Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $38,608.00
Shipping: $197.34
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $38,805.34
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $38,805.34 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $38,608.00
Shipping: $197.34
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $38,805.34

You are about to purchase:

No image available

MOLLOY (1951), MALONE MEURT (1951), and L'INNOMMABLE (1953); [extremely scarce set of the deluxe limited first editions] by Beckett, Samuel

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$15,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Quill & Brush
Title
MOLLOY (1951), MALONE MEURT (1951), and L'INNOMMABLE (1953); [extremely scarce set of the deluxe limited first editions]
Author
Beckett, Samuel
Seller
Quill & Brush (United States)
Description
(Paris): Editions de Minuit, (1951-1953). First edition of each, in the original French. A set of limited deluxe copies printed on finer paper before the regular copies in the first edition. The three novels in his trilogy later published in English as MOLLOY (1955), MALONE DIES (1956), and THE UNNAMABLE (1958). Each is 12mo white paperwraps printed in blue and black on front and spine with "Edition originale" on rear cover of first and last volumes, and "Velin Superieur" on rear cover of second one. MOLLOY is number 30 of 50 copies on Albelio superior velin paper; MALONE MUERT is number 15 of 47 copies on Ghaldwill velin paper (after 3 copies on Madagascar velin); and L'INNOMMABLE is number 30 of 50 copies on superior velin. [Federman & Fletcher 257, 258, 260]. Each volume is in near fine to fine condition with only the barest wear. A difficult set to assemble, especially in the original bindings and this nice condition.
No image available

Mimeographed typescript of the USS Salamaua News by WORLD WAR II

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$9,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Mimeographed typescript of the USS Salamaua News
Author
WORLD WAR II
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1945. (WORLD WAR II). Mimeographed typescript of the USS Salamaua News. No place, September 3, 1945. Two sheets of beige paper, staple-bound as issued, each measuring 8 by 13 inches; pp. 2. $9500.Original mimeographed USS Salamaua News newsletter containing detailed news of Japanese surrender, preliminary reports on POWs in Japan and their treatment by the Japanese, Japanese reactions to the surrender, brief news from around the world, and baseball standings, accompanied by a black-and-white photograph of the newsletter's owner, Lt. Commander Fred R. Salisbury II of the Salamaua.This newsletter was issued for crewmen on the USS Salamaua, best known for being attacked on January 13, 1945. This ship newsletter from nine months after the attack kept the crew of approximately 570 officers and enlisted men informed of world events—particularly those relevant to their service. This issue of the newsletter provides details of the Japanese surrender; initial reports on prisoners in Japanese prison camps; and other world news including standings for the National League and American League baseball teams.Notable quotations from the newsletter include: ""TOKYO BAY Japan surrendered formally and unconditionally to the United States and its allied partners today… MacArthur told the Japs that 'As supreme commander for the allied powers, I announce it is my firm purpose in the tradition of the countries I represent to proceed in the discharge of my responsibilities with justice and tolerance while making all necessary dispositions to insure that terms of surrender are fully, promptly and faithfully complied with… President Truman, speaking over a radio hookup… proclaimed Sunday, September 2nd, as 'V-J Day,' The day of formal surrender by Japan… Liberated allied prisoners of war Sunday recited more instances of beating, hunger, and humiliation… There was no indication of deliberate German scale mass extermination… Approximately 4,200 Americans, British, and Dutch remain in camps in the Tokyo-Yokohama area… TOKYO The Japanese said Saturday that for two days after Emperor Hirohito told his people the war was over, several planes, evidently flown by fanatical suicide pilots, dropped pamphlets on major Japanese cities asking the people to disregard the Emperor's word and fight on…""The USS Salamaua had participated in the invasion of Lingayen Gulf in the Philippines. A kamikaze attack carried out by a Ki-84 airplane left a 16-foot by 32-foot hole in the Salamaua's flight deck. It also sparked a number of fires. The plane had carried two 551-pound bombs, allowing it to penetrate deeply into the lower decks. One bomb detonated near the tank tops, just above the bilge and narrowly missing the bomb stowage compartment. The blast sent debris and fuselage across the flight deck, collapsing a number of bulkheads. The second bomb failed to explode and was ejected through the starboard side of the ship at the waterline. The 20-inch hole it left allowed seawater to rush into the ship. As a result, the ship lost power, communications, and steering, becoming a sitting duck.While the Salamaua sat immobile, two more planes tried to strike it. One crashed into the sea, while another detonated in mid-air as it approached. The failure of those pilots meant that the attack killed only 15 of the Salamaua's crew. Another 88 crewmen were injured, some seriously.When Rear Admiral Calvin T. Durgin, in command of a task force, asked for the origin of the smoke he saw coming from the Salamaua, he received the reply, ""Something just went through our flight deck."" The starboard engine was submerged and the ship listed 8 degrees to starboard. Yet, the crew managed to get the ship functional using only the portside engine. Ten long hours after the attack, the Salamaua was able to break away to Leyte for repairs. An entire day of pumping failed to alleviate the flooding, so the ship merely underwent stabilization repairs before being sent to San Francisco for two rounds of repair. The Salamaua returned to the Philippines in May and eventually was retired from service in 1946, earning the dubious distinction of being the last ship to be successfully attacked by a kamikaze. From the collection of Lt. Commander Fred R. Salisbury II of Minnesota. Salisbury worked in his father's business, a furniture manufacturer, until the outbreak of World War II, Salisbury enlisted in the U.S. Navy in February of 1942 and was assigned to be lieutenant commander of the USS Salamaua, a Casablanca-class escort aircraft carrier. Salisbury was released on inactive duty in March 1946 and became vice president of the family business. Laid-in photograph of Salisbury in Guam in 1945.A fascinating World War II artifact.
Kurtz abgefasstes sehr nutz- und erbauliches Berg- und Saltzwercks-Buch

