Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $17,117.00
Shipping: $123.98
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $17,240.98
2 - 7 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $17,240.98 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $17,117.00
Shipping: $123.98
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $17,240.98

You are about to purchase:

Bibliotheca anatomica, sive recens in anatomia inventorum thesaurus locupletissimus, in quo integra atque absolutissima totius corporis humani descriptio, ejusdemque oeconomia e praestantissimorum quorumque anatomicorum tractatibus singularibus, tum hactenus in lucem editis, tum etiam ineditis, concinnata exhibetur. Adjecta est partium omnium  administratio anatomica, cum variis earundem praeparationibus curiosissimis. (2 vols.)

Bibliotheca anatomica, sive recens in anatomia inventorum thesaurus locupletissimus, in quo integra atque absolutissima totius corporis humani descriptio, ejusdemque oeconomia e praestantissimorum quorumque anatomicorum tractatibus singularibus, tum hactenus in lucem editis, tum etiam ineditis, concinnata exhibetur. Adjecta est partium omnium administratio anatomica, cum variis earundem praeparationibus curiosissimis. (2 vols.) by Daniel Le Clerc, Jean-Jacques Manget, William Harvey, Jan Swammerdam, Caspar Bartholin, Marcello Malpighi, Lorenzo Bellini, Francis Glisson, Theodor Kerckring, Reinier de Graaf, Frederik Ruysch, Theodorus Aldes, Drelincourt & others

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $9.00
Details
$4,500.00
( US$)
Seller: William Chrisant & Sons' Old Florida Book Shop, ABAA, ILAB, FABA
Title
Bibliotheca anatomica, sive recens in anatomia inventorum thesaurus locupletissimus, in quo integra atque absolutissima totius corporis humani descriptio, ejusdemque oeconomia e praestantissimorum quorumque anatomicorum tractatibus singularibus, tum hactenus in lucem editis, tum etiam ineditis, concinnata exhibetur. Adjecta est partium omnium administratio anatomica, cum variis earundem praeparationibus curiosissimis. (2 vols.)
Author
Daniel Le Clerc, Jean-Jacques Manget, William Harvey, Jan Swammerdam, Caspar Bartholin, Marcello Malpighi, Lorenzo Bellini, Francis Glisson, Theodor Kerckring, Reinier de Graaf, Frederik Ruysch, Theodorus Aldes, Drelincourt & others
Seller
William Chrisant & Sons' Old Florida Book Shop, ABAA, ILAB, FABA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Full vellum with titles inked to spines. 6 raised bands. Red speckled edges. Fissure in vellum at front hinges, but quite firm. Wine colored stain to front cover of vol. II near spine. Many foldout plates. Late 17th century compilation of medical specialties. A nice clean copy without previous owners' names or other markings. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 1072; 1223 pages; All shipments through USPS insured Priority Mail.
Le Promptvaire de tovt ce qui est advenv plvs digne de memoire depuis la creation du monde iusques à present

Le Promptvaire de tovt ce qui est advenv plvs digne de memoire depuis la creation du monde iusques à present by ONGOYS, Jean d' (1530?-1600?)

