Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $2,265.25
Shipping: $104.25
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $2,369.50
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $2,369.50 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $2,265.25
Shipping: $104.25
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $2,369.50

You are about to purchase:

The Warwick Woodlands or, Things As they Were There, Ten Years Ago

The Warwick Woodlands or, Things As they Were There, Ten Years Ago by [SPORT] [FISHING] [SHOOTING] RORESTER, Frank [Pseud: HERBERT, Henry William]

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$975.00
( US$)
Seller: Lorne Bair Rare Books
Title
The Warwick Woodlands or, Things As they Were There, Ten Years Ago
Author
[SPORT] [FISHING] [SHOOTING] RORESTER, Frank [Pseud: HERBERT, Henry William]
Seller
Lorne Bair Rare Books (United States)
Description
Philadelphia: G.B. Zieber & Co, 1845. First Edition. Octavo. 18cm. Bound in original publisher's paper wraps titled and bordered in black to front wrap. [iv]; 168pp. Chipping and wear to edges and extremities, spine panel heavily chipped, lacking rear wrap, strong and tight but with several closed tears, soiling etc; internally clean & untrimmed with some dampstaining to the upper quarter of the earlier pages, bookplate of noted sporting bibliophile Harry Worcester Smith to verso front wrap, some light spotting and soiling in places, a couple of proud gatherings, last 2 leaves a frayed and spotted, cosmetically but not substantially affecting the last page of text. Strong despite its innate fragility, handsome despite wear, a good, solid example of a book that is a distinct rarity complete in its original wraps. Henry Herbert was a rather tragic figure, seemingly continually falling short of his own expectations of himself, and who only seemed to find any sort of steady personal voice in his works under the Forester pseudonym, discussing the finer arts of shooting, fishing, and woodland stalking. A sort of lost genetic remnant of several aristocratic British bloodlines, but frequently financially wobbly and unable to get a steady footing, Herbert seems to have alienated most people in his circle at one time or another, and eventually shot himself in a full length mirror, after having thrown a party to which many were invited but none attended. Although his output included a slew of adventure novels and various other literary exploits, he is chiefly remembered for his wistful, keenly observed, and evocative accounts of woodland sporting activities. Scarce and collectable.
No image available

The King of the Golden River by Ruskin, John; Rackham, Arthur

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$245.00
( US$)
Seller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers
Title
The King of the Golden River
Author
Ruskin, John; Rackham, Arthur
Seller
Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Condition
Near Fine in Very Good DJ
Description
Philadelphia, PA: J.B. Lippincott & Co, 1932. First American Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. First American Edition. Hardcover. Featuring black-and-white illustrations and four color plates by Arthur Rackham. A handsome copy, quite uncommon in DJ. Bottom corners gently bumped, touch of sunning at top and bottom edges, owner signature in pencil on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, light chipping (focused at head and heel), light, even soiling, else bright and clean.Orange cloth boards, printed pictorial paper label at front (colored inks), decorative endpages, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 48pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
No image available

Aphrodite in Aulis by Moore, George

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$145.00
( US$)
Seller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers
Title
Aphrodite in Aulis
Author
Moore, George
Seller
Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Condition
Near Fine [Textblock Fine]. No DJ, as Issued.
Description
London: William Heinemann, 1930. Limited Edition/First Edition. Full Leather. Near Fine [Textblock Fine]. No DJ, as Issued.. Limited Edition/First Edition. Full Leather. Hand-set and printed on English hand-made paper by the Riverside Press, Edinburgh. Numbers 1 to 900 were for sale in Great Britain & Ireland, 901 to 1800 for sale in the US (1801 to 1825 were held for the publisher's pleasure). Gilcher A56. Moore's final work, a historical novel, explores the story of a Greek family's experience across several generations. Overall, a handsome copy of this minor classic, signed by Moore. Light shelf/edge wear, slightest curve to boards, very minor split in joint at heel (appears to be manufacturing flaw), else tight, bright and unmarred. Full natural vellum beveled boards, uncut. 8vo. vi, 340pp. Numbered limited edition, this being 1134 of 1825, signed by Moore.
No image available

