Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $31,999.00
Shipping: $203.04
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $32,202.04
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $32,202.04 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $31,999.00
Shipping: $203.04
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $32,202.04

You are about to purchase:

Mrs. Dalloway

Mrs. Dalloway by Woolf, Virginia

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$7,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA
Title
Mrs. Dalloway
Author
Woolf, Virginia
Seller
Burnside Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
London: The Hogarth Press, 1925. First Edition. Near Fine. First edition, first printing. Bound in publisher's brick red cloth; lacking the dust jacket. Near Fine with light uneven sunning and light wear to cloth, corners pushed in, foxing to textblock edge and an inscription from a former owner to the front free endpaper. A very sharp and lovely copy of one of Virginia Woolf's best-known works, published by Virginia and her husband Leonard at their Hogarth Press.
Jacob's Room

Jacob's Room by Woolf, Virginia

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$5,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA
Title
Jacob's Room
Author
Woolf, Virginia
Seller
Burnside Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Richmond: Printed and Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, 1922. First Edition. Near Fine. First edition, first printing and one of only 1,200 copies originally published by Virginia and her husband Leonard on their Hogarth Press. An unusually nice copy, bound in publisher's goldenrod cloth with title label to spine, lacking the scarce dust jacket. Near Fine with light stain to spine and a few small spots to the front cover, two roughly opened leaves (with loss only to blank margins) very skillfully mended with archival tissue, else virtually pristine. A difficult book to find in such nice condition.
"George Washington" - Keith Carter Photograph

"George Washington" - Keith Carter Photograph by [GEORGE WASHINGTON]. KEITH CARTER

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.50
Details
$4,800.00
( US$)
Seller: Seth Kaller, Inc.
Title
"George Washington" - Keith Carter Photograph
Author
[GEORGE WASHINGTON]. KEITH CARTER
Seller
Seth Kaller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
[GEORGE WASHINGTON]. KEITH CARTER. Photograph. Child holds his copy of Gilbert Stuart's famous "Athenaeum" portrait of George Washington. 1990. Number 6 of 50, 15 x 15 in. Keith Carter (1948 - Present). Internationally recognized photographer and educator. He holds the endowed Walles Chair of Art at Lamar University, Beaumont, Texas. He is the recipient of two National Endowment for the Arts Regional Survey Grants and the Lange-Taylor Prize from The Center for Documentary Studies at Duke University. In 1998, he received Lamar University's highest teaching honor, the University Professor Award, and he was named the Lamar University Distinguished Lecturer. His photographs are included in numerous permanent collections, including the Art Institute of Chicago; the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art; the George Eastman House; the Museum of Fine Arts of Houston; and the Wittliff Collection of Southwestern and Mexican Photography at Southwest Texas State University. In a New York Times 1999 "Art in Review" article, Grace Glueck reported: "The quirky, the offbeat and the unexpected are Keith Carter's strengths in this show of recent black-and-white photographs, in which deliberate blurs, soft or out-of-focus approaches and other distortions are sometimes used. While no common thread ties his subjects together -- from an elegant sleeping swan whose body suggests a classical vase to the uneventful meeting of a horse and a wolf -- they are united by an uncommonly penetrating sensibility. And sometimes he just gets lucky. His lens confers significance on such casual encounters as a dog beneath a moon, the spangled pants leg of a mariachi player, a white horse trotting under two ripe oranges dangling from a tree. And then there are more calculated moments: a brooding monkey atop a six-tiered wedding cake, a puppeteer in a park manipulating a miniature Pinocchio, or the nude body, seen from the rear, of a huge, pear-shaped man seated on a bench in close conjunction with a pair of shapely female legs. A frequent subject is children at play, semi-posed shots in which they wear masks or other facial adornments, as in "Renaissance Mouse." In the unaccustomed context of corroded but baronial stone stairs and columns, a boy in a checked shirt stiffly confronts the camera wearing a Mickey Mouse mask; in "George Washington," a small boy with big eyes gleefully holds up a battered portrait of our Founding Father. It's a show of endearingly human dimension."
No image available

The Arapaho Ten Commandments - All Ten Volumes by COEL, Margaret

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.85
Details
$1,850.00
( US$)
Seller: abookshop
Title
The Arapaho Ten Commandments - All Ten Volumes
Author
COEL, Margaret
Seller
abookshop (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Clarkston, MI / Mission Viejo, CA: ASAP, 1999. Ten matching volumes in varying colors of cloth. All have a color photograph of the author. Each is signed by the author and the illustrator and the author who wrote the introductions for the series. Author's include Tony Hillerman, Marcia Muller, T. Jefferson Parker, Jan Burke, et al. Each is limited to either 250 or 300 copies. Quality productions and rare in the complete ten volume set. Most books are approximately 20 pages. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket - As Published. Illus. by Phil Parks. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Limited Edition.
The Dark Command:  A Kansas Iliad