Kurtz abgefasstes sehr nutz- und erbauliches Berg- und Saltzwercks-Buch by KELLNER, David

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$4,800.00
( US$)
Seller: Musinsky Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Kurtz abgefasstes sehr nutz- und erbauliches Berg- und Saltzwercks-Buch
Author
KELLNER, David
Seller
Musinsky Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
Frankfurt & Leipzig: Carl Christian Neuenhahn, 1702.
Dangling Man (Signed)

Dangling Man (Signed) by BELLOW, Saul

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$2,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Harper's Books
Title
Dangling Man (Signed)
Author
BELLOW, Saul
Seller
Harper's Books (United States)
Condition
Olive boards with red-stamped design; some discoloration to cloth and rounding to corners; close to near fine. In unclipped jack
Description
New York: The Vanguard Press, 1944. Olive boards with red-stamped design; some discoloration to cloth and rounding to corners; close to near fine. In unclipped jacket, with wear at corners and minor discoloration to front panel; close to near fine. Housed in quarter-leather slipcase, with cloth pull-tab chemise.. First Edition. Octavo. A charming copy of Bellow's first book, neatly SIGNED to title page.
Life Size

Life Size by FALLS, Sam

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$100.00
( US$)
Seller: Harper's Books
Title
Life Size
Author
FALLS, Sam
Seller
Harper's Books (United States)
ISBN
9781938560057
Condition
Fine in printed wrappers; sealed in the publisher's shrinkwrap.
Description
New York: Karma, 2012. Fine in printed wrappers; sealed in the publisher's shrinkwrap.. First Edition. Falls's acclaimed compilation of photographs taken in and around Los Angeles, reflective of his conceptual approach to nature, his use of natural light, his attuned color sensibility, and his incisive sense of composition.
Tom Sawyer Abroad

Tom Sawyer Abroad by Twain, Mark

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$950.00
( US$)
Seller: James Arsenault & Company
Title
Tom Sawyer Abroad
Author
Twain, Mark
Seller
James Arsenault & Company (United States)
Description
New York: Charles L. Webster & Company, 1894. Hardcover. Sm 8vo (8" x 6"), original pictorial gray-white cloth. Frontis., [i-v], 6-219 pp., 4 pp. pub. ads. Illus. throughout by Daniel Beard. CONDITION: Very good, binding lightly soiled, small brown stain to upper right corner of front cover, interior clean and tight binding. First edition, first printing. In "A" binding with 5 5/8" space between Twain and Webster. BAL 3440.
Into Nature

Into Nature by Annand, Yukimi

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.35
Details
$875.00
( US$)
Seller: John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
Title
Into Nature
Author
Annand, Yukimi
Seller
John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller (United States)
Description
2014. California, U.S.A., 2014. 20 x 19.5 inches. Colored pencil and graphite on paper. Loosely mounted to illustration board. Verso has a label with the artists contact information. Fine condition. ß Yukimi Sasago Annand is a calligrapher and text artist living and working in Southern California. Annand studied communication design and worked for ten years as a graphic designer in Tokyo, before moving to the U.S. in 1990. Working in calligraphy since 2003, her work has been frequently shown in Letter Arts Review and has exhibited in the US, Japan and Europe. Her work has also been chosen for several calligraphy collections. (excerpted from yukimiannand.com). The text is a quote from the golf legend Walter Hagen: "You are only here for a short visit. Don't hurry, don't worry, and be sure to smell the flowers along the way
Papers by Doctors Murie, Mivart, Flower, Cobbold, Etc.

