Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $8,816.00
Shipping: $47.20
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $8,863.20
2 - 7 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $8,863.20 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $8,816.00
Shipping: $47.20
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $8,863.20

You are about to purchase:

AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED (ALS)

AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED (ALS) by ADAMS, John Quincy

10 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$6,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Agvent, ABAA
Title
AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED (ALS)
Author
ADAMS, John Quincy
Seller
Charles Agvent, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Some splitting along the fold. Fine
Description
Washington, 29 March 1830. Letter. Some splitting along the fold. Fine. A three-page AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED (ALS) by Adams on one large sheet of paper folded to 7-7/8" x 9-3/4" to the editor of the AMERICAN ANNUAL REGISTER, Joseph Blunt, sending corrections to his important and lengthy unsigned article dealing with the Russo-Turkish War and Greece. In this article Adams contrasts Christianity with Islam to the advantage of Christianity. Here is an example from the article not from the letter: "In the seventh century of the Christian era, a wandering Arab of the lineage of Hagar [i.e., Muhammad], the Egyptian, combining the powers of transcendent genius, with the preternatural energy of a fanatic, and the fraudulent spirit of an impostor, proclaimed himself as a messenger from Heaven, and spread desolation and delusion over an extensive portion of the earth. Adopting from the sublime conception of the Mosaic law, the doctrine of one omnipotent God; he connected indissolubly with it, the audacious falsehood, that he was himself his prophet and apostle. Adopting from the new Revelation of Jesus, the faith and hope of immortal life, and of future retribution, he humbled it to the dust by adapting all the rewards and sanctions of his religion to the gratification of the sexual passion. He poisoned the sources of human felicity at the fountain, by degrading the condition of the female sex, and the allowance of polygamy; and he declared undistinguishing and exterminating war, as a part of his religion, against all the rest of mankind. THE ESSENCE OF HIS DOCTRINE WAS VIOLENCE AND LUST: TO EXALT THE BRUTAL OVER THE SPIRITUAL PART OF HUMAN NATURE (Adams's capital letters). Between these two religions, thus contrasted in their characters, a war of twelve hundred years has already raged. That war is yet flagrant; nor can it cease but by the extinction of that imposture, which has been permitted by Providence to prolong the degeneracy of man. While the merciless and dissolute dogmas of the false prophet shall furnish motives to human action, there can never be peace upon earth, and good will towards men. The hand of Ishmael will be against every man, and every man's hand against him." The letter includes a long list of corrections, mostly word changes and deletions or additions. At the end of the list Adams says of Robert Walsh, editor of THE NATIONAL GAZETTE who had also written on the Russo-Turkish War: "I have no desire to compliment or to propitiate Mr. Walsh but most assured by the Article upon the former Wars between Russia and Turkey, in the 13th number of his Review was not written by him, and to any one who will take any interest in my six chapters, it is as good as if it was an intended preliminary to them. I think still whether it pleases Walsh or not, the note would promote teh circulation of your own book but I leave this matter entirely to your own judgment." Accompanied by a silk memorial ribbon for Adams. The first child of a president to become a president, the first president to be a published poet, and the first president to be photographed, Adams was certainly one of our most intelligent presidents and one of the greatest humanitarians to hold that office. He is perhaps best known for two accomplishments outside his term: the authorship of the Monroe Doctrine as secretary of state and his heroic, successful argument before the Supreme Court to free the Amistad slaves.
The Ninth Annual Report of the Boston Female Anti-Slavery Society

The Ninth Annual Report of the Boston Female Anti-Slavery Society by [Abolition] [Women's Activism]