The Dark Command: A Kansas Iliad by BURNETT, W.R.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$1,200.00
( US$)
Seller: abookshop
Title
The Dark Command: A Kansas Iliad
Author
BURNETT, W.R.
Seller
abookshop (United States)
Condition
Very Good ++
Description
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1938. Bound in bright orange cloth, stamped in black, in dust jacket that has a scene from the Republic Picture with John Wayne, Claire Trevor and Walter Pidgeon on the front panel. Ownership name and address to front pastedown (completely hidden by front flap of dust jacket) and a later signature to top edge of front endpaper. The movie was directed by Raoul Walsh who discovered John Wayne. 396 pp. One of the scarcer and more desirable "Photoplay Editions".. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good +.
Wharfage Account Ledger for Humboldt Bay, Eureka, California, 1868–1873

Wharfage Account Ledger for Humboldt Bay, Eureka, California, 1868–1873 by [California – Eureka – Humboldt County – Maritime History] Various Authors

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$2,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Auger Down Books
Title
Wharfage Account Ledger for Humboldt Bay, Eureka, California, 1868–1873
Author
[California – Eureka – Humboldt County – Maritime History] Various Authors
Seller
Auger Down Books (United States)
Condition
Some damage to spine on exterior, otherwise very good to excellent.
Description
Eureka, California, 1873. Single 5 ½ x 12 inch ledger book with five small pages of notes and one short letter. Forty-two pages of the ledger filled out with many more blank. Some damage to spine on exterior, otherwise very good to excellent.. Offered here is a wharfage fee account ledger from Eureka, California, with dates between 1868 and 1873. The first Euro-American settlement at what is now Eureka, on the Humboldt Bay, was founded in 1850. It became a hub for bringing supplies to the Trinity, Klamath, and Salmon River mines, both by water and over land, and a major lumber manufacturing town with seven sawmills by 1858.[1] Lumber vessels sent lumber down the Pacific coast as far as Chile. By the 1860s and 70s, Eureka’s main exports were lumber and produce (including pork and seafood) via sailing vessels, and there was also regular steamer service taking people and goods between there and San Francisco. Wharfage would have been paid at the port at Eureka for loading or unloading cargo; the ledger tracks ship names alongside either the names of men who loaded the cargo or the cargo type, quantities, and prices. [1] Owen Cochran Coy, The Humboldt Bay Region, 1850–1875 (California State Historical Association, 1929).
Die Franziskaner Missionen des Suedwestens [Franciscan Missions of the Southwest, Vol. 1]

Die Franziskaner Missionen des Suedwestens [Franciscan Missions of the Southwest, Vol. 1] by [American Southwest – Catholic Missionaries – Indigenous History] Multiple Authors

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$325.00
( US$)
Seller: Auger Down Books
Title
Die Franziskaner Missionen des Suedwestens [Franciscan Missions of the Southwest, Vol. 1]
Author
[American Southwest – Catholic Missionaries – Indigenous History] Multiple Authors
Seller
Auger Down Books (United States)
Condition
Wear mainly to covers; excellent.
Description
St. Michaels, Arizona: Anselm Weber and Berard Haile, 1913. Sixty-eight page booklet measuring 6 ¾ x 10 inches. Wear mainly to covers; excellent.. Catholic missionaries—Franciscans in particular—have been present in what is now the American Southwest since the 16th century. For most of this time, these were Spanish missionaries missioning to the Pueblo people, mainly in New Mexico; these missionaries’ presence waned over time. In 1898, several decades after the Navajo were allowed to return to a reservation on part of their former territory, the first permanent Catholic mission to the Navajo was organized. St. Michael’s was founded by Fathers Anselm Weber and Berard Haile, German Franciscans from Cincinnati. Their approach was different from the Spanish friars’ and that of the United States government primarily in that Weber and Haile advocated learning the Navajo language, understanding the culture, and approaching their conversion from that angle, especially focusing on children, who were more impressionable.[1] Haile in particular became an expert in the language and culture, translating many Catholic texts and producing dictionaries, and writing anthropological studies of Navajo culture and religion. Offered here is a German-language copy—both Haile and Anselm were German—of the first volume of St. Michael’s yearly publication, The Fransiscan Missions of the Southwest (Die Franziskaner Missionen des Suedwestens). The illustrated journal was published from 1913 to 1922 and discussed the Navajo and Pueblo people and cultures and the activities of the missionaries in the area. Among other topics, this volume contains an article about the Navajo Fire Dance (“Der Feuertanz der Navajo-Indianer") with photographs taken from Haile’s Ethnologic Dictionary of the Navaho Language (1910). We find sixteen holdings on OCLC of the full run of the journal and three of this specific volume. Of interest to historians of Catholic missionaries to the Pueblo and Navajo people. [1] Ross Enochs, “The Franciscan Mission to the Navajos: Mission Method and Indigenous Religion, 1898–1940,” The Catholic Historical Review 92, no. 1 (January 2006): 46–73.
One Heartbeat Away: Presidential Disability and Succession; Preface by Dwight D. Eisenhower