Papers by Doctors Murie, Mivart, Flower, Cobbold, Etc. by Cobbold, Thomas Spencer, Flower, William Henry, Huxley, Thomas Henry, Kirk, John, Mivart, St George Jackson and Murie, James

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB
Title
Papers by Doctors Murie, Mivart, Flower, Cobbold, Etc.
Author
Cobbold, Thomas Spencer, Flower, William Henry, Huxley, Thomas Henry, Kirk, John, Mivart, St George Jackson and Murie, James
Seller
Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB (United States)
Description
London: Zoological Society of London, 1860-1872. First editions. 44 OFFPRINTS COLLECTED BY PROMINENT BRITISH NATURALIST, AUTHORED AND INSCRIBED BY COLLEAGUES IN THE DECADE FOLLOWING DARWIN'S ORIGIN OF SPECIES. 14x21.5 cm 3/4 leather & burgundy cloth bound collection of offprints from Proc Zool Soc London, 1860-1872, presumably collected by JB Pettigrew, to whom a number of the papers is inscribed by the authors. The papers vary in length from 2 pages to substantial monographs, total size in the region of 400 pp. with 10 colored plates and several full page engraved plates as well as numerous text ills. Most concern mammalian or avian anatomy. Of the 44, 29 are by James Murie (2 jointly with Mivart), 6 by Mivart alone, 3 by Cobbold and 4 by Flower, and one each by Kirk and Huxley. Flower sided with Darwin against Richard Owen over the nature of the human brain and one of the papers here is on the anatomy, including brain, of the South American saki monkey Pithecia monachus. Cobbold was a leading authority on helminthology on which a 22 pp. paper is included here (along with one on the anatomy of the giraffe). Murie himself is best known for work on the Thames fisheries and some African adventures but was for some time assistant in the museum of the Royal College of Surgeons. He appears to have been a friend of Pettigrew, 13 of his papers being inscribed to him, sometimes as 'my friend' or similar. Pettigrew was an eminent Scottish naturalist and museum curator who became a leading authority on animal locomotion and flight (even designing an ornithopter) on which he published several works, as well as an anti-Darwinian 3 volume book on 'Design in Nature' (completed 1908). This volume is in excellent condition, being internally clean and tight with only occasional brown spotting, though there is some cloth fading and surface marking to leather on gilt panelled spine. The spine label has gone but impression remains reading 'Papers by Doctors Murie, Mivart, Flower, Cobbold &c'. It was apparently one of a series of similar volumes being numbered 'III' in one of the panels. An early hand-written list of the paper titles is laid in (but missing 2 papers by Murie). THOMAS SPENCER COBBOLD (1828 - 1886), was an English scientist. After graduating in medicine at the University of Edinburgh in 1851, he was appointed lecturer on botany at St Mary's Hospital, London in 1857, and also on zoology and comparative anatomy at Middlesex Hospital in 1861. He was elected a Fellow of the Royal Society in June, 1864. His special subject was helminthology, particularly the worms parasitic in man and animals, and as a physician he gained a considerable reputation in the diagnosis of cases depending on the presence of such organisms. WILLIAM HENRY FLOWER (1831 - 1899) was an English comparative anatomist and surgeon. Flower became a leading authority on mammals, and especially on the primate brain. He supported Thomas Henry Huxley in an important controversy with Richard Owen about the human brain and eventually succeeded Owen as Director of the Natural History Museum. Flower succeeded John Thomas Quekett as Conservator of