Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $25,324.00
Shipping: $125.49
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $25,449.49
2 - 7 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $25,449.49 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $25,324.00
Shipping: $125.49
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $25,449.49

You are about to purchase:

Adonides

Adonides by MIRO, Joan; Prevert, Jacques; JOAN MIRO

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$20,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Adonides
Author
MIRO, Joan; Prevert, Jacques; JOAN MIRO
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1975. MIRÓ, Joan. Adonides. By Jacques Prévert. [2], 59, [10] pp. Illustrated with an original Miró coloured etching with aquatint signed and numbered by Miró in pencil, and 44 etchings with aquatint printed in colours, most of them with blind-stamping throughout. Folio, 403 x 355 mm, loose in a wrapper of Auvergne paper with blind-stamped image on front and back, laid into blue cloth box, blue, green, red and yellow cloth labels on spine, in a cloth folding box. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1975. The Prévert text is written in the author's script throughout with Miró's amorphous and euphoric colour objects, scribbles and imagery splashed across every page, in, around and on top of the text. "Some of the poems are reproduced inside a frame etched and pulled dry based on copperplates engraved in 1947 by Miró in the Atelier 17 in New York" (Dupin, Miró Engraver p. 200). The book also contains two blind-stamped original Miró images (Dupin 878 & 879). A very fine copy of this felicitous Miró title. Limited to 225 copies signed by Miró, Prévert and Maeght on the colophon; this being one of the 200 with the large hors texte etching signed by Miró laid in at the front. Cramer, Miró Illustrated Books 203. Dupin, Miró Engraver III, 878-925.
A transformation for extracting new descriptors of shape. With: Symposium on models for the perception of speech and visual form. Collection of papers relating to the symposium

A transformation for extracting new descriptors of shape. With: Symposium on models for the perception of speech and visual form. Collection of papers relating to the symposium by Blum, Harry

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$2,750.00
( US$)
Seller: Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.
Title
A transformation for extracting new descriptors of shape. With: Symposium on models for the perception of speech and visual form. Collection of papers relating to the symposium
Author
Blum, Harry
Seller
Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc. (United States)
Description
1964. Blum, Harry (1924-87). (1) A transformation for extracting new descriptors of shape. Reproduced typescript. 17, [5]pp. Bedford, MA: Data Sciences Laboratory, Air Force Cambridge Research Laboratories, 1964. 280 x 218 mm. Original printed wrappers. With: (2) Symposium on models for the perception of speech and visual form. Collection of documents including 21 typed or reproduced abstracts of papers; 11 letters; the preliminary program for the conference; 16-page list of attendees; and related drafts, photocopies, etc. Approx. 100 sheets total. N.p., 1964. 280 x 218 mm. In folder labeled "Symp. on model for perception / Submitted abstracts & papers." Very good. First Printing. Blum, a specialist in biological and visual shape description, is best known for two key concepts in image processing: The medial axis; i.e., the set of all points on an object having more than one closest point on the object's boundary, and the grassfire transformation; i.e., the computation of the distance from a pixel to the border of a region. He introduced these concepts in his 1964 paper, "A transformation for extracting new descriptors of shape," which was presented at the Air Force Cambridge Research Laboratory's 1964 symposium on models for the perception of speech and visual form. The paper was published three years later in the proceedings of the symposium (1967). Blum began his work on shape analysis while employed at the AFCRL's Data Sciences Lab, where he worked from 1960 to 1967. Blum came up with the idea for the AFCRL's 1964 symposium and was one of the conference's principal organizers. .
De Corporum Affectionibus cum Manifestis, tum Occultis

De Corporum Affectionibus cum Manifestis, tum Occultis by Du Hamel, Jean Baptiste

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$1,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Thorn Books
Title
De Corporum Affectionibus cum Manifestis, tum Occultis
Author
Du Hamel, Jean Baptiste
Seller
Thorn Books (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Paris: Apud Michaelem Le Petit & Stephanum Michallet, 1670. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. 12mo. (12),554 pp. plus 16pp. index, royal privilege and errata. Modern full calf; spine in six compartments tooled in blind; red leather lettering label; boards tooled in blind as well; marbled endpapers. A very good copy, with a 1790 (?) ownership signature on a preliminary blank. Bound without the final plate; with an Abbey library stamp on page 25. In Latin. Rare. .
No image available

Images of violence: actresses by Araki, Nobuyoshi

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$400.00
( US$)
Seller: J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books
Title
Images of violence: actresses
Author
Araki, Nobuyoshi
Seller
J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Tokyo, 1970's. Very Good/very good. Only edition. 4to. Wraps with dust jacket over, illus. & with obi. Cult celebrity photographer since the 1980's. Most uncommon.
No image available

