Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $4,114.95
Shipping: $96.43
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $4,211.38
1 - 6 days
1 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $4,211.38 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $4,114.95
Shipping: $96.43
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $4,211.38

You are about to purchase:

Bréviaire des échecs

Bréviaire des échecs by Tartakower, Savielly Grigorievich (1887-1956)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$1,125.00
( US$)
Seller: The Book Collector ABAA, ILAB, TBA
Title
Bréviaire des échecs
Author
Tartakower, Savielly Grigorievich (1887-1956)
Seller
The Book Collector ABAA, ILAB, TBA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
xii+318 pages with diagrams. Small octavo (7" x 4 3/4") bound in orange cloth with gilt lettering in black label to spine and black lettering to red label to front cover. Inscribed to Julius du Mont. First edition. This work is an introductory book on chess written by Xavier Tartakover and published in 1934 and now considered a classic. Tartakover drafted the Breviary after its best period of activity, which has earned him the title of International Grand Master in 1950. The book has a strong focus on openings, chess theory; however, the playful tone of the Breviary not only makes it accessible to novice players but also inimitable and distracting. Julius du Mont (December 15, 1881, Paris â€" April 7, 1956, Hastings, England) was a pianist, piano teacher, chess player, journalist, editor and writer. He studied music at the Frankfurt Conservatoire and at Heidelberg, and became a concert pianist. He emigrated to England as a young man and became a successful piano teacher. Among his pupils was Edna Iles. He settled in London and also gained a reputation as a strong chess player. He won club and county chess championships in the period leading up to World War I, and showed his mastery of the English language by writing a manual on the Lewis gun. After the war, chess writing took up more and more of his time. Perhaps his most famous work was 500 Master Games of Chess (1952), written in collaboration with Savielly Tartakower.Condition: Inscribed on the half title page. Corners bumped, scattered foxing to preliminary leaves, some internal soiling, modern cloth with original wrapper laid on front cover, slightly scuffed else a very good copy of a very unique association copy.
Alma Lavenson: Photographs

Alma Lavenson: Photographs by Ehrens, Susan

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$600.00
( US$)
Seller: Dawson's Book Shop
Title
Alma Lavenson: Photographs
Author
Ehrens, Susan
Seller
Dawson's Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Wildwood Arts, Berkeley, (1990). Fine. First Edition 11 3/4 x 9 1/2 inches, 106 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket, Limited edition with original print laid in.
Diary of a Century

Diary of a Century by Lartigue, Jacques Henri

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$275.00
( US$)
Seller: Dawson's Book Shop
Title
Diary of a Century
Author
Lartigue, Jacques Henri
Seller
Dawson's Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1970. Very good. 13 x 10 inches, unnumbered pages, cloth, light rubbing at corners, Dust Jacket (water damage along top and bottom, light general soiling and wear), Translation by Carla van Splunteren. Edited by Richard Avedon. Bookseller bookplate on titlepage.
1953 Report on the Tokyo Keiki Seizosho Company’s Aircraft Instrument Manufacturing, with Photographs

1953 Report on the Tokyo Keiki Seizosho Company’s Aircraft Instrument Manufacturing, with Photographs by [Japan – Manufacturing] Tokyo Keiki Seizosho Company

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: Auger Down Books
Title
1953 Report on the Tokyo Keiki Seizosho Company’s Aircraft Instrument Manufacturing, with Photographs
Author
[Japan – Manufacturing] Tokyo Keiki Seizosho Company
Seller
Auger Down Books (United States)
Condition
Photos near fine with fine contrast; pages folded with some marginal damage; overall excellent.
Description
Tokyo, Japan, 1953. Cardboard binder containing thirty-six 8 ¼ x 11 ½ inch sheets; sixteen pages mimeographed and twenty with photos 4 ½ x 6 ½ inches and smaller. Photos near fine with fine contrast; pages folded with some marginal damage; overall excellent.. Tokyo Keiki Seizosho was established in 1896 and manufactured measuring devices. It soon began to manufacture navigation equipment, particularly compasses. Following World War II, it also began working in radar and hydraulics. Offered here is a 1953 report on the company’s activities, especially its aircraft instrument manufacturing. The report also discusses the re-establishment of relationships with American companies including Sperry Gyroscope Company, Bendix Aviation Corporation, and Walter Kidde. The report includes twenty photographs, including exterior views of the plant, its shops, and equipment testing.
The History of Henry Esmond, Esq., A Colonel in the service of Her Majesty Q. Anne. Written By Himself.