the Hunterian Museum of the Royal College of Surgeons of England on the recommendation of Huxley and others. Flower became associated with Huxley's controversy with Richard Owen concerning the human brain. Owen had erroneously said that the human brain had structures that were not present in other mammals, and separated man off into a Sub-Class of its own instead of a genus in the primates. At the 1862 meeting in Cambridge when Owen read a paper maintaining his claims, Flower stood up and said "I happen to have in my pocket a monkey's brain" - and produced the object in question! (report in the Times). In 1882 he was awarded the Royal Medal of the Royal Society. He was President of the Zoological Society of London from 1879 to 1899. THOMAS HENRY HUXLEY (1825 – 1895) was an English biologist and anthropologist who specialised in comparative anatomy. He has become known as "Darwin's Bulldog" for his advocacy of Charles Darwin's theory of evolution. He became the finest comparative anatomist of the later 19th century. He worked on invertebrates, clarifying relationships between groups previously little understood. Later, he worked on vertebrates, especially on the relationship between apes and humans. JOHN KIRK (1832 - 1922) was a Scottish physician, naturalist, companion to explorer David Livingstone, and British administrator in Zanzibar. He earned his medical degree from the University of Edinburgh. He was a keen botanist throughout his life and was highly regarded by successive directors of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew: William Hooker, Joseph Dalton Hooker and William Thistleton-Dyer. ST. GEORGE JACKSON MIVART (1827 - 1900) was an English biologist, initially an ardent believer in natural selection but later becoming one of its fiercest critics. Mivart attempted to reconcile Darwin's theory of evolution with the beliefs of the Catholic Church and finished by being condemned by both parties. Fellow of the Linnean Society from 1862, Secretary from 1874-80, and Vice-President in 1892. In 1867 he was elected a Fellow of the Royal Society for his work "On the Appendicular skeleton of the Primates". Mivart was someone Darwin took seriously. One of his criticisms, to which Darwin responded in later editions of the Origin of Species, was a perceived failure of natural selection to explain the incipient stages of useful structures. Taking the eye as an example, Darwin was able to show many stages of light sensitivity and eye development in the animal kingdom as proof of the utility of less than perfect sight (argument by intermediate stages). JAMES MURIE (1832-1925) earned his MD from the University of Glasgow and specializing in zoology, he first worked at the Royal Infirmary, Glasgow, proceeding to the Royal College of Surgeons in London as assistant in the Museum, where, under Prof. J. E. Queckett, he was a comparative anatomist specializing in aquatic mammals. PROVENANCE: JAMES BELL PETTIGREW (1834 - 1908) was a distinguished naturalist in Edinburgh and London, and at St Andrews University from 1875 until his death. Pettigrew was an internationally acknowledged authority on animal locomotion. In 1862 Pettigrew accepted the post of Assistant Curator at the Hunterian Museum of the Royal College of Surgeons in London which he held for five years. In 1867 he retired to Ireland to study the flight of birds and bats. In 1868, at the age of 36, Pettigrew was elected a Fellow of the Royal Society. In 1873 Pettigrew published Animal Locomotion: or Walking, Swimming and Flying, his most popular work. COMPLETE LIST OF PAPERS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.
No image available