4 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$1,650.00
( US$)
Seller: Whitmore Rare Books
Title
The Ninth Annual Report of the Boston Female Anti-Slavery Society
Author
[Abolition] [Women's Activism]
Seller
Whitmore Rare Books (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Boston: Oliver Johnson, 1842. First edition. Near Fine. Original printed wrappers with "Ten Years of Experience" and a poem from Felicia Hemans printed on front. Gentle bump to lower front corner. Small closed tear to outer margin of rear wrap; rear wrap partially detached but holding. Collating 46, [2]: complete, including half and full titles. Faint scattered foxing to preliminary and terminal leaves, but internally surprisingly fresh else. Early ownership signature of S. Cowing to front wrap. A scarce pamphlet celebrating the first decade of work by this interracial, abolitionist women's group, OCLC reports 15 copies (10 of those in the US); there are no others on the market. "It has been our practice for nine successive years to give, at the end of each, a statement of the efforts that we have made, the obstacles that we have encountered, and the success that we have obtained." The present Report is different from its predecessors, however, because as the group entered its second decade, membership had grown so radically that its members feared new subscribers might not be familiar with the Society's foundations. To that end, the Ninth Annual Report includes a review of the Society's core beliefs and principles -- What is Is and Is Not -- so that newer readers can support the Society's goals in their daily conversations and actions. Of note: it was neither partisan nor a debate club, to wit, the evil of slavery was a given and women of any political leaning had to agree to urge their favored party towards abolition. Consistency in the club's message was critical. The Boston Female Anti-Slavery Society (BFASS) was, after all, one of the earliest and most successful organizations of its kind. Founded in 1833, "it had both white and black members...and it organized the first of many Anti-Slavery Fairs to help raise money for the cause...open for four days, the first raised over $1,500 [roughly $50,000 today]" (Gustin). These annual fairs proved the women's organizational effectiveness and the span of its members' influence; and the fair were soon were supplemented by society dinners and other fundraising efforts that could feed the coffers of male-run legislative and lobbying efforts. Continuing these accomplishments required members to stay on-note, in a world where poor representation or inconsistency could endanger the mission. "Female-led anti-slavery societies were crucial in women abolitionists' journey to having their voices heard and making a difference. These organizations allowed for women to openly discuss what they believed outside their homes" even though "the presence of women in the public eye was controversial...and out of their society's comfort zone" (Salerno). A scarce survivor in wrappers, of a successful women's activist group maintaining its brand and working to ensure continued achievement toward abolition. Near Fine.
Publications of the Associated Publishers, Inc

Publications of the Associated Publishers, Inc by [African Americana]: [Publishing]: The Associated Publishers, Inc

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.70
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: The Joe Fay Company LLC
Title
Publications of the Associated Publishers, Inc
Author
[African Americana]: [Publishing]: The Associated Publishers, Inc
Seller
The Joe Fay Company LLC (United States)
Description
Washington, DC: The Associated Publishers, Inc, 1926. [8]pp. Illustrated. Original self wrappers, stapled. Light toning and thumb-soiling. Very good. [with:] Pictures of Distinguished Negroes. Washington, DC: The Associated Publishers, Inc., [1927?]. [4]pp. on a single folded sheet. Folded, with short separations to upper fold lines. Light toning. Very good. An informative pair of promotional pamphlets issued by the Associated Publishers, a notable African-American publishing house during the early-20th century. Both works provide a valuable peek into the marketing of books and images to the African-American community in the early-20th century. The first work, Publications of the Associated Publishers, Inc., is a catalogue of currently available publications listed by title, author, and other specific details, with descriptions of each book at varying lengths. The authors represented here include Carter Woodson (numerous titles here), Kelly Miller, Robert Kerlin, Booker T. Washington, Paul Laurence Dunbar, and others. Three works, including the Washington and Dunbar, are given full-page, illustrated treatment here. The penultimate page includes a listing of all the "Works Produced by the Association since its Organization, September 9, 1915." Our proposed date for the work comes from the fact that the first two books listed -- the only two books listed on the first page -- were published in 1926. OCLC lists different versions of Associated Publishers catalogues issued between 1924 and the 1960s, but we do not locate the present version. The second work present here advertises collections of portraits of notable African-American leaders, authors, musicians, artists, and more, touted as "The history of the Negro race told with the pictures of its great men and women." The front cover of the brochure is illustrated with portraits of Frederick Douglass, Booker T. Washington, Paul Laurence Dunbar, and Samuel Coleridge-Taylor. The main thrust of the work includes a dozen themed groups of pictures offered under titles such as "Negroes Internationally Known," "Negro Women of Distinction," "Negroes of Genius," and so forth. In total, the brochure offers portraits of over 150 prominent African American figures. Also available are larger-format photographs, measuring 11 x 14 inches, featuring "Eleven Distinguished Negroes." The brochure ends with an order form. Dating this brochure is challenging because of the rarity of both the brochure and the photographs it advertises. OCLC lists just one record under this title, comprising a hundred pictures, dated 1927. Harlem bookseller Lewis Michaux repurposed the present brochure in the 1950s, perhaps to advertise the remainder of photographs not originally sold by Associated. Associated Publishers was a publishing company founded in 1921 by Carter G. Woodson (1875-1950), a "Father of Black History." Woodson was an African American historian and journalist, and a founder of both the Association for the Study of African American Life and History (ASALH) and The Journal of Negro History. The son of formerly enslaved parents, Woodson earned a Ph.D. in history at Harvard, only the second African American to do so after W.E.B. DuBois. Confronted with the realization that major publishing companies showed no interest in producing works related to African American life and history, Woodson organized The Associated Publishers as an outlet for publishing papers, books, translations, and other materials related to African American culture.
No image available

