Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $15,976.00
Shipping: $113.68
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $16,089.68
2 - 6 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $16,089.68 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $15,976.00
Shipping: $113.68
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $16,089.68

You are about to purchase:

Hieronymi Angeriani Neapolitani Erotopaignion ...

Hieronymi Angeriani Neapolitani Erotopaignion ... by Angeriano, Girolamo (ca. 1480-1535).

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$8,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio
Title
Hieronymi Angeriani Neapolitani Erotopaignion ...
Author
Angeriano, Girolamo (ca. 1480-1535).
Seller
Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
Condition
About fine.
Description
Florence: Filippo Giunta, 1512. First edition. About fine.. Octavo (17cm); [80] pages. Italic type. In 18th-century polished red morocco, both boards double-ruled in gold with triple-ruled panel mitered at corners with fleurons. Gold-tooled spine in six panels, title stamped in gold. Gold edges and turn ins. Decorated "carta dorata" endleaves. References: EDIT 16,CNCE 1881; Camerini, Giunti tipografi editori di Firenze, I:2, p. 246, # 3; BM Italian, p. 30. Not in Renouard or Adams (Adams cites only the later Naples edition). Provenance: Armorial bookplate of Baron John Rolle of Stevenstone (1750-1842) on front pastedown; later armorial bookplate of Federico Lobetti Bodoni, and one other. Last leaf backed early on. Two bibliographical notes in pencil on front blank. Girolamo Angeriano was one of Giovanni Pontano's youngest students, joining Academy before 1495. Guided by Pontano, he soaked up the culture of Renaissance Naples, based in a classical yet lively and vibrant Latinity. Mario Santoro wrote, "the great debt that European culture owes to the Latin literature of Naples ... has only been partially and episodically recognized." Indeed, Angeriano's little book of erotically charge love poems in elegiac couplets was frequently reprinted in Italy and France, was imitated by Joachim du Bellay, admired by Ronsard, and effectively translated by Guillaume Guéroult. (Portions were translated into English by Giles Fletcher in 1593.) When the influential anthology of Neo-Latin poetry, Poetae tres elegantissimi, was published in Paris in 1582, it featured Johannes Secundus, Michele Marullo, and Angeriano. The poems of the Erotopaignion (Game of Love) participate in the lively and playful tradition of Neo-Latin poetry established in the mid-1400s by Panormita and Pontano (drawing from the classical elegiac poets). Most of the poems are dedicated to one Caelia, a compelling lover whose sexuality is frank and proud. In contrast, there are several introspective and self-critical meditations, a departure, I think, from classical models. Angeriano's first book is an important artifact of the intellectual life of Naples, and a mark of its (now somewhat forgotten) magnetism in Renaissance Europe.
Les Manteaux. Recueil

Les Manteaux. Recueil by [CAYLUS, Anne Claude Philippe de (1692-1765)]

