Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $6,197.50
Shipping: $62.39
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $6,259.89
2 - 7 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $6,259.89 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $6,197.50
Shipping: $62.39
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $6,259.89

You are about to purchase:

Les oeuvres du Sieur Hadoux, commentées expliquées et rendues intelligibles. Enrichies du portrait, de l'auteur, et autres Pièces intéressantes

Les oeuvres du Sieur Hadoux, commentées expliquées et rendues intelligibles. Enrichies du portrait, de l'auteur, et autres Pièces intéressantes by [BRAHAIN DUCANGE, Pierre Auguste (d. 1833)], pseudonym “André Rhiba d'Acunenga.”

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$3,750.00
( US$)
Seller: Musinsky Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Les oeuvres du Sieur Hadoux, commentées expliquées et rendues intelligibles. Enrichies du portrait, de l'auteur, et autres Pièces intéressantes
Author
[BRAHAIN DUCANGE, Pierre Auguste (d. 1833)], pseudonym “André Rhiba d'Acunenga.”
Seller
Musinsky Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
“A Criticopolis” [i.e., Holland]: s.n., 1783. 8vo (195 x 116 mm.). 187 pages (including half-title Commentaire sur les oeuvres...). Type-ornament tailpieces and dividers. Contemporary mottled quarter calf, smooth spine gilt and with green morocco lettering piece, edges stained red (joints restored, corners bumped). *** Only Edition of a surreal literary spoof, mocking erudition and critical apparatuses. Under the anagram André Rhiba d’Acunenga, the author presents the idiosyncratically spelled “Euvres” of the fictional author Hadoux (printed in Criticopolis or the “city of critics”) in an elaborate scaffolding of tongue-in-cheek commentary. Opening with a “Prefaciuncule,” the long preliminary material includes a snappy verse epistle to the author, a verbal portrait, also in verse, of the same (preceded by an Avis “essenciel” explaining why the “poetic brush” is preferable to an engraving), several more silly forewords and epistles, and a title-page facsimile. Each of these paratextual elements has its own footnoted commentary. The two plays of Sir Hadoux, The Green Dragon and The Little Cabaret, which the preliminaries promised NOT to include, mainly provide an excuse for extravagantly laudatory afterwords (”Molière had nothing on le Sieur Hadoux”...) and droll footnotes filled with pseudo-erudite and/or punning remarks on word choice and etymology, fictional biographical details, and chatty digressions. The edition concludes with Hadoux’s minor works (under the crudely punning title Chansons ou Chancons) and more satirical annotations. The “editor” alludes throughout to typographical details of the edition itself, which makes use of a variety of fonts and typographical devices, including an acrostic of his name with the letters printed sideways. The true author, Brahain Ducange, was a Dutch-French journalist and evidently talented international secret agent. Early in his career he lived in the Hague and Leiden, wrote for the Leiden Gazette (the most important international news source of the time), and later published his own short-lived political periodical there, Le Batave, ou le Sans-Culotte (1793-1794). His involvement in revolutionary politics allegedly included a collaboration with Robespierre’s police during the Terror, and he is said to have worked as an operative in the Batavian coup d’état in 1798. The Wikipedia entry, relying on a biography of the Dutch general Herman Willem Daendels, portrays Brahain Ducange as a conman who betrayed confidences, tricked ambassadors, and swindled his way from the Netherlands through France, Spain, Germany and Austria. Between stays in prison he worked for various embassies. Michaud, editor of the Nouvelle Biographie Générale, wrote that he knew Ducange personally, and that he had “the reserved and polite demeanor of a former diplomat” (NBG 12:377, note to entry on Ducange’s son, the writer Victor Henri Joseph Brahain Ducange). Toward the end of his mysterious life Ducange was forced to fall back on his literary talents, as a copywriter and editor for the children’s book publisher Alexis Eymery. The edition was probably printed in the Netherlands. The signatures on five of the eight leaves in the quires, use of catchwords on each page, and page numbers enclosed in parentheses are all practices associated with Dutch books (cf. Sayce, Compositorial practices). I locate no American institutional copies of this unusual satire, which evokes Sterne as well as Borges (7 copies located: Royal Library of the Netherlands, Gemeentearchief, BnF (2 copies), Bordeaux Municipal Library, Augsburg, British Library). Short-Title Catalogue Netherlands 24060494; Quérard, Superchéries littéraires IV: 109, no. 6511; Paul Lacroix, ed., Bibliothèque dramatique de Monsieur de Soleinne II: 194, no. 2296; Conlon, Siècle des Lumières 83: 1019; Weller, Die falschen und fingierten Druckorte II:221.
HYMNI ET COLLECTAE, ITEM EVANGELIA, EPISTOLAE, INTROITUS, GRADUALIA, ET SESQUENTIAE &C

