Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $23,300.00
Shipping: $183.48
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $23,483.48
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $23,483.48 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $23,300.00
Shipping: $183.48
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $23,483.48

You are about to purchase:

Ein sendbrieff Hans Huthe(n) etwa ains furnemen Vorsteers im widertauffer ordenn. Verantwort durch Urbanum Rhegium

Ein sendbrieff Hans Huthe(n) etwa ains furnemen Vorsteers im widertauffer ordenn. Verantwort durch Urbanum Rhegium by ANABAPTISTS. Hut, (also Huth Huet), Hans. (1490-1527); Rhegius, Urbanus (1489-1541)

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$8,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Liber Antiquus
Title
Ein sendbrieff Hans Huthe(n) etwa ains furnemen Vorsteers im widertauffer ordenn. Verantwort durch Urbanum Rhegium
Author
ANABAPTISTS. Hut, (also Huth Huet), Hans. (1490-1527); Rhegius, Urbanus (1489-1541)
Seller
Liber Antiquus (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Augsburg: Alexander Weyssenhorn, 1528. SOLE EDITION. Hardcover. Fine. Bound in modern wrappers. Top margin of title cut close but not affecting the woodcut border. Several underscores in red pencil, tiny wormhole in blank lower margin. The book is extremely rare. No copies traced in North America. Urbanus Rhegius' point-by-point refutation of an unpublished pastoral letter by the radical Anabaptist preacher Hans Hut, a follower and successor of Thomas Müntzer (whom he joined in the Peasants' Revolt), who represented a particularly apocalyptic strain of early Anabaptism. Rhegius was a Lutheran theologian, whom Luther referred to as the "Bishop of Lower Saxony". His critique of Hut reflects the tensions between the Anabaptists and leaders of the Reformation in Augsburg. In his "Sendbrief", Rhegius devised a polemical-theological framework that simultaneously documented and critiqued Hut's letter. The text is broken into sections, with excerpts from Hut followed by Rhegius' commentary, giving the text the appearance of a debate. Hans Hut and Anabaptist Theology A former bookbinder and follower of Thomas Müntzer, Hut was baptized by Hans Denck during Pentecost in 1526 and quickly became the most successful Anabaptist missionary in southern German territories. Historical sources suggest he may have baptized several thousand people during his brief career. Hut's theology combined several distinctive Anabaptist emphases with his own apocalyptic urgency: Like all Anabaptists, Hut rejected infant baptism, insisting that baptism should follow conscious faith and repentance. This wasn't merely a ritual disagreement but reflected a fundamentally different ecclesiology-the church should consist only of committed believers who voluntarily choose to follow Christ, not an inclusive territorial church encompassing all residents from birth. He emphasized the "Imitation of Christ"(Nachfolge Christi), particularly with respect to suffering. He taught that true Christians must expect persecution and tribulation, following Christ's path of suffering before glory. This "theology of the cross" was more radical than Luther's-it was not just a question of recognizing human sinfulness but about actively embracing suffering as the mark of authentic faith. Hut developed an elaborate apocalyptic timetable, predicting Christ's return around 1528, following a period of tribulation. He taught that the elect would participate in the final judgment, helping to separate the righteous from the wicked. This millennial expectation gave urgency to his missionary work-the gospel must be preached quickly before the end. Influenced by mystical traditions, Hut emphasized direct spiritual illumination and the "inner word" of God speaking to believers. While not rejecting Scripture, he taught that the Spirit must make the written word living and active in the believer's heart.
The book of antelopes