The History of Henry Esmond, Esq., A Colonel in the service of Her Majesty Q. Anne. Written By Himself. by Thackeray, William Makepeace

4 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$400.00
( US$)
Seller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA
Title
The History of Henry Esmond, Esq., A Colonel in the service of Her Majesty Q. Anne. Written By Himself.
Author
Thackeray, William Makepeace
Seller
B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1852 Three volumes. First edition, first printing, with 16 pp. of publisher's ads to rear of Vol. III. Publisher's brown cloth with white paper spine labels lettered in black. About very good with various wear and spotting to boards, toning and rubbing to spine labels with some small loss; Vol. I with a horizontal closed tear across the middle of the backstrip and a few small ink stains, some chipping to spine ends, cloth rubbed away at corners of the boards, rear board slightly bent at top edge, contemporary ownership inscription and bookplate to front endpapers, early catalog description tipped in to front free endpaper; Vol. II with both hinges cracked but holding, some bumping to extremities, faint dampstain to rear board, "No 427." in ink to front pastedown, Vol. III with faint residue from what was most likely a label attached to the front board, both hinges cracked but holding, "No 428" in ink to front pastedown. Overall, a sturdy set that presents well, scarce in the original cloth. Housed in a custom quarter red morocco slipcase with folding chemise. The History of Henry Esmond is a historical fiction novel by William Thackeray that centers around the life of a colonel in the service of Queen Anne of England. Set in the early 18th century, the book follows Henry Esmond from his life as a young orphan through his journey to find family and his service in the queen's army. The story is written as a pseudo-memoir, and brings readers through the events of several significant moments in history, including the Glorious Revolution, the War of the Spanish Succession, and the Hamilton-Mohun Duel. The book was followed by a sequel, The Virginians (1857-1858), which follows the lives of Henry Esmond's two grandsons.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good.
No image available

Jean-Claude Mattrat et Martin Ziegler by Jean-Claude Mattrat ; Martin Ziegler

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$400.00
( US$)
Seller: Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books
Title
Jean-Claude Mattrat et Martin Ziegler
Author
Jean-Claude Mattrat ; Martin Ziegler
Seller
Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books (United States)
Description
Self-published, 1995. First edition. Jean-Claude Mattrat. One of 44 copies. This copy is numbered 9. Signed by Mattrat. Text by Ziegler in French. Orange cloth, unpaged (28) with Mattrat art (in colors) on every page, including endpapers. Comes in cardboard slipcase with title on edge. Fine copy. 33 X 27 cm.
Arizonac: The Apache Wars

Arizonac: The Apache Wars by Goeltzenleucher, Judy, ed

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Thorn Books
Title
Arizonac: The Apache Wars
Author
Goeltzenleucher, Judy, ed
Seller
Thorn Books (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Tucson: Bevilaire' Sunnyside High School, 1962. First edition. Stiff card wraps. Very good. 8½ by 11 inch sheets bount in a stiff card binder. Illsutrations by Mary Sue Watson and Al GAstelo; Mimeographers Eddie Coulter and Jerry Hammons. The second offering in the Sunnyside High School (Tucson) Arizonac Series. This contains a collection of original research papers on the 19th century Apache issues in Arizona from the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo to the capture of Geronimo. Very good condition. Scarce. .
Alice's Adventures Underground

Alice's Adventures Underground by Carroll, Lewis

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Alice's Adventures Underground
Author
Carroll, Lewis
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1932. First Edition. Fine/Very Good. 12mo, 91(1) pages; publisher's red cloth, spine printed in gilt; original pictorial dust jacket, lower front flap clipped, price of $1.00 on upper front flap. Front panel of dust jacket chipped on upper edge; light off-setting on ffep.
The Witches of Eastwick

The Witches of Eastwick by UPDIKE, John

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts
Title
The Witches of Eastwick
Author
UPDIKE, John
Seller
Riverrun Books & Manuscripts (United States)
Description
New York: [Crane Duplicating Service for] Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. 8vo. 309 pp. Original salmon printed wrappers, publisher's publication label taped to front, mimeod press released stapled to inner front wrapper. Fine. Uncorrected proof, the second issue after Updike made substantial revisions to the text.
No image available

Notes sur l'Amour by Anet, Claude; Bonnard, Pierre

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
Notes sur l'Amour
Author
Anet, Claude; Bonnard, Pierre
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
Paris: G. Cres & Cie, 1922. Limited Edition of 150 copies. Paperback. Very Good+. Wraps; 4to; with original drawings by Pierre Bonnard, engraved in wood by Yvonne Mailliez. Very light rubbing at spine tips and along edges; bottom corner bumped; gift inscription on half-title page.
Egyptiens et Semites; Textes Originaux

