Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $6,515.50
Shipping: $72.19
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $6,587.69
1 - 10 days
1 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $6,587.69 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $6,515.50
Shipping: $72.19
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $6,587.69

You are about to purchase:

Wessex Tales. Stange Lively and Commonplace

Wessex Tales. Stange Lively and Commonplace by Hardy, Thomas

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$2,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Heldfond Book Gallery, ABAA-ILAB
Title
Wessex Tales. Stange Lively and Commonplace
Author
Hardy, Thomas
Seller
Heldfond Book Gallery, ABAA-ILAB (United States)
Description
London. Macmillan & Co. 1888. Bound in original Publisher's Green cloth. Horizontal imprinted lines to front cover. Gilt tiled spines. Publisher's imprinted device to rear covers. Housed in Custom Slipcase with gilt titled Morocco label and further in custom chemise. 8vo. 5" x 7.5 The First Edition.One of only 750 copies,of which only 634 were bound up. All required points present in this copy. Purdy- p.58; Sadleir-1119 Hardy's first published collection of stories. Both volumes are mildly cocked. covers and spines. present mild, rubbing and darkening. Several short and mild wrinkles to cloth of Front Cover Vol. 1. Foxing to prelims.Several edges trimmed short.Text clean and bright with firm, uncracked hinges. A Very Good Set.
Shapes of Clay

Shapes of Clay by Bierce, Ambrose

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: Heldfond Book Gallery, ABAA-ILAB
Title
Shapes of Clay
Author
Bierce, Ambrose
Seller
Heldfond Book Gallery, ABAA-ILAB (United States)
Description
San Francisco W.E.Wood 1903. Fabulously bound in the Art Nouveau style by Pictorial Gilt and Lavender decorated green cloth over boards. Pictorial gilt vignette of a nude and gilt titles to spine. Top edge gilded. 8vo. First Edition, Second Issue. Illustrated by a photographic Frontis of the Author. A diverse and thorough collection of Bierce's later Verse. The mildest of rubbing to front cover. A bright, tight and supremely Fine copy.
No image available

Particular Account of the Insurrection of the Negroes of St. Domingo by SLAVERY

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$1,800.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Particular Account of the Insurrection of the Negroes of St. Domingo
Author
SLAVERY
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1792. (HAITI) (SLAVERY). A Particular Account of the Insurrection of the Negroes of St. Domingo, Begun in August, 1791: Translated from the French [caption title, as issued]. [London: 1792]. Slim octavo, modern green cloth; pp. 32. $1800.Fourth edition, published one year after the very rare first, of this sensationalistic account of the early months of the Slave Rebellion in Haiti, the beginnings of the Haitian Revolution, which ultimately led to the establishment of the first independent black state in the New World. The publishers of this polemic hoped to frighten the British public and turn them away from the abolitionists Wilberforce and Clarkson who were trying to put and end to slavery in the British colonies in the West Indies.Translated into English, this is a speech to France's National Assembly ""by the Deputies from the General Assembly of the French part of St. Domingo."" The tract provides a frightening and grisly account of the August, 1791 Slave Rebellion, the result of ""a plot to set fire to the plantations and to murder all the whites."" The start of the insurrection by its ""perfidious"" leaders resulted in a catalogue of horrors and atrocities, as the rebels ""spread over the plain, with dreadful shouts, set fires to houses and canes, and massacred the inhabitants."" The ""fury of the cannibals"" is recounted in gory detail. The Speech is signed at the bottom of page 19 by six Deputies, who call the insurrection ""the greatest calamity that has visited the human race in the course of the eighteenth century."" An Appendix records Letters and Speeches concerning the Rebellion. ESTC T110428. Goldsmiths' 15167. See Sabin 58932 (1791 first edition); LCP 7460 (2nd edition, 1792); Work 349 (1832 printing). First and last leaf slightly darkened, text quite clean. Trimmed irregularly along upper margin, affecting page numbers on two leaves but not any text. A very good copy of this scarce item.
Tesla's Oscillator and Other Inventions; in The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Vol. XLIX, No. 6, pp. 916-933

Tesla's Oscillator and Other Inventions; in The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Vol. XLIX, No. 6, pp. 916-933 by Martin, Thomas Commerford [Nikola Tesla]