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$2,750.00
( US$)
Seller: Musinsky Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Les Manteaux. Recueil
Author
[CAYLUS, Anne Claude Philippe de (1692-1765)]
Seller
Musinsky Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
The Hague [i.e., Paris?]: s.n., 1746. 8vo (168 x 101 mm). 2 parts, separately titled and paginated: [3]-vi-xxiv, 182 pages, 1 blank leaf; [2] leaves, 128 pages. Engraved frontispiece by Fessard after Cochin fils (apparently included in the pagination), typographic title ornaments, head- and tailpieces. An attractive copy (stain to fols. A2-3 in second part, 2 or 3 minor marginal tears, some spotting). Contemporary red morocco, triple gilt fillet on sides, smooth spine sparingly gold-tooled and lettered, board edges gilt, gilt edges (scuffing to lower board edges and extremities of spine, corners a bit bumped). Provenance: early ?purchase note on lower flyleaf; John Wodehouse, 3rd Earl of Kimberley (1883-1941), bookplate; Leonard Forrer (1869-1953), his bookshop ticket of L. S. Forrer Ltd., Numismatic Booksellers, London; Charles Van der Elst (1904-1982), bookplate.*** Only Edition of an extended literary joke by the brilliant antiquarian, engraver, art patron and connoisseur the Comte de Caylus. He exercised his stylistic muscles in this peculiar collection of two dozen literary pieces revolving around the word manteau: in part 1, racy anecdotes, short stories, fairy tales, and a chivalric tale (written in pseudo-archaic French); and, in part 2, tongue-in-cheek erudite essays in several styles — the religious history, the antiquarian disquisition, the etymological or bibliographical analysis — all laced with fictional (and a few real) references, including imaginary medieval manuscripts. A glance at the entry for manteau in the online Trésor de la Langue Française gives an idea of the semantic opportunities offered by this word, whose appearances in many idiomatic expressions are exhaustively exploited by Caylus. In part 1 appear the manteau de fourrure (fur coat), the manteau de lit (a short bed-jacket into which a jealous husband is metamorphosed by his fairy mother-in-law, to teach him a lesson), the long and short coat, the chimney mantel (same word in French), and a portrait of a remarkable old man presented as the (fictional) originator of the term “sous le manteau” (clandestine or clandestinely). In part 2 (which, its title notes with a wink, “one doesn’t need to read”), the author delves into the Roman pallium (a cloak), the coats of saints and clerics, those, both heraldic and actual, of Dukes and Peers, and the order of the Blancs-Manteaux. Completing the picture are a florilegium of dictionary extracts and a satirical etymological comparison of the French manteau with other languages (containing sentences like: “As for the letter L which is found at the end of words like Mantel and Mantello, one can very well understand it to be a diminutive of the Arabic word Allah, meaning God” [p. 103]). The self-imposition of arbitrary constraints onto one’s writing, while an ancient practice (viz., poetic meter), have been associated more recently with a French literary movement from the 1960s known as Oulipo, short for Ouvroir de littérature potentielle (”workship of potential literature”), which included the great French authors Raymond Queneau and Georges Perec, whose wry humor and doggedness in pursuing the conceit to the end Caylus foreshadowed. Cochin’s frontispiece shows a rather shifty-looking merchant in the doorway of his shop filled with coats. OCLC locates 4 copies in North American libraries. Cohen-De Ricci 210; Gay-Lemonnyer 3:23; Barbier III: 34 (a 1775 edition, not seen elsewhere).
Historia anatomica, Observatioque Medica eviscerati corporis, incliti, qui nuper obijt, Viri Marcelli Sacchetti, Ad Illustrissimos eius familiae viros, & ad doctissimos Medicos Romanos conscripta Neapoli, per Marcum Aurelium Severinum in Regio Gymnasio Chirurgicae, atque Anatomicae rei professorem primum. At the end: In nostro Musaeo x.Kal. Septemb.Ann.MDCXXIX

Historia anatomica, Observatioque Medica eviscerati corporis, incliti, qui nuper obijt, Viri Marcelli Sacchetti, Ad Illustrissimos eius familiae viros, & ad doctissimos Medicos Romanos conscripta Neapoli, per Marcum Aurelium Severinum in Regio Gymnasio Chirurgicae, atque Anatomicae rei professorem primum. At the end: In nostro Musaeo x.Kal. Septemb.Ann.MDCXXIX by SEVERINO, Marco Aurelio (1580-1656)