COLLECTOR'S HANDBOOK OF MARKS & MONOGRAMS ON POTTERY 7 PORCELAIN OF THE RENAISSANCE & MODERN PERIODS by Chaffers, Wm

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$100.00
( US$)
Seller: J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books
Title
COLLECTOR'S HANDBOOK OF MARKS & MONOGRAMS ON POTTERY 7 PORCELAIN OF THE RENAISSANCE & MODERN PERIODS
Author
Chaffers, Wm
Seller
J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
London, 1877. Very Good. About 3,000 marks Great reference
No image available

The Poet Li Po. A.D. 701-762 by Waley, Arthur

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books
Title
The Poet Li Po. A.D. 701-762
Author
Waley, Arthur
Seller
Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books (United States)
Description
London: East and West Ltd, 1919. First edition. Original orange printed wrappers,darkened and lightly worn stapled (staples rusted)]. Johns A4. First edition, containing many translations of Li Po's poems. Waley revised his translations for More Translations from the Chinese which was published about the same time as this paper, which had been given as a lecture to the China Society in November, 1918.
No image available

Eat Book. Images by Katharine Meynell and Susan Johanknecht by [JANUS PRESS] MEYNELL, Katharine

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
Eat Book. Images by Katharine Meynell and Susan Johanknecht
Author
[JANUS PRESS] MEYNELL, Katharine
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very fine copy in a custom tray case
Description
London and Newark, VT: Gefn Press / Janus Press, 1990. First edition. One of 150 numbered copies signed by Johanknecht and Meynell (the entire edition). Very fine copy in a custom tray case. Small, oblong folio, 9 line cuts by Susan Johanknecht and 6 photographs by Susan Johanknecht and Katharine Meynell (one fold-out), original vellum-backed split boards covered with South of the Thames plaster mixed with acrylic, wrapped in publisher's linen napkin with linen tie. Very fine copy in a custom tray case.
Slumgullion Stew:  An Edward Abbey Reader
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Slumgullion Stew: An Edward Abbey Reader by ABBEY, Edward

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Title
Slumgullion Stew: An Edward Abbey Reader
Author
ABBEY, Edward
Seller
Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780525242840
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Description
NY:: Dutton,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0525242848 . Edited and illustrated by the author. First printing. Near fine in a near fine (title lettering on the spine is a bit faded), price clipped dust jacket.; 383 pages .
No image available

Story of a Nutcracker: A Free Version by MACCARTHY, Desmond and GUINNESS, Bryan

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Title
Story of a Nutcracker: A Free Version
Author
MACCARTHY, Desmond and GUINNESS, Bryan
Seller
Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Description
London:: William Heinemann,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. From the tale by E. T. A. Hoffmann. First edition thus. Very good in a very good dust jacket. .
Uncle Frank's Fables for Children. The Fir and the Bramble

Uncle Frank's Fables for Children. The Fir and the Bramble by Francis C. Woodworth

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eclectibles
Title
Uncle Frank's Fables for Children. The Fir and the Bramble
Author
Francis C. Woodworth
Seller
Eclectibles (United States)
Condition
Very good to fine. Upper wrapper and title-page loose; paper showing signs of brittleness.
Description
New York, New York: Wm. H. Murphy, 1850. Very good to fine. Upper wrapper and title-page loose; paper showing signs of brittleness.. The third installment of "Uncle Frank's Fables for Children", published by Wm. H. Murphy in six individually published (but continuously paginated) parts. This part tells the story of The Fir and the Bramble, followed by several other short moralistic tales. Most are illustrated, and all have a "Reflection" after that tells the story's moral or lesson. 12mo (6" by 4"), pp. [2], 69-102, with in-text illustrations, sewn in original illustrated yellow wrappers. Blue ink stamp of N.Y. State Library dated 1917 to upper wrapper; deaccession stamp to p. 69 dated 1951. N.Y. State Library.
Daniel Webster. Two Volumes

Daniel Webster. Two Volumes by FUESS, Claude Moore

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Daniel Webster. Two Volumes
Author
FUESS, Claude Moore
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1930. Hardcover. Fine. Second printing. Two volumes. Tall octavos. 398pp., 465pp. Green cloth, gilt-stamped spine titles. Illustrated with black and white photographs, portraits. About fine, lacking slipcase.
No image available

Pascal, Ceuvres Completes

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Pascal, Ceuvres Completes
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
NY/London: Macmillan, 1963. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good plus, nameplate on front endpaper, lightly yellowing endpapers and pages, very slight soiling of foredges, written in French.
Prodotti speciali farmaceutici ... C. Giongo

Prodotti speciali farmaceutici ... C. Giongo

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Prodotti speciali farmaceutici ... C. Giongo
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
Milano: C. Giongo, 1913. Pamphlet. 43p., 4.25x6.75 inch wraps; photos., slight rust on staple, hint of toning on wraps, else in very good condition. Advertising catalogue for pharmacists.
Dangerous thoughts