The Potiphar Papers (Reprinted from "Putnam's Monthly") by [CURTIS George William]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books
Title
The Potiphar Papers (Reprinted from "Putnam's Monthly")
Author
[CURTIS George William]
Seller
Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (United States)
Description
New York: G. P. Putnam, 1853. . 12mo, brown embossed cloth, expertly rebacked with the original spine laid down; ownership signature, dated 1854, on front free endpaper; early bookplate of Clifton Waller Barrett and "Duplicate Withdrawn" plate from the University of Virginia on the front pastedown FIRST EDITIONÑBAL 4267, State B
No image available

TENANT FARMER by Caldwell, Erskine

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
TENANT FARMER
Author
Caldwell, Erskine
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
New York: Phalanx Press, 1935. 8vo. Green wrappers printed in red, stapled. First edition. The state of southern farmers in the Great Depression. Very good copy.
No image available

Oldport Days. With Ten Heliotype Illustrations, from Views taken at Newport, R.I., expressly for this work. by Higginson, Thomas Wentworth.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.50
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Savoy Books
Title
Oldport Days. With Ten Heliotype Illustrations, from Views taken at Newport, R.I., expressly for this work.
Author
Higginson, Thomas Wentworth.
Seller
Savoy Books (United States)
Description
Boston: James R, Osgood and Company, 1873. Book. 8vo, orig gilt cloth; pp. 268. First edition. BAL 8282. Very good - fine..
Umberto Eco's Alternative  - 1st Edition/1st Printing

Umberto Eco's Alternative - 1st Edition/1st Printing by Bouchard, Norma and Veronica Pravadelli [, editors]

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$60.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Books Tell You Why, Inc.
Title
Umberto Eco's Alternative - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Author
Bouchard, Norma and Veronica Pravadelli [, editors]
Seller
Books Tell You Why, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York, Bern, Berlin, Frankfurt/M., Paris, Wien: Peter Lang. Fine. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. An attractive first edition/first printing. Contursi F026. An unread softcover original in Fine condition in pictorial wrappers. From the personal library of Eco bibliographer James Contursi; The politics of culture and the ambiguities of interpretation. "This anthology examines Eco's work within the context of the current debate surrounding the interpretation and production of cultural messages." (from the wrapper) ; 8vo; vi, 317 pages .
The Man from the Sea

The Man from the Sea by Innes, Michael

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Books Tell You Why, Inc.
Title
The Man from the Sea
Author
Innes, Michael
Seller
Books Tell You Why, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library. Fine. 1988. Reprint Edition. Hardcover. A lovely Reprint edition in Fine condition without dust-jacket, as issued; Michael Innes' haunting, atmospheric novel tells the story of John, a sailor who is washed up on a remote Scottish island after his boat is wrecked. Alone and lost, John must find a way to survive in a hostile land. As he explores the island, John discovers the secrets of its past, and comes to understand the connection between the island and the sea.; 8vo; 217 pages .
No image available

Exiled. An Evolutionary Comedy in Three Acts by GALSWORTHY, JOHN

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.75
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
Title
Exiled. An Evolutionary Comedy in Three Acts
Author
GALSWORTHY, JOHN
Seller
Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (United States)
Description
1929. GALSWORTHY, JOHN. Exiled. An Evolutionary Comedy in Three Acts. London: Duckworth, [1929]. 118 p. Cloth. Light spotting on fore-edge, else fine in about fine dust jacket. Bookplate. First edition. Uncommon in the dust jacket.
No image available

Poems: New and Selected. by EBERHART, Richard.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
Poems: New and Selected.
Author
EBERHART, Richard.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
Norfolk: New Directions, , 1944.. First edition.. 30 pp. Near fine in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket with rubbing and light foxing along spine. A volume in the 'Poets of the Year' series.
No image available