HYMNI ET COLLECTAE, ITEM EVANGELIA, EPISTOLAE, INTROITUS, GRADUALIA, ET SESQUENTIAE &C

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
HYMNI ET COLLECTAE, ITEM EVANGELIA, EPISTOLAE, INTROITUS, GRADUALIA, ET SESQUENTIAE &C
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Coloniae [Köln]: Geruinum Calenium & haeredes Ioannis Quentel [John Quentel, heirs of], 1585. Hardcover. Very small octavo, [16], 623 pages. In Very Good minus condition. Bound in later full brown morocco with gilt tooling to spine and boards and gilt titling to spine by F Bedford. Moderate wear and rubbing to joints, with split beginning at lower edge of front joint. Small chip to head of spine; light rubbing and wear to corners and edges of boards. Text block edges stained red and ten gilded. Text block moderately age toned with scattered foxing. Bookplate of collector Edward Arnold affixed to front pastedown. Early ink inscription to title page reading "liber monastery stabulensis," likely indicating that the volume was once in the library of the Abbey of Stavelot in Belgium. A few very small pencil annotations scattered through margins. With 79 in-text woodcut illustrations. USTC: 664508. EH Consignment. Shelved case 4. 1381213. Shelved Dupont Bookstore.
THE MASTER [signed]
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

THE MASTER [signed] by Tóibín, Colm, 1955-

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$67.50
( US$)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
THE MASTER [signed]
Author
Tóibín, Colm, 1955-
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780330485654
Description
London: Picador, 2004. Hardcover. Octavo, 359 pages. In Very Good minus condition with a Very Good dust jacket. Spine is white with gold print. Price unclipped: “£15.99”. Boards in black cloth; slight bump to front top edge. Signed in ink by the author on the title page. NOTE: Shelved in Netdesk Column V. 1403532. FP New Rockville Stock.
NIGHTSPAWN

NIGHTSPAWN by Banville, John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$475.00
( US$)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
NIGHTSPAWN
Author
Banville, John
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780393086461
Condition
Very Good
Description
NY: W.W.Norton, 1971. First US edition, first prnt. Signed by Banville on the title page. Faint beginning board edge toning, slight spinecocking; dustjacket with two tiny closed tears on the rear panel topedge, edgewear at the spine ends and bottom corner of front flap clipped (price is printed on the upper corner). Very Good condition in a Very Good dustjacket with an archival cover. Banville's second book. Hardcovers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
MINIATURE ROMANCES FROM THE GERMAN, WITH OTHER PROLUSIONS OF LIGHT

MINIATURE ROMANCES FROM THE GERMAN, WITH OTHER PROLUSIONS OF LIGHT by NO AUTHOR

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.75
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
MINIATURE ROMANCES FROM THE GERMAN, WITH OTHER PROLUSIONS OF LIGHT
Author
NO AUTHOR
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
C.C. Little and J. Brown, 1841. NO AUTHOR. MINIATURE ROMANCES FROM THE GERMAN, WITH OTHER PROLUSIONS OF LIGHT LITERATURE. Boston: C.C. Little and J. Brown, 1841. Small 8vo., brown quarter-morocco leather and marbled boards. First Edition. Good (some wear & rubbing, chip to head of spine, library plate rear pastedown). $150.00.
Black: A Celebration of a Culture