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$3,800.00
( US$)
Seller: Musinsky Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Le Promptvaire de tovt ce qui est advenv plvs digne de memoire depuis la creation du monde iusques à present
Author
ONGOYS, Jean d' (1530?-1600?)
Seller
Musinsky Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
Paris: Jean de Bordeaux, 1579. 16mo (112 x 82 mm). Collation: ã⁸ ẽ⁸ ĩ⁸ õ⁸ A-Z Aa-Pp⁸ (-Pp3-8). [64], 602 pages (with mispaginations); bound without the last 3 leaves, a supplemental index of bishoprics in France. Italic type, headlines and headings in roman. 12 half-page woodcuts in text, one for each month, all signed with a symbol-monogram of an asterisk atop a small 3-sided rectangle. Typographic headpiece ornaments. (First line of title shaved, a few headlines shaved, especially in quires Hh to the end, title and a few other leaves somewhat finger-soiled, occasional small inkstains).  Contemporary sheep over pasteboards, sewn on three double cords, gilt lettering-piece on spine (Chronologie de l’Ongoys), red-speckled edges, blue paper pastedowns, no free endpapers (joints and edges quite worn, some chipping of leather, lower headcap loose). Provenance: a[?] Presteveille, contemporary signature on title-page, the title date crossed out in ink and replaced at the foot with the date 1536 (M.D.XXXVI) in the same hand; contemporary and later marginalia and annotations in the blank portions of the pages on approximately 243 pages (mainly long entries, but including a few pen trials, doodles, and manicules), in at least seven contemporary and later hands (a few early marginalia slightly shaved). *** An illustrated pocket-sized largely secular chronological calendar, copiously annotated by several generations of readers. Printed in small italic types, the calendar records historical events for each day of the year, with a single page devoted to each day. The opening day of each month bears a woodcut illustration. Since only one or two events are recorded for many of the days, large blank spaces abound, inviting readers’ annotations. Whether or not the author and/or printer intended readers to supply their own notes, it was almost inevitable, given the contents and layout, making this a de facto “interactive” book. For this edition d’Ongoys enlarged his historical calendar, first published in 1575, adding supplementary lists of Popes, Emperors, and Kings of France, England, Spain and Portugal. This copy was bound without the final 3-leaf index of French archbishoprics and bishoprics (perhaps for a Protestant reader?). The work may have been inspired by Paul Eber’s bestselling Protestant Calendarium historicum (1st ed. 1550), the first calendar to replace the traditional daily Saints with historical and Reformist figures. D’Ongoy’s emphasis is more secular than Protestant, although a few Biblical references were unavoidable, but he may have himself been of the Reformed faith. (There is only a brief mention of the “troubles” under the 24th of August; it would have been risky in 1579 to allude to the St. Bartholomew’s Day massacre, Henri III having revoked in 1577 most of the concessions granted to the Huguenots the previous year.) A native of northern France, d’Ongoys wrote a few historical compilations and popular circumstantial works, including (according to the BnF) an allegorical satire of the events of St. Bartholomew’s Day. He worked as a printer after his marriage in 1573 to Marie Gervais, widow of the printer Mahiet Le Roux, whose stock she had inherited. Preceding the calendar is a long alphabetical index of the events listed, an index of sources (mainly biblical, classical, and medieval), and, enhancing the resemblance of the work to an almanac, a list of the annual French fairs. Following is a chronological “memoire” of notable historical events which cannot be associated with specific days of the year. The catalogues of Emperors, etc., complete the volume. The fine woodcuts illustrating each month of d’Ongoys’ Promptuaire are signed with a symbol of an asterisk above a table-like 3-sided rectangle. The blocks had previously appeared in 1565 in the calendar of a sextodecimo Book of Hours printed by Thielman II Kerver, where they at that time bore the monogram “I.L.B.” (the abbreviation of the printer-bookseller Jean Le Blanc). Monograms and initials on 16th-century French woodblocks were ownership marks of the publishers or printers who used them, and they were easily excised and replaced. Brun somewhat fancifully called the symbol used here (and in the 1575 edition) a “simplified version” of the device of the de Marnef printing firm. Whether it had anything to do with the de Marnefs (it seems unlikely), the symbol was certainly a mark of the new ownership of the blocks (possibly by Jean de Bordeaux), which had evidently been dispersed along with the rest of Kerver’s printing material after his death in 1572 or 1573. Seven or eight annotators wrote in this copy from shortly after its publication to the second half of the 18th century. The most consistent writer was a contemporary, educated reader whose very small, neat, and now faint notes, in French and Latin, are confined mainly to the margins of the calendar and the following Memoire: he preferred to ignore the large blank spaces on most pages. His notes (I assume he was a man) highlight facts of interest and add personal comments as well as supplementary details, including remarks on the defeat of the Ottomans in Spain in 1491 and 1492 (p. 341). Subsequent annotators recorded later historical events, both political and local: these include floods (in 1697 and again 1755, in and around Tours) and other weather-related events, deaths of well-known individuals, and political events. USTC and OCLC together locate five US institutional copies of this edition, and one of the 1575 edition. The work was reprinted in 1589 under the title Memoire certain des choses les plus notables... (one US copy, Houghton). USTC 3593; Brunet IV: 187, Brun, Livre illustré, p. 260. Cf. Cioranesco 16769 (a 1576 edition, now lost).
No image available

The World of To-Morrow. A Junior Book of Forecasts. by EVANS, I.O.