GREAT PRAISES. by EBERHART, Richard.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
GREAT PRAISES.
Author
EBERHART, Richard.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
NY: Oxford University Press, , 1957.. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 72 pp. Very good in a very good jacket with age toning.
No image available

IMAGEN-OBJETIVO DE VENEZUELA: REFORMAS FUNDAMENTALES PARA SU DESARROLLO by Quero Morales, Constantino

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$65.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Libros Latinos
Title
IMAGEN-OBJETIVO DE VENEZUELA: REFORMAS FUNDAMENTALES PARA SU DESARROLLO
Author
Quero Morales, Constantino
Seller
Libros Latinos (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Caracas, Banco Central de Venezuela (Colección de Estudios Económicos, 6), 1978. Paperback. Good. 2 vols., 1657p., fldg map, tables, bibl., index, wrps. In-depth and detailed economic anaysis. Themes include the energy sector, administrative reform, government planning, human resources (philosophy and development), Latin American economic concepts, industrial development, agricultural development and reform, the social problems of development, the Venezuelan political system, and other topics.
No image available

LIFE AND TIMES OF WILLIAM M'KENDREE, Bishop of the Methodist Episcopal Church. by Paine, Robert

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
Title
LIFE AND TIMES OF WILLIAM M'KENDREE, Bishop of the Methodist Episcopal Church.
Author
Paine, Robert
Seller
Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (United States)
Condition
Good+ condition
Description
Nashville, TN: Publishing House Methodist Episcopal Church, South, 1913. Book. Good+ condition. Hardcover. Early reprint edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 501 pages of text. Hardcover binding is moderately sunned on spine, with stains and discoloration on boards. Ex-library, with markings on spine, stamps on endpapers and one text page. Complete in one volume. Contains one illustration at the end of the text..
No image available

I Am My Brother by LEHMANN, John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA
Title
I Am My Brother
Author
LEHMANN, John
Seller
Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Description
New York: Reynal & Company, 1960. Hardcover. 8vo. Blue cloth, dust jacket. viii, 326pp. Illustrations. Near fine/very good. First edition, tight and clean, of the British author and editor's memoir -- second volume in the trilogy.
The Velvet Knife [*SIGNED*]

The Velvet Knife [*SIGNED*] by Shulman, Irving

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ReadInk
Title
The Velvet Knife [*SIGNED*]
Author
Shulman, Irving
Seller
ReadInk (United States)
Condition
Very Good+ in Very Good dj
Description
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. [solid copy, light shelfwear, mild browning to page edges, previous owner's possession stamp on front pastedown; jacket edgeworn, minor paper loss at top of spine (no text affected)]. SIGNED by the author (signature only) on the ffep. The novelist-and-sometime-screenwriter's only Hollywood novel -- although some think his 1960s biographies of Jean Harlow and Rudolph Valentino have their share of fictional content -- "built around the fascinating, complex character of an evil genius," and informed by the novelist-screenwriter's "intimate knowledge of how producers, directors, writers, and stars really live and work on and off the set." Signed by Author .
No image available

4 Ans de Guerre en Algerie by DENOYER, Francois

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$11.25
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
4 Ans de Guerre en Algerie
Author
DENOYER, Francois
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Description
Paris, 1962. paperback. Lettres d'un jeune officier. Printed wrappers. Paris, 1962.
MacArthur and the American Century: A Reader

MacArthur and the American Century: A Reader by Leary, William M. (ed)

3 to 12 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$9.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: J. Hood, Booksellers, inc.
Title
MacArthur and the American Century: A Reader
Author
Leary, William M. (ed)
Seller
J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (United States)
ISBN
9780803229303
Description
The University of Nebraska Press, 2001. Hardcover. 522pp. Review Copy. Fine / Fine dj.