Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $17,918.00
Shipping: $164.68
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $18,082.68
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $18,082.68 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $17,918.00
Shipping: $164.68
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $18,082.68

You are about to purchase:

ARGUMENT OF ROGER S. BALDWIN, OF NEW HAVEN, BEFORE THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES, IN THE CASE OF THE UNITED STATES, APPELLANTS, VS. CINQUE, AND OTHERS, AFRICANS OF THE AMISTAD

ARGUMENT OF ROGER S. BALDWIN, OF NEW HAVEN, BEFORE THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES, IN THE CASE OF THE UNITED STATES, APPELLANTS, VS. CINQUE, AND OTHERS, AFRICANS OF THE AMISTAD by Baldwin, Roger

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$8,500.00
( US$)
Seller: David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC
Title
ARGUMENT OF ROGER S. BALDWIN, OF NEW HAVEN, BEFORE THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES, IN THE CASE OF THE UNITED STATES, APPELLANTS, VS. CINQUE, AND OTHERS, AFRICANS OF THE AMISTAD
Author
Baldwin, Roger
Seller
David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC (United States)
Description
New York: S.W. Benedict, 1841. 32pp, light scattered foxing, bound in later cloth. Else Very Good. One of the great lawyers of his era in one of the great pre-Civil War human rights cases, Baldwin teamed up with former President John Q. Adams successfully to represent the Africans of the Amistad before the Supreme Court. The slaves on board the Amistad, a Spanish schooner, had mutinied off the coast of Cuba, killed some crew members, and forced the ship to head north. A U.S. ship off the coast of Long Island captured the Amistad; the Africans awaited their fate in a New Haven jail. While "Adams presented a bitter political denunciation of the federal government's treatment of the Amistad captives, Baldwin presented a convincing legal argument" [Finkelman]. Baldwin spoke first, his oral argument printed here. He extensively analyzes Spanish law, Spanish-U.S. treaties, and the law of New York-- the Amistad's initial landing point in the U.S.-- to demonstrate that the slaves were illegally imported Africans, captured by piracy, and hence free. This argument prevailed, and the Africans were sent home. FIRST EDITION. Finkelman 225, 237. Work 344. Dumond 24. Marvin 90. I Harv. Law Cat. 110. LCP 808.
Narcisse dans l'Isle de Venus, Poëme en IV Chants. [Part 2:] Barthélemy IMBERT (1747-1790). Le Jugement de Pâris, Poëme en IV Chants

Narcisse dans l'Isle de Venus, Poëme en IV Chants. [Part 2:] Barthélemy IMBERT (1747-1790). Le Jugement de Pâris, Poëme en IV Chants by MALFILÂTRE, Jacques Charles Louis (1733-1767)

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$2,800.00
( US$)
Seller: Musinsky Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Narcisse dans l'Isle de Venus, Poëme en IV Chants. [Part 2:] Barthélemy IMBERT (1747-1790). Le Jugement de Pâris, Poëme en IV Chants
Author
MALFILÂTRE, Jacques Charles Louis (1733-1767)
Seller
Musinsky Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
Paris: chez Chaignieau aîné, 1797. 18mo (150 x 85 mm).  205, [1 blank], [2] pp. Half-titles, two engraved titles, after Charles Eisen (Narcisse) and Moreau (Jugement), and 8 engraved plates, four in part 1 after Gabriel Jacques de St. Aubin, and four in part 2 after Moreau, most engraved by L. Duval. 2-page publisher's catalogue at end. Printed on wove paper. Contemporary straight-grained dark green morocco gilt, sides with double fillet panel and leafy vine border built up from repeated tools, quatrefoil tools at corners, spine in six faux compartments each stamped with a block of ivy leaves on a dense pointillé ground, gilt edges, board edges and turn-ins gilt, fuchsia endleaves, by Doll, with his gold-tooled signature at foot of spine (slight scuffing to spine extremities). Provenance: Amédée Rigaud (1819-1874), circular bookplate, black paper gilt with leafy initial R, motto "bona fide sine fraude," paper shelfmark label headed "Paris";  Sir David Lionel Salomons (1851-1925), bookplate.  A flawless copy of this illustrated edition of Narcisse, the masterpiece of the short-lived, gentle poet and Latinist whose profound knowledge of Virgil contributed to the "gift of imagery, sense of rhythm, and limpidity of style" for which he was later celebrated (Grente, Dictionnaire des lettres). This edition contains reduced reverse copies of the engravings of the first edition, published posthumously in 1769. With it is bound another neoclassical exercise, the most successful work of the Nîmois poet Imbert, illustrated with reduced copies of the plates from the first edition (1772).  F. Doll, active ca. 1796/98 to after 1830, was reputed to be Napoleon's favorite binder. The binding probably dates to his early career, when he was still strongly influenced by Bozérian jeune, with whom he is thought to have apprenticed. The finishing recalls Bozérian, particularly the "mille-points" spine decoration, rendered here by means of block stamps rather than individual tools.  Fine copy from the collections of two distinguished bibliophiles.  Cohen-de Ricci 672 and 507. Cf. Ramsden, French Bookbinders 1789-1848, pp. 72-73.
Diary of a Madman: Fragments of a Farcical Story