One Heartbeat Away: Presidential Disability and Succession; Preface by Dwight D. Eisenhower by Bayh, Birch [Eisenhower, Dwight D.]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$2,200.00
( US$)
Seller: The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
Title
One Heartbeat Away: Presidential Disability and Succession; Preface by Dwight D. Eisenhower
Author
Bayh, Birch [Eisenhower, Dwight D.]
Seller
The First Edition Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc, 1968. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Fine/fine. Typed preface by former President Dwight D. Eisenhower for One Heartbeat Away: Presidential Disability and Succession by Senator Birch Bayh. Preface is signed by Eisenhower, with handwritten notes by the editor. Includes copy of the book.. Octavo, ix, [3], 372pp. Red cloth, title stamped on spine. Stated "first printing" on copyright page. This copy is unread. In the publisher's fine dust jacket. Book and documents housed in custom blue cloth clamshell case, title in gilt on spine, in fine condition. Includes a three-page typed preface by former President Eisenhower, stapled at top left corner, numerous editorial notes in pencil, signed by Eisenhower in black pen on the last page. Provenance: RR Auction of Amherst, NH, purchased in 2022. "...because this possible peril existed, Vice President Nixon and I, in consultation with the Attorney General, prior to my 1956 operation, reduced to memorandum form our understanding as to what would be the Vice President's role in the event of a Presidential disability." - former President Dwight D. Eisenhower. The Twenty-fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution clarifies the presidential line of succession and eliminates ambiguity about the role of the Vice President. As President Eisenhower noted in his preface, his signed agreement with Vice President Nixon did not have the legal authority to make Nixon the president if Eisenhower had become incapacitated during his surgeries. The death of President Kennedy brought new focus on the presidential line of succession, with legislation for the Twenty-fifth Amendment proposed by Senator Bayh in 1965 and ratified by the states in 1967.
Palgrave's Golden Treasury; Illustrated in Colour and Line

Palgrave's Golden Treasury; Illustrated in Colour and Line by Bell, Robert Anning [Deerskin Binding]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
Title
Palgrave's Golden Treasury; Illustrated in Colour and Line
Author
Bell, Robert Anning [Deerskin Binding]
Seller
The First Edition Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Condition
Near fine
Description
London: J.M. Dent, 1907. New Edition. Leather bound. Near fine. Finely bound with deerskin, a new edition of Palgrave's Golden Treasury by Robert Anning Bell, published in 1907.. Quarto, xvi, 366pp. Three-quarter deerskin binding, with marbled paper boards. Five raised bands, title in gilt on spine, all edges gilt. Solid text block, rubbed corners and edges. Internally fine. Complete with twenty-five illustrations, including frontispiece.
No image available

Lectures on Orthopedic Surgery and Diseases of the Joints Delivered at Bellevue Hospital Medical College ... 1874 - 1875 by Sayre, L A

7 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $45.00
Details
$1,750.00
( US$)
Seller: Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Title
Lectures on Orthopedic Surgery and Diseases of the Joints Delivered at Bellevue Hospital Medical College ... 1874 - 1875
Author
Sayre, L A
Seller
Palinurus Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
Near fine; minor wear to the top of the spine.
Description
New York: D Appleton, 1876. First Edition.. Original publisher's brick colored pebble grain cloth. Near fine; minor wear to the top of the spine.. 8vo, x, 476, [4] 8 pp. The text is illustrated throughout. The principal publication of Sayre and a landmark in orthopedic literature of the nineteenth century (see Shands, Orthopedic Surgeons of America). The book is comprehensive and includes a large number of cases with outcomes and observations. G-M # 4342.1; Rutkow OR33; Kelly & Burrage, pp. 1079 - 1080; Le Vay, History, pp. 393 - 396.
French colonial Army from Training Ground to Field Deployment: A Photographic Record of 91 photographs from Saint-Maixent Instruction to North African Service, ca. 1950s

French colonial Army from Training Ground to Field Deployment: A Photographic Record of 91 photographs from Saint-Maixent Instruction to North African Service, ca. 1950s by French Occupied Algeria