The book of antelopes by SCLATER, Philip Lutley & THOMAS, Oldfield

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$7,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts
Title
The book of antelopes
Author
SCLATER, Philip Lutley & THOMAS, Oldfield
Seller
Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (United States)
Description
London: R.H. Porter, 1900. FIRST EDITION. Complete with all contents, lists of illustrations and index. With 100 hand-colored lithographs after J. Smit and J. Wolf and 121 text illustrations; Contemporary brown gilt-ruled cloth with gilt lettering, gilt vignette of antelope on top cover; despite the light rubbing on edges and repair to one text page in Volume I, a very good copy with clean plates from the Library of Dr. James H. Dolan with his faint blind-stamp on the title pages. Ownership inscription on fly-leaves. First edition of this superb, finely produced work, that offers the perfect combination of visual description and scientific information. This was originally the project of Sir Victor Alexander Brook (1843-1891) who supervised the production of the beautiful plates by Smit and Wolf but died of pneumonia before the text could be completed. Sclater was given access to the manuscript, and wrote the text in partnership with Oldfield Thomas, who provided the synonymy and scientific descriptions. Sclater (1829-1913), a well-known and highly productive (over 1400 publications) ornithologist by trade, is also remembered for his 1858 paper setting out the faunal regions classification of zoogeography later adopted by Alfred Russel Wallace. He was the founder and for many years the editor of Ibis, secretary of the Zoological Society of London, a member of more than forty professional societies at home and abroad, and a council member of the Royal Society of London. Thomas (1858-1929), British zoologist, was a curator at the British Museum of Natural History. In numerous publications he described for the first time nearly two thousand new species and subspecies of mammals.
Desert Solitaire

Desert Solitaire by Abbey, Edward

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$2,900.00
( US$)
Seller: Bookbid Rare Books
Title
Desert Solitaire
Author
Abbey, Edward
Seller
Bookbid Rare Books (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
McGraw Hill, 1968. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. A fine first edition in a fine dust jacket, spine very slightly faded, inscribed by Abbey on the front free endpaper "For Bruce, Edward Abbey, LA, 82." First Edition stated on the copyright page and original price of $5.95 on front flap of dust jacket. Housed in a custom-made collector's slipcase.
The Sarah Allen Cookbook [Cover title]

The Sarah Allen Cookbook [Cover title]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$1,750.00
( US$)
Seller: Langdon Manor Books LLC
Title
The Sarah Allen Cookbook [Cover title]
Seller
Langdon Manor Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
N.P.: Fourth Episcopal District Womens Missionary Society of the African Methodist Episcopal Church, 1975. Very good. 8½” x 10½”. Blue pictorial wrappers. Pp. 90 + 14 unnumbered section dividers. Very good with wrappers somewhat chipped, scuffed and spotted; penciled owner notation to first page, else internally fresh. This is a rare creation, not only a fabulous cookbook but also a rich resource on the Fourth Episcopal District of the AME Church, serving Illinois, Indiana, Michigan and Canada. An introduction from Edythe Primm, Supervisor of the District's Women's Missionary Society shared the motivation for the work: “Because of my love and respect for Sarah Allen, the wife of our first Bishop, Richard Allen . . . It is my hope that the entire Connection will accept this Cookbook as another dimension of our A.M.E. History, as an opportunity to know each other better, and we as Missionary women, must continue in the tradition of Sarah Allen, and try to help meet the physical needs of those who surround us.” While the book is divided into sections of “Favorite Recipes” from both the Reverends and the Missionary Societies throughout the District, an index at the rear reveals a total of 246 recipes in 18 culinary categories. Beverages include “Richard Allen Spice Tea” and a “Soul Warmer,” and there are entries for “Bishops Bread,” “Bible Cake,” “Casseroles and One-Dish Meals,” “Tamale Tub Boats,” “Greens-Greens-Greens,” “Oven-Chicken Whirlibirds” and “The Spice of Life Variety Salad.” Sweets play the largest role, with separate sections for “Candy,” “Cookies,” “Cakes and Frostings,” “Puddings,” “Pies and Pastries,” as well as just “Desserts.” The book also lists the Cookbook Committee Chairwomen, Conference and District Officers, and the recipe sections named the pastors and their churches for each region. Additional chapters include a biographical sketch of Sarah Allen, “Recipes from Richard and Sarah Allen's Day” (with lists of common ingredients and helpful household tips), “Amounts to Buy When Serving 50” and “Spiritual Food for Thought.” The last offers “Bible Prescription,” “Life's Recipe,” “How to Preserve a Husband” and aphorisms such as “Never trust your tongue when your heart is bitter” and “If people speak ill of you, live so that nobody will believe them.” There are charming line drawings of food items and district maps, and four blank pages at the rear for “Your Own Special Recipes.” Edythe Primm served as Supervisor of the Women's Missionary Society of the Fourth Episcopal District from 1968 until her death in 1975, allowing for our date attribution. A rare resource for AME history and culinary expertise. OCLC shows two holdings of the physical book.
No image available