Diary of a Madman: Fragments of a Farcical Story by Gogol, Nikolai

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$2,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Thorn Books
Title
Diary of a Madman: Fragments of a Farcical Story
Author
Gogol, Nikolai
Seller
Thorn Books (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
St. Petersburg: (Nikodim), 2020. Limited edition. Hardcover. Fine. Illustrations by Dmitry Sayenko. Artist book. Folio. 50pp. Half leather in a tan color, gilt spine title. The paper over boards has been etched by the artist, with an onlay engraving of Gogol in a recess and his signature reproduced in gilt. Illustrated throughout with linocuts by Sayenko in various colors. Translated from the Russian by James J. Owens for this edition. One of 19 copies; this is number 5. The illustrations have been taken directly from the blocks and printed on paper handmade by the artist. The binding is also by the artist. A fine copy in matching slipcase. Signed by both the artist and the translator. Fragments of Gogol's tale are here presented to tell the story of a clerk slowly going mad to support Sayenko's artistry. We read about the fellow slowly losing his mind until he thinks he is King Ferdinand of Spain, and that the asylum where he lands is the Spanish court. The English translation by Owens is accompanied by Gogol's original Russin is Dmitry's usual artistic way, printed on inserts bound into the text. .
No image available

The Fireproof Floors of Witley Court. English Songs and Dances by [JANUS PRESS]. SCHUYLER, James

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$1,000.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
The Fireproof Floors of Witley Court. English Songs and Dances
Author
[JANUS PRESS]. SCHUYLER, James
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Fine copy
Description
Newark and West Burke, VT: The Janus Press, (1976). First edition. One of 150 numbered copies (the entire edition) printed, torn, cut, & bound by Claire Van Vliet at the Janus Press on and of Kozu, Fabriano & Canson paper. One of Schuyler's scarcest books owing to the fact that most of the edition went to subscribers of the press, with the result that few copies of the book have been available for collectors of the poet. Fine copy. 8vo, illustrated with architectural cut-out endpapers fashioned after the topiary gardens at Levens Hall, Westmorland, England, original orange decorated wrappers. Fine copy.
De Figuris Veneris

De Figuris Veneris by Avril, Paul (pseudonym) Édouard-Henri Avril [Illustrator] & Forberg (Friedrich Karl)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$895.00
( US$)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
De Figuris Veneris
Author
Avril, Paul (pseudonym) Édouard-Henri Avril [Illustrator] & Forberg (Friedrich Karl)
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Orig. brown boards and lighter brown cloth quarter spine, front illustration on paper. Orig. intact cloth ties. Near fine
Description
Paris: Charles Hirsch, 1906. Hardcover. Orig. brown boards and lighter brown cloth quarter spine, front illustration on paper. Orig. intact cloth ties. Near fine. 24.5 X 30 cm. Limited edition, copy 118 of 175 copies. De figuris Veneris is an anthology of ancient Greek and ancient Roman writings on erotic topics, discussed objectively and classified and grouped by subject. Each illustration with French text taken from classical authors including Ovide, Platon, Suetone et al. The brief text on semi-clear tissue is attached to the illustration with a brief explication of the image. A graduate of Académie des Beaux-Arts his reputation as artist established, and he received many commissions to illustrate both major authors and the so-called "galante literature" of the day, a form of erotica. Some of the erotica herein curiosly French, depicts the usual or unusual positions with the participants [amusingly, or dumb fun] wearing shoes and/or sox.
Thank You, Poems