Dangerous thoughts by Quin, Mike [pseudonym of Paul William Ryan]; illustrated by Carleton Williams, A. Redfield and H. Davidson

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $0.50
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Dangerous thoughts
Author
Quin, Mike [pseudonym of Paul William Ryan]; illustrated by Carleton Williams, A. Redfield and H. Davidson
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
San Francisco: The People's World, 1940. Paperback. 102p., wraps, 6x9 inches, illus., wraps worn and toned, spine chipped, hinges cracked and repaired with non-archival tape.
LONG BRANCH: DAY AT THE SUMMER CAPITAL

LONG BRANCH: DAY AT THE SUMMER CAPITAL by HARPER'S WEEKLY

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.75
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
LONG BRANCH: DAY AT THE SUMMER CAPITAL
Author
HARPER'S WEEKLY
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
1874. [HARPER'S WEEKLY]. LONG BRANCH, 1874: A DAY AT THE SUMMER CAPITAL. A 10-inch by 16-inch engraving in the September 5, 1874 issue of "Harper's Weekly." The drawing, entitled "Sketches at Long Branch," depicts eleven small sketches of a man's activities during "A Day At The Summer Capital," all which have small notes of what time of day the activities take place, from 8:00 a.m. to 11:00 p.m. Drawn by F. Regamey. $45.00.
No image available

GEOLOGY OF SELECTED AREAS in New Jersey

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.75
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
Title
GEOLOGY OF SELECTED AREAS in New Jersey
Seller
Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (United States)
Description
1969. GEOLOGY OF SELECTED AREAS in New Jersey and Eastern Pennsylvania and Guidebook of Excursions. New Brunswick, [1969]. 4to. [8], 382 p. Illus. Cloth. Edited by Seymour Subitzky.
The Coeur D'Alene Art Auction, Reno, Saturday July 30, 2005

The Coeur D'Alene Art Auction, Reno, Saturday July 30, 2005

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Title
The Coeur D'Alene Art Auction, Reno, Saturday July 30, 2005
Seller
Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Great Falls, MT: Advanced Litho Printing, 2005. Original catalogue. Paperback. Very good. Quarto [28 cm] Pictorial wraps. Illustrated in full color, including some full-page fold-outs. With light wear to the foot of the spine. Property from the Denver Art Museum; Property from the Collection of Robert and Madeline Dickerman; Property from the private collection, Estes Park, Colorado; Property from the Collection of Idaho Forest Industries; Property from a Midwestern Trust; Property from a Montana Collection; Property from the Museum of the American West, Autry National Center; Property from the Big Sky Collection, Larry and LeAnne Peterson; Property from the Estate of Ray Swanson; Property from the Lola and Otha D. Wearin Collection.
No image available

The 1945 Year Book of Pediatrics by Abt, Isaac A., ed

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB
Title
The 1945 Year Book of Pediatrics
Author
Abt, Isaac A., ed
Seller
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
A very good copy. No dust jacket.
Description
Chicago: Year Book Publishers, 1946. First edition. Cloth with gilt title. A very good copy. No dust jacket.. 448 pp. Illus. with b/w photos and drawings. 12mo. Arthur F. Abt, collaborator.
Beautiful Girl

Beautiful Girl by Adams, Alice

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.99
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA
Title
Beautiful Girl
Author
Adams, Alice
Seller
Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780394427379
Condition
Very good
Description
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover. 242pp. Small stamp on the bottom edge of the text block, else a very good hardcover in a lightly edgeworn dust jacket.
BANDAGES OF SOFT ILLUSION

BANDAGES OF SOFT ILLUSION by Wingate, P.J.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$14.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
BANDAGES OF SOFT ILLUSION
Author
Wingate, P.J.
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
(Hockessin: The Holly Press), 1979. stiff paper wrappers. Sawin, Nancy. small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 98, (4) pages. Illustrated by Nancy Sawin. Reminisences of the author's life around Wingate, Maryland. Wingate worked for the Du Pont company for many years. Printed by Dover Graphics Associates.
Matthew Arnold, John Ruskin and the Modern Temper

Matthew Arnold, John Ruskin and the Modern Temper by Alexander, Edward

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Kelmscott Bookshop
Title
Matthew Arnold, John Ruskin and the Modern Temper
Author
Alexander, Edward
Seller
The Kelmscott Bookshop (United States)
ISBN
9780814201886
Condition
Very Good+
Description
Columbus: Ohio State University Press, 1973. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Hardcover. 8vo. Maroon cloth boards with gilt title to spine. A few pencil markings to interior and ownership stamp to bottom edge of textblock, else fine. Maroon dust jacket with grey title to spine. Minor edgewear to dust jacket. Index, 310 pages. BOB/112206.