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$850.00
( US$)
Seller: Max Rambod Inc.
Title
French colonial Army from Training Ground to Field Deployment: A Photographic Record of 91 photographs from Saint-Maixent Instruction to North African Service, ca. 1950s
Author
French Occupied Algeria
Seller
Max Rambod Inc. (United States)
Description
1950. French military photo album tracing the movement of French servicemen from infantry instruction at Saint-Maixent-l'École into North African field service during the Algerian War era, with sustained documentation of rallye exercises, convoy organization, patrol work, barracks labor, communications equipment, and winter combat preparation. The album's training sequences include helmeted soldiers assembled beneath a road sign reading "ST MAIXENT" and "N 138," men gathered around field maps spread across drums, and teams identified by painted helmet markings including "A5," corresponding to the postwar role of Saint-Maixent's École d'application de l'infanterie as a training center for officer candidates, reserve officers, and noncommissioned officers. Later leaves shift into French North Africa through photographs taken at Camp Maréchal Lyautey and surrounding mountainous terrain, where armed patrols move across ridgelines, machine-gun crews occupy snow-covered overlooks, radio operators carry field communication equipment with extended antennas, and transport convoys navigate exposed roads and desert valleys. Rather than concentrating on formal portraiture, the album follows the routine structure of French army service during the final decade of French colonial rule in Algeria through field movement, instruction, logistics, temporary encampments, and small-unit operations. Photo album containing 91 silver gelatin photographs, most approximately 4 x 3 inches, mounted on black binder leaves with removable plastic photo corners, circa 1950s. Locations include Saint-Maixent-l'École, Camp Maréchal Lyautey at Aïn Harrouda near Casablanca, and additional unidentified sites in French North Africa. Numerous photographs retain handwritten French captions on the versos. A training image captioned "Avant le départ du Rallye, l'équipe A5" identifies a rallye exercise team assembled before departure, while other photographs record helmeted infantry carrying rifles along dirt roads, soldiers seated inside troop transport vehicles, men shoveling earth beside barracks structures, and servicemen gathered in mess or recreation spaces beside French-plated automobiles and jeeps. Winter field scenes show armed patrols advancing across snow-covered terrain, two soldiers resting in sleeping bags against a stone wall, machine-gun positions overlooking valleys, and a solitary radio operator standing in open snow with transmission equipment mounted on his back. Additional landscape photographs document roads, encampments, ridgelines, and arid mountain terrain associated with French military movement through North Africa during the conflict. The Algerian War emerged from coordinated FLN attacks launched on November 1, 1954 and developed into a prolonged colonial conflict that destabilized the French Fourth Republic, expanded compulsory military service, and ended with the Évian Accords and Algerian independence in 1962. French military training schools such as Saint-Maixent prepared officers and NCOs for a war increasingly defined by patrol operations, convoy security, communications networks, and counterinsurgency deployment across difficult rural terrain. The album preserves that structure at soldier level through sequences focused on preparation, movement, field coordination, and environmental conditions rather than ceremonial imagery. Black binder leaves show moderate handling wear; photographs remain sharp and well-preserved with occasional light silvering and minor corner wear from mounting. The removable mounts preserve access to the captioned versos and maintain the documentary character of the archive as a continuous record of French military service during the final decade of colonial rule in North Africa.
No image available

The Ancient History of the Septuagint. Written in Greek by Aristeus near two thousand years ago. Being His voyage to Jerusalem, as ambassador from Ptolomaeus Philadelphus, unto Eleazar, then High Priest of the Jews : concerning the first translation of the Holy Bible by the seventy two interpreters...First Englished from The Greek by the learned and Reverend Dr. John Done late dean of St. Pauls. by Aristeus [Donne, John]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$800.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
The Ancient History of the Septuagint. Written in Greek by Aristeus near two thousand years ago. Being His voyage to Jerusalem, as ambassador from Ptolomaeus Philadelphus, unto Eleazar, then High Priest of the Jews : concerning the first translation of the Holy Bible by the seventy two interpreters...First Englished from The Greek by the learned and Reverend Dr. John Done late dean of St. Pauls.
Author
Aristeus [Donne, John]
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
London: W, Hensman and Thom. Fox booksellers in Westminster Hall, 1685. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+. 16mo. 192 pp. Contemporary calf rebacked. Provenance: Robert S Pirie (bookplate). For quite some time this work was thought to be by John Donne. The first edition appeared in 1633. Lengthy manuscript note at the front, quotes from Isaac Walton's The Life of Dr. Donne with original notes by an antiquary.
[Collection of Photographs of Heavy Metal and Rock Musicians]