Black: A Celebration of a Culture by Deborah Willis

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
Black: A Celebration of a Culture
Author
Deborah Willis
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9781592580514
Condition
Very Good +
Description
Irvington, NY: Hylas Publishing, 2004. Very Good +/Very Good. Irvington, NY: Hylas Publishing, 2004. Second Printing. Quarto. 320 pp. Black and white illustrations throughout. Photographic dust jacket and boards. Dust jacket lightly worn along edges with some faint toning to verso. Boards show light shelfwear with some bumps along bottom edge. Front board bows slightly, but overall binding is sound and pages unmarked.
Nine Women

Nine Women by Grau Shirley Ann

4 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.95
Details
$65.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Brenner's Collectable Books
Title
Nine Women
Author
Grau Shirley Ann
Seller
Brenner's Collectable Books (United States)
Condition
As New
Description
Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1985. 1st Edition. Full Leather. As New. 8vo., 204pp. Beautiful Unread First Printing of this Special Signed First Edition from the Franklin Library. Original Blue leather with gold titles and decorations in gilt, hubbed spine, a.e.g. Square, tight and clean throughout with no discernible flaws. Signed by the author on the ffep. Publishers letter included. A gorgeous collectable copy.
Thicker Than Water: A Memoir SIGNED FIRST EDITION

Thicker Than Water: A Memoir SIGNED FIRST EDITION by Washington, Kerry

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Underground Books, ABAA
Title
Thicker Than Water: A Memoir SIGNED FIRST EDITION
Author
Washington, Kerry
Seller
Underground Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780316497398
Condition
Very good +
Description
New York: Little, Brown Spark, 2023. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good +/Very good +. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by Kerry Washington in ink to page specially bound in by the publisher. Stated First Edition. 9 1/2" X 6 1/4". 311pp. Very mild shelf wear to covers, corners, and edges of unclipped dust jacket. Bound in blue paper over boards with spine lettered in white. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is sound. A very presentable first edition, signed by award-winning actor, director, producer, and activist Kerry Washington. ABOUT THIS BOOK: Award-winning actor, director, producer, and activist Kerry Washington shares the "exquisitely moving" journey of her life so far (Isabel Wilkerson), and the bravely intimate story of discovering her truth. While on a drive in Los Angeles, on a seemingly average afternoon, Kerry Washington received a text message that would send her on a life-changing journey of self-discovery. In an instant, her very identity was torn apart, with everything she thought she knew about herself thrown into question. In Thicker than Water, Washington gives readers an intimate view into both her public and private worlds-as a mother, daughter, wife, artist, advocate, and trailblazer. Chronicling her upbringing and life's journey thus far, she reveals how she faced a series of challenges and setbacks, effectively hid childhood traumas, met extraordinary mentors, managed to grow her career, and crossed the threshold into stardom and political advocacy, ultimately discovering her truest self and, with it, a deeper sense of belonging. Throughout this profoundly moving and beautifully written memoir, Washington attempts to answer the questions so many have struggled with: Who am I? What is my truest and most authentic self? How do I find a deeper sense of connection and belonging? With grace and honesty, she inspires readers to search for-and find-themselves.(Publisher).
Batman

Batman by GARDNER, Craig Shaw

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Batman
Author
GARDNER, Craig Shaw
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
(New York): Warner Books, 1989. Softcover. Very Good. First edition. Paperback original. Very good or better with creasing on the spine and page toning. Based on the svreenplay by Sam Hamm and Warren Skaaren and the character created by Bob Kane. Movie tie-in novelization for the 1982 Tim Burton directed *Batman* film starring Michael Keaton and Jack Nicholson.
The Little Match Girl: A Living Story Book (#13 in Series)

The Little Match Girl: A Living Story Book (#13 in Series) by [Andersen, Hans Christian]

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.69
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
The Little Match Girl: A Living Story Book (#13 in Series)
Author
[Andersen, Hans Christian]
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Tokyo, Japan: Zokeisha / Crown Publishers, 1967. Board Book. Very Good/No Jacket - Pictorial Cover. Izawa, T.; Hijikata, S. Minor ink scribble on one page and back cover, minor wear to corners. 1967 Board Book. [16 pp.] Part of a series of classic stories for children, illustrated with dolls and puppets in a stop-motion style. The story, about a dying child's dreams and hope, was first published in 1845. It has been adapted to various media, including animated, live-action, and VR films as well as television musicals and opera.