1 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Biblioctopus
Title
Tesla's Oscillator and Other Inventions; in The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Vol. XLIX, No. 6, pp. 916-933
Author
Martin, Thomas Commerford [Nikola Tesla]
Seller
Biblioctopus (United States)
Description
New York: The Century Co, 1895. First Edition. April 1895. 8vo (250 x 175mm), pp. viii, 803-960, complete with 84 pages of front and rear ads. Original publisher's printed wrappers, spine with some chips, rubbing to the extremities, light toning, else very good, solid, and about as nice as these ever-scarce issues get. The first appearance of the most important popular account of Tesla's electrical discoveries, lavishly illustrated with fifteen photographs taken in Tesla's laboratory, several of them now iconic. Written by Thomas Commerford Martin, Tesla's friend and earliest biographer, the article surveys the oscillator, Tesla's revolutionary methods of light production, wireless energy transmission, and the disturbance of the earth's electrical charge, all explained with a clarity that made the piece a sensation in 1895 and a touchstone of Tesla scholarship ever since. The photographs alone would secure the article's fame. Fig. 3 is the first photograph ever taken by phosphorescent light, a self-portrait of Tesla illuminated by one of his own bulbs, with an exposure of eight minutes. Mark Twain appears twice: in Fig. 4, a "phosphograph" taken by the light of a Tesla phosphorescent bulb in January 1894, with an exposure of ten minutes, and again in Fig. 13, the famous image of Twain holding a wire loop over Tesla's resonating coil while high-tension current passes through his body and lights incandescent lamps in his hands. These are among the most reproduced photographs in the history of American science and technology, and Twain's presence in them is a measure of both men; America's most acclaimed writer standing calmly in the electrical unknown at the invitation of the century's most daring inventor. The actor Joseph Jefferson appears in Fig. 12, the novelist F. Marion Crawford in Fig. 11, and the article concludes with a poem by Robert Underwood Johnson, the Century's editor and one of Tesla's closest friends, confirming that Tesla's laboratory was as much a gathering place for the leading figures of American culture as it was a workshop for the future.
Autograph letter signed, probably to Latimer Clark

Autograph letter signed, probably to Latimer Clark by Blavier, Edouard Erneste

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.
Title
Autograph letter signed, probably to Latimer Clark
Author
Blavier, Edouard Erneste
Seller
Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
1865. Very Good. Blavier, Edouard Erneste (1826-87). A.L.s. to an unidentified correspondent, probably Latimer Clark. Nancy, June 16, 1865. 4pp. 212 x 138 mm. Provenance: Latimer Clark. Blavier was an inspector of telegraph lines for the French government, and an author of several books on electricity and telegraphy. In his letter he asks the aid of his correspondent in explaining a diagram of the apparatus used on the ship Agamemnon to lay the first Atlantic cable in 1857. Origins of Cyberspace 121. .
Flashback: A Decade of Changes, 76-86 = ?????: ???????? '86

Flashback: A Decade of Changes, 76-86 = ?????: ???????? '86

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ed's Editions Bookstore
Title
Flashback: A Decade of Changes, 76-86 = ?????: ???????? '86
Seller
Ed's Editions Bookstore (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
The China Photographic Publishing House. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. ISigned by Author(s). Signed by Author(s) B002JE8XLI 9 names signed in Chinese on the title page, some of whom are featured as members of the Photo Salon in the rear- no other marks or notations. Clean, has a good binding, only minor cover wear. First Edition. 128 pages.
Recent Economic Changes and Their Effect On the Production and Distribution of Wealth and the Well-Being of Society

Recent Economic Changes and Their Effect On the Production and Distribution of Wealth and the Well-Being of Society by Wells, David A.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$112.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Dale Steffey Books, ABAA
Title
Recent Economic Changes and Their Effect On the Production and Distribution of Wealth and the Well-Being of Society
Author
Wells, David A.
Seller
Dale Steffey Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good Plus
Description
New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1897. Book. Very Good Plus. Leather and Marbled Boards. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Later Printing, 1897, originally first published in 1889. Very Good Plus in handsome marbled boards with leather spine and tips, gilt lettering at spine, top edge gilt, leather lightly rubbed, book plate front paste down that of John F. Mee, who was the former chairman of the Dept. of Management at the Indiana University School of Business, an authority on the changing concepts of management and a pioneer of management education. "Recent Economic Changes" is Wells' account of the dramatic changes in the world economy transitioning into the Second Industrial Revolution, and is still studied today. Judging by the wear, this copy was rebound during the early part of the 20th Century, and would make a handsome addition to any library..
The Great Sale

