Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $8,790.00
Shipping: $92.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $8,882.50
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $8,882.50 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $8,790.00
Shipping: $92.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $8,882.50

You are about to purchase:

Kew Gardens

Kew Gardens by Woolf, Virginia; Vanessa Bell [Illustrator]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$3,800.00
( US$)
Seller: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA
Title
Kew Gardens
Author
Woolf, Virginia; Vanessa Bell [Illustrator]
Seller
Burnside Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
London: The Hogarth Press, 1927. First Edition Thus. Very Good+. First fully illustrated edition, third overall, copy 382 of a limited 500, hand-numbered by Virginia Woolf in her distinctive purple ink. Bounds in original illustrated paper-covered boards after a design by Vanessa Bell, edges untrimme; with decorative floral frames throughout the text also by Bell. Near Fine with small loss to corners and spine ends. Foxing and rubbing to rear board, contents lightly toned and with occasional offsetting. A lovely copy of this short novel by Virginia Woolf set in the infamous Kew Gardens of London. Its unexpected success was "the most dramatic factor in the Woolf's becoming significant commercial publishers." Woolmer 155.
The Cabinet of Natural History and American Rural Sports: Volume I.

The Cabinet of Natural History and American Rural Sports: Volume I. by Doughty, John and Thomas

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$2,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Thorn Books
Title
The Cabinet of Natural History and American Rural Sports: Volume I.
Author
Doughty, John and Thomas
Seller
Thorn Books (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Philadelphia: J. & T. Doughty, 1830. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. First edition. Volume I. 4to. vii,[1],298,[2];pp., plus 24 hand-colored lithographic plates, and uncolored engraved portrait of Charles Willson Peale. Engraved title page. Contemporary calf boards, rebacked to style in matching leather, and with the original spine laid-in. Text is brown and spotted, the plates less so with very good coloring. Several pages have been expertly remargined at the fore edge (no loss) else this is a very good copy. Gift inscription on the front free endpaper dated 1832. Very rare and among the first American books to be illustrated with lithographic plates. The Cabinet of Natural History was started by brothers Thomas and John Doughty in Philadelphia. It was issued in monthly parts and ran from the end of 1830 until the spring of 1834 However, despite its relatively short life, it left behind an important legacy: Bennett calls it the "first major sport print color plate book produced in America," the text includes firsthand accounts of hunting expeditions of all kinds and are among the earliest of their kind. The plates include the "first colored sporting prints made in America" (Henderson), and most importantly the work includes a significant number of original lithographs by one of the great names in 19th-century American art. The first volume (made up of twelve parts ) was certainly the work of both Doughty brothers, with virtually all the plates being the work of Thomas. "Artistically, Vol. 1 is much the most important, for it contains the original plates by Thos. Doughty, famous painter and founding father of the Hudson River School" - Bennett. Indeed the plates in the later volumes are from a multitude of hands and sources. "The coloured plates are important - being the first coloured sporting prints made in America. There is only one earlier American book with coloured plates that I know of, and that is a treatise on Medical Botany - published in Philadelphia in 1817. Many of these coloured plates of animals and birds are charming, the colouring is soft, correct as to details, and all are well drawn" - Gee.
French in Colonial Algeria, Morocco, and Madagascar: 137 Photos of a French Army Man and His Family Spanning Three Generations, 1935 to 1958

French in Colonial Algeria, Morocco, and Madagascar: 137 Photos of a French Army Man and His Family Spanning Three Generations, 1935 to 1958 by French Occupied Algiers

