Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $10,125.00
Shipping: $85.00
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $10,210.00
2 - 6 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $10,210.00 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $10,125.00
Shipping: $85.00
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $10,210.00

You are about to purchase:

Poésies de Paul Verlaine

Poésies de Paul Verlaine by Verlaine, Paul

4 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$4,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Whitmore Rare Books
Title
Poésies de Paul Verlaine
Author
Verlaine, Paul
Seller
Whitmore Rare Books (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Paris: Librairie Albert Messein, 1926. First edition. Near Fine. One of 500 copies on "papier Vélin à la forme," out of a total edition of 550 numbered copies. Eighteen large octavo volumes (9 13/16 x 6 1/4 inches; 249 x 160 mm.). All illustrations in pochoir. Publisher's harlequin leather (calf and morocco) in brown, purple, tan, red, green, gray, orange, black, and maroon by René Kieffer (with his ticket on front free endpaper of most volumes). Covers decoratively stamped in blind, spines decoratively stamped in blind and lettered in gilt with three raised bands, top edge gilt, others uncut, decorative endpapers. Original wrappers bound in. Spines gently faded, otherwise an excellent set. Comprising: Poèmes Saturniens. Illustrations de H. Bouché-Leclercq (1914); La Bonne chanson. Illustrations de Paul Guignebault (1914); Fêtes galantes. Croquis et vignettes de Robert Bonfils (1915); Romances sans paroles. Illustrations en couleurs de Ch. Picart le Doux (1920); Parallèlement. Illustrations de R. Drouart (1921); Jadis et naguère. Illustrations de Léon Voguet (1921); Amour. Illustrations de Th. Hummel (1922); Bonheur. Illustrations de Pierre Peltier (1923); Chansons pour elle. Illustrations de Quint (1923); Liturgies intimes. Illustrations de G. Assire (1923); Sagesse. Illustrations de Daniel Girard (1924); Élégies. Illustrations de André Cahard (1924); Dans les limbes. Illustrations de Gaston Nick (1924); Odes en son honneur. Illustrations de Paul Baudier (1924); Chair. Illustrations de Maurice Guy-Loé (1925); Dédicaces. 220 Dessins d'Alfred Le Petit (1925); Épigrammes. Dessins d'Alexandre Barte (1926); and Invectives. Illustrations de Maurice Tellier (1926). French lyric poet Paul Verlaine (1844-1896) was "first associated with the Parnassians and later a leader of the Symbolists. With Stéphane Mallarmé and Charles Baudelaire he formed the so-called Decadents...[In 1886] his first volume of poetry appeared. In addition to virtuoso imitations of Baudelaire and Charles Leconte de Lisle, Poèmes saturniens included several poignant expressions of love and melancholy. In 1870 Verlaine married Mathilde Mauté; in the delicious poems written during their engagement (La Bonne Chanson, 1870), he sees her as his long-hoped-for savior from his erring ways. Their marriage, however, was soon shattered by Verlaine's infatuation with the poet Arthur Rimbaud...Verlaine abandoned his wife and infant son in July 1872 to wander with Rimbaud and write 'impressionist' sketches for his next collection, Romances sans paroles (1874; 'Songs Without Words')...At the time of publication the author was serving a two-year sentence at Mons for shooting Rimbaud during a quarrel in July 1873. Leaving prison in January 1875, Verlaine tried a Trappist retreat, then hurried to Stuttgart to meet Rimbaud, who apparently repulsed him with violence. He took refuge in England and taught for more than a year before returning to France. From this period (1873-78) date most of the poems in Sagesse ('Wisdom'), including outstanding poetical expressions of simple Roman Catholic faith as well as of his emotional odyssey...The death of his favorite pupil in 1883, as well as that of the poet's mother in 1886, and the failure of all attempts at reconciliation with his wife broke down whatever will to respectability remained, and he relapsed into drink and debauchery. Jadis et naguère (1884; 'Yesteryear and Yesterday') consists mostly of pieces written years before but not fitting into previous carefully grouped collections. Similarly, Parallèlement (1889) comprises bohemian and erotic pieces often contemporary with, and technically equal to, his 'respectable' ones" (Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature). Near Fine.
La Brebis Galante. With 3 original etchings and numerous illustrations by Max Ernst. 1949.

La Brebis Galante. With 3 original etchings and numerous illustrations by Max Ernst. 1949.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $30.00
Details
$4,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Marninart, Inc (ABAA-ILAB)
Title
La Brebis Galante. With 3 original etchings and numerous illustrations by Max Ernst. 1949.
Seller
Marninart, Inc (ABAA-ILAB) (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
The Gallant Sheep (La Brebis Galante). 1949, Les Editions Premiers. Paris, France. The book contains three original etchings in color and numerous illustrations, most of which are pochoirs, by Max Ernst. Copy numbered 70/316 with an inscription signed by the artist "To Simon Bilew to read while traveling and forget on a train. Sincerely. Max Ernst". The original cover has some tears on spine and original glassine is worn, cover detached at the spine but pages remain attached and intact.
Vintage Photograph of Jackson circa 1907

