Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $291.00
Shipping: $48.98
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $339.98
2 - 7 days
7 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $339.98 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $291.00
Shipping: $48.98
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $339.98

You are about to purchase:

Pierre S. du Pont: A Rare Genius

Pierre S. du Pont: A Rare Genius by FERRARI, Michelle

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Pierre S. du Pont: A Rare Genius
Author
FERRARI, Michelle
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
(Kennett Square, Pennsylvania: Longwood Gardens, Inc, 2009. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First edition. Oblong quarto. 141pp. Illustrated. Fine in a very good dustwrapper with a bit of wear, and a break midway up the spine from being grasped roughly while inside the slipcase. Blue cloth slipcase is fine. CD included.
No image available

American Furniture Queen Anne and Chippendale Periods in the Henry Francis Du Pont Winterthur Museum by DOWNS, Joseph

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$42.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
American Furniture Queen Anne and Chippendale Periods in the Henry Francis Du Pont Winterthur Museum
Author
DOWNS, Joseph
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780517243299
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Bonanza, 1977. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Second edition. Second Printing. Quarto. Fine in a Nealy Fine dustwrapper with a small tear at the bottom of the front panel.
The American Illustrated Book in the Nineteenth Century

The American Illustrated Book in the Nineteenth Century by WARD, Gerald W.R., edited by

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
The American Illustrated Book in the Nineteenth Century
Author
WARD, Gerald W.R., edited by
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780912724171
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Winterthur, Delaware / Charlottesville: Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum/ University Press of Virginia, 1987. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. First edition. 273pp. Owner's address label on front pastedown, near fine in a very good lightly worn dustwrapper with short tears on edges.
WORKERS' WORLD AT HAGLEY.|THE

WORKERS' WORLD AT HAGLEY.|THE by Porter, Glenn

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$19.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
WORKERS' WORLD AT HAGLEY.|THE
Author
Porter, Glenn
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
Wilmington: Eleutherian Mills - Hagley Foundation, 1981. stiff paper wrappers. 4to. stiff paper wrappers. 61+(1) pages. Written with the assistance of Jacqueline Hinsely and Joy Kaufmann. Illustrated look at the condition of du Pont works at the powder mills on the Brandywine.
P.S. WE LOVE YOU

P.S. WE LOVE YOU by Rendle, Ellen

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$14.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
P.S. WE LOVE YOU
Author
Rendle, Ellen
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
Wilmington: The Cedar Tree Press, 1993. cloth. 8vo. cloth. xi, 75+(1) pages. See B3. First edition, second printing, limited to 3000. Illustrated history of P.S. du Pont High School in Wilmington. Introduction by Nicholas L. Cerchio III. Signed by the author on the title page. Accompanied by another copy of this second printing with different colored endpapers. Given to me by the publisher who explained that they had run out of the proper color for the endpapers. Presentation from the author on free endpaper.
DELAWARE HOSPICE PRESENTS CHRISTMAS MEMORIES FROM THE SMALL WONDER

DELAWARE HOSPICE PRESENTS CHRISTMAS MEMORIES FROM THE SMALL WONDER

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$14.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
DELAWARE HOSPICE PRESENTS CHRISTMAS MEMORIES FROM THE SMALL WONDER
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
N.P.: (Delaware Hospice, 1991. plastic box with text enclosing tape. 16mo. plastic box with text enclosing tape. Featuring Mike Castle, Pete du Pont, Russell Peterson, Caleb Boggs, Sherman Tribbitt, Elbert Carvel, David Buckson. Narrated by Ned Davis. Produced by Kevin H. Short at Mid South Audio of Georgetown, Delaware. Tape recording.
ENOUGH FOR ONE LIFETIME, WALLACE CAROTHERS, INVENTOR OF NYLON

ENOUGH FOR ONE LIFETIME, WALLACE CAROTHERS, INVENTOR OF NYLON by Hermes, Matthew E.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$14.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
ENOUGH FOR ONE LIFETIME, WALLACE CAROTHERS, INVENTOR OF NYLON
Author
Hermes, Matthew E.
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
N.P.: American Chemical Society and the Chemical Heritage Foundation, 1996. cloth, dust jacket. Carothers, Wallace. 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xvii, 345, (3) pages. First edition. Part of a series entitled "History of Modern Chemical Sciences." Carothers was put in charge ofr basic research for the Du Pont company in 1928. This led to the development of synthetic rubber and fiber, neoprene and eventually nylon.
ALUMNI NEWS. VOL. I, NO.3, JULY, 1915

ALUMNI NEWS. VOL. I, NO.3, JULY, 1915

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$13.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
ALUMNI NEWS. VOL. I, NO.3, JULY, 1915
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
Newark: Delaware College Alumni Association, 1915. stiff paper wrappers. University of Delaware. small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 32 pages. With an article on the death of Elmer G. Brown, an engineer working for the Du Pont company in Canada, information on John G. McCullough, an old alumni, etc. Loosely inserted is a broadside asking for subscriptions. Stained along bottom.
DIMENSIONS ON DELAWARE, A STATISTICAL ABSTRACT FOR 1977

DIMENSIONS ON DELAWARE, A STATISTICAL ABSTRACT FOR 1977

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
DIMENSIONS ON DELAWARE, A STATISTICAL ABSTRACT FOR 1977
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
Dover: Office of Management, Budget and Planning, 1978. stiff paper wrappers. Delaware. 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. xviii, 363 pages. With a foreword and picture of Pierre S. du Pont. A fine copy.
American Furniture: The Federal Perioid in the Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum

American Furniture: The Federal Perioid in the Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum by Montgomery, Charles F.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.99
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA
Title
American Furniture: The Federal Perioid in the Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum
Author
Montgomery, Charles F.
Seller
Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
NY: Viking Press, 1966. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover. First Edition. 489pp+ index. Very good hardback in a lightly edgeworn jacket.
No image available

Cordial Negotiations: Benjamin Franklin and the Treaty of Paris by Winterthur, DE: Winterthur, DE: The Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum, September 3 to November 13, 1983

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
Cordial Negotiations: Benjamin Franklin and the Treaty of Paris
Author
Winterthur, DE: Winterthur, DE: The Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum, September 3 to November 13, 1983
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
Condition
VG
Description
Softcover. VG. Cream stapled wraps. ii, 31 pp. No ills. Exhibition and catalog commemorates the 1783 diplomatic resolution.
On Economic Curves

On Economic Curves by Du Pont de Nemours, Pierre Samuel

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
On Economic Curves
Author
Du Pont de Nemours, Pierre Samuel
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
Condition
VG+, light shelf wear, may have small mark or paperclip impression, interior very clean
Description
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1955. Softcover. VG+, light shelf wear, may have small mark or paperclip impression, interior very clean. Gray wraps with orange and dark blue lettering and device. 17 pp. "A letter reproduced in English translation with the original diagram" -- title page. A reprint of an economic tract from 1774.