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Max Rambod Inc.
Title
French in Colonial Algeria, Morocco, and Madagascar: 137 Photos of a French Army Man and His Family Spanning Three Generations, 1935 to 1958
Author
French Occupied Algiers
Seller
Max Rambod Inc. (United States)
Description
1935. French Colonized Algeria and North African Presence documented through a multi-generational family photo archive centered on Pierre Bove's service as a tank commander and later presence within French military or transport facilities in North Africa, recording the movement of one family across metropolitan France, World War II service, and the late colonial world of Morocco, Algeria, and possibly Madagascar. The strongest military evidence begins with the verso inscription "Camp de Châlons / L'équipage de Terpsichore / Chef de char Bove," identifying Bove as commander of a named tank crew at the long established French army camp near Châlons. The North African material carries the archive into the last years of the French protectorate in Morocco, created by the Treaty of Fez in 1912 and ended by Moroccan independence in 1956. Camp Maréchal Lyautey, Rabat, Casablanca, vehicle hangars, greasing pits, offices, garages, a mess, family portraiture, vacations and trips, and domestic life is all recorded in this large photo archive. Photo archive of 137 silver gelatin photographs, 2 color photographs, 4 sets of negatives, and 4 photographic envelopes, various sizes ranging from 2.5 x 2 inches to 7 x 5 inches, France, Morocco, Algeria, and possibly Madagascar, circa 1935 to 1958. The military material centers on Pierre Bove's service and later North African postings: a verso inscription identifies "Camp de Châlons / L'équipage de Terpsichore / Chef de char Bove / 1° mécanicien Brech / aides mécaniciens Mougenot, Exbrayat," placing Bove in command of a named tank crew with its mechanic and assistant mechanics. Four large ceremonial prints record a military burial or memorial service for French troops in a North African landscape, with French officers and enlisted men gathered before wreaths, microphones, seated officials, civilians, parked vehicles, and open terrain bordered by low hills and colonial buildings. North African military site captions identify "Camp Mal Lyautey," "mes bureaux," "hangar à véhicules," "magasin + 3 fosses de graissage et visite," "atelier entretien," "derrière ces palmiers le mess," "vue d'un mirador vers l'autoroute de Rabat," "Casa," "la piste d'essai de conduite," and "le monument aux morts," tying the archive to French colonial military transport, maintenance, and commemoration in Morocco near Rabat and Casablanca. Processing envelopes and boxes from Bône and Philippeville place part of the archive within French Algeria's photographic trade, while the apparent "1958 ... à Madagascar" notation suggests the family's later movement into another French colonial or postcolonial setting. Léon, Suzanne, Pierre, Marie-Thérèse, Michel, Françoise, Félicité Prévost, Ernest Prévost, Germaine Leroy, Yvonne Martin, and Claudette Martin recur in handwritten captions across family portraits, beach scenes, Paris travel, and domestic gatherings. Dated captions include "La Roche Bernard, Juillet 1935," "La Baule 1938," "Félicité Prévost / Suzanne Bove / Françoise Bove / 1939," "Pierre Bove / 1940," and "29 Décembre 1957 / Trocadéro / Pierre, Marie-Thérèse, Michel Bove / Félicité Prévost." The archive also includes uniformed portraits, family scenes outside half-timbered houses, North African landscapes, beach and resort views, and commercial photographic material from Gevaert, Kodak, Bône, Philippeville, and Paris. The archive follows a French family through the decades in which military service, colonial administration, and private life overlapped across France's overseas territories. Morocco was still under French protectorate when much of the North African military environment visible here was created, while the later dated material falls near the 1956 end of that protectorate and the accelerating breakup of French rule in North Africa. The Bône and Philippeville processing material places the photographic circulation network in French Algeria, while the apparent 1958 Madagascar notation extends the family's movement beyond North Africa into another French colonial or postcolonial setting. Prints show expected curling, edge wear, scattered creasing, toning, light silvering, and handling wear; negatives and paper sleeves show wear from storage and use. Overall in good condition. The archive preserves a named French military family within the everyday machinery of tanks, garages, transport yards, colonial camps, and family movement across the French imperial world.
A Report Of The Trial Of Commodore David Porter Of The Navy Of The United States, Before A General Court Martial, Held At Washington In July, 1825; To Which Is Added, A Review Of The Court's Decision

A Report Of The Trial Of Commodore David Porter Of The Navy Of The United States, Before A General Court Martial, Held At Washington In July, 1825; To Which Is Added, A Review Of The Court's Decision by Beale, Robert