Thank You, Poems by Auden, W.H.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$70.00
( US$)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
Thank You, Poems
Author
Auden, W.H.
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Orig. flat back nay cloth spine lettered in gilt and gray boards. Fine in price clipped dust wrapper
Description
London: Faber and Faber, 1974. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. flat back nay cloth spine lettered in gilt and gray boards. Fine in price clipped dust wrapper. 57 pages. 22 x14 cm. Note by Edward Mendelson.
Carte-de-Visite of Three Meskwaki Subjects in Mixed Attire, c. 1860s

Carte-de-Visite of Three Meskwaki Subjects in Mixed Attire, c. 1860s by [American Indian History - Meskwaki] Hudson, Joseph L.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: Auger Down Books
Title
Carte-de-Visite of Three Meskwaki Subjects in Mixed Attire, c. 1860s
Author
[American Indian History - Meskwaki] Hudson, Joseph L.
Seller
Auger Down Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Tama County: J.L. Hudson, 1860. Carte-de-visite photograph measuring 3 ½ x 2 ¼ inches on larger mount. Semi-legible ID on lower portion of image in pencil, some normal wear, very good overall. Very Good. An early and interesting image of Meskwaki subjects seated in a studio setting, likely taken in the 1860s or early 1870s in the CDV era. The subjects wear what appears to be a mix of traditional and western dress, with short haircuts and a Euro-American style hat in the background. The scene appears to be staged, with what looks to be hay underneath the subjects and one of the subjects looking at his hands. Joseph L. Hudson (1828-1906), who operated a studio in Tama, was the photographer. Later examples of Hudson’s work are held at the Denver Art Museum.
Quatrième centenaire de la découverte du Nouveau Monde (1492-1892). Rapports des Comités au Mis. De Croizier [title from spine]. [Sammelband]