[Collection of Photographs of Heavy Metal and Rock Musicians]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Langdon Manor Books LLC
Title
[Collection of Photographs of Heavy Metal and Rock Musicians]
Seller
Langdon Manor Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good +
Description
[New York and New Jersey], 2005. Very good +. 259 photographs (95 loose, 164 in labeled mylar sleeves) + 1 real photo postcard and 9 loose items of ephemera. Photos range from 3½" x 4¼" to 5" x 7" (most 4" x 6", a few cut smaller), all but ten are color and about half are captioned versos. Generally very good plus: one with a tiny tear and a few adhesive remnants to versos. This is a rock and roll fan's photo collection showing bands and musicians from the 1970s to the early 2000s. There are live shots of acts like Heart, Faster Pussycat and Judas Priest from around the later 1970s to early 1980s. Two of Cinderella's reunion tours are also represented, including 2006 shows with Poison celebrating the 20th anniversary of both bands' debut albums. Ten large, fantastic shots show Mick Jagger and the Rolling Stones, some time in recent years (he doesn't seem to age so it's pretty hard to tell), as well as a real photo postcard and shots of the band at their '70s peak. 67 photos are devoted to the Naked Beggars, a glam band founded in 1998 by Inga Brittingham with her husband, former Cinderella bassist Eric. There are also live shots of E'nouf Z'nuf, J. Giles band and, somewhat inexplicably, country singer Betty Dempsey and an all-Black jazz band at the Syracuse State Fair. A portion of the photos show fan favorites at record signings/meet-and-greets, including Dee Snyder of Twisted Sister, Jane Wiedlin of The Go-Go's (incorrectly deemed Jane Wilder), drummer Carmine Appice, known for his work with Rod Stewart and Ted Nugent, the 70s glam band Angel and a few identified members of Alice Cooper's band. Many shots have the band or artist's name captioned on the back, and several are stored in (mostly accurately) labeled sleeves. A few entertaining snippets show "Gary Sirone" [Cherone], "2nd singer for Van Halen 1 album which sucked" and Bon Jovi live at "some shithole down the shore sea side." 1970s-era Stones photos have a date stamp of 2005 and a website sticker on the back, and a few from Cinderella's 2002 concert were attributed to Robin Black. While we can't be sure it's her, we did find articles online about a noted photographer and makeup artist with that name; she was said to be active in the New York club scene during that time. There are also a few great items of musical ephemera, including two promotionals for Pretty Suicide, a female-fronted punk band from New York in the early 2000s, ticket stubs for the Long Island date of Aerosmith and Golden Earring's 1978 tour (and for an Eric Clapton concert from around the same time) and the CD insert for Judas Priest's "Metal Works," released in 1993. A great collection of hard-hitting musician photos, both live and candid with their fans.
[SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS COSTUME AND HIGH SOCIETY]. Collection of 21 original color photographs of the Fiesta Parade "Queens and Princesses" in spectacular gowns and trains. TOGETHER WITH: The Order of the Alamo Presents The Court of Gardens (program)

[SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS COSTUME AND HIGH SOCIETY]. Collection of 21 original color photographs of the Fiesta Parade "Queens and Princesses" in spectacular gowns and trains. TOGETHER WITH: The Order of the Alamo Presents The Court of Gardens (program) by Smith, Billo Matthews (photographer). The Order of the Alamo (publisher)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$715.00
( US$)
Seller: Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
Title
[SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS COSTUME AND HIGH SOCIETY]. Collection of 21 original color photographs of the Fiesta Parade "Queens and Princesses" in spectacular gowns and trains. TOGETHER WITH: The Order of the Alamo Presents The Court of Gardens (program)
Author
Smith, Billo Matthews (photographer). The Order of the Alamo (publisher)
Seller
Michael Laird Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
San Antonio: Billo Smith Studios / The Order of the Alamo, 1971. Good. 21 color photographs measuring 7" x 5". Generally good but all are CURLED or curling (SEE IMAGES), six photos with scattered faint stains; three with more moderate staining. Program: 4to. [28] pp., illustrated with reproductions of photographs. Original printed wrappers (trifle wear around edges), stapled as issued. "CELEBRATING WHITE SUPREMACY" IN SAN ANTONIO TEXAS. Offered here is a unique collection of original photographs of San Antonio debutantes, all wearing characteristically elaborate Coronation gowns that were accompanied by incredibly long trains (some of which can measure up to 18 feet long, and with the dresses may weigh up to 85 pounds). Months of secrecy surrounded the royal robe fittings and headpiece selections. The coronation of the Queen, who was chosen annually by the all-white members of the Order of the Alamo, was -- and is -- a major event. "Fiesta San Antonio" (as it is now known) began in 1891 to honor the memory of those who fought at the Alamo and the Battle of San Jacinto. It has become a ten-day festival held annually in April with over 100 events. Fiesta has been bitterly criticized for its association with exclusively white organizations that for decades have been intimately involved with it. Indeed, some claim that Fiesta "celebrates white supremacy." The all-white Order of the Alamo and the Texas Cavaliers hold rituals in the Alamo church, and crown royalty from their own membership "who preside over brown subjects." Lilliana Saldana has stated that "Anglo elite place themselves as sort of cultural guardians of the city of San Antonio, which is why they have this fake monarchy, and they have pseudo military." As we learn from Michaele Thurgood Haynes' "Dressing Up Debutantes: Pageantry and Glitz in Texas" (1998): Fiesta San Antonio "is the annual debutante pageant presented by a men's social organization, the Order of the Alamo, and referred to by participants simply as Coronation. The twenty-six young women are living out a fantasy held dear by many little girls -- to be a "fairy princess" in a beautiful dress sparkling in the spotlight of affection and attention. Most girls never get to be the princess, or even a duchess, but in San Antonio the fantasy can be played out if one not only has the discretionary income to purchase the required costumes and props but, more importantly, is also a member of the Anglo aristocracy. The term "aristocrat" is specifically used with its connotations of consanguineous or affinal kinship that are not found in the terms "elite" or "upper class." The queen and most of the other court members have royal genealogies with mothers, aunts, and grandmothers having held similar positions. Unlike beauty pageants, in which young women are chosen on the basis of personal characteristics, [San Antonio Fiesta] Coronation royalty hold ascribed positions. [...] Coronation is an overwhelmingly Anglo and upper-class event in a city with a more than 60 percent Hispanic population." THE 1971 FIESTA: Many (but not all) of the photos are of participants in the 1971 "Court of Gardens." The San Antonio Express reported that: "This year for the first time, there are two mistresses of the robes. Mrs. Wilson Carter Jr. and Mrs. Frederic Oppenheimer worked together to carefully coordinate the theme, color and suitability of each gown for the young woman who will wear it. Handling the heavy trains is quite a feat, and each duchess must make a sweeping bow as the climax of her brief moment in the spotlight. Weeks of practice beforehand make a graceful production" (18 April 1971, p. 101). But there are other decorative themes besides Gardens, leading us to postulate that other the photographs may also include Fiesta Coronations besides that of 1971. We find one oriental ensemble, a Franciscan monk (Court of Our Heritage 1972?), a field of fleurs-de-lis and crossed swords (ditto?), a child swinging at a pinata (ditto?), a telephone, and two gowns depicting playing cards. The 21 photographs show 20 women wearing 20 costumes (one woman is depicted twice, once facing the camera, the other facing away). The versos of several of the photos are captioned with the subject's first and last name. The collection includes (but is certainly not limited to) the following named royalty: Mary Yturra, a Noble Visitor to the Court: the Duchess of Exotic Lilies crowning the Enchanted Pond; Elizabeth ("Beth") Amen, an in-town duchess of the Armed Forces symbolizing America the Beautiful; Marian Law, an in-town duchess of Versailles, evoking the grandeur of the Parterre Garden; One young woman was not selected, namely Madelon Graham of Beaumont, TX. (SOURCES: San Antonio Express and News, 28 March 1971, p. 60, and 11 April 1972, p. 59). TOGETHER WITH: a rare copy of the original 24-page 1971 Program entitled "The Order of the Alamo presents The Court of the Gardens" (April 21, 1971). This fascinating book presents images of 12 "Noble Visitors to the Court" and 14 "Members of the Royal Household" (all of San Antonio) along with brief biographies of each. The published images prove that our photographs may be unpublished out takes from the same photo sessions taken at Billo Matthews Smith's studio. NOT IN WORLDCAT. See: Jan Jarboe Russell, "Fit for a Queen" in: Texas Monthly (April 1994).
James Turrell