Essays on the anatomy of expression in painting by Bell, Charles

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.
Title
Essays on the anatomy of expression in painting
Author
Bell, Charles
Seller
Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc. (United States)
Description
London: Longman, 1806. Lacks last plate & advertisement leaf. Modern half morocco binding.
No image available

A rapid test for the diagnosis of pregnancy by Bellerby, Charles William

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$275.00
( US$)
Seller: Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.
Title
A rapid test for the diagnosis of pregnancy
Author
Bellerby, Charles William
Seller
Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc. (United States)
Description
[in] Nature, (London), 133, pp. 494-95, 1934. "The Xenopus toad test for the diagnosis of pregnancy: this preliminary note followed Hogben's demonstration that Xenopus responds by ovulation to the gonadotrophic hormone."Garrison-morton.com, no. 6226.
2600: The Hacker Quarterly" on Free Speech, Code, and the Surveillance Era, Archive of 10 Issues, 2000-2008

2600: The Hacker Quarterly" on Free Speech, Code, and the Surveillance Era, Archive of 10 Issues, 2000-2008 by 2600: The Hacker Quarterly

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$585.00
( US$)
Seller: Max Rambod Inc.
Title
2600: The Hacker Quarterly" on Free Speech, Code, and the Surveillance Era, Archive of 10 Issues, 2000-2008
Author
2600: The Hacker Quarterly
Seller
Max Rambod Inc. (United States)
Description
2000. 2600: The Hacker Quarterly which document the technical practice of hacking ranging from telephone and computer systems, networks, encryption, consumer hardware to the legal and political questions it raised, from the status of code as speech to state surveillance. Archive of 10 issues. This run of ten issues, spanning Fall 2000 to Autumn 2008, documents the longest running hacker periodical through the years in which the Internet became ordinary infrastructure and the legal treatment of code, privacy, and intrusion moved from specialist concern to open public dispute. Its readers ranged from computer scientists and telecom hobbyists to college students and a broader audience drawn to underground technical culture. The run documents the legal and cultural contestation surrounding a pivotal phase of technological change, as networked computing became ordinary infrastructure and the status of code, privacy, and security became matters of public dispute. Eric Corley [Emmanuel Goldstein] (ed.). 2600: The Hacker Quarterly. Middle Island, NY: 2000 to 2008. Archive of Ten issues: Vol. 17, No. 3, Fall 2000; Vol. 22, No. 2, Summer 2005; Vol. 22, No. 3, Autumn 2005; Vol. 22, No. 4, Winter 2005-2006; Vol. 24, No. 1, Spring 2007; Vol. 24, No. 2, Summer 2007; Vol. 24, No. 3, Autumn 2007; Vol. 25, No. 1, Spring 2008; Vol. 25, No. 2, Summer 2008; Vol. 25, No. 3, Autumn 2008. The articles' contents join technical method with legal and political pressure: man-in-the-middle attacks against online poker software, Skype-based building access, proxy circumvention, RFID tracking, botnet capture, VoIP loopholes, campus information flows through Wikipedia, custom caller ID, charge-number spoofing, and European data-retention policy. Regular departments include "Politics," "Telecom Informer," "Hacker Perspective," "Marketplace," letters, puzzles, reader submissions, calls for articles sent to the Middle Island editorial office, and meeting lists tying the quarterly magazine to local hacker gatherings. Founded in 1984 and named for the 2600 Hz signaling tone that phone phreaks had used to seize long-distance phone lines, 2600 entered the new decade as a named defendant in one of the first major tests of the Digital Millennium Copyright Act. In late 1999 the magazine posted the DVD-decryption program DeCSS, along with links to other sites hosting it on 2600.com; eight motion picture studios sued, and the resulting case, Universal City Studios, Inc. v. Corley, named for publisher Eric Corley, turned on the question at the center of the magazine's politics: whether computer code is speech protected by the First Amendment. The Southern District of New York rejected that defense and permanently enjoined 2600 from both posting DeCSS and knowingly linking to it. The litigation ran directly alongside this run's earliest issue, and the later issues then register the widening stakes of security research amid the PATRIOT Act, NSA warrantless wiretapping, RFID adoption, campus network controls, and European data-retention rules, with first-Friday meeting listings in each issue preserving the magazine's double identity as publication and organizing network. Wrappers with light rubbing, handling wear; interiors generally clean, complete, and sound. Adhesive residue from price stickers remain on several covers. Overall in very good condition. This run preserves 2600 during the years when hacker periodical culture treated Internet filtering, telecom systems, surveillance law, and practical security research as parts of the same public argument.
The English Rogue: Described, in the Life of Meriton Latroon, a Witty Extravagant, Being a Compleat History of the Most Eminent Cheats of Both Sexes

The English Rogue: Described, in the Life of Meriton Latroon, a Witty Extravagant, Being a Compleat History of the Most Eminent Cheats of Both Sexes by HEAD, Richard, and KIRKMAN, Francis

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$275.00
( US$)
Seller: Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA
Title
The English Rogue: Described, in the Life of Meriton Latroon, a Witty Extravagant, Being a Compleat History of the Most Eminent Cheats of Both Sexes
Author
HEAD, Richard, and KIRKMAN, Francis
Seller
Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Description
London: Henry Marsh, 1665. Hardcover. Complete 4-volume set. 12mo. Quarter dark green calf with gilt spine lettering and raised bands and green patterned cloth. xvii, (5pp), 471pp; (24pp), 378pp; (4pp), 304pp; (6pp), 324pp. Top edges gilt. Frontispieces (Volumes 1 and 3), full-page plates, marbled endpapers. Very good. Faint edgewear only. Superb, handsome copy in custom binding of the first English novel translated into a continental language (German). Bibliographically cryptic, as this clearly isn't the true first edition, but rather a late 19th century facsimile that some sources date at 1874. Francis Kirkman is given as the publisher for the 1671 second volume, the 1674 third volume and 1680 fourth volume -- all of which Head denied any association with, claiming the first volume only as his. The true first edition is rare and this later facsimile also scarce.
The Elder Statesman