Quatrième centenaire de la découverte du Nouveau Monde (1492-1892). Rapports des Comités au Mis. De Croizier [title from spine]. [Sammelband] by [Columbian Exposition] [Croizier, Marquis de]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$375.00
( US$)
Seller: Auger Down Books
Title
Quatrième centenaire de la découverte du Nouveau Monde (1492-1892). Rapports des Comités au Mis. De Croizier [title from spine]. [Sammelband]
Author
[Columbian Exposition] [Croizier, Marquis de]
Seller
Auger Down Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Various Places, 1894. Sammelband of thirteen reports, each with original front wrapper or wrappers bound-in; in half-calf, with gilt titles on spine. Very Good. Includes: Guillouard, Louis. Rapport sur les travaux du comité départemental du Calvados. Caen: Ch. Valin, 1893. 19 pp., printed gray wrapper; Drouet, Paul. Souvenir du neuvième Congrès international des américanistes, tenu en 1892 à Huelva (Espagne), et de l'exposition rétrospective de Madrid.... Caen: Delesques, 1893. 56 pp., printed pink wrapper; Bazenerye, Armand. Quatrième centenaire de la découverte de l'Amérique. Comités du Cher et de l'Indre chargés d'assurer la participation.... Bourges; M.H. Sire, 1894. 38 pp., with illus. b/w frontispiece, in printed green wrapper; Kerros, Ernest de. Quatrième centenaire de la découverte de l'Amérique. Comité du Finistère…. Brest: A. Dumont, 1894. 35 pp., in printed gray wrapper; Sarran d'Allard, Louis de. Le Quatrième centenaire de la découverte de l'Amérique dans les Cévennes. Anduze: Castagnier, 1893. 35 pp., in printed wrapper; [Couret, Alphonse]. Rapport d'ensemble sur les travaux du comité orléanais pour la célébration du quatrième centenaire de la découverte de l'Amérique. Orléans: G. Michau, 1893. [15] pp., printed wrapper; Couret, Alphonse. L’Exposition Hispano-Orleanaise de la rue Jeanne-d’Arc. Orleans: Michau, 1892. 15 pp., printed wrapper; Couret, Alfonse. Les Relations d'Orléans avec l'Espagne et les Espagnols au siège d'Orléans, en 1428-1429. Orleans: Michau, 1892. 13 pp., printed wrapper; Plante, Adrien. Le Congrès de Huelva. Orthez: J. Goude-Dumesnil, 1893. 44 pp., printed wrapper; Hospital, Pierre. Quatrième centenaire de la découverte de l'Amérique ... Rapport à M. le marquis de Croizier ... sur les travaux du Comité en 1892-93…. Clermont-Ferrand: G. Mont-Louis, 1894. 16 pp., printed wrapper; Barghon de Fort-Rion, François de. Le Portugal au quatrième centenaire de la découverte de l'Amérique et à l'Exposition de Madrid, 1892. Paris: Chez les principaux libraires, 1895. 38 pp., printed wrapper; Laville, Auguste. Quatrième centenaire de la découverte de l'Amérique … Comite du Var …. Toulon: Isnard, 1894. 26 pp., with two albumen prints of decorative medallions tipped in, printed wrappers; Terris, Jules de. Quatrième centenaire de la découverte de l'Amérique. Comite de Vaucluse. Bar-le-Duc: Bertrand, [1894]. 16 pp., printed wrappers. An interesting collection of imprints showing the French involvement in the Columbian Exposition. All reports related to the 400th anniversary of the discovery of America by Christopher Columbus, given by various governmental or academic committees, documenting French participation in the exposition celebrating the same, in Madrid and Huelva (the Spanish port from which Columbus departed). Some with manuscript signatures or dedications from the author to the Marquis de Croizier. Volume presumably from Croizier’s library. One (see above, Laville) with photographic prints tipped in. Generally very good, with boards rubbed, corners bent, one pamphlet tearing at fore-edge. OCLC finds no or fewer than five North American holdings for most reports, one unrecorded.
A Paraphrase on the Four Evangelists .... [1771 Two-Volume Set] [Enlightenment Theology]

A Paraphrase on the Four Evangelists .... [1771 Two-Volume Set] [Enlightenment Theology] by Clark, Samuel (1675-1729)

4 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$325.00
( US$)
Seller: Blind Horse Books [ABAA - FABA]
Title
A Paraphrase on the Four Evangelists .... [1771 Two-Volume Set] [Enlightenment Theology]
Author
Clark, Samuel (1675-1729)
Seller
Blind Horse Books [ABAA - FABA] (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
London: Printed for W. Bower and F. Rivington et. al., 1771. 11th Edition. Very Good/No Dust Jacket As Issued. A HANDSOME, TIGHT SET OF SAMUEL CLARKE'S CELEBRATED PARAPHRASE OF THE GOSPELS, APPLYING ENLIGHTENMENT REASON TO SACRED HISTORY. Clarke was arguably the most influential British philosopher between John Locke and George Berkeley, serving as a primary defender of Newtonian metaphysics. This edition represents the enduring legacy of his rationalist thought throughout the 1700s, utilizing a sophisticated double-column format that places the Authorized Version alongside his interpretation. PHYSICAL FEATURES: Bound in full period polished calf with five gilt-lined spine bands and rich red leather title labels. Adorned with classic woodcut headpieces, tail-pieces, and decorative initials throughout the text blocks complete with a detailed index and publisher's promotional advertisement in Volume II. Two volumes, octavo (8.5 inches tall); pp. 274, 276. Volume features a long, contemporary manuscript inscription signed 'A. Hamilton' on the endpapers, alongside early owner signatures in quill on both title pages. CONDITION Very Good. The period polished calf bindings are tight, structural, and square, easily supporting the weight of both volumes. The leather displays a rich, authentic antiquarian patina with modest shelf handling wear and light rubbing to the joints and extremities. The spines are evenly darkened by age, keeping the red leather labels and gilt accents distinct. Internally, the text blocks are clean with light, even age-toning. This copy lacks the blank free endpapers and preliminaries, but the text of the Paraphrase and the Critical Notes is entirely complete and well-preserved. HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE - Samuel Clarke was a titan of the British Enlightenment, celebrated equally as a logician, physicist, and theologian. His famous debate with Leibniz defended the Newtonian worldview of space and time, cementing his reputation as the premier intellectual gatekeeper of early 18th-century London. First published in 1703, 'A Paraphrase on the Four Evangelists' became his most enduring pastoral success. While his later works faced accusations of Arian heresy, this volume remained a foundational textbook for generations of students, pastors, and freethinkers who demanded a more reasonable, less dogmatic interpretation of the New Testament. SUBJECTS: 18th-Century Philosophy, Enlightenment Theology, Anglicanism, Biblical Commentary, Unitarian History, Isaac Newton, Latitudinarianism, Marginalia, Early Printed Books, Fine Bindings.
Constitution of the National Institute of Letters, Arts, and Sciences.  Founded 1868