James Turrell by TURRELL, James; Serena CATTANEO ADORNO (editor); Dianne VANDERLIP (editor)

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$150.00
( US$)
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts
Title
James Turrell
Author
TURRELL, James; Serena CATTANEO ADORNO (editor); Dianne VANDERLIP (editor)
Seller
Riverrun Books & Manuscripts (United States)
ISBN
9781935263425
Condition
Generally a clean copy
Description
London: Gagosian Gallery, 2010. First edition. Generally a clean copy. 12.5 x 10.5 inches. 82 pages. Profusely illustrated in color. Original cloth; printed slipcase. Published in conjunction with the exhibition held at Gagosian Gallery in 2010.
Hansel and Gretel

Hansel and Gretel by WEHR, Julian

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$125.00
( US$)
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts
Title
Hansel and Gretel
Author
WEHR, Julian
Seller
Riverrun Books & Manuscripts (United States)
Condition
A near-fine copy, a pale shadow on title, the moveables all complete and in fully working condition, some light wear to edges of
Description
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1944. A near-fine copy, a pale shadow on title, the moveables all complete and in fully working condition, some light wear to edges of boards, but generally a very well-preserved copy of one of Wehr's fragile moveable children's books, and rare in the jacket (that has some light edgewear). Penciled gift note from 1944 on front free endpaper. Oblong (7.5 x 10 inches). [24] pages. Four full-page color moveable illustrations by Julian Wehr. Original red comb binding, printed pictorial boards; pictorial dust jacket.
Luc Tuymans

Luc Tuymans by TUYMANS, Luc (artist); Ulrich LOOCK (author); Juan Vicente ALIAGA (author); Nancy SPECTOR (author); Hans RUDOLF REUST (author)

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$55.00
( US$)
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts
Title
Luc Tuymans
Author
TUYMANS, Luc (artist); Ulrich LOOCK (author); Juan Vicente ALIAGA (author); Nancy SPECTOR (author); Hans RUDOLF REUST (author)
Seller
Riverrun Books & Manuscripts (United States)
ISBN
9780714842981
Condition
A clean copy; with publishers sticker on front wrapper
Description
New York: Phaidon Press, 2003. Revised edition. A clean copy; with publishers sticker on front wrapper. 11.5 x 10 inches. 260 pages. Profusely illustrated in color. Original wrappers; pictorial dust jacket. "The only monograph spanning the entire career of the acclaimed Belgian painter" (the publisher).
A Book of Rocky Mountain Tales