Egyptiens et Semites; Textes Originaux

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$85.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
Egyptiens et Semites; Textes Originaux
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Paris: Librairie L. Boral, 1895. Hardcover. Fine. frontis and other illustrations (by Calbet et Mittis), [10], 318p. Contemporary leather with original wrapper bound in. Gilt decoration on front cover of standing winged Egyptian woman (Mittis in gilt beneath image). 17cm. "P. M. L. 1895" in gilt at base of backstrip. Top edge gilt. Minor bits of rubbing only. "Collection Papyrus" L'Evolution des Lettres et des Artes (series). French text. An appealing little volume as specially bound.
LAUGH WITH YOUR INVESTMENTS

LAUGH WITH YOUR INVESTMENTS by BARNES, Regina

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.75
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
LAUGH WITH YOUR INVESTMENTS
Author
BARNES, Regina
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
Argonaut Books, 1960. BARNES, Regina. LAUGH WITH YOUR INVESTMENTS. With illustrations by Peter Arno, Richard Taylor, George Price and others. NY: Argonaut Books, [1960]. Small 4to., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Barnes on the front endpaper: "To my dear friends, Frances and Ben. Affectionately, Regina Barnes." Very Good; some soil, small tears & chips d/j. $45.00.
THE GARDENER AND OTHER POEMS

THE GARDENER AND OTHER POEMS by WHEELOCK, JOHN HALL

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
THE GARDENER AND OTHER POEMS
Author
WHEELOCK, JOHN HALL
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
Scribner's, 1961. WHEELOCK, John Hall. THE GARDENER AND OTHER POEMS. NY: Scribner's, [1961]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Wheelock on front endpaper. Fine; light wear d/j. $35.00.
A Treatise of Commerce

A Treatise of Commerce by Wheeler, John. George Burton Hotchkiss (editor)

1 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$49.95
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd
Title
A Treatise of Commerce
Author
Wheeler, John. George Burton Hotchkiss (editor)
Seller
The Lawbook Exchange Ltd (United States)
ISBN
9781584773955
Description
2004. ISBN-13: 9781584773955; ISBN-10: 1584773952. Wheeler, John. A Treatise of Commerce. Edited With an Introduction and Notes by George Burton Hotchkiss. Originally published: New York: The New York University Press, 1931. xi, 484 pp. Reprinted 2004 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584773955; ISBN-10: 1584773952. Hardcover. New. $49.95 * Published in 1601, this treatise is an unabashed work of propaganda on behalf of the Merchants Adventurers of England, an international trading company. Written by the company's secretary, John Wheeler [fl. 1601-1608], it is the earliest important example of corporate publicity. Moreover, it offers a detailed picture of business organizations and public-private partnerships during the Elizabethan era and glimpses of such personalities as Burghley, Cecil (the younger) and Queen Elizabeth. This book contains a facsimile of the rare first edition, as well as an unabridged critical edition by Hotchkiss, with detailed notes and an extensive introduction.
American Agriculturist Farm Directory of Yates, Schuyler, Tompkins and Seneca Counties, New York, 1914: A Rural Directory and Reference Book Including a Road Map of the Four Counties Covered

American Agriculturist Farm Directory of Yates, Schuyler, Tompkins and Seneca Counties, New York, 1914: A Rural Directory and Reference Book Including a Road Map of the Four Counties Covered by American Agriculturist

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.69
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
American Agriculturist Farm Directory of Yates, Schuyler, Tompkins and Seneca Counties, New York, 1914: A Rural Directory and Reference Book Including a Road Map of the Four Counties Covered
Author
American Agriculturist
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
New York: Orange Judd Company, 1914. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Binding edge of fold-out map repaired with now-yellowed tape (does not affect map portion of fold-out, only the margin), boards lightly soiled, hinges just beginning to weaken. 1914 Hard Cover. 445 pp. A detailed account of farmers in four New York counties, with sections on values of crops, wool, dairy products, etc. Large fold-out map follows text.
Departures Photography 1923-1990

Departures Photography 1923-1990 by Yankov, Edmund

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
Departures Photography 1923-1990
Author
Yankov, Edmund
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Orig. illustrated stiff wrappers. Near fine
Description
NY: Independent Curators Inc, 1991. First edition. Paperback. Orig. illustrated stiff wrappers. Near fine. 72 pages. 27 x 23 cm. Illustrated with black and white photographs.
The Prints of Paul Jacoulet

The Prints of Paul Jacoulet by Miles, Richard

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
The Prints of Paul Jacoulet
Author
Miles, Richard
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780903697132
Description
London / Pasadena: Robert G. Sawers Publishing, in association with the Pacific Asia Museum, 1982. Paperback. 140p., wraps, profusely illus., wraps lightly shelfworn, else very good exhibition catalog.