Constitution of the National Institute of Letters, Arts, and Sciences. Founded 1868

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$150.00
( US$)
Seller: De Simone Company, Booksellers
Title
Constitution of the National Institute of Letters, Arts, and Sciences. Founded 1868
Seller
De Simone Company, Booksellers (United States)
Description
New York: Wm. C. Bryant & Co. Printers, 1868. 8vo. 230 x 145 mm., [9 ¼ x 5 ¾ inches].  15 pp. Original printed wrappers; wrappers chipped at corners and parts of the rear wrap is missing, paper stock fragile.  This copy with the stamp of the New York State Library.  It has the name "Col. T. Wentworth Higginson, Newprt R. I. written in contemporary hand on rear cover. "The National Institute of Letters, Arts, and Science was founded in 1868 for the purpose of increasing and perpetuating knowledge, conducting investigations and researches in regard to matters affecting the public welfare, disseminating correct views upon Literature, Art, and Science, and promoting intercourse among those engaged therein.." Charles A. Joy was president of the society. The organization ceased functioning in 1869."  Not listed in OCLC.  See Columbia University Archive Collections for a description of the organization and the holdings in the Library.
Catalogue of a Valuable Collection of Books, including the Library of an Antiquary, and Comprising Works in English, French, German, Italian and Spanish Literature..

Catalogue of a Valuable Collection of Books, including the Library of an Antiquary, and Comprising Works in English, French, German, Italian and Spanish Literature..

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$110.00
( US$)
Seller: De Simone Company, Booksellers
Title
Catalogue of a Valuable Collection of Books, including the Library of an Antiquary, and Comprising Works in English, French, German, Italian and Spanish Literature..
Seller
De Simone Company, Booksellers (United States)
Description
London: Puttick and Simpson, 1869. 8vo. 220 x 145 mm., [8 ½ x 5 ¾ inches].  30 pages.  Stitched as issued.  Very good copy of this catalogue formed by an Antiquary, which focuses on "Poetry, drama, facetiae, romance, and curious books in all classes; History, Biography, Voyages and Travels, standard Modern Literature.  The whole in fine condition and many in handsome bindings; ALSO,  Engravings and Drawings, framed and in the portfolio, miscellaneous property a few Florentine bronzes, lamps, bas-reliefs, book cases, nests of book shelving, etc. etc." The catalogue contains 637 lots, 574 of which are books.  They are organized by size and only a few titles have annotations. List of Catalogues of English Book Sales 1676-1900 Now in the British Museum, p. 329.
Speed Kills! Underground Music Zine Archive Blending Indie Rock and Drag Racing Subcultures

Speed Kills! Underground Music Zine Archive Blending Indie Rock and Drag Racing Subcultures by Indie Rock Zine