A Book of Rocky Mountain Tales by Linthicum, Richard

4 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.95
Details
$295.00
( US$)
Seller: Abacus Books ABAA/ILAB
Title
A Book of Rocky Mountain Tales
Author
Linthicum, Richard
Seller
Abacus Books ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
Number 104 of a total edition of 283 copies. SIGNED and inscribed by the author to Robert W. Steele. Hard cover. Yellow/gold cloth with silver decoration. Octavo. 158pp. with some illustrations and a list of subscribers and their home towns. Includes a chapter on the outlaw "Texas Joe" and mention of "Billy the Kid". Six Guns 1341. Robert W. Steele was Chief Justice of the Colorado Supreme Court 1901-1910
No image available

PETER RABBIT AND JIMMY CHIPMUNK by (Potter, Beatrix) (Peter Rabbit Piracy)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$125.00
( US$)
Seller: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Title
PETER RABBIT AND JIMMY CHIPMUNK
Author
(Potter, Beatrix) (Peter Rabbit Piracy)
Seller
Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (United States)
Description
Chicago, Akron and New York: Saalfield Publishing Company, (1918). A slim octavo bound in stiff tanpaper over boards with color illustration on both covers of Peter and Jimmy. Pictorial endleaves. Unpaginated. Aside from a trace of edgewear, this is a pristine copy of a fragile book..as clean and bright as the day it was published. The contents are fine as well, with no marks, tears or other faults. The book retains its original dust wrapper that repeats the cover illustration of the book on both the front and back panels. The wrapper has some light soiling and a few closed tears, the longest being 1.5 ". (Does not affect lettering or characters). For the most part, the dust wrapper is complete, fresh and unmarked. Charming illustrations by Virginia Albert in both black and white and color.
No image available

DREAMTHORP: A BOOK OF ESSAYS WRITTEN IN THE COUNTRY by Smith, Ray Campbell

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$45.00
( US$)
Seller: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Title
DREAMTHORP: A BOOK OF ESSAYS WRITTEN IN THE COUNTRY
Author
Smith, Ray Campbell
Seller
Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (United States)
Description
Boston: J. E. Tilton and Co., 1864. First edition 8vo. A near fine copy bound in the original dark green wavy ribbed cloth with gilt decoration and titling. Smith was a Scotsman and a member of the "Spasmodic School". According to Drabble in the Oxford Guide to English Literature the Spasmodic's were a group of poets whose work was marked by "intense interior psychological drama. . ." This copy has pasted in an article on Smith and Mitchell Kennerley's reprint of the book. Additionally it has been extra-illustrated by 10 photogravures with a note from the previous owner that these came from a later edition. Slight wear to the cloth extremities but overall a nice copy.
No image available

THE ROAD TO GANDOLFO by Shepherd, Michael (Ludlum, Robert)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$35.00
( US$)
Seller: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Title
THE ROAD TO GANDOLFO
Author
Shepherd, Michael (Ludlum, Robert)
Seller
Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (United States)
Description
New York The Dial Press 1975 First printing Original orange paper covered boards with red letteringon spine. Red remainder mark on bottom edge. Small bruise to board at bottom of spine but overall a near fine copy except for the noted faults. This copy does have all three dust wrappers included with a bit of age darkening to front flaps. Crease on lower spine matching bruise to board but colors on all wrappers bright and covers unworn Hardcover Near Fine very good
WITH IGNORANCE

WITH IGNORANCE by Williams, C.K.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
WITH IGNORANCE
Author
Williams, C.K.
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780395253427
Condition
Fine
Description
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1977. First edition, first prnt. Inscribed by Williams on the front free endpage. "For Dick, With admiration and affection, Love Charlie 5/11/77." Dustjacket with minimal shelfwear and slight rubbing on rear panel. Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Williams' fourth book of poems.. Inscribed & Dated by Author. First Edition. Hardcovers. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Laureaci II Miedzynarodowego Biennale Plakatu [Exhibition catalog]

Laureaci II Miedzynarodowego Biennale Plakatu [Exhibition catalog] by Andy Warhol, Julian Palka, and Yusaku Kamekura; Stanislaw Lorentz [intro.]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
Laureaci II Miedzynarodowego Biennale Plakatu [Exhibition catalog]
Author
Andy Warhol, Julian Palka, and Yusaku Kamekura; Stanislaw Lorentz [intro.]
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good -
Description
Warszawa: Muzeum Plakatu w Wilanowie, 1970. Very Good -. Warsaw: Muzeum Plakatu w Wilanowie, 1970. First Edition. Square octavo (22cm); unpaginated. Publisher’s stiff silver wraps. Black-and-white images throughout. Boards rather bumped, scratched, and scuffed. Binding sound. Textblock, endsheets, and interior pages toned. Very Good minus. Catalog for a 1970 exhibition at Poland’s poster museum, which opened only two years prior. Interior text in both English and Polish. As of April 2026, we locate fourteen copies in OCLC, though only one resides in the United States, at Yale University.
No image available

Collected Poems by GILBERT, Jack

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
Collected Poems
Author
GILBERT, Jack
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Fine copy
Description
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2012. First edition. Fine copy. 8vo, original cloth-backed boards, dust jacket. Fine copy.
National Customs and Traditions : Kazach Etiquette