Bridges. A Study in Their Art, Science and Technology. Illustrated with Photographs and Drawings of Old and New Bridges of Many Lands by Whitney, Charles S.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
Title
Bridges. A Study in Their Art, Science and Technology. Illustrated with Photographs and Drawings of Old and New Bridges of Many Lands
Author
Whitney, Charles S.
Seller
White Fox Rare Books and Antiques (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1929. First Edition. Cloth. Fine. No bridge un-turned, no bridge too high, no bridge too low, in this comprehensive, profusely illustrated, exhaustive survey of the subject through history. 4to. 31 by 24 cm. 363, [2] pp. Light wear.
Tarzan Trilogy; The Wild Adventures of Edgar Rice Burroughs Series 3

Tarzan Trilogy; The Wild Adventures of Edgar Rice Burroughs Series 3 by Zachek, Thomas

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$55.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Carpetbagger Books, ABAA
Title
Tarzan Trilogy; The Wild Adventures of Edgar Rice Burroughs Series 3
Author
Zachek, Thomas
Seller
Carpetbagger Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9781945462047
Condition
Fine
Description
Tarzana: Edgar Rice Burroughs Inc, 2016. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Illustrations by Douglas Klauba. Cover by Joe Busko. Inscribed on the front endpaper by Zachek to Joan Bledig. Fine in a Fine jacket, unclipped ($34.95). Blue cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Square and firmly bound, clean internally. The eighth novel in the Wild Adventures series. From the collection of Joan Bledig.
Oak and Laurel: A study of the Mountain Mission Schools of Southern Baptists

Oak and Laurel: A study of the Mountain Mission Schools of Southern Baptists by Withoft, Mabel Swartz

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Underground Books, ABAA
Title
Oak and Laurel: A study of the Mountain Mission Schools of Southern Baptists
Author
Withoft, Mabel Swartz
Seller
Underground Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Good +
Description
Nashville: Sunday School Board of the Southern Baptist Convention, 1923. Paperback. Good +. Paperback. 7 1/2" X 5". 155pp. Wear to paper wraps with rubbing, toning, and gentle bumps to covers, corners, and edges. Toning to edges of text block. Previous owner's name in pencil at front free endpaper. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is sound. An overall solid copy of this study of the Baptist Mountain Mission Schools.
Oct. 15 Oct. 15 Oct. 15 [handbill on the Vietnam Moratorium]

Oct. 15 Oct. 15 Oct. 15 [handbill on the Vietnam Moratorium]

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$16.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Oct. 15 Oct. 15 Oct. 15 [handbill on the Vietnam Moratorium]
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
Berkeley: Vietnam Moratorium Committee, 1969. Handbill. 8.5x11 inch handbill; faint wear, else very good.