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$225.00
( US$)
Seller: Max Rambod Inc.
Title
Speed Kills! Underground Music Zine Archive Blending Indie Rock and Drag Racing Subcultures
Author
Indie Rock Zine
Seller
Max Rambod Inc. (United States)
Description
1992. [Underground Music] [Indie Rock Zines] Edited and largely written by Scott Rutherford, the zine reflects a unique moment in American subcultural publishing when punk, indie rock, and vintage car culture collided in the DIY scene. Three issues of Speed Kills!, a hybrid indie rock and automotive zine published in Chicago in the early 1990s. Each issue is a vivid chronicle of underground musical and visual culture, with strong regional ties to Chicago and national relevance through its coverage of touring bands and scenes. The archive includes issues #2 (Spring 1992), #5, and #7, all printed in black-and-white with screen-printed or offset color covers, each approximately 8.5 x 11 inches. [1] Rutherford, Scott (ed.). Speed Kills! No. 2. Chicago: Self-published, 1992. This early issue includes coverage of the Richmond band Breadwinner, East Coast drag racing, the Australian noise-punk group Cosmic Psychos, and a profile of Detroit drag legend Ed "Big Boss Man" Milhizer. As noted on the cover, the zine delivers "Breadwinner! Unrest! Cosmic Psychos! Drag Racing! Lotsa Reviews!" The editorial notes refer to coverage from the "'92 Bedroom Nats," combining punk show reportage with drag strip atmosphere. The design incorporates full-bleed photo reproductions, hand-lettering, and found collage. [2] Rutherford, Scott (ed.). Speed Kills! No. 5. Chicago: Self-published, 1993. This issue includes a contributor list of more than two dozen names from the underground music and zine world, including members of Gaunt, Cherubs, Pitchblende, Don Caballero, and Steadkaddy Six. The zine comes with a bonus 7" record featuring Gaunt and includes a faux-survey titled "Favorite Car Survey? Yes." Interviewees include Merge Records co-founder Laura Ballance and record engineer Steve Albini, who describes his favorite ride as "any van with over 250,000 miles." One page advertises a music zine marketplace with the slogan "your needle is distorting sound by as much as 85%," blending fidelity humor with hardline DIY ethics. [3] Rutherford, Scott (ed.). Speed Kills! No. 7. Chicago: Self-published, 1994. Labeled the "Art & Science Special," this issue includes a piece titled "Futurism: Proto Punk?" by Karen Pinkus, linking early 20th-century Italian Futurism with the energy and aesthetic of punk rock. Includes contributions by indie rock standouts like Mac McCaughan (Superchunk), and Rachel Brook (Flying Saucer Attack) . A profile of the band Unwound is presented under the title "smashing the work ethic OR everyday is yesterday," while reviews cover artists including Don Caballero, Cherubs, and Labradford. The layout remains resolutely cut-and-paste, incorporating xerox collage, screen print textures, and handwritten text. Speed Kills was a Chicago-based fanzine launched in 1991 by editor Scott Rutherford, uniquely blending the worlds of underground indie rock and vintage drag racing culture. Emerging during a time when fanzines served as vital connectors within DIY music communities, Speed Kills stood out by juxtaposing interviews and reviews of bands like Nirvana, Pavement, and Superchunk with in-depth features on 1960s drag racing legends and hot rod culture. Its pages often featured hand-screened covers, vintage auto parts advertisements, and detailed discussions on car mechanics, reflecting a deep enthusiasm for both music and automotive subcultures. This fusion offered readers a tactile and immersive experience, highlighting the shared spirit of creativity and rebellion in both scenes. Light toning to page edges. Minor staple rust and occasional handling creases. Covers bright and intact. Overall very good condition. Speed Kills! stands as a rare and distinctive zine that merged the grease-stained Americana of hot rod nostalgia with the avant-garde ethos of noise rock and punk, embodying the collision of speed, sound, and subculture in the 1990s musical underground.
RURAL ARCHITECTURE BEING A COMPLETE DESCRIPTION OF FARM HOUSES, COTTAG

RURAL ARCHITECTURE BEING A COMPLETE DESCRIPTION OF FARM HOUSES, COTTAG by ALLEN, Lewis F.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$110.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
RURAL ARCHITECTURE BEING A COMPLETE DESCRIPTION OF FARM HOUSES, COTTAG
Author
ALLEN, Lewis F.
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
ALLEN, Lewis F. RURAL ARCHITECTURE, BEING A COMPLETE DESCRIPTION OF FARM HOUSES, COTTAGES, AND OUT BUILDINGS. New York: C.M. Saxon, 1856. 8vo. Publisher's cloth. Frontispiece, xv, 13-378 pages. Fourth edition. [Hitchcock, 16] First published in 1852, this uncommon pattern book considers the buildings i context of landscaping, lawns, gardens, and ponds. The plate on page 211 is supplied in facsimile on old paper. Covers sunned and rubbed; text foxed.
Innovation in Collaborative Printmaking: Kenneth Tyler 1963-1992