The Elder Statesman by ELIOT, T.S.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$275.00
( US$)
Seller: Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA
Title
The Elder Statesman
Author
ELIOT, T.S.
Seller
Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Description
London: Faber & Faber Ltd, 1959. Hardcover. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering, dust jacket. 108pp. Very good/very good. Binding a tad sunned along edges; jacket spine age toned. Handsome first edition of this play in verse -- with choice autograph addition: Tipped to front pastedown is a fine signature from the lead character of the 1958 first production at the Edinburgh Festival on a heavy stock 5" X 3" card. PAUL ROGERS, who played Lord Claverton, signs large and bold in blue ink, dating it 13 July 1971 at upper right. Rogers (1917-1913) was the distinguished Tony Award-winning English actor of numerous stage, film and television productions. Ideal book mark laid in as well: Rogers original transmittal envelope.
California in the Fifties. Fifty Views of Cities and Mining Towns in California and the West, Originally Drawn on Stone by Kuchel & Dresel and Other Early San Francisco Lithographers. Introduction & Explanatory text by Douglas S. Watson

California in the Fifties. Fifty Views of Cities and Mining Towns in California and the West, Originally Drawn on Stone by Kuchel & Dresel and Other Early San Francisco Lithographers. Introduction & Explanatory text by Douglas S. Watson

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: James Cummins Bookseller
Title
California in the Fifties. Fifty Views of Cities and Mining Towns in California and the West, Originally Drawn on Stone by Kuchel & Dresel and Other Early San Francisco Lithographers. Introduction & Explanatory text by Douglas S. Watson
Seller
James Cummins Bookseller (United States)
Condition
Three quarter brown morocco over brown buckram, large leather panel w/ gilt lettering on front cover. Fine copy without the extr
Description
San Francisco: John Howell [Typography designed by Edwin Grabhorn], 1936. One of 100 on Alexandra Japan. With 50 reproductions done in halftone w/ accompanying text on facing page, colophon. Unpaginated. 1 vols. Oblong folio. Three quarter brown morocco over brown buckram, large leather panel w/ gilt lettering on front cover. Fine copy without the extra material originally accompanying it. Bookplate of Jean Hersholt. One of 100 on Alexandra Japan. With 50 reproductions done in halftone w/ accompanying text on facing page, colophon. Unpaginated. 1 vols. Oblong folio.
No image available

Semi-Weekly Standard.; William W. Holden, editor and proprietor

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
Semi-Weekly Standard.; William W. Holden, editor and proprietor
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
Raleigh, (NC), 1863. Double-folio. (2) pp. Vol. xiii, No. 56, 10 July 1863 [this issue only]. Includes long reports on the battle at Gettysburg (as reported here, with news through mid-day July 3, the outcome still in doubt, Longstreet killed), news of the fall of Vicksburg, ads, and legal notices. Crandall 5251 (noting but two issues of this of this newspaper). Folded (old tideline, right edge frayed and soiled, not affecting text).
TALES FROM THE GERMAN OF HEINRICH ZSCHOKKE.; By Parke Godwin

TALES FROM THE GERMAN OF HEINRICH ZSCHOKKE.; By Parke Godwin by ZSCHOKKE, Heinrich

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$150.00
( US$)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
TALES FROM THE GERMAN OF HEINRICH ZSCHOKKE.; By Parke Godwin
Author
ZSCHOKKE, Heinrich
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
New York: Wiley and Putnam, 161 Broadway, 1845. Two volumes bound in one, each with a separate title page and separate pagination. 19 cm. Three-quarter leather and marbled boards. Black morocco spine label stamped in gilt. Joints starting but overall a tight copy.
Feder und Stichel: Alphabete und Schriftblatter in Zeitgemasser Darstellung

Feder und Stichel: Alphabete und Schriftblatter in Zeitgemasser Darstellung by ZAPF, Hermann

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$400.00
( US$)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
Feder und Stichel: Alphabete und Schriftblatter in Zeitgemasser Darstellung
Author
ZAPF, Hermann
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Condition
fine
Description
Frankfurt: Stempel, 1950. Limited. hardcover. fine. Slim oblong 4to, black morocco-backed tan boards stamped in blind on front cover. Frankfurt: Stempel, 1950. Limited Edition. Fine. Specimen book with 25 pages of alphabet design. Number 16 of 500 copies.
No image available

MOMENT: AND OTHER ESSAYS by WOOLF, Virginia

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.99
Details
$395.00
( US$)
Seller: Houle Rare Books & Autographs
Title
MOMENT: AND OTHER ESSAYS
Author
WOOLF, Virginia
Seller
Houle Rare Books & Autographs (United States)
Description
NY, HARCOURT, 1948, 1948. DUST JACKET FIRST AMERCAN EDITION VERY GOOD. 1st Edition. Hardcover.
For Whispers & Chants