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$650.00
( US$)
Seller: The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
Title
A Report Of The Trial Of Commodore David Porter Of The Navy Of The United States, Before A General Court Martial, Held At Washington In July, 1825; To Which Is Added, A Review Of The Court's Decision
Author
Beale, Robert
Seller
The First Edition Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Condition
Near fine
Description
Washington City: Government Printing Office, 1825. First Edition. Leather bound. Near fine. First edition of A Report Of The Trial Of Commodore David Porter as recorded by Robert Beale in 1825.. Octavo, viii, 244pp, 68pp. Half brown morocco, title in gilt on spine. Red cloth boards, marbled edges. Solid text block, light wear to cloth, occasional foxing to leaves, lightly toned throughout. Ex-library with usual stamps to title page. (Sabin 64222) With the bookplate of Charles Fleischmann III affixed to the front free endpaper. A well-presenting example of an incredibly scarce title, with no similar copies to be found on the public market. Commodore David Porter (1790-1843) was an officer in the United States Navy, serving during the First Barbary Wars and the War of 1812, as commander of the USS Essex. Under his leadership, the Essex captured numerous British whaling ships in the Pacific, significantly disrupting British maritime activities. Porter's innovative tactics and bold strategies marked him as a pioneering figure in naval warfare. After the War of 1812, he faced court-martial for overstepping his authority during an unauthorized mission in the West Indies and was convicted. Porter never accepted the verdict and resigned in 1826. Soon after he enlisted with the Mexican Navy as its commander-in-chief from 1826-1829. This copy belonged to Charles Fleischmann III, the great-grandson of the founder of the Fleischmann Yeast Company which opened in 1868 in Cincinnati, Ohio. After promoting the business at the 1876 Centennial Exposition the Fleischmann Yeast Company became the largest producer of yeast in the world.
An act for giving effect to the several acts therein mentioned, in respect to the state of Rhode-Island and Providence plantations... June the 14th 1790." In: Columbian Centinel. Whole No. 661. No. 37 of Vol. XIII

An act for giving effect to the several acts therein mentioned, in respect to the state of Rhode-Island and Providence plantations... June the 14th 1790." In: Columbian Centinel. Whole No. 661. No. 37 of Vol. XIII by WASHINGTON, George (1732-1799)

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts
Title
An act for giving effect to the several acts therein mentioned, in respect to the state of Rhode-Island and Providence plantations... June the 14th 1790." In: Columbian Centinel. Whole No. 661. No. 37 of Vol. XIII
Author
WASHINGTON, George (1732-1799)
Seller
Riverrun Books & Manuscripts (United States)
Description
Boston: Benjamin Russell, 1790. Folio newspaper (17 x 11 inches). 4 pages. Disbound. Slightly browned, but in fine condition. This and the preceding act that appears before it are both signed in italic print "George Washington." Brigham, C.S. Amer. Newspapers, p. 277; Evans, 22413.
SESAME AND LILIES

SESAME AND LILIES by Ruskin, John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Title
SESAME AND LILIES
Author
Ruskin, John
Seller
Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (United States)
Description
London: George Allen, 1903. Octavo. Bound in half vellum over slate blue cloth with gilt floral ornaments on the spine, 228 pages, including index. This is an elegant presentation of John Ruskin's series of three influential lectures. Top edge gilt. The author's thirty-two page preface for the edition of 1871, reprinted in its entirety in this edition, ended thus: "..I am content to leave both life and work to be remembered or forgotton, as their uses may deserve." This volume is an appropriate rememberance..understated and in fine condition.
Little Folks Series: The Five Little Pigs [The History of the Five Little Pigs]

Little Folks Series: The Five Little Pigs [The History of the Five Little Pigs]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: De Simone Company, Booksellers
Title
Little Folks Series: The Five Little Pigs [The History of the Five Little Pigs]
Seller
De Simone Company, Booksellers (United States)
Description
New York: McLoughlin Bros, 1880. Small 8vo. 190 x 150 mm. 7.5 x 6 inches.[12] pp. Original color-printed yellow wrappers. Hand-sewn binding with advertisement for Swift's Toy Blocks on the back cover. Six color lithographic illustrations. Front cover chipped on bottom right corner. Minor edgewear. Overall, an attractive copy. "Franny Miller's book" written lightly in pencil on front cover. Publication year not stated, but likely published between 1871 and 1877, according to the American Antiquarian Society General Catalog. Address on back cover for McLoughlin Bros is 71 & 73 Duane Street, NY. McLoughlin operated out of that location from beginning in 1871 until 1886. AAS 19th Century American Children's Book Trade Directory - online. American Antiquarian Society General Catalog.
No image available

Studies of the Yaqui Indians of Sonora, Mexico by W.C. Holden, C.C. Seltzer, R.A. Studhalter, C.J. Wagner and W.G. McMillan