Innovation in Collaborative Printmaking: Kenneth Tyler 1963-1992 by TYLER, Kenneth (artist); Josef ALBERS; Anthony CARO; Helen FRANKENTHALER; Nancy GRAVES; David HOCKNEY; Jasper JOHNS; Ellsworth KELLY; Terence LA NOUE; Roy LICHENSTEIN; Joan MITCHELL; Robert MOTHERWELL; John NEWMAN; Kenneth NOLAND; Hugh O'DONNELL; Claes OL

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts
Title
Innovation in Collaborative Printmaking: Kenneth Tyler 1963-1992
Author
TYLER, Kenneth (artist); Josef ALBERS; Anthony CARO; Helen FRANKENTHALER; Nancy GRAVES; David HOCKNEY; Jasper JOHNS; Ellsworth KELLY; Terence LA NOUE; Roy LICHENSTEIN; Joan MITCHELL; Robert MOTHERWELL; John NEWMAN; Kenneth NOLAND; Hugh O'DONNELL; Claes OL
Seller
Riverrun Books & Manuscripts (United States)
Condition
A fine copy in a near-fine wrapper that has some light wear at edges, inner rear flap creased
Description
Yomirui Shimbum, 1992. Softcover. A fine copy in a near-fine wrapper that has some light wear at edges, inner rear flap creased. 12 x 9 inches. 236 pages. Wrappers. "Kenneth E. Tyler, AO (born December 13, 1931) is a master printer, publisher, arts educator and a prominent figure in the American post-war revival of fine art, limited edition printmaking. Tyler established leading print workshops and publishing houses on both West and East coasts of the United States and made several innovations in printmaking technology. His technical expertise and willingness to experiment on a bold scale drew many famous and influential artists to his workshops, among them Frank Stella, Helen Frankenthaler, Roy Lichtenstein, David Hockney, Robert Rauschenberg, Anthony Caro and Jasper Johns. Ken Tyler remains active as an educator and promoter of fine art printmaking, and mentor of a younger generation of printers through his various training and collecting institutions in Singapore, Japan, Australia and the US.
P.H. Emerson: Photographer of Norfolk

P.H. Emerson: Photographer of Norfolk by TURNER, Peter; Richard WOOD

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts
Title
P.H. Emerson: Photographer of Norfolk
Author
TURNER, Peter; Richard WOOD
Seller
Riverrun Books & Manuscripts (United States)
ISBN
9780879231064
Condition
A near-fine copy with some light wear to extremities
Description
Boston: David R. Godine, 1974. A near-fine copy with some light wear to extremities. 11.5 x 9 inches. 110 pages. Fully illustrated in black-and-white. Original blue cloth: pictorial dust jacket. First edition.
No image available

JOHN BROWN: SAINT OR SINNER? by ZABRISKIE, George A

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.99
Details
$95.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Houle Rare Books & Autographs
Title
JOHN BROWN: SAINT OR SINNER?
Author
ZABRISKIE, George A
Seller
Houle Rare Books & Autographs (United States)
Description
ORMOND BEACH, DOLD, 1949, 1949. 3/4 gilt stamped brown morocco over marbled boards. Signed ('Geo') and inscribed by Zabriskie on presentation page.. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover.
No image available

NACHO LOPEZ ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPH: MAYA CIVILIZATION

