Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $2,415.00
Shipping: $99.00
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $2,514.00
2 - 7 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $2,514.00 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $2,415.00
Shipping: $99.00
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $2,514.00

You are about to purchase:

BETTER THAN SEX. GONZO PAPERS No.4

BETTER THAN SEX. GONZO PAPERS No.4 by Thompson, Hunter S.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
BETTER THAN SEX. GONZO PAPERS No.4
Author
Thompson, Hunter S.
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780679424475
Condition
Near Fine
Description
NY: Random House, 1994. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Thompson (as "HSThompson") on the front free endpage. Quarter-cloth with gilt lettering and paper-covered boards. Spine cloth and lettering and board ends minimally rubbed. Near Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Fourth book in Thompson's Gonzo Papers series. Hardcovers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Story of the Negro; Illustrated by Raymond Lufkin

Story of the Negro; Illustrated by Raymond Lufkin by Bontemps, Arna

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
Title
Story of the Negro; Illustrated by Raymond Lufkin
Author
Bontemps, Arna
Seller
The First Edition Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1955. Second Edition. Cloth. Very good/very good. Signed second edition of Story of the Negro by Arna Bontemps.. Octavo, xii, 243pp. Blue cloth, title in gilt on spine. Stated "Second Edition, Enlarged, November 1955" on title page. Solid text block, dust remnants to top edge, transference to endpapers. In the publisher's dust jacket, $3.00 retail price on front flap, some sunning to spine, a few losses and short closed tears to top edge. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. A scarce piece, rarely featuring both the dust jacket and author's signature.
No image available

(Texas.) Constitution of the State of Texas. Adopted by the Constitutional Convention...on the Sixth Day of September, 1875. With Amendments Declared Adopted Oct. 14, 1879; Sept. 25, 1883; Dec. 19, 1890; and Sept. 22, 1891.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.50
Details
$275.00
( US$)
Seller: Savoy Books
Title
(Texas.) Constitution of the State of Texas. Adopted by the Constitutional Convention...on the Sixth Day of September, 1875. With Amendments Declared Adopted Oct. 14, 1879; Sept. 25, 1883; Dec. 19, 1890; and Sept. 22, 1891.
Seller
Savoy Books (United States)
Description
Austin, Texas: Press of Deaf-Mute Institute, 1891. Book. 8vo, original printed wraps. Pp. 75. An uncirculated ex-lib copy, with two discreet stamps (not on title), and spine cloth taped, otherwise fine, with Gov. Hogg's printed complimentary ticket tipped in at front. Provides the original and amended readings, all fully indexed by subject..
No image available

Die Gesetze der Ernährung des Fleischfressers .... by Bischoff, L W & Voit, C

7 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $45.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Title
Die Gesetze der Ernährung des Fleischfressers ....
Author
Bischoff, L W & Voit, C
Seller
Palinurus Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
A very good copy; small private ownership stamp on title.
Description
Leipzig: C F Winter, 1860. First Edition.. Contemporary cloth backed boards... A very good copy; small private ownership stamp on title.. 8vo. There are two large folding tables and a leaf of errata. An exceptional study of the physiology of being a carnivore. It is perhaps the first book to examine metabolic physiology in scientific circumstances and to test the theories of Liebig. DSB II, 160 - ` 2.
No image available

Ethan Frome by Wharton, Edith

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Willis Monie Books - ABAA
Title
Ethan Frome
Author
Wharton, Edith
Seller
Willis Monie Books - ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good-
Description
New York. Very Good-. 1911. Softcover. Complete in three issues of "Scribner's Magazine," August-September, 1911. Three parts, each complete with original wrapper. Parts 1 & 2 have some spine end chipping but close to very good; part 3 has more cover wear, and front cover some soiling. .
No image available

Noces Tissées, Noces Brodées: Parures et Costumes Féminins de Tunisie by Allali, Bernard; Aziza Ben Tanfous; Zora Chérif, et al.

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Title
Noces Tissées, Noces Brodées: Parures et Costumes Féminins de Tunisie
Author
Allali, Bernard; Aziza Ben Tanfous; Zora Chérif, et al.
Seller
Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (United States)
Condition
g to vg
Description
Paris: Editions Joël Cuénot, 1995. First edition. Paperback. g to vg. Large quarto. 143, [1]pp. Original photo-illustrated dust-jacket over photo-illustrated wrappers. Exhibition catalogue with useful essays and many color photographic reproductions of traditional Tunisian female costume and jewelry. Dust-jacket partly creased along upper edges, with tiny closed tears at head of spine. Text in French. DJ in overall good, wrappers and interior in good+ to very good condition.
No image available

Absence of the Hero, Uncollected Stories and Essays, Volume 2: 1946-1992 by Bukowski, Charles, and David Stephen Calonne

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$70.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.)
Title
Absence of the Hero, Uncollected Stories and Essays, Volume 2: 1946-1992
Author
Bukowski, Charles, and David Stephen Calonne
Seller
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
San Francisco: City Lights, 2010. Advanced Reading Copy. Softcover. Fine. Uncorrected Advance Proof. Bound in publisher's original illustrated black and white wrappers. Edited and with an introduction by Calonne. 6 x 9 inches. 272 pages plus introduction.
Shaker, why don't you sing

Shaker, why don't you sing by Angelou, Maya

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Shaker, why don't you sing
Author
Angelou, Maya
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780394521442
Description
New York: Random House, 1983. Hardcover. [xi], 44p., [i], very good first edition stated with number line 24689753 as called for in Random first printings of the period according to Zempel & Verkler, quarter-cloth boards and price-clipped dust jacket.
No image available

Philadelphia Architecture

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Philadelphia Architecture
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Reinhold, 1961. Softcover. Very Good. First edition. About very good in wrappers. Spine and panel edges somewhat worn. Corners are slightly bumped.