The Practical Florist: Or a Description of the Plants usually cultivated in the flower garden. The whole being a compilation from the best authors, and intended for common use. Newburyport: Published by E. Stedman, 1833.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.50
Details
$800.00
( US$)
Seller: Savoy Books
Title
The Practical Florist: Or a Description of the Plants usually cultivated in the flower garden. The whole being a compilation from the best authors, and intended for common use. Newburyport: Published by E. Stedman, 1833.
Seller
Savoy Books (United States)
Description
Book. 16mo, orig. brown cloth; paper title label "Young Florist's Manual." Pp. 72. Binding rubbed, with a small split at top of spine. A very good sound copy. First edition of this rare compilation from English and American authors, according to the preface derived largely from "a very splendid but costly Botanical Encyclopedia, published in London." Other authors consulted include Amos Eaton, William Cobbett, and Thomas Green Fessenden. The text begins with general information on culture and propagation, followed by an alphabetical listing from aconitum to zinnia with an appendix of bulbous plants. Imprints 20793; Mass Hort Cat, p.254; not in Hedrick..
No image available

Norwegian steam ship photograph album, containing 73 photographs, 1905 by [PHOTO ALBUM]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$425.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
Norwegian steam ship photograph album, containing 73 photographs, 1905
Author
[PHOTO ALBUM]
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Hardcover. Very Good. An engaging Norwegian steam ship photograph album, containing 73 photographs, albumen silver prints, 82 x 110 mm or 110 x 82 mm, June-July 1905. Taken by a Birmingham doctor during a trip from Grimsby to Tromso and Bergen aboard the polytechnic steam yacht Ceylon, accompanied by pages of his manuscript annotations and diary entries, Limp pebbled leather album, gilt, a bit rubbed, some of the photographs a little faded.The voyage of a Birmingham doctor aboard the Polytechnic Steam Yacht "Ceylon" from Grimsby to Tromso and Bergen in June-July 1905. He kept a photographic record of the trip and also sent letters home, both being used in the writing up of this narrative. The photographs show Norwegian scenery such as the Seven Sisters, the Svartisen glacier, the midnight sun, mountains on the Loften Islands and on the mainland facing; there are also some of Lapp encampments, reindeer herds and Lapps selling goods in Tromso. Two of the Tromso photographs also show a whaler "about to leave as relief ship to Ziegler North Pole Expedition"; according to the text, "In the harbour, a trim looking whaler was very noticeable. We learned later that she was about to leave as a relief ship to the American Ziegler North Pole Expedition which is at present working from Franz Josef Land".
No image available

Between The Acts by Woolf, Virginia

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$125.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
Between The Acts
Author
Woolf, Virginia
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1941. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Original cloth in DJ. Some darkening to gutters along front and rear hinge, but still a sound copy of a book prone to wear. Pictorial jacket with Vanessa Bell design retains original price of $2.50; some darkening to spine and modest edgewear and soil. A very good example.
Recipe and record book