The Great Sale by Bascom, John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ReadInk
Title
The Great Sale
Author
Bascom, John
Seller
ReadInk (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: Alfred H. King. Near Fine. 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [a nice clean copy with only faint shelfwear, vintage bookplate on front pastedown, small vintage bookseller's label at lower corner of rear pastedown (Stern Brothers)]. Novel about the efforts of the young owner of a department store in an unnamed Midwestern city (who has inherited the business from his father) to keep the business afloat during the darkest days of the Great Depression -- driven not just by his own self-interest, but by his acute awareness of the impact the store's failure would have on its numerous employees, and on the community. (The scheme that's finally cooked up is to have a massive store-wide sale. Imagine what Frank Capra -- or Preston Sturges -- might have done with this material.) (And speaking of the movies: I've seen it asserted by a couple of other booksellers that "John Bascom" was a pseudonym for future screenwriter/producer Jerry Wald, but having been unable to vertify this independently I am hesitant to give it further oxygen. The Alfred H. King publishing house -- like others such as the Macaulay Company, Greenberg, and William Godwin -- specialized in sensationalistic (not to say trashy) fiction, produced largely for the rental-library marketplace, and many of those books were, in fact, written under pseudonyms, and provided some relatively easy money for both not-yet-established writers and for pulpmeisters who were used to getting paid by the word for grinding out dreck. If this was that kind of novel, then I'd be more ready to believe that Wald -- already at the time a well-established New York newspaper columnist -- might have written in "on the side" for a few extra bucks. However, the book is both longer (at 320 pages) and of somewhat more serious intent than the typical product of such publishing firms. Furthermore (although admittedly this might just be jacket-blurb b.s.) the original jacket text for this novel (quoted from another source) states that author Bascom "knows the American department store from actual experience," which, if true, does not line up with the known facts about Wald's early career. Maybe the definitive answer to this little mystery lies among the Jerry Wald papers, which have been sitting uncatalogued and inaccessible at the USC Cinematic Arts Library for 38 years.) The book, in any event, is pretty scarce, with OCLC recording just six institutional copies. .
No image available

Tuinese; Fia yi dziehe: Two Plays in Ewe and English. German introduction: H. Jungraithmayr. (Marburger Studien zur Afrika- und Asienkunde. Serie A: Afrika. 3.) by Fiawoo, Ferdinand K.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ars Libri Ltd
Title
Tuinese; Fia yi dziehe: Two Plays in Ewe and English. German introduction: H. Jungraithmayr. (Marburger Studien zur Afrika- und Asienkunde. Serie A: Afrika. 3.)
Author
Fiawoo, Ferdinand K.
Seller
Ars Libri Ltd (United States)
Description
Marburg an der Lahn (Im Selbstverlag), 1973.. xix, (1), 295pp. Frontis. Lrg. 8vo. Wraps.
No image available

The Leadership of Speaker Sam Rayburn; collection tributes of His Congressional Colleagues

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Title
The Leadership of Speaker Sam Rayburn; collection tributes of His Congressional Colleagues
Seller
Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
Description
Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1961. A compilation of tributes paid him in the Hall of the House of Representatives, June 12, 1961, and other pertinent material, to celbrate the occasion of his having served as Speaker twice as long as any of his predecessors in the history of the United States: Sixteen years and 273 days. xvi, 118 [4]p., b/w illus., original stiff wrappers. (U.S. Congress. 87th congress, 1st Session. House document, 247).
Bulletin of concerned Asian scholars: vol. 3, nos.3 & 4 Summer-Fall 1971

Bulletin of concerned Asian scholars: vol. 3, nos.3 & 4 Summer-Fall 1971

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Bulletin of concerned Asian scholars: vol. 3, nos.3 & 4 Summer-Fall 1971
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
Cambridge: Bulletin of concerned Asian scholars, 1971. Magazine. 176p., 8.5x11 inch staplebound wrap slightly toned else very good condition.
No image available

NEW AMSTEL MAGAZINE

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$12.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
NEW AMSTEL MAGAZINE
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
New Castle, DE: New Amstel Press, 1912. stiff paper wrappers. 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. Various issues from this interesting periodical. Per issue:. Includes Volume One (1908-1909), nos. 2, 3, 4, 7, 8, 9, 11, 12. Volume Two (1909-1910): nos. 1, 3, 4, 7, 8, 9. Volume Three (1911), nos. 10, 12. Volume Four (1912), no. 1. All of these issues are worn and most have detached and/or chipped covers. Price is per issue.
The History of the U.S. Air Force

The History of the U.S. Air Force by Anderton, David A

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.69
Details
$6.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
The History of the U.S. Air Force
Author
Anderton, David A
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
ISBN
9780517344026
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Crescent, 1988. Large Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 11x9x1. Fading to edge, lightly rubbed. 1988 Large Hardcover. Starting as a balloon unit during the Civil War, the U.S. Air Force is now a branch of the American Military with the highest level jet aircraft and weapons around.