Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $17,543.00
Shipping: $60.49
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $17,603.49
2 - 7 days
5 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $17,603.49 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $17,543.00
Shipping: $60.49
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $17,603.49

You are about to purchase:

Civil War Ship's Ledger: with 63 Shipboard Printed Orders transmitted from Admirals Du Pont and Dahlgren to the U.S.S. Norfolk Packet, a Mortar Schooner, 1862-65

Civil War Ship's Ledger: with 63 Shipboard Printed Orders transmitted from Admirals Du Pont and Dahlgren to the U.S.S. Norfolk Packet, a Mortar Schooner, 1862-65 by (DAHLGREN, John, Samuel F. Du Pont, George W. Wood)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$8,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Civil War Ship's Ledger: with 63 Shipboard Printed Orders transmitted from Admirals Du Pont and Dahlgren to the U.S.S. Norfolk Packet, a Mortar Schooner, 1862-65
Author
(DAHLGREN, John, Samuel F. Du Pont, George W. Wood)
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
(Various locations off the Coast of South Carolina), 1862. Hardcover. Very Good. Folio. Measuring 8” x 13”. Quarter bound in contemporary leather and marbled paper over boards, paper label on front board with “Order Book” written in manuscript. The ship’s name is written in pencil in large letters on the recto of the first leaf: “U.S. Schooner Norfolk Packet.” The following 5pp. are in manuscript, consisting of 19 “General Orders to be observed by all the officers attached to the U. S. Schooner Norfolk Packet” signed “George Wm. Wood” (Acting Ensign Commander) and dated August 14, 1865. Accompanied by 65 printed smaller slips and broadsides: Orders, General Orders, Circulars, Court Martial trials, etc., laid-in or mounted throughout the book. Scattered scuffing and some staining to the spine back and edges, light or very faint old glue staining at the edges of several broadsides where they were tipped into the book, very good. A collection of 65 scarce broadsides, 63 of which were printed on shipboard by the printer of the South Atlantic Blockading Squadron during the Union’s Civil War blockade of Southern ports. Most range in size from about 5” x 4” to 5” x 8”. Printed on a variety of paper stocks, they address a wide variety of subjects, ranging from simple directives to detailed orders and instructions pertaining both to daily protocols and specific events. The collection includes two orders issued by Navy Secretary Gideon Wells, the only two of the orders not designated as being printed on shipboard. Among the 63 shipboard printed broadsides (which includes two printed on both sides), the first 32 were issued by Rear Admiral Samuel Francis Du Pont from May 1862 through June 1863; and the other 31 were issued by Rear Admiral John A. Dahlgren after he took over command of the Fleet from July 1863 through June 1865. All were issued at various locations off the South Carolina coast: Port Royal Harbor, Morris Island, Charleston Roads, and Charleston Harbor; including 12 issued on the Flag Ship *Wabash* and about 30 on the Flag Steamer (and Flag Ship) *Philadelphia*. Of the 63 shipboard printed broadsides, only one is located by *OCLC*, which was issued on May 17, 1865 as Order No. 53, reporting on the Court Martial of Patrick O’Rourke, landsman, of the U.S.S. *New Hampshire*, tried for “Disobedience of Orders” and “Theft.” *OCLC* locates only a few other Orders from the South Atlantic Blockading Squadron, and identifies “J. Tufts” as the “squadron printer.” A remarkable survival of shipboard ephemera from the Civil War. A two-part list of the broadsides is available.
Photograph of Virginia Woolf

Photograph of Virginia Woolf by [Woolf, Leonard]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$7,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA
Title
Photograph of Virginia Woolf
Author
[Woolf, Leonard]
Seller
Burnside Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
1930. Near Fine. [ca 1930s]. Original black and white photograph of Virginia Woolf, undated, circa mid-1930's, 5 x 7". Near Fine with traces of mounting and marking at verso. A striking and unusual photograph, likely taken by Leonard Woolf, at their 16th-century cottage, Monk's House. Virginia gazes situated with an open book on a decorative chair with fabric designed by her sister, Vanessa Bell. Taken within moments of a very similar photograph of Woolf reproduced on the top half of 93 pp. A Marriage of True Minds by Spater & Parsons, 1977. The authors of the book do not date the photograph or identify the photographer, but this on identical stock to that of a photograph of Leonard Woolf by Virginia Woolf, dated 1937, formerly offered by Serendipity Books, with Peter Howard's typed note to that effect.
Give Us A Kiss: A Country Noir

Give Us A Kiss: A Country Noir by Woodrell, Daniel

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$100.00
( US$)
Seller: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA
Title
Give Us A Kiss: A Country Noir
Author
Woodrell, Daniel
Seller
Burnside Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
London: No Exit Press, 1997. First British Edition. Very Good+. Advance reader's copy of the first British edition. Green wraps. 237 pp. Very Good+ with light shelf wear and creasing. Promotional color postcard for the book laid in. Rare ARC of one of the American writer's pre-Winter's Bone works.
Tomoo Gokita: 777 (Signed with Drawing)