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$2,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
The World of To-Morrow. A Junior Book of Forecasts.
Author
EVANS, I.O.
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1933. FUTURISTIC WORLD. The World of To-Morrow. A Junior Book of Forecasts. By Idrisyn Oliver Evans. 163 pp., illustrated with 24 transparent "Diophane" photo-mechanical plates. 8vo, 213 x 135 mm., bound in original publisher's translucent "Rhodoid" boards over original wrappers, yellow cloth spine. London: D. Archer, 1933. First and only edition of this visionary work in which the author anticipates and illustrates with transparent "Diophane" plates, the future uses of solar power, wind generators, tidal generators, "railplanes," a "road-liner" (shades of Bel-Geddes), mid-ocean airports, an artificial planet, cities designed by Le Corbusier, firemen's protective gear, bizarre farming mechanisms, scary "offices of the future" (visions of Orwell's 1984), radiographic forgery detectors, lie detector tests, anti-gas Rayguns, a "World League of Peace" (foretelling the United Nations), a "Super-Calculator" (a proto-computer) and much more. The back cover extolls the book's ultra-modern construction: "This is the first attempt to bring book construction into line with modern requirements... The binding is on the 'Neo-Nevett Tape Slot' principle... With THE BOOK OF TO-MORROW the jacket, which was soon destroyed, has become an integral part of the binding. The covers are made of translucent 'Rhodoid' on which the design has been printed, and this can be given any colour effect of variety of expression by the use of suitable endpapers. The yapp fore-edge also protects the book from wear and the whole cover is stainless and washable" (!). The plastic covers have bowed, and some plates are slightly crinkled, but nevertheless a very attractive copy of an extremely scarce book.
No image available

Pythian Odes. by PINDAR.; Gery & Bowra.

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$225.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Pythian Odes.
Author
PINDAR.; Gery & Bowra.
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1928. PINDAR. Pythian Odes. Translated by H.T. Wade-Grey and C.M. Bowra. [xlvi], 165, [3] pp. Illustrated with an engraved title-page and 2 copper-plate engravings by Stephen Gooden. 12mo., bound in recent half red morocco, matching silk covered boards. London: Nonesuch Press, 1928. A beautifully printed edition of Pindar's writings in honor of notable personages and winners at the Pythian games. Limited Edition of 1550 copies printed in Monotype Bodoni on Pannekoek mould-made paper by R. MacLehose & Co. under the supervision of Francis Meynell. Fine copy. Dreyfus 53.
The Pictorial Album: or, Cabinet of Paintings. Containing Eleven Designs, Executed in Oil Colours, by G.Baxter, from the Original Pictures, with Illustrations in Verse and Prose

The Pictorial Album: or, Cabinet of Paintings. Containing Eleven Designs, Executed in Oil Colours, by G.Baxter, from the Original Pictures, with Illustrations in Verse and Prose by Baxter, George

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$2,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.
Title
The Pictorial Album: or, Cabinet of Paintings. Containing Eleven Designs, Executed in Oil Colours, by G.Baxter, from the Original Pictures, with Illustrations in Verse and Prose
Author
Baxter, George
Seller
Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc. (United States)
Description
London: Chapman & Hall, 1837. Baxter, George (1804-67), printer. The pictorial album; or, cabinet of paintings. Containing eleven designs, executed in oil colours . . . [4], xvi, 71pp. 11 plates (10 in color) plus color-printed vignette on title. London: Chapman and Hall, [1837]. 249 x 185 mm. Publisher's binding of full straight-grain morocco with elaborate gilt stamping on the covers and spine, red and green leather inlays, all edges gilt; boxed. Minor scuffing and edgewear, first few leaves coming loose, some foxing but very good. First Edition, variant without the date in the title; some other copies have the title reading "The pictorial album; or, cabinet of paintings for 1837." George Baxter invented the first commercially viable color printing process, a combination of intaglio and relief methods that he dubbed "oil-color printing." The process, which he patented in 1835, involved "the coloring of an impression from an outline or key block, which could be either a copper, zinc or steel plate, or a litho stone-though the latter was but seldom used-by successive impressions from color blocks of wood or metal, one for each tint used . . . there was, in fact, no color printing in use in England at the time when Baxter commenced his work, and for a few years he had the field to himself" (Burch, p. 126). Baxter remained in the oil-color printing business until his retirement in 1860, at which time his methods were beginning to be superseded by cheaper color-printing processes like chromolithography. One of the best examples of Baxter's color printing is The Pictorial Album, which contains 11 oil-color-printed illustrations; it has been called Baxter's greatest collection of his work. According to Geoffrey Wakeman, Chapman and Hall planned to issue the Album as a Christmas gift book in 1836, but "it missed the mark and was not published until 1837, with the result that it was a financial failure" (Wakeman, p. 9). Copies were issued in full morocco bindings with inlays of red, green, yellow or blue leather, the colors of the inlays varying from copy to copy. This binding would have been primarily done by hand with the using of a stamping machine to create the elaborate gold tooling. Wakeman, Victorian Colour Printing (1981). .
No image available