For Whispers & Chants by Zeitlin, Jake; Sandburg, Carl (Foreword); Angelo, Valenti (Frontispiece)

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$220.00
( US$)
Seller: Swan's Fine Books
Title
For Whispers & Chants
Author
Zeitlin, Jake; Sandburg, Carl (Foreword); Angelo, Valenti (Frontispiece)
Seller
Swan's Fine Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good Plus
Description
San Francisco: The Lantern Press [printed by the Grabhorn Press], 1927. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Plus. Angelo, Valenti. No. 203 of 500, quarto size, 29 pp. "For Whispers & Chants" is a collection of poems by influential Los Angeles bookseller and poet Jake Zeitlin (1902-1987), who worked as a rare books dealer for sixty years, co-founded the Rounce & Coffin Club, and started his own fine press, the Primavera Press. The poems whisper of the southwest, and indeed, the volume is dedicated "To Texas, great treasure-cache of poems and legends". Zeitlin had, at the time of this publication, seen himself as a poet, in the tradition of Carl Sandburg and Robert Frost; this volume "was greeted in Los Angeles as the harbinger of a poetic career about to skyrocket" (n.b., Starr, "Material Dreams", see below). This publication by the Grabhorn Press was listed as one of the Fifty Books of the year, and includes a frontispiece by Valenti Angelo (1897-1982), a highly regarded designer, illuminator, and decorator of books over a career that spanned decades, doing much of his early work for the Grabhorn Press and the Book Club of California. ___DESCRIPTION: Full yellow paper, red lettering and decoration inside blue ruled borders on the front board, brown lettering on the spine, fore- and bottom edges uncut, coloured frontispiece by Valenti Angelo, title page with printer's device; Goudy Modern type, Ingres paper, quarto size (10.25" by 6.75"), pagination: [i-viii] [1] 2-20 [1 colophon], one of 500 copies, this number 203. ___CONDITION: Volume is very good plus, with a strong, square text block with solid hinges, the interior is clean and bright, and entirely free of prior owner markings; light soiling to the boards, some minute rubbing to the corners, the head and tail of the spine, the paper covering along the front joint just beginning to crack, and with some off-setting to the endpapers. ___CITATION: Grabhorn Press Bibliography, no. 96; Kevin Starr, "Material Dreams, Southern California Through the 1920s", p. 326. ___POSTAGE:  International customers, please note that additional postage may apply as the standard does not always cover costs; please inquire for details. ___Swan's Fine Books is pleased to be a member of the ABAA, ILAB, and IOBA and we stand behind every book we sell. Please contact us with any questions you may have, we are here to help.
No image available

DEATH OF A SALESMAN by Miller, Arthur

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hoffman Books
Title
DEATH OF A SALESMAN
Author
Miller, Arthur
Seller
Hoffman Books (United States)
Condition
Fine+
Description
Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press. Fine+. 1998. Hardcover. Signed EASTON PRESS "Death of a Salesman" Arthur Miller 1998 w/Certificate Fine+Fine unread condition from a single owner Easton collection, signed and with certificate of authenticity as issued. ; Signed by Author .
No image available

Young Men's Mutual Improvement Associations Manual, 1906-1907. Subject- Modern Revelation: The History and Message of the Doctrine and Covenants, No.10.; Young Men's Mutual Improvement Associations Manual, 1907-8. Subject- Spiritual Growth: Lessons on Practical Religion, No.11.; Young Men's Mutual Improvement Associations Manual, 1908-1909. Subject: Science and the Gospel (Joseph Smith as Scientist), No.12. (Volume 3 stamped in gilt on spine)

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Title
Young Men's Mutual Improvement Associations Manual, 1906-1907. Subject- Modern Revelation: The History and Message of the Doctrine and Covenants, No.10.; Young Men's Mutual Improvement Associations Manual, 1907-8. Subject- Spiritual Growth: Lessons on Practical Religion, No.11.; Young Men's Mutual Improvement Associations Manual, 1908-1909. Subject: Science and the Gospel (Joseph Smith as Scientist), No.12. (Volume 3 stamped in gilt on spine)
Seller
Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Salt Lake City, UT: General Board of Y.M.M.I.A.. Leather bound. 138+114+173pp. Octavo [22.5 cm] 3/4 leather with pebbled black cloth covered boards. Title gilt stamped on backstrip. Good only. The extremities are rubbed. The underlying boards are exposed at the corners and on the bottom edge of the front cover, near the spine. There is a two inch crack in the front board at the head of the joint. The ends of the spine have several small closed tears and chips. There are 5 or 6 small losses from the paper endsheets along the joints, due to insect nibbling. The hinges are a little weak. There is a former owner's name stamped in ink on the front free endsheet. Tanned pages. The book is sturdy. Flake #2303, 2312, 2307a.
INFLIGHT 200 HUGHES AIRWEST BOEING 727-800 WITH ORIGINAL BOX (IF7220312AP)