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$2,600.00
( US$)
Seller: Govi Rare Books LLC
Title
Historia anatomica, Observatioque Medica eviscerati corporis, incliti, qui nuper obijt, Viri Marcelli Sacchetti, Ad Illustrissimos eius familiae viros, & ad doctissimos Medicos Romanos conscripta Neapoli, per Marcum Aurelium Severinum in Regio Gymnasio Chirurgicae, atque Anatomicae rei professorem primum. At the end: In nostro Musaeo x.Kal. Septemb.Ann.MDCXXIX
Author
SEVERINO, Marco Aurelio (1580-1656)
Seller
Govi Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
A LONG-BELIEVED-LOST PUBLICATION 4to (192x139 mm). 15, [1 blank] pp. Collation: A4. Woodcut decorated initial. Modern marbled cardboards. Slighlty browned and foxed, but a good copy. Apparently only copy known. In 1629 Severino was at the height of his fame as a surgeon and anatomist, despite not having published anything yet except a manual on practical surgery (Il barbiere, 1626, reprinted in 1629 under the title Nuova prattica della decoratoria manuale et della sagnia), which came out under the name of his assistant Tiberio Malfi. On 23 August 1629, Severino was called upon to perform an autopsy on the body of Marcello Sacchetti, a powerful Roman merchant and secret treasurer of the Apostolic Chamber who also served the Barberini family as an art connoisseur. He had died in Naples a few days before. The text containing Severino's anatomical observations on Sacchetti's body was privately printed in Naples in 1629 and was later included in his main work, De recondita abscessuum natura (pp. 135-143); it also appears in the Severino manuscript (ms. 35 LXXIV.2.13) of the Lancisiana Library in Rome (ll. 70r-83v, 23 August 1629). This edition, of which there is apparently no recorded copy in any library worldwide, was long believed to be lost, and even its existence was doubted. This is how C. B. Schmitt and C. Webster wrote in 1971: "Apparently De recondita abscessuum natura (Naples, 1632) was his first work to appear in print. Various secondary works, including Biographisches Lexikon V, 242; Capparoni II, 67; Tafuri, p. 22; Mercklin, p. 777; Portal, II, 494, list Historia anatomica observatioque medica eviscerati corporis (Neapoli, 1629). Biographisches Lexikon , V, 242 also gives a French translation of the work published by J. Vigier in 2 vols, at Paris in 1629. We have been unable to verify the existence of such editions and there does not seem to be a work of that title among the Severino mss. which we know. Moreover, the early lists of Severino's writings in Chocolata inda (1644), pp. 69-73 and in Therapeuta Neapolitanus (1653), fols. §§ 2r-§§ 4r do not mention a work of this or of a similar title. It is worth noting that the Fourth Part of Severino's Zootomia Democritea (1645), p. 286 f. has the title Historia anatomica varii generis animantium describitur, inconibusque certis plurima parte repraesentatur, and the supposed 1629 work might somehow have arisen from a confusion with this" (Harvey and M. A. Severino: A Neglected Medical Relationship, in: "Bulletin of the History of Medicine", vol. 45, no. 1, January-February 1971, p. 53). Marco Aurelio Severino was a pioneer of comparative anatomy who made major contributions to the advancement of oncology and was highly celebrated in his time. Born at Tarsia in Calabria, he spent the most formative periods of his life in Naples, where he carried out his studies in medicine and began teaching, before obtaining first the chair of surgery and anatomy at the University, then the post of first surgeon at the Ospedale degli Incurabili. In Naples he met and began working with Tommaso Campanella (1568-1639), whom he regarded as a teacher and from whom he took a keen interest in the natural philosophy of Bernardino Telesio (1509-1588). In addition to his influential research and practice in the fields of medicine, anatomy, and animal physiology – and despite threats to his career by the Inquisition, who objected to his allegedly unorthodox beliefs, and others who took issue with his supposedly 'cruel' method of healing patients –, Severino forged important international connections with the European intellectual milieu. These relations are well documented by a rich correspondence with figures of international renown and reflect Severino's eminence and reputation. Among his distinguished correspondents – which include Cassiano dal Pozzo, who assisted Severino in finding skilled illustrators for scientific drawings; John Houghton, who fostered the support of Harvey's theories; and Johann Georg Volkamer, who became his agent in Nuremberg –, Severino's relationship with William Harvey (1578-1657) is especially noteworthy. The two physicians met in Naples in 1636 and before his return to England Harvey gave Severino the only known presentation copy of his De motu cordis, now kept at the Houghton Library at Harvard University. The friendship, which peaked in 1645 when Severino dedicated his Phoca illustrates to Harvey, was interrupted by the English Civil War. Severino and Harvey represented two poles in an international network of medical intelligence, they both emphasized the importance of comparative anatomy and of vivisection to the advancement of medicine, and their writings can be read as complementary to one another. Unfortunately, if Harvey's contributions are properly valued and widely acknowledged, Severino's full significance remains underrecognized, though studies of his manuscripts – now preserved at the Lancisiana Library – continue to offer scholars much stimulating material for reflection and discussion (cf. O. Trabucco, Severino, Marco Aurelio, in: "Dizionario Biografico degli Italiani", vol. 92, Rome, 2018, s.v.; see also M. Conforti, Surgery, Medicine and Natural Philosophy in the library of Marco Aurelio Severino (1580-1656), in: "Bruniana & Campanelliana", 10, 2004, pp. 283-298).
Constitutional Law: Comprising the Declaration of Independence