Recipe and record book by Trego, Esther - NOTEBOOK

7 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $45.00
Details
$275.00
( US$)
Seller: Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Title
Recipe and record book
Author
Trego, Esther - NOTEBOOK
Seller
Palinurus Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
Very good; some scuffing to the binding; some spotting - esp. to the prelims..
Description
Frederick City, MD: Unique, 1870 - 1890. Full contemporary stamped leather (as a ledger).. Very good; some scuffing to the binding; some spotting - esp. to the prelims.. . Oblong 4to, 24 pp. of cooking recipes in two distinct hands and different periods; 90 pp. of sermons (5) and historical notes and essay. The balance of this thick ledger is blank. A dual use notebook. The recipes - for puddings and cake also involve "kitchen directions", e.g., how to preserve meat etc. The sermons and historical notes appear to be final copies of materials preached or used at the Presbyterian Church of Frederick City, Maryland. The text is segregated. There are some news clippings inserted.
ABSALOM'S CONSPIRACY: A SERMON, PREACHED AT THE GENERAL ELECTION, AT HARTFORD IN THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT, MAY 10TH, 1798

ABSALOM'S CONSPIRACY: A SERMON, PREACHED AT THE GENERAL ELECTION, AT HARTFORD IN THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT, MAY 10TH, 1798 by Backus, Azel

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC
Title
ABSALOM'S CONSPIRACY: A SERMON, PREACHED AT THE GENERAL ELECTION, AT HARTFORD IN THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT, MAY 10TH, 1798
Author
Backus, Azel
Seller
David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC (United States)
Description
Hartford: Hudson and Goodwin, 1798. 54pp, with the half title as issued. Disbound. Half title loosened and moderately spotted. Good+. Ownership signature "John Williams" with clipped date "May 179". This is the first of four 1798 printings. The sermon is an attack on Jefferson, and a Federalist's warning against utopian theories of government. "When the caprice of innovation, and the indeffinite love of political novelty, gets abroad, it always ends in blood." Backus hated Jefferson: "Invited to preach the election sermon in 1798, with Absalom as an example he portrayed the character of the demagogue in such a way as to leave no doubt as to what living politician he had in mind" [DAB]. FIRST EDITION. Evans 33348. ESTC W36511. Trumbull 290.
Henry Adams of Somersetshire, England and Braintree, Mass. His English Ancestry and Some of His Descendants. (The Henry Adams Genealogy)

Henry Adams of Somersetshire, England and Braintree, Mass. His English Ancestry and Some of His Descendants. (The Henry Adams Genealogy) by [Adams, Henry]; J. Gardner Bartlett

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA
Title
Henry Adams of Somersetshire, England and Braintree, Mass. His English Ancestry and Some of His Descendants. (The Henry Adams Genealogy)
Author
[Adams, Henry]; J. Gardner Bartlett
Seller
Burnside Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: Privately Printed, 1927. First Edition. Near Fine. First edition, limited issue. One of 500 copies. xvi, 170, [8] pp., illustrated with plates protected by loose tissue guards. Bound in publisher's navy blue cloth boards with decorative gilt stamping, top edge gilt, cartographical endpapers. Near Fine with light rubbing to covers and minimal offsetting from plates. Compiled by J. Gardner Bartlett for Edward Dean Adams, the latter's complimentary slip laid in. An elegantly-designed book tracing the genealogy of the English settler Henry Adams and his descendants, including the second and sixth presidents of the United States.
Bottom: On Shakespeare

Bottom: On Shakespeare by ZUKOFSKY, Louis and Celia

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Bottom: On Shakespeare
Author
ZUKOFSKY, Louis and Celia
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
(Austin): The Ark Press / The Humanities Research Center, The University of Texas, 1963. Hardcover. Near Fine. First edition. Two volumes. Quartos. 470, 232pp. Volume One by Louis Zukofsky; Volume Two by Celia Zukofsky. A tiny white stain on the front of volume one and the rear of volume two, near fine in a slightly rubbed publisher's cloth slipcase with some faint spotting. One of 1040 sets.
Principles of Sex Education: A Moderate View