INFLIGHT 200 HUGHES AIRWEST BOEING 727-800 WITH ORIGINAL BOX (IF7220312AP)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$120.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
INFLIGHT 200 HUGHES AIRWEST BOEING 727-800 WITH ORIGINAL BOX (IF7220312AP)
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Inflight 200 1:200 Scale Hughes Airwest Boeing 727-800 (No. IF7220312AP) in Like New condition. Box and slipcase both in Very Good condition with minor bumping and shelf wear. Shelved PS1100. 1412842. Special Collections - Upstairs.
No image available

Better Loads for Better Shooting: Du Pont I.M.R. Powders, Smokeless rifle Powder

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
Better Loads for Better Shooting: Du Pont I.M.R. Powders, Smokeless rifle Powder
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
E.I. Du Pont de Nemours & Company, Inc.. Very Good. Better Loads for Better Shooting: Du Pont I.M.R. Powders, Smokeless rifle Powder. Wilmington, Delaware: E.I. Du Pont de Nemours & Company, Inc., ND. 38pp. 8vo. Pamphlets. Book condition: Very good with rubbed and creased wraps. Slightly discolored wraps and pages with a few moisture stains.
No image available

The History of King Lear by Tate, Nahum

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
The History of King Lear
Author
Tate, Nahum
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
University of Nebraska, 1975. Very Good. Tate, Nahum. The History of King Lear. Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska, 1975. 111pp. 12mo. Hardcover. Book condition: Very good with light bumping and yellowing.
No image available

Carl Larsson's Home by Larsson, Carl; Granath, Karl-Erik

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$8.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
Carl Larsson's Home
Author
Larsson, Carl; Granath, Karl-Erik
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Addison-Wesley, 1975. Very Good. Larsson, Carl. Carl Larsson's Home. Granath, Karl-Erik. Reading, Mass: Addison-Wesley, 1975. Illustrated. 4to. Paperback. Book condition: Very good with rubbed and lightly bumped edges.
CRAZY HORSE 15: Fall 1974

CRAZY HORSE 15: Fall 1974 by DACEY, Philip (editor)

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix
Title
CRAZY HORSE 15: Fall 1974
Author
DACEY, Philip (editor)
Seller
Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix (United States)
Condition
Very good +.
Description
Marshall, MN: Southwest Minnesota State College, 1974. First Edition. Very good +.. Issue of the Southwest Minnesota State College literary magazine, with work by John Ashbery, David R. Slavitt, Kathleen Norris, Douglas Blazek, and others. Wraps. 8vo. Saddle-stapled red and black wraps. Lightly worn, with faint corner creasing. Very good plus.
CATALOGUE OF THE COLLECTION OF MODERN AND ANCIENT PAINTINGS BELONGING TO MR. EDWARD BRANDUS - To Be Sold at Auction in the Grand Ballroom of the Waldorf-Astoria. March the 12th, 13th and 14th, 1906

CATALOGUE OF THE COLLECTION OF MODERN AND ANCIENT PAINTINGS BELONGING TO MR. EDWARD BRANDUS - To Be Sold at Auction in the Grand Ballroom of the Waldorf-Astoria. March the 12th, 13th and 14th, 1906 by Fifth Avenue Art Galleries [Edward Brandus]

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix
Title
CATALOGUE OF THE COLLECTION OF MODERN AND ANCIENT PAINTINGS BELONGING TO MR. EDWARD BRANDUS - To Be Sold at Auction in the Grand Ballroom of the Waldorf-Astoria. March the 12th, 13th and 14th, 1906
Author
Fifth Avenue Art Galleries [Edward Brandus]
Seller
Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix (United States)
Condition
Near Fine.
Description
New York: Fifth Avenue Art Galleries, 1906. First Edition. Near Fine.. 201 lots, many with illustrations. Hardcover. 8vo. Original blue cloth. Near fine. Faint rubbing, