Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $2,820.00
Shipping: $47.49
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $2,867.49
2 - 8 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $2,867.49 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $2,820.00
Shipping: $47.49
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $2,867.49

You are about to purchase:

[With Over 100 Original Watercolor Views by a Family of Amateur Women Artists]. [Watercolor Views of Landscapes and Architecture in Britain and Europe by a Family of Amateur Women Artists]

[With Over 100 Original Watercolor Views by a Family of Amateur Women Artists]. [Watercolor Views of Landscapes and Architecture in Britain and Europe by a Family of Amateur Women Artists] by [Copleston Family]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$2,300.00
( US$)
Seller: Nelson Rare Books, ABAA/ILAB
Title
[With Over 100 Original Watercolor Views by a Family of Amateur Women Artists]. [Watercolor Views of Landscapes and Architecture in Britain and Europe by a Family of Amateur Women Artists]
Author
[Copleston Family]
Seller
Nelson Rare Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
The watercolors are in very good or better condition with some foxing to versos, the majority mounted (some no longer mounted af
Description
[n.p.], 1914. The watercolors are in very good or better condition with some foxing to versos, the majority mounted (some no longer mounted after loss of adhesive), most with the location identified on their mount, or with place, date, and artist identified on the verso of the watercolor, the album itself is good with tears to the album leaves, in original half cloth scrapbook over textured paper-covered boards that are rubbed and worn.. A splendid album containing over 100 mounted original watercolor views of various landscapes and buildings in Britain and Europe, featuring locations, among others, of the Lake District, Kent, Scotland (including the Highlands and Warwick Castle), Lyme Regis, Cornwall, Switzerland, Italy (including Florence), and others. Also includes a few watercolors of flora.The album contains the works of at least three members of the Copleston family of England, Jane Ellen Copleston, Eliza Ann Copleston, and Miss May G. Copleston, as well as an M.R. Hart [or Harte].Folio.A fabulous collection.
No image available

Lithographed Trade Card by Wilde, Oscar

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.99
Details
$195.00
( US$)
Seller: Houle Rare Books & Autographs
Title
Lithographed Trade Card
Creator
Wilde, Oscar
Seller
Houle Rare Books & Autographs (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Depicting Adelaide Neilson (1848-1880) promoting Mme. Marie Fontaine's complexion skin cream. Buffalo, New York, circa 1882. Circular portrait of Oscar Wilde with group of sun flowers and lily with larger image of actress Adelaide Neilson. Nice vintage condition (short closed tear). 5 ½" x 3". Descriptive text on the verso. Wilde lectured in Buffalo, New York, on February 8, 1882, at the Academy of Music.
No image available

ROBINSON JEFFERS

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$150.00
( US$)
Seller: Houle Rare Books & Autographs
Title
ROBINSON JEFFERS
Seller
Houle Rare Books & Autographs (United States)
Description
SF, GRABHORN PRESS, 1962. ZAMORANO & ROXBURGHE KEEPSAKE FIRST EDITION VERY GOOD. F.
Edward Seymour and the Fancy Paper Company: the story of a British marbled paper manufacturer

Edward Seymour and the Fancy Paper Company: the story of a British marbled paper manufacturer by Berger, Sidney E.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Thorn Books
Title
Edward Seymour and the Fancy Paper Company: the story of a British marbled paper manufacturer
Author
Berger, Sidney E.
Seller
Thorn Books (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New Castle: Oak Knoll Press, 2006. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. 8vo, pp. [iii]-x, 80, [1]; Title page printed in red and black; illustrated throughout; twenty original marbled paper specimens tipped in on 5 leaves at the back; original brown morocco-backed printed paper-covered boards, errata slip laid in. A faint smudge on the front free endpaper else a fine copy in publisher's slipcase, which is also fine. One of 300 numbered copies; this is number 44. .
Strike! For everyone's health

Strike! For everyone's health

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Strike! For everyone's health
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
San Francisco: Research Organizing Cooperative (ROC) and Workers' Defense Committee, [197-?]. [9]p., 8.5x11 inch pamphlet, some foxing to edges. Interior title: "An interview with Worker's Defense Committee of San Francisco General Hospital. " Outlines the Committee's program, calling for community control of the hospital.
L. Wittgenstein Lectures & Conversations on Aesthetics, Psychology and Religious Belief

L. Wittgenstein Lectures & Conversations on Aesthetics, Psychology and Religious Belief by Wittgenstein, L.; Barrett, Cyril (Ed.)

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Underground Books, ABAA
Title
L. Wittgenstein Lectures & Conversations on Aesthetics, Psychology and Religious Belief
Author
Wittgenstein, L.; Barrett, Cyril (Ed.)
Seller
Underground Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780520251816
Condition
Good +
Description
Los Angeles: University of California Press, 2007. Paperback. Good +. Paperback. 8 1/2" X 5 1/2". viii, 72pp. Mild creasing, rubbing, and shelf wear to covers, corners, and edges of paper wraps. Creasing to top corner of wraps that goes throughout the pages. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is sound. ABOUT THIS BOOK: In 1938 Wittgenstein delivered a short course of lectures on aesthetics to a small group of students at Cambridge. The present volume has been compiled from notes taken down at the time by three of the students: Rush Rhees, Yorick Smythies, and James Taylor. They have been supplemented by notes of conversations on Freud (to whom reference was made in the course on aesthetics) between Wittgenstein and Rush Rhees, and by notes of some lectures on religious belief. As very little is known of Wittgenstein's views on these subjects from his published works, these notes should be of considerable interest to students of contemporary philosophy. Further, their fresh and informal style should recommend Wittgenstein to those who find his Tractatus and Philosophical Investigations a little formidable.(Publisher).
Storage
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Storage

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$5.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
Storage
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780679432227
Condition
Very Good
Description
Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. Very Good. Storage. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. 103pp. Illustrated. 24mo. Hardcover. Book condition: Very good with spine gently rolled and a small stain to front free endsheet.