Principles of Sex Education: A Moderate View

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: Eclectibles
Title
Principles of Sex Education: A Moderate View
Seller
Eclectibles (United States)
Condition
Very good to near-fine. A little wear to wrappers.
Description
St. Louis, Missouri: Francis L. Filas, S.J., 1961. Very good to near-fine. A little wear to wrappers.. A guide to sex education for parents, penned by a Jesuit Priest. Surprisingly advocates for open and honest conversation-- that is, within the boundaries of the home. Emphasizes the importance of sex education in private rather than at school or in other venues, and classifies it as a "character development" subject for private discussion. Highlights, of course, the importance of intertwining sex with religion, and how "The plan of God underlies all proper sex education", making the two inextricable from each other. States that sex acts outside of marriage are "evil" and have "no meaning". An interesting mixture of conservative and moderate values. Fourth printing, first printed in the Chicago tribune. Single vol. (6" by 3.25"), pp. 16, in original illus. brown, gray, black and white wrps. "The Queen’s Work was founded by Jesuits of the Missouri Province, specifically at the bequest of Jesuit General Father, Francis Xavier Wernz, and the Missouri Province leadership in the persons of Alexander J. Burrowes and Edward Garesche, to provide 'a journal of national character "which would '[publish] articles of interest to all Catholics." (jesuitarchives.org).
The Stigma of Weakness" - Hair Loss and Hair Dye Remedy

The Stigma of Weakness" - Hair Loss and Hair Dye Remedy

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$75.00
( US$)
Seller: Eclectibles
Title
The Stigma of Weakness" - Hair Loss and Hair Dye Remedy
Seller
Eclectibles (United States)
Condition
Fine.
Description
Cincinnati, Ohio: Mrs. Potter's Hygienic Depot, 1905. Fine.. A pamphlet advertising a line of hair dyes and hair loss remedies by Mrs. Potter's Hygienic Depot. Marketed towards women, it begins with a discussion of the causes of gray hair ("Premature gray hair is caused by Female Disorders", p. 3) and emphasizes the need to disguise it at all costs: "Are you ready now to admit ... that you are constitutionally weak; that the gray streaks in your hair are the sure signs--as many people know already without your telling them--of your failing strength?" (p. 4). A motto on the upper wrapper sums up the pamphlet's message well: "'Tis Better Far to Stain Gray Hair Than to Appear Old When You Are Not". 16 pp., 5.5" by 3.75
Seventh Annual Report of the Secretary of the Maine Board of Agriculture; Embracing also the Reports on the Scientific Survey, 1862

Seventh Annual Report of the Secretary of the Maine Board of Agriculture; Embracing also the Reports on the Scientific Survey, 1862

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Sandra L Hoekstra Bookseller, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA
Title
Seventh Annual Report of the Secretary of the Maine Board of Agriculture; Embracing also the Reports on the Scientific Survey, 1862
Seller
Sandra L Hoekstra Bookseller, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA (United States)
Description
Augusta [Maine]: Stevens & Sayward, Printers to the State, 1863. [STATE OF MAINE] [AGRICULTURE]. Small 4to (9" x 5 5/8"); 216 + 447pp; tan wrapper, brown cloth shelf back; text, tables, charts, map, and a few b&w illustrations; heavy wear to wrappers, chipping to shelf back with loss; foxing throughout, damp staining but no bad odors; good plus. Scarce. OCLC locates 6 copies. A scarce report that is readable and firmly bound, although it shows wear. In 1862, Samuel F. Perley served as President, Samuel Wasson as vice President, and S.L. Goodale as Secretary of the Maine Board of Agriculture. Following the Secretary's written report, there are tables with statistics for the towns in each county. Additionally, the Second Annual Report Upon the Natural History and Geology of the State of Maine 1862 begins after page 216 and comprises 447 pages.
Selections from the Writings of Connecticut Women

Selections from the Writings of Connecticut Women

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Selections from the Writings of Connecticut Women
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Norwalk, CT: Literary Committee Connecticut Board of Lady Managers for the Columbian Exposition, 1893. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. A handsome copy of the 1893 1st edition of this elegant collection of writings from a number of the leading female writers in late 19th century Connecticut. Bright and VG to VG+ in its decorative, duotone cloth, with lavish gilt-titling and flourishes to the front panel. One small chip at the front free endpaper's lower corner, spotting along the rear panel and a somewhat fragile --but still sturdy-- inner hinge. Quarto, top-edge gilt, published in conjunction with Chicago's 1893 World's Fair Columbian Exposition.
Texas: A Guide to the Lone Star State

Texas: A Guide to the Lone Star State by Workers of the Writers Program [WPA]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Tschanz Rare Books
Title
Texas: A Guide to the Lone Star State
Author
Workers of the Writers Program [WPA]
Seller
Tschanz Rare Books (United States)
Description
New York: Hastings House, 1940. First Edition. 718pp. Octavo [21 cm] Light blue cloth with the titles stamped in blue on the front board and backstrip. Very good. Gentle rubbing and fading to extremities of boards. Name in ink on the verso of the front free endsheet. Lacks the dust jacket. Sponsored by the Texas State Highway Commission. Illustrated throughout with black & white photographs and maps. Historical pictorial map endsheets and pastedowns. "The historical incidents so dear to Texans, along with anecdotes of the frontier and tales of celebrated personages, are larded throughout the book, giving it a fine flavor of authenticity. The oil, the beef herds, the dairy industry, the truck farming, the skyscrapers, the cotton, the sharecroppers, the sports, the shipping and the people themselves." - New York Herald. Dykes 331. Herd 54. Powell 1487. Scharf/Schoyer 581. Six Guns 46.
Rembrandt (Four original photographs from the 1936 film)

Rembrandt (Four original photographs from the 1936 film) by Alexander Korda (director); Charles Laughton, Gertrude Lawrence, Elsa Lanchester (starring); Carl Zuckmayer, June Head, Lajos Biro (screenwriters)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Royal Books
Title
Rembrandt (Four original photographs from the 1936 film)
Author
Alexander Korda (director); Charles Laughton, Gertrude Lawrence, Elsa Lanchester (starring); Carl Zuckmayer, June Head, Lajos Biro (screenwriters)
Seller
Royal Books (United States)
Description
London: London Film Productions, 1936. Four vintage studio still photographs from the 1936 film, one of Charles Laughton in the lead as artist Rembrandt van Rijn and three of Gertrude Lawrence as Rembrandt's lover Geertje Dircx. In 1933, 3 years prior to "Rembrandt," director Alexander Korda and Charles Laughton made "The Private Life of Henry VIII" firmly establishing Korda as a director of note and Laughton as a star. While "Rembrandt" would not garner the same box office success as "The Private Life of Henry VIII," it was a critical success and features a compelling performance by Laughton in the lead role. An unconventional approach to a biopic, Korda's "Rembrandt" breaks the life of the painter into to 3 distinct periods. 1642, at the peak of his fame when his beloved wife Saskia suddenly dies and he unveils his most ambitious painting the 12' x 16' "The Night Watch" to a scandalous reception (though not historically accurate it does assist the narrative in this riches to rags story). 1656, with the painter bankrupt but happy, having ended his affair with his son's nurse Geertje (Gertrude Lawrence) and fallen in love with the housemaid Hendrickje Stoffels, played by Laughton's wife Elsa Lanchester. Finally 1669, Rembrandt is at the end of his life, physically enfeebled and impoverished, but wizened, undiminished and undaunted. 8 x 10 inches. Very Good plus, overall. Some light creasing primarily to edges and some light rubbing. One open tear on bottom left of Laughton photograph. Criterion Collection Eclipse Series 16.
Mirror Images: Greek Women Through Time

