZU UBERLEBEN [FILMING TO SURVIVE] by Wydra, Thilo

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$18.75
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
MARGARETHE VON TROTTA: FILMEN, UM ZU UBERLEBEN [FILMING TO SURVIVE]
Author
Wydra, Thilo
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9783894873592
Description
Berlin: Henschel Verlag, 2000. Hardcover. Octavo, 287 pages. In Very Good condition with a Very Good dust jacket. Spine blue with yellow and white lettering. Dust jacket has mild wear including minor wear to the edges. Boards have slight sunning and mild cocking to the spine. Text block has very mild age toning to the edges. Illustrated. Text in German. NOTE: Shelved in Netdesk Column H, ND-H. 1379258. FP New Rockville Stock.