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Studies of the Yaqui Indians of Sonora, Mexico
Author
W.C. Holden, C.C. Seltzer, R.A. Studhalter, C.J. Wagner and W.G. McMillan
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Collectible; Very Good
Description
Lubbock, TX: Texas Technological College, 1936. 1st. Original Wraps. Collectible; Very Good. SIGNED BY ALL 5 AUTHORS on the title page. Clean and VG in its red stapled wrappers, with one even crease and former owner name to the front panel. Octavo, 142 pgs. Also includes the original mailing envelope from the Texas Technological College Bulletin. A nice Texas rarity. Signed by Author(s).
No image available

The World and the Parish. Willa Cather's Articles and Reviews, 1893-1902.; Selected and edited with a commentary by William M. Curtin by Cather, Willa

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books
Title
The World and the Parish. Willa Cather's Articles and Reviews, 1893-1902.; Selected and edited with a commentary by William M. Curtin
Author
Cather, Willa
Seller
Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books (United States)
Description
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1970. First edition. Two volumes, cloth, very good in dust jackets. Crane AA9.a.
TWO CHAPTERS OF A LIFE. AMERICA BY COMPARISON AND OTHER ADDRESSES

TWO CHAPTERS OF A LIFE. AMERICA BY COMPARISON AND OTHER ADDRESSES by [A. W. Wallace]

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
TWO CHAPTERS OF A LIFE. AMERICA BY COMPARISON AND OTHER ADDRESSES
Author
[A. W. Wallace]
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good binding
Description
Richmond, Va: Everett Waddey Company, 1913. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good binding. Two portrait plates, with foxing to the tissue guards only. Sunning to the spine. Red cloth with gilt lettering on the front board. Very Good binding.
AIDS, Civil Rights and the Public Health: America's Leaders Speak Out [Cover title]

AIDS, Civil Rights and the Public Health: America's Leaders Speak Out [Cover title]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Langdon Manor Books LLC
Title
AIDS, Civil Rights and the Public Health: America's Leaders Speak Out [Cover title]
Seller
Langdon Manor Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
San Francisco and West Hollywood, California: National Gay Rights Advocates, 1988. Very good. First edition stated. 8 ½” x 5 ½”. Stapled card wrappers. pp. [2], 32, [2]. Very good: wrappers dust soiled and heavily rubbed, internally fine. The National Gay Rights Advocates (“NGRA”) was founded in 1978 and was the first public interest law firm for lesbians and gay men in the United States. By the time of this publication, it was active in every state in the country advocating in the areas of AIDS, employment discrimination, freedom of speech and domestic partnerships. This book is a product of the group's AIDS Civil Rights project, which started in 1985, and provided educational outreach in addition to its activism through the court system. This book contained a number of statements decrying discrimination based on AIDS from leaders across a broad spectrum. NGRA “hope[d] that the statements will convince employers, government officials and others to abandon policies which are discriminatory or repressive. And we hope that you, the reader, will take these statements to your union hall, your board room, your church or synagogue, and your elected officials. We urge you to demand that they take a leadership role in the fight against AIDS.” OCLC locates one copy, in the Netherlands. This is a separate publication from the NGRA's “AIDS Practice Manual: A Legal and Educational Guide” which was issued the same year and held by over 100 institutions.
Broad and Alien Is the World

Broad and Alien Is the World by ALEGRÍA, Ciro; Harriet de Onís, trans

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Lorne Bair Rare Books
Title
Broad and Alien Is the World
Author
ALEGRÍA, Ciro; Harriet de Onís, trans
Seller
Lorne Bair Rare Books (United States)
Description
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, [1941]. First American Edition. Octavo (22cm.); publisher's cloth in pictorial dust jacket, black topstain; [6],434pp. Minor chipping to jacket extremities, small hole to upper panel touching one letter, gift inscription to front free endpaper, else Very Good overall. One of the Peruvian author's most widely translated works, awarded the Latin American Prize Novel Contest.
The Diary of a Village Shopkeeper 1754-1765

The Diary of a Village Shopkeeper 1754-1765 by Turner, Thomas

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Carpetbagger Books, ABAA
Title
The Diary of a Village Shopkeeper 1754-1765
Author
Turner, Thomas
Seller
Carpetbagger Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
London: Folio Society, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Edited by David Vaisey. Engravings by Miriam Macgregor. Fine in a Fine slipcase. Quarter blue cloth with marbled paper on the boards. Square and firmly bound, clean internally.