Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $2,701.00
Shipping: $59.99
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $2,760.99
2 - 7 days
5 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $2,760.99 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $2,701.00
Shipping: $59.99
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $2,760.99

You are about to purchase:

No image available

A vse-taki ona vertitsya by EHRENBURG; FERNAND LEGER

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
A vse-taki ona vertitsya
Author
EHRENBURG; FERNAND LEGER
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1922. EHRENBURG, Ilya. A vse-taki ona vertitsya. (And all the same it goes round]). 142 pp., With cover and 3 illusrtations by Fernand Leger. illustrated throughout with black-& white photographs and reproductions. Small 4to, 220 x 155 mm., bound in original wrappers with a black and white illustration by Leger in a new linen cloth folding box. Moscow/Berlin: Gelikon, 1922. An extremely rare manifesto of constructivism, with unusual typographical experimentation. Some foxing to the wrappers, but otherwise a fine copy. OCLC lists only the copy at the Tate.
No image available

HOUSE BEAUTIFUL by Wright, Frank Lloyd

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books
Title
HOUSE BEAUTIFUL
Author
Wright, Frank Lloyd
Seller
J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good +
Description
Park Forest: W.R. Hasbrouck, 1963. Facsimile edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. Ltd to 1000 copies. This facsimile edition was done from the original 1896-7 edition & includes Wright's signature on the colophon & the plant illus. on tissue paper bound in as frontispiece. Wasn't published with a dust jacket
MAGIC LANTERN (The): its Construction and Use.

MAGIC LANTERN (The): its Construction and Use. by (OPTICAL PROJECTION)

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: BATTLEDORE LTD
Title
MAGIC LANTERN (The): its Construction and Use.
Author
(OPTICAL PROJECTION)
Seller
BATTLEDORE LTD (United States)
Description
MAGIC LANTERN (The): its Constructionn and Use by a Fellow of the Chemical Society. London: Perken, Son & Rayment [1890]. With many illustrations showing single lanterns with mineral oil lamps, dissolvinng views, lantern pictures, mechanical slides, "optimus" lenses and cameras, &c. 8vo, (3-)140pp; pictorial printed orange cloth, endpaper adverts dated 1890, front inner hinge cracked, rear hinge repaired with tqpe. Described as "Second edition", top right corner of front cover creased but intact.
THE HOUSE OF THE FOUR WINDS

THE HOUSE OF THE FOUR WINDS by Buchan, John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $16.50
Details
$275.00
( US$)
Seller: Sumner & Stillman
Title
THE HOUSE OF THE FOUR WINDS
Author
Buchan, John
Seller
Sumner & Stillman (United States)
Description
1935. London: Hodder and Stoughton, (1935). Original green cloth, with dust jacket. First English Edition, published two days after the American. This is the third and last mystery featuring Dickson McCunn (the two previous ones had been HUNTINGTOWER (1922) and CASTLE GAY (1930). This suspenseful tale takes place in the imaginary European nation of Evallonia; McCunn encounters (among others) "the man with the elephant." This is a fine, bright copy; the pictorial dust jacket is near- fine, remarkably complete (light foxing as usual; one closed tear with tape on the back-side). Blanchard A111.
No image available

THE SPHINX AND HER CIRCLE;; A biographical sketch of Ada Leverson 1862-1933 by WYNDHAM, Violet

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$31.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Life Books Inc
Title
THE SPHINX AND HER CIRCLE;; A biographical sketch of Ada Leverson 1862-1933
Author
WYNDHAM, Violet
Seller
Second Life Books Inc (United States)
Description
NY: Vanguard, 1963. First Edition. 8vo, pp. 128. Illustrated. A nice copy in dj. Ada Leverson and her husband gave Oscar Wilde sanctuary in their home when he was suing the Marquis of Queensberry for libel. The book recreates the circle in which Leverson lived.
Doctor Zhivago

Doctor Zhivago by PASTERNAK, Boris

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Doctor Zhivago
Author
PASTERNAK, Boris
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
(New York): (Pantheon), 1958. Hardcover. Very Good. Later printing. Gift inscription, two pages with light offsetting from something laid in, a few pages with paperclip impression, covers slightly soiled with corners and spine ends lightly rubbed, about very good, lacking the dust jacket. Basis for the 1965 David Lean epic which featured Omar Sharif, Julie Christie, Geraldine Chaplin, Rod Steiger, Tom Courtenay, Siobhan McKenna, Ralph Richardson, and Alec Guinness. The film won five Oscars, and was nominated for five more, including Best Picture.
Unspeakable: Facing Up to Evil in an Age of Genocide and Terror

Unspeakable: Facing Up to Evil in an Age of Genocide and Terror by Guinness, Os

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.99
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA
Title
Unspeakable: Facing Up to Evil in an Age of Genocide and Terror
Author
Guinness, Os
Seller
Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
SF: HarperSanFrancisco, 2005. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover. xiii, 242pp. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket.
DIMENSIONS ON DELAWARE, A STATISTICAL ABSTRACT FOR 1979

DIMENSIONS ON DELAWARE, A STATISTICAL ABSTRACT FOR 1979

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
DIMENSIONS ON DELAWARE, A STATISTICAL ABSTRACT FOR 1979
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
Dover: Office of Management, Budget and Planning, 1980. stiff paper wrappers. Delaware. 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. xviii, 769 pages. With a foreword and picture of Pierre S. du Pont. .