Vintage Photograph of Jackson circa 1907 by Jackson, Giles B[eecher], 1853-1924

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$875.00
( US$)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
Vintage Photograph of Jackson circa 1907
Author
Jackson, Giles B[eecher], 1853-1924
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Richmond, Va: Jefferson, 1907. Very Good. Approximately 10 x 14 cm. Cardstock on which it is mounted identifies (rather faintly) the photography studio as Jefferson, Richmond, Va, 627 Broad St. Upper right corner gone on cardstock mount which also has some old staining along some edges as well as moderate soiling. Photograph is clean and has nice detail. Jackson was born enslaved in Goochland County, Virginia. He was the first African American certified to practice law in Virginia in 1887. Jackson was involved in the National Negro Business League when it was organized by Booker T. Washington in 1900 and served as that organization's initial Vice President. Jackson was the moving force behind the Negro Building at the Jamestown Ter-Centennial Exposition in 1907. The photography studio (Jefferson) which took this photo was operated by James Conway Farley, an African American photographer who is now generally regarded as the first nationally recognized African American photographer. Farley relocated his studio to the 627 Broad St. address in 1907. 1907 (or maybe 1908) also works as the likely date for this photograph. Phil's recollection is that a similar, but not quite identical, photographic image of Jackson appears in "The Industrial History of the Negro Race of the United States" by Jackson and Daniel Webster Davis which was published in 1908. He suspects that both photos were taken by Farley at the same sitting.
Hereward the Wake, Last of the English

Hereward the Wake, Last of the English by Kingsley, Charles

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: Nelson Rare Books, ABAA/ILAB
Title
Hereward the Wake, Last of the English
Author
Kingsley, Charles
Seller
Nelson Rare Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Very good in publisher's gilt stamped red morocco cloth, recased with spines laid down, some staining to boards, bookplates in e
Description
London and Cambridge: Macmillan and Co, 1866. Very good in publisher's gilt stamped red morocco cloth, recased with spines laid down, some staining to boards, bookplates in each volume and prior owner stamp/inscription in each, and blind stamp for "W H Smith & Son Library, 186 Strand" being Smith's short-lived lending library but without other indications of library ownership (Sadleir's copy had the same blind stamp).. First edition in book form, in publisher's cloth. Hereward was an enigmatic Anglo-Saxon landholder from Lincolnshire, who "was elevated by a historical novel written by Charles Kingsley . . . into one of the most romantic figures of English medieval history: an outlaw and national hero famous for his determined resistance to the Norman invaders of 1066, and a forerunner of the greatest outlaw of English popular mythology, Robin Hood." Dalton, The Outlaw Hereward the Wake (2009). It is even believed that Tolkien read Hereward and used several of its distinctive word choices in his own works. Gilliver, Marshall, Weiner, Tolkien and the Oxford English Dictionary (OUP 2006). 8vo. 2 vols. viii, 365pp., [1], [2, ads]; viii, 402pp., [2, ads]. Parrish, pg. 49-60. Sadleir 1338.
La Casa dei demoni

La Casa dei demoni by Nicola Guiducci

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Gerard Koskovich Queer Antiquarian Books
Title
La Casa dei demoni
Author
Nicola Guiducci
Seller
Gerard Koskovich Queer Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
As New
Description
Artist's chapbook by photographer and musician Nicola Guiducci juxtaposing de­tails of paint­­ings by Théodore Géricault and pages from Percy Bysshe Shelley's poem "Adonais" with nude photographs of a handsome, tattooed young man plus one of a young man in frumpy drag. All were shot in the baroque interiors of the Milan apart­ment of cultural impresario Oliviero Leti, who uses the space as an invitation-only club. Al­though the colophon indicates a limitation to 100 signed copies, no signature appears in this copy or the one other I have inspected. Copy offered here hand-numbered in silver ink: 032. No holdings in WorldCat or OPAC SBN (Servizio Bibliotecario Nazionale).
Deconstructing Osama: The Truth About the Case of Manbaa Mokfhi
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Deconstructing Osama: The Truth About the Case of Manbaa Mokfhi by FONTCUBERTA, Joan

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
Deconstructing Osama: The Truth About the Case of Manbaa Mokfhi
Author
FONTCUBERTA, Joan
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9788496540903
Description
Barcelona: Actar D., 2007. First edition. Softcover. First printing. Artist's book. Text in Arabic, Catalan, English and Spanish. Includes over 100 color and black and white images. A fine copy in leather wrappers and still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. An as new copy.
No image available

Mostra di sculture e disegni scenografici del Seicent e del Settecento dalla Accademia di Belle Arti di Bologna

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Title
Mostra di sculture e disegni scenografici del Seicent e del Settecento dalla Accademia di Belle Arti di Bologna
Seller
Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
Description
Bologna: Accademia Clementina, 1968. 27p., plus 26 pages of b/w plates, original stiff printed wrappers, quarto format.
The Dawn of Wisdom

The Dawn of Wisdom by HERRING (Ann)

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: BATTLEDORE LTD
Title
The Dawn of Wisdom
Author
HERRING (Ann)
Seller
BATTLEDORE LTD (United States)
Description
(JAPANESE Children's Books). HERRING (Ann): The Dawn of Wisdom: Selections from the Japanese Collection of the Cotsen Children's Library. [Los Angeles:] Cotsen Occasional Press [2000]. Profusely Illustrated in color. 4to., x 136 pp.; printed pictorial wrappers. First edition of this important monograph on Japanese children's books in the Cotsen Children's Library from the late 17th century to the present focusing not only on books and magazines but also on printed games, puzzles, posters, broadsides, prints, panel-theater-sets, educational material for home and school use, and playing cards. This selection of items gives a survey of the early production of books for children from the Heian Period (794-1185), Tokugawa (Edo) period (ca. 1615-1868), the Meiji Era (1868-1911), Taisho Democracy and its influence (1912-1932), the strong Nationalist sentiments from the 1930s onwards, and the reconstruction period from 1945.
The Basil and Josephine Stories
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

The Basil and Josephine Stories by Fitzgerald, F. Scott

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
The Basil and Josephine Stories
Author
Fitzgerald, F. Scott
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780684133980
Condition
Very Good
Description
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1973. Very Good. Fitzgerald, F. Scott. The Basil and Josephine Stories. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1973. xxix, 287pp. 8vo. Hardcover. Book condition: Very good. Book plate of former owner on front paste down. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. Covers lightly rubbed.