All That Is Lovely In Men. Poems. Drawings (by) Dan Rice by CREELEY, Robert

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
All That Is Lovely In Men. Poems. Drawings (by) Dan Rice
Author
CREELEY, Robert
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Fine copy
Description
Asheville: Jonathan Williams, 1955. First edition. One of 200 copies signed by Creeley & Rice. Jargon 10. Fine copy. RICE, Dan. 12mo, original photographic wrappers by JW. Fine copy.
1830 Letter Written from Mauritius, Describing Economic and Social Conditions on the “Ebony Isle”

1830 Letter Written from Mauritius, Describing Economic and Social Conditions on the “Ebony Isle” by [British Empire – Mauritius – Slavery] Unknown Author

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$950.00
( US$)
Seller: Auger Down Books
Title
1830 Letter Written from Mauritius, Describing Economic and Social Conditions on the “Ebony Isle”
Author
[British Empire – Mauritius – Slavery] Unknown Author
Seller
Auger Down Books (United States)
Condition
Folded with some stains and pencil marks. Overall near fine.
Description
Mahébourg, Mauritius, 1830. Single unsigned fourteen-page letter measuring 8 x 12 ¾ inches. Folded with some stains and pencil marks. Overall near fine.. In 1830, Mauritius was a British colony, captured from the French in 1810 during the Napoleonic Wars. It was originally a Dutch colony, and the Dutch had introduced enslaved labor to the islands. Enslaved people were imported from Madagascar, India, and Southeast Asia to harvest the valuable ebony trees, and later to farm sugarcane. It became a French colony in 1715 and, among other provisions, the French government awarded upper-class colonists large land grants, each with twenty enslaved people to work them. Slavery was abolished in 1835 under British rule, after which the planters, still farming sugarcane, turned to indentured servant labor from India and China alongside illegal slavery.[1] Offered here is a lengthy single letter written by an unknown author to an unknown recipient from Mahébourg in 1830, shortly before this radical change. The letter describes the lives and economic circumstances of the planters and merchants, and of the non-white population, particularly Malabar people and free and enslaved Black people. Noting that “every inch of ground that will produce sugar cane is planted with it,” including “the former fine gardens to some of the Habitations”, the author reports on the situation for sugar planters: “The price of sugar here is not more than 20/per Cwt. for the best quality which does not now remunerate the Planter as his expenses are becoming every day more heavy in consequence of their slaves diminishing [...] The want of Slaves induced many of the Planters to send for Chinese [?] Labourers and several hundreds were imported at a great expense, but unfortunately they did not answer, and were obliged to be reshipped for their native Country again at the charge of those who sent for them.” The author later notes that “nearly everyone of the Planters have heavy mortgages on their Estates and [are] obliged to pay this immense Interest, which keeps them poor and will I fear ultimately ruin them”. In fact, the planters in British Mauritius had extra duties on their sugar exports compared with their Caribbean counterparts. The shopkeepers, on the other hand, “calculate on retiring with a fortune in five years,– therefore you will fancy what must be their prices + also their profits.” Though writing from Mahébourg, the author describes the capital city of Port Louis at length, especially its Malabar Indian and free Black residents—the lives of the latter, particularly the free Black women, seem especially grim. They write: “The Centre [of Port Louis] is inhabited by all the respectable people and many most excellent houses + buildings,– the Catholic Chapel + the English Church amongst the number. The Suburbs to the West is the part occupied by about 3000 Malabars, + called ‘Malabar Town.’ – They are dressed mostly in white, with Turbans, ear rings, +c +c and the females with ornaments in their noses and on their Toes, as they generally go bare foot. – Once a year they have what is called a ‘Yamsee’ or a festival in honor of Mehomet which lasts for about a fortnight, during which time they seem to get no sleep, a continual beating of tom toms, – jingling of bells, – carrying pagodas (which are made of various coloured paper and most richly ornamented) followed by all the population of their Caste with their faces daubed with red, white, +c and which has a most ludicrous appearance. The Suburbs to the South, is called ‘black Camp’ – the Houses being very small and poor and inhabited by all the free blacks as well as many Mulattoes. – Also a certain class of females of the population of colour – who are visited immediately on the Arrival of a Ship the Crews soon enquiring the way to the ‘Camp.’” As regards relations between the races, the author recounts an incident that followed the 1828 abolition of the color bar, which would ostensibly give the free non-white population the same rights as the whites: “The Theatre is a very good one, but has been closed for several months past + the Actors + Actresses gone to Bourbon in consequence of the promulgation of the act ‘causing all free people of the population of Colour’ to have the same laws – + the same privileges as the Whites,’ + fearing they ought come to the Theatre which they had hitherto been forbidden, + thereby cause disturbances, (as the French Whites detest them + wd. not sit in the same box), it was considered best to shut the Theatre which is a great loss to the Place it being the chief public amusement, and indeed the only one we have here.” Overall a detailed letter giving insight into life in a slave colony at a time when significant changes were on the horizon. Of interest to scholars of the colonial history of Mauritius and the second wave of British colonialism. [1] Truth and Justice Commission, Report of the Truth and Justice Commission Vol. 1 (Mauritius: Government Printing, 2011).
CHARLES KINGSLEY, HIS LETTERS AND MEMORIES OF HIS LIFE

CHARLES KINGSLEY, HIS LETTERS AND MEMORIES OF HIS LIFE by 425KINGSLEY, CHARLES

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$525.00
( US$)
Seller: Boston Book Company
Title
CHARLES KINGSLEY, HIS LETTERS AND MEMORIES OF HIS LIFE
Author
425KINGSLEY, CHARLES
Seller
Boston Book Company (United States)
Description
1901. AN UNCOMMON SET COMPLETE KINGSLEY, CHARLES. CHARLES KINGSLEY, HIS LETTERS AND MEMORIES OF HIS LIFE. London and New York: Macmillan Co., 1901. Limited edition of 525 copies; complete in 19 volumes. Frontispieces in first four volumes. 8vo., red cloth stamped and decorated in gilt to upper board and spine. Texts unopened. Discoloration from paste under endpapers to some volumes. First two volumes sunned. Light shelfwear at crowns of some volumes. Vol. XIII has slight vertical crease to spine. Overall condition is very good.
Marbling in Miniature

Marbling in Miniature by WEIMANN, Christopher

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts
Title
Marbling in Miniature
Author
WEIMANN, Christopher
Seller
Riverrun Books & Manuscripts (United States)
Condition
Slight toning to spine, generally fine
Description
Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1980. One of 350 copies, signed by Weimann on the colophon. Slight toning to spine, generally fine. 73 x 55mm. [36] pages. 12 mounted specimens, including frontispiece. Original marbled paper boards, printed paper label on front cover.
The Adventures of Herr Baby [1881 First Edition] [Walter Crane Illustrations] [Fine Binding]

The Adventures of Herr Baby [1881 First Edition] [Walter Crane Illustrations] [Fine Binding] by Molesworth, Mrs. [Mary Louisa Molesworth]