Constitutional Law: Comprising the Declaration of Independence by [United States Constitution]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$1,200.00
( US$)
Seller: Auger Down Books
Title
Constitutional Law: Comprising the Declaration of Independence
Author
[United States Constitution]
Seller
Auger Down Books (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Gales and Seaton, 1820. Second Edition. Hardcover. Good. Washington, 1820. 12mo, [iv], 409 pp. Contemporary paper covered boards. Expanded to include 23 states, including Alabama and North Carolina. The first edition, published a year earlier, included just 21 states. A good copy with fraying and chipping to paper at spine, foxing to contents and contemporary ownership marks to endpapers. Contents complete. Please contact us for additional pictures or information. Seven copies in OCLC. Cohen, Bibliography of Early American Law 3014.
Liberty Gay, Hombre Diferente

Liberty Gay, Hombre Diferente

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$380.00
( US$)
Seller: Gerard Koskovich Queer Antiquarian Books
Title
Liberty Gay, Hombre Diferente
Seller
Gerard Koskovich Queer Antiquarian Books (United States)
Description
Four issues of a Catalan gay magazine primarily devoted to explicit photos of slim White men in their early 20s — although one series in no. 5 features an older model styled to resemble a grotesque classical satyr who menaces a pretty blond twink with a giant golden dildo. Each issue also includes a homoerotic short story and display ads for gay sex services and products. A full page of ads on the inside rear wrap of no. 3 is devoted to videos of "travestis" and "transexuels." No holdings in WorldCat or the Biblioteca Nacional de España. Offered here: Nos. 2; 3; 5; 8 (1994–1995); no issue date given. CONDITION:Wraps somewhat worn; front wrap of no. 2 with small closed tear, sticker-removal mark to outside, scuffing & clear tape to inside; slight denting to outside corners; front wrap of no. 5 scuff from price-sticker removal; Madrid bookstore sticker (3.1 cm x 5.5 cm) on first page of two issues (minor masking of masthead text).
No image available

The Urban Prisoner. Introduction by Ben Lifson by Weber, Matt

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $20.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Michael R. Thompson, Booksellers, ABAA/ILAB
Title
The Urban Prisoner. Introduction by Ben Lifson
Author
Weber, Matt
Seller
Michael R. Thompson, Booksellers, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
New York: Sanctuary Books, [2004] One of 200 copies in slipcase with an original 8 X 10 signed print laid in. Signed by the photographer. Cloth. Oblong quarto. As new in slipcase. New York photographs. Weber's first book.
No image available

Tiny Album of Tiny Tin-Type Portraits by [photo album]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
Tiny Album of Tiny Tin-Type Portraits
Author
[photo album]
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
19th Century. Hardcover. Very Good. Album manufactured by J. E. Tilton & Company, of Boston (as indicated by title-page). Lavishly gilt-stamped red morocco, fore-edge clasp with honeycomb pattern; 1.75-by-1.75 inches; pp. [18], heavy cardstock, with a tin-type portrait (about .75-by-.8 inches) slipped into the recto and verso of every page. Binding broken, with pages loose. A few tin-types a little rubbed, scratched, or crackled, but overall in excellent shape -- featuring men, women, and children, and (once) hand-colored rosy cheeks. Precious.
Pioneering California Arborist John Q. A. Ballou Fills An Order For Trees

Pioneering California Arborist John Q. A. Ballou Fills An Order For Trees by (CALIFORNIA AGRICULTURE)

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc.
Title
Pioneering California Arborist John Q. A. Ballou Fills An Order For Trees
Author
(CALIFORNIA AGRICULTURE)
Seller
Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc. (United States)
Description
JOHN Q.A. BALLOU. Ballou was a noted Californian arborist. Born in New England, Ballou eventually settled in San Jose, where he became known for cultivating fruit trees in particular.
No image available

The nervous system and its constituent neurons,; designed for the use of practitioners of medicine and of students of medicine and psychology by Barker, Lewellys Franklin (1867-1943)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.
Title
The nervous system and its constituent neurons,; designed for the use of practitioners of medicine and of students of medicine and psychology
Author
Barker, Lewellys Franklin (1867-1943)
Seller
Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc. (United States)
Description
New York: D. Appleton, 1899. xxxii, 1122pp. with 2 colored plates and 676 in-text illustrations. "Nerve Room" stamped on the ffep. and title page. Notes scribbled in pencil throughout the text margins and on the rear end papers. Signature of G.L. Wallin in pencil to front paste-down. Dark green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, spine rubbed and worn, edgewear, hinges tender. Head of spine chipped. A good copy. "Considered a masterpiece of compliation of the new scientific evidence for the neuron theory. 'Also contains Gertrude Stein's first publication, which consists of a quote and further description of her developmental work on a series of sagittal sections from the brain of a several week-old baby (pp. 725-6), in and around the regiong of the nucleus of Darkschewitsch. She was at the time a medical student at Johns Hopkins" (Larry W. Swanson)." Garrison-morton.com, No. 7336.
THE ACTORS REMONSTRANCE, OR COMPLAINT: FOR THE SILENCING OF THEIR PROFESSION, AND BANISHMENT FROM THEIR SEVERALL PLAY-HOUSES