Tomoo Gokita: 777 (Signed with Drawing) by GOKITA, Tomoo

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$650.00
( US$)
Seller: Harper's Books
Title
Tomoo Gokita: 777 (Signed with Drawing)
Author
GOKITA, Tomoo
Seller
Harper's Books (United States)
Condition
Near fine, save for some scuffing to plain black wrappers. Preserved in printed cardboard slipcase.
Description
Tokyo: 888books, 2015. Near fine, save for some scuffing to plain black wrappers. Preserved in printed cardboard slipcase.. First Edition. Quarto. Fully-illustrated b&w catalogue reproducing 777 of Tomoo Gokita's framed works-on-paper; concluding with an installation view from his 2014 exhibition The Great Circus (Kawamura Memorial DIC Museum of Art), in which the frames have coalesced into a single mass. This copy SIGNED by Gokita to title page in black marker (dated 2016), with accompanying alien-like drawing.
No image available

Forests and Orchards in Nebraska. A Handbook for Prairie Planting. by ALLAN, James T.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.50
Details
$400.00
( US$)
Seller: Savoy Books
Title
Forests and Orchards in Nebraska. A Handbook for Prairie Planting.
Author
ALLAN, James T.
Seller
Savoy Books (United States)
Description
Omaha: Omaha Republican Print, 1884. Book. 8vo, original glazed pictorial wrappers. Pp. 64 + 6 pp. ads. Illustrated. With 3 chromolith plates. Minor wear and soiling; repair to front wrapper; a decent copy. Sole edition. A fine regional guide aimed at new settlers, with narrative reports of tree and fruit crops (including grapes) from named individuals throughout Nebraska, providing interesting details of local history. Nicely illustrated with wood and steel cuts, and three NY chromolith fruit plates..
SCHOLAR GIPSIES

SCHOLAR GIPSIES by Buchan, John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $16.50
Details
$225.00
( US$)
Seller: Sumner & Stillman
Title
SCHOLAR GIPSIES
Author
Buchan, John
Seller
Sumner & Stillman (United States)
Description
1896. London: John Lane / New York: Macmillan & Co., 1896. 16 pp ads dated 1896. Original light brown cloth decorated in dark brown, with dark brown cloth spine elaborately decorated in gilt. First Edition of Buchan's second book, a volume of sixteen essays, preceded only by his SIR QUIXOTE OF THE MOORS of 1895. Buchan notes in his "Prefatory" that these pieces "were all written in youth, when a man's thoughts run on many diverse things with a certain tentative aim," and also that "they were written in close connection with that most beautiful country, the upper valley of Tweed, where the grace of old times seems to have long lingered." This is the third volume in the publisher's handsome "Arcady Library" series; it is beautifully illustrated with etchings by D.Y. Cameron (Buchan's Glasgow friend who introduced him to the publisher John Lane), and the cover design (of a goat-footed Pan piping to three nymphs) is by Patten Wilson. This is a remarkably bright copy, fine except for a faint damp-stain at the bottom edge of the covers -- quite an uncommon book in this condition. Blanchard A4.
WORK OF HENRY OSPOVAT.|THE

WORK OF HENRY OSPOVAT.|THE

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$58.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
WORK OF HENRY OSPOVAT.|THE
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
London, England: The Saint Catherine Press, 1911. cloth. Ospovat, Henry. 4to. cloth. (xii), 41+(1) pages, plates. Table of contents, an "appreciation" by Oliver Onions. Tipped in frontispiece and two tipped in illustrations in text. Sixty plates, Covers rubbed and scuffed. Front inside hinge cracked. Foxing, mainly on endpapers.
The Infinity of Lists: An Illustrated Essay
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

The Infinity of Lists: An Illustrated Essay by Eco, Umberto

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
The Infinity of Lists: An Illustrated Essay
Author
Eco, Umberto
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780847832965
Condition
Fine
Description
Rizzoli, 2012. Fine. Eco, Umberto. The Infinity of Lists: An Illustrated Essay. New York: Rizzoli, 2012. 408pp. Illustrated. Bibliography. 4to. Hardcover. Book condition: Near fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near fine.
No image available

A Dream of Light & Shadow: Portraits of Latin American Women Writers. by AGOSÍN, Marjorie. ed.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
A Dream of Light & Shadow: Portraits of Latin American Women Writers.
Author
AGOSÍN, Marjorie. ed.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, (1995).. First edition.. 342 pp w/notes & bibliography. Fine in near fine dust jacket with a light sticker shadow to spine. Promotional and review slip laid in.
1 & 2 Samuel

1 & 2 Samuel by Cartledge, Tony W.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.99
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA
Title
1 & 2 Samuel
Author
Cartledge, Tony W.
Seller
Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9781573120647
Condition
Very good
Description
Macon: Smyth & Helwys, 2001. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover. xx, 721pp+indices. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket. Includes CD-ROM.