4 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$275.00
( US$)
Seller: Blind Horse Books [ABAA - FABA]
Title
The Adventures of Herr Baby [1881 First Edition] [Walter Crane Illustrations] [Fine Binding]
Author
Molesworth, Mrs. [Mary Louisa Molesworth]
Seller
Blind Horse Books [ABAA - FABA] (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
London: Macmillan and Co, 1881. First Edition, First Printing. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket, As Issued. A Landmark of Victorian Nursery Literature. A beautifully preserved first printing of one of Mrs. Molesworth's most charming efforts. Known as the Jane Austen of the Nursery, Molesworth captured the nuances of childhood speech and duty with a psychological depth that was revolutionary for the period. This edition is elevated by 12 wood-engraved plates on tinted backgrounds by Walter Crane, the "Academician of the Nursery." This copy has been elegantly rebound in full levant morocco, with the original gilt-designed cloth cover meticulously preserved and bound-in at the terminal leaf. KEY FEATURES +++ Provenance of Design: Original pictorial cloth cover, designed by Walter Crane, is preserved and attached to a blank leaf in the rear. +++ Illustrations: 12 full-page wood-engraved plates on tinted backgrounds by Walter Crane; this represents one of the artist's earliest and most influential collaborations with Molesworth. +++ Bibliographic State: True First Edition, First Printing (London: Macmillan, 1881). +++ Binding: Finely bound in full tan levant morocco with gilt rules, corner designs, and dark morocco spine labels. CONDITION: Near Fine -- The leather is supple and bright with only faint rubbing to the bottom corners. Internals show occasional light foxing, though the text and plates remain remarkably clean and crisp. The top edge is stained tan to match the binding. A superior, gift-quality example. HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE -- Mary Louisa Molesworth was the bridge between the moralizing tales of the early 1800s and the Golden Age of Children's Literature. The Adventures of Herr Baby is celebrated for its authentic (if stylized) depiction of early childhood language-the famous 'lisping' style-and its emphasis on the Victorian virtues of self-sacrifice and duty. SUBJECTS: Victorian Children's Literature, Walter Crane, Fine Bindings, 19th Century Illustration, Nursery Tales, Fine Press, Illustrated Books. Ref: The Osborne Collection of Early Children's Books; Muir, Victorian Illustrated Books, pp. 175-177.
No image available

The Helmsman by Cunningham, J. V.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.99
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: Argonaut Book Shop
Title
The Helmsman
Author
Cunningham, J. V.
Seller
Argonaut Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
San Francisco: The Colt Press, 1942 Book. Fine. Hardcover. First edition of the author's first published book. One of 300 copies. Octavo. 9¼x6 inches. 31pp. Printed letterpress. Floral-patterned paper (with overlaps) over stiff cardboard, printed paper cover label. Top and bottom edge of overlaps slightly crunched. A fine copy. Number 2 of the Poetry Booklets Series issued by the Colt Press. Cunningham was a highly-regarded American poet and antimodernist literary critic whose poems are full of sorrow and wit. "In 1938 Jane Grabhorn, with W. M. Roth, set up the Colt Press. With the advent of the War the partnership was dissolved and from 1941 all Colt Press books, while designed by Jane, were printed by the Grabhorn Press" [Magee, Fine Printing and Bookbinding from San Francisco: p.17]..
SCHWIERING AND THE WEST

SCHWIERING AND THE WEST by Robert Wakefield

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.50
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
SCHWIERING AND THE WEST
Author
Robert Wakefield
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
ISBN
9780879701284
Condition
Very Good binding
Description
Aberdeen, South Dakota: North Plains Press, 1973. Limited Edition. Full Leather. Very Good binding. Signed. Signed by the author and artist on the limitation page; appears to have been numbered 266 of 300 copies, though the number has since been scratched out. With a typewritten letter laid in, and a reproduction of one of the illustrations; the recipients of the letter had recently purchased one of the artworks featured in the book. A bright copy. Brown leather with gilt lettering. Very Good binding.
No image available

The Travel Book. Peter & Peggy Go Round the World [A Shape Book] by Anonymous

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
The Travel Book. Peter & Peggy Go Round the World [A Shape Book]
Author
Anonymous
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Co., 1931. First Edition. Very good. First edition; 12" in diameter; pp. [18], including text to wraps verso; pictorial wraps; numerous in-line illustrations; closed splits and two small, rubbed spots to tips of spine; fore-edge lightly curved upward; a few small nicks to edges; in about very good- condition. A beautiful children's travel book, shaped like a globe, it followed Peter and Peggy's adventure around the world and described various countries with their landmarks and places of interest, including Cuba, China, Singapore, Palestine, France, Costa Rica, and more.
No image available