Mirror Images: Greek Women Through Time by ZAFIROPOULOS, Simoni

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$60.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts
Title
Mirror Images: Greek Women Through Time
Author
ZAFIROPOULOS, Simoni
Seller
Riverrun Books & Manuscripts (United States)
Condition
Owner's inscription on front free endpaper; some modest shelfwear, otherwise fine
Description
Athens: Simoni Zafiropoulos, 1985. Owner's inscription on front free endpaper; some modest shelfwear, otherwise fine. 10.5 x 10 inches. 141 pages. Profusely illustrated in black-and-white. Original white cloth; pictorial dust jacket. First edition.
[SHEET MUSIC] DOWN IN CRANBERRY TOWN

[SHEET MUSIC] DOWN IN CRANBERRY TOWN by Alexander, Geo. B. (Words), May Green & Billy Lang (Music)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: lizzyoung bookseller
Title
[SHEET MUSIC] DOWN IN CRANBERRY TOWN
Author
Alexander, Geo. B. (Words), May Green & Billy Lang (Music)
Seller
lizzyoung bookseller (United States)
Condition
Color illustrated wraps. Very good
Description
Boston: Lang and Mendelsohn Inc. , 1918. Wraps. Color illustrated wraps. Very good. 3 pages. 34 x 27 cm. Lightly rubbed with small water stain on rear cover.
THE 1946 QUAIR YEARBOOK

THE 1946 QUAIR YEARBOOK by NEW JERSEY COLLEGE FOR WOMEN

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.75
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
THE 1946 QUAIR YEARBOOK
Author
NEW JERSEY COLLEGE FOR WOMEN
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
Rutgers University, 1946. NEW JERSEY COLLEGE FOR WOMEN/ RUTGERS UNIVERSITY]. THE 1946 QUAIR YEARBOOK. New Brunswick: Rutgers University, [1946]. Small 4to., grey cloth, stamped in blue & gilt. First Edition. The school's annual 1946 year book. Very Good. $25.00.
Test Excavations at The Tankersley Creek Site Titus County, Texas

Test Excavations at The Tankersley Creek Site Titus County, Texas by YOUNG, Wayne

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
Test Excavations at The Tankersley Creek Site Titus County, Texas
Author
YOUNG, Wayne
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Austin, TX: State Department of Highways and Public, 1981. First edition. Softcover. 85 pages. Includes some black and white illustrations. A near fine copy in wrappers with some minor wear.
The Atlas Paradox

The Atlas Paradox by Blake, Olivie

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Carpetbagger Books, ABAA
Title
The Atlas Paradox
Author
Blake, Olivie
Seller
Carpetbagger Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9781250855091
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Tor, 2022. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fine in a Fine jacket, unclipped ($27.99), faintly bumped at the top edge. Black paper on the boards with gilt lettering and designs on the spine and front board. Square and firmly bound, clean internally. The sequel to The Atlas Six.
Harbor Gallery presents Gazette des Beaux-Arts

Harbor Gallery presents Gazette des Beaux-Arts by Zarzynski, Chris

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
Harbor Gallery presents Gazette des Beaux-Arts
Author
Zarzynski, Chris
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
Condition
VG (Covers foxed; pages clean; binding solid.)
Description
New York: Harbor Gallery, 1983. Paperback. VG (Covers foxed; pages clean; binding solid.). BW illustrated stapled wraps. 32 pp., profusely illustrated in bw. From reading the lengthy preface by Chris Zarzynski, it appears as if this gallery came across a complete, or near complete run of Gazette Des Beaux Arts, and removed all the original etchings from it in order to sell them by-the-piece. There are offered in this catalogue 158 artworks (primarilly etchings) with prices, and arranged by artist. The year of production is included with each. A useful reference, as such.