THE ACTORS REMONSTRANCE, OR COMPLAINT: FOR THE SILENCING OF THEIR PROFESSION, AND BANISHMENT FROM THEIR SEVERALL PLAY-HOUSES

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
THE ACTORS REMONSTRANCE, OR COMPLAINT: FOR THE SILENCING OF THEIR PROFESSION, AND BANISHMENT FROM THEIR SEVERALL PLAY-HOUSES
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
London: Printed for Edw. Nickson. Facsimile Reprint Edition. Softcover. Octavo, 10 pages. In Good minus condition. Housed in a tan envelop. Wrapped in off-white floral paper covers, with tears to the spine and head edge, light stains to front cover, and wear to edges. Textblock is detached from covers and almost entirely disbound. Lacking the front free end pages, has pencil marks to the rear cover, age toning throughout, discoloration to page 10, and wear to edges. Contains a label on the rear cover inscribed "To Mr. H. C. Folger, 26 Broadway, New York City." Shelved in Room A Ephemera Oversized. 1401225. Special Collections.
INVISIBLE AUTOMOBILE HAIRNET, REAL HAIR, HAND MADE

INVISIBLE AUTOMOBILE HAIRNET, REAL HAIR, HAND MADE by (AUTOMOBILE ACCESSORIES)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$85.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
INVISIBLE AUTOMOBILE HAIRNET, REAL HAIR, HAND MADE
Author
(AUTOMOBILE ACCESSORIES)
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
(AUTOMOBILE ACCESSORIES) INVISIBLE AUTOMOBILE HAIRNET, REAL HAIR, HAND MADE. (N.D.: circa 1900). Printed envelope with hairnet inclosed )5 x 6 inches). Unusual early twentieth-century auto travel accessory to protect the hair of traveling lady. Cover picture on envelope of elegant woman in hairnet. Colo of hairnet stamped on front "Dark.
Porneia on Desire and the Body i Antiquity

Porneia on Desire and the Body i Antiquity by Rousselle, Aline

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.)
Title
Porneia on Desire and the Body i Antiquity
Author
Rousselle, Aline
Seller
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (United States)
ISBN
9780631138372
Condition
Near fine
Description
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1988. 1st. Hardcover. Near fine/fine. Translated from the French by Felicia Pheasant. First English language edition. Former owners embossment on title page, otherwise fine condition.
CATALOGO DE LIBROS Y MANUSCRITOS

CATALOGO DE LIBROS Y MANUSCRITOS

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
CATALOGO DE LIBROS Y MANUSCRITOS
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
Madrid, Spain: Ediciones Jose Porrua Turanzas, 1997. paper wrappers. Turanzas, Jose Porrua. 8vo. paper wrappers. 172 items. Catalogue featuring early European books and manuscripts. Illustrated. Fine copy. From the private reference library of Dorothy Sloan with a commemorative bookplate loosely inserted.
Blow The Man Down !

Blow The Man Down ! by Williams, James H. (ed Warren F. Kuehl).

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ten Pound Island Book Co.
Title
Blow The Man Down !
Author
Williams, James H. (ed Warren F. Kuehl).
Seller
Ten Pound Island Book Co. (United States)
Description
E.P.Dutton & Co., Inc., 1959.. "A yankee seaman's adventures under sail" V G.. 21 cm. 255 pp. B/w plates and Ills.
At Gettysburg: What a Girl Saw and Heard of the Battle

At Gettysburg: What a Girl Saw and Heard of the Battle by Alleman, Matilda "Tillie" Pierce

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.69
Details
$6.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
At Gettysburg: What a Girl Saw and Heard of the Battle
Author
Alleman, Matilda "Tillie" Pierce
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
ISBN
9781548089948
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Columbia, South Carolina: Arcadia Press, 2017. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 5x0x8. Reprint. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 2017 Trade Paperback. 65 pp. A touching and thrilling story of a young girl's experiences at the battle of Gettysburg, first published in 1889.