National Customs and Traditions : Kazach Etiquette by Bakhyt Kairbekov

4 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Blind Horse Books [ABAA - FABA]
Title
National Customs and Traditions : Kazach Etiquette
Author
Bakhyt Kairbekov
Seller
Blind Horse Books [ABAA - FABA] (United States)
ISBN
9786012786002
Condition
Fine/New
Description
Kazakhstan: Empire, 2012. Fine/New/Fine/New. Artistically designed book and case. 10.25 inches square; 107 [2] pages. No Flaws or Blemishes but minimal shelf handling; Still Gift Quality. English Text.. Bakhyt Kairbekov is a distinguished poet, translator, screenwriter, and film director, renowned for his work in documenting and preserving Kazakh traditions and customs. The book is illustrated with the works of famous Kazakh artist Nelly Bube. The immersive exploration into the cultural and philosophical underpinnings of Kazakh society exploring the deep philosophical meanings embedded in Kazakh etiquette, providing readers with an opportunity to understand and grasp the depth of the ancestors' outlook and their unity with the world. Covering a wide array of topics, including cosmogony, yurts, animal worship, and various ceremonies, offering a comprehensive view of the cultural fabric that defines Kazakh identity. The book is not only a cultural study but also a visual feast, featuring illustrations by renowned Kazakh artist Nelly Bube. The edition boasts full-color printing, gilded edges, and is presented in an elegant gift box, making it a perfect keepsake for those interested in the rich traditions of Kazakhstan. Subjects: Kazakh Traditions, Etiquette, Philosophy, Visual Culture, Cultural Studies, Anthropology, Visual Arts, Central Asia.
THE REVENGE: A Tragedy. In five acts. As performed at the theatre Boston

THE REVENGE: A Tragedy. In five acts. As performed at the theatre Boston by YOUNG, Edward

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$85.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
THE REVENGE: A Tragedy. In five acts. As performed at the theatre Boston
Author
YOUNG, Edward
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
Boston: Printed for David West, no. 36, Marlborough-Street, and John West, no. 75, Cornhill, 1794. Disbound. 17 cm. 60pp. Tear across the text of the last leaf, with the loss of one word. Evans 28145.
No image available

Chicago Hand Bookbinders; Tenth Anniversary Exhibition

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$63.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.)
Title
Chicago Hand Bookbinders; Tenth Anniversary Exhibition
Seller
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Chicago, 1989. Softcover. Fine. Bound in brown paper stock with red thread holding text block. Front stamped in black. Hand bound book with built in two envelopes built in on back endsheet, each holding a collection of loose photographs. Loose plastic sleeve holding postcards included. 8 1/2 x 5 1/4 inches.
REVISTA DE BELLAS ARTES. NO. 5

REVISTA DE BELLAS ARTES. NO. 5

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Beverly Karno Books LLC
Title
REVISTA DE BELLAS ARTES. NO. 5
Seller
Beverly Karno Books LLC (United States)
Description
México: Secretaria de Educación Publica; Instituto Nacional de Bellas Artes, 1965. b/w plates, ports., wrps., ISSN: 0185-3570. OCLC: 2266971. Issue published six numbers a year, devoted to art, literature and culture.
No image available

DU PONT, ONE HUNDRED AND FORTY YEARS by Dutton, William S.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$19.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
DU PONT, ONE HUNDRED AND FORTY YEARS
Author
Dutton, William S.
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1951. cloth. Du Pont. 8vo. cloth. x, 403 pages. See B1-2105. Third edition. History of this Delaware industrial family. .
Aussiecon: World S.F. Convention 33 (14th-17th August 1975)

Aussiecon: World S.F. Convention 33 (14th-17th August 1975) by Johnson, Robin, ed

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Aussiecon: World S.F. Convention 33 (14th-17th August 1975)
Author
Johnson, Robin, ed
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
Wonthaggi: Image Projects, 1975. Paperback. 144p., moderately worn wraps, illustrated with drawings, a number of portrait photographs, and publishers' promotionals. Guest of Honour was Ursula K. Le Guin.
No image available

Social Directory, Oregon 1974

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Crooked House Books & Paper
Title
Social Directory, Oregon 1974
Seller
Crooked House Books & Paper (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Los Angeles: The American Association of Social Directories, 1974. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. Blue cloth with gilt logo and title; 7 x 5 inches, 142 pages, a fine copy with no noted flaws. "Within these covers reside the First Families, of your state; it's natural aristocracy of achievement. Individual contribution to American society, validated by the governing Board of Overseers of the national Association, not accumulated or inherited wealth, is the sole arbiter for inclusion.
No image available

The Divided City by McCallin, Luke

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$7.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
The Divided City
Author
McCallin, Luke
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Berkley, 2016. Very Good. McCallin, Luke. The Divided City. Ny: Berkley, 2016. 432pp. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Very good with gently rubbed edges..