Bul'ka. Rasskazy Ofitsera by Tolstoi, Lev N.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$34.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
Bul'ka. Rasskazy Ofitsera
Author
Tolstoi, Lev N.
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Description
Stavropol': Stavropol'skoe Knizhnoe Izdatel'stvo, 1973. Soft cover. First edition thus; 7 3/4 x 10 1/4; unpaginated (pp. 21); some wear to spine; two small cuts to bottom edge of front cover; minor spot to upper margin of front cover; pages mostly very clean; illustrated with full-page and in-line color illustrations; very good. A charming edition of Tolstoy’s book about his beloved bulldog Bul’ka.
No image available

One Man Tango by Quinn, Anthony

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hoffman Books
Title
One Man Tango
Author
Quinn, Anthony
Seller
Hoffman Books (United States)
Condition
Fine+
Description
Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press. Fine+. 1995. Hardcover. Signed EASTON PRESS Anthony Quinn "One Man Tango" 1995 Biography- Fine unread condition from a single owner Easton collection, signed and with certificate of authenticity as issued. ; Signed by Author .
Up in the Clouds, Gentlemen Please [*SIGNED*]

Up in the Clouds, Gentlemen Please [*SIGNED*] by Mills, John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ReadInk
Title
Up in the Clouds, Gentlemen Please [*SIGNED*]
Author
Mills, John
Seller
ReadInk (United States)
Condition
Near Fine in Very Good+ dj
Description
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [nice copy with minor shelfwear only, one-time owner's address label at upper corner of front pastedown; jacket has just a bit of edgewear, would be Near Fine but for the price-clipping]. (B&W photographs) INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the title page: "For _____ -- / Good luck & Best Wishes. / John Mills / 1986." "This delightful autobiography recalls with affectionate -- and infectious -- humour the dramas, tragedies and not infrequent farces in the life of John Mills. As well as his celebrated roles, he writes about the films and plays he has directed -- including the first box-office hit written by his wife Mary Hayley Bell -- and about his talented children, Juliet, Hayley and Jonathan. He also relates numerous lively anecdotes about hsi many famous friends and colleagues including Noël Coward, Frank Sinatra, Laurence Olivier, Lord Mountbatten, Alec Guinness, Peter Finch, John Gielgud, Vivien Leigh, Gertie Lawrence, Vanessa Redgrave and Faye Dunaway." **** NOTE that additional shipping charges will apply for international shipping of this moderately heavy book, or for Priority Mail service to U.S. addresses. If this concerns you, please contact us for a shipping quote before placing your order. **** Signed by Author .
The First Cowboys and Those who Followed
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

The First Cowboys and Those who Followed by Zurhorst, Charles

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$28.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.)
Title
The First Cowboys and Those who Followed
Author
Zurhorst, Charles
Seller
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (United States)
ISBN
9780200040013
Condition
Near fine
Description
New York: Abelard-Schuman, 1973. 1st. Hardcover. Near fine/near fine. Bound in the publisher's original brown cloth over boards, spine stamped in gilt. Lightly rubbed at the edges of dust jacket.
Hotel Du Pont Story: Wilmington, Delaware 1911-1981

Hotel Du Pont Story: Wilmington, Delaware 1911-1981 by AYRES, Harry V.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Hotel Du Pont Story: Wilmington, Delaware 1911-1981
Author
AYRES, Harry V.
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780914988076
Condition
Fine
Description
(Wilmington, Delaware): Serendipity Press, 1984. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Fifth printing. Fine in near fine price-clipped dust jacket.
Printed Portraits

Printed Portraits by Ackley, Clifford S.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.99
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA
Title
Printed Portraits
Author
Ackley, Clifford S.
Seller
Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780878461394
Condition
Very good
Description
Boston: Museum Of Fine Arts, 1979. Paperback. Very good. Paperback. Unpaginated. Lightly rubbed and edgeworn, else very good.
Jacob the liar

Jacob the liar by Becker, Jurek; Kornfield, Melvin (trans)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Crooked House Books & Paper
Title
Jacob the liar
Author
Becker, Jurek; Kornfield, Melvin (trans)
Seller
Crooked House Books & Paper (United States)
ISBN
9780151459759
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1975. First Edition. hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 7x5x1. Grey spine with metallic green lettering over dark grey boards, under Seymour Chwast illustrated dust jacket with blacked-out price on front flap. Only flaw to book is sticker residue on front endpaper. Minor rubbing to jacket.