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Beverly Karno Books LLC
Title
NACHO LOPEZ ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPH: MAYA CIVILIZATION
Seller
Beverly Karno Books LLC (United States)
Condition
(2 inch non-continuous line with loss of image center left)
Description
México, N.d.. (2 inch non-continuous line with loss of image center left). 10x8 in. b/w photograph with photographer's stamp on verso, for magazine "Mañana" inscription in verso reads: " MEXICO ARQUEOLOGIA/CIVILIZACION MAYA", tipped in piece of paper with inscription: El grabado es maya clásico y se encontro en otra gigantesca piedra, oculta por la vegetación. Allí estaba el testimonio inobjetabe de la Ciudad Perdida, descubierta cuatrocientos años después de que la selva la devoró. Era el objetivo de MAÑANA." Nacho Lopez's role in Mexican photojournalism along with that of Hector Garcia are some of the most noteworthy of the mid-20th century. In an in-detail recount of Nacho Lopez's journalistic works, John Máraz (Nacho López y el fotoperiodismo mexicano en los años cincuenta) shows us, in fact, he was not as much a photojournalist as he was a photoessayist, and that one of his best sequences are "directed". Thus, while certain pictures are frankly posed, others, the most enduring ones, are takes of provoked situations - photo records of performances that are ahead of their time, series of images articulated for a purpose and published together. And sequences is what Nacho Lopez mainly photographed, as sequences is a great part of the records of the Mayo brothers, Enrique Diaz, Hector Garcia, Bordes Mangel, and all major Mexican photographers that published graphic essays and reportages in such magazines as Hoy, Rotofoto, Mañana y Siempre.
No image available

GLAZE, FORM & EXECUTION by (Arts and Crafts Pottery)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Title
GLAZE, FORM & EXECUTION
Author
(Arts and Crafts Pottery)
Seller
Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (United States)
Description
Cincinnati, Ohio: Treadway Gallery, Inc, 2000. A fine copy of the catalog of an important auction of Art Pottery held at the John Toomey Gallery in Oak Park, Illinois, May 7th, 2000. Harbound edition, celedon cloth, 105 pp. Fully illustrated with color photographs of this grouping of 289 exceptional examples of very desirable Art Pottery. A valuable reference for both the scholar and collector.
BAG MEN

BAG MEN by Flood, John (pseudonym for Mark Costello)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
BAG MEN
Author
Flood, John (pseudonym for Mark Costello)
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780393039986
Condition
Fine
Description
NY: W.W.Norton, 1997. First edition, first prnt. Quarter cloth and paper-covered boards. Signed by Flood (as "John Flood) and also as "M. Costello." Cloth spine ends minimally pushed; otherwise, in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Costello's first book. Blurbs by Colin Harrison and Scott Turow. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcovers. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
The Greek Commonwealth: Politics & Economics in Fifth Century Athens. Fifth edition, Revised

The Greek Commonwealth: Politics & Economics in Fifth Century Athens. Fifth edition, Revised by ZIMMERN, Alfred

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
The Greek Commonwealth: Politics & Economics in Fifth Century Athens. Fifth edition, Revised
Author
ZIMMERN, Alfred
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Oxford University Press, 1931. Hardcover. Very Good. Fifth edition, revised. Octavo. 471pp. Illustrated with two maps, one fold-out. Bookplate stamp on front pastedown. Cloth lightly spotted, spine lightly with a tiny tear, a nice very good copy.
No image available

Runstenar och Kyrkor: en Studie med Utgangspunkt Fran Runstenar Som Patraffats i Kyrkomiljo i Uppland och Sodermanland by Wilson, Lars

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$28.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
Runstenar och Kyrkor: en Studie med Utgangspunkt Fran Runstenar Som Patraffats i Kyrkomiljo i Uppland och Sodermanland
Author
Wilson, Lars
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
ISBN
9789150610543
Condition
Very Good
Description
Upsalla: Societas Archaeologica Upsaliensis, 1994. Paperback. Very Good. illustrations, maps, 143p. Wrapper. 24cm. Swedish text. Occasional papers in Archaeology, [No.] 8.
Side Effects

Side Effects by Allen, Woody

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.69
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
Side Effects
Author
Allen, Woody
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
ISBN
9780394511047
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Random House, 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8x5x0. First edition. Top edge lightly foxed, jacket lightly toned, light crease down front jacket flap. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 1980 Hard Cover. 149 pp. Woody Allen's third collection of comic writings. These essays appeared in The New Yorker during the late 1970s. Volume includes Remembering Needleman, The Kugelmass Episode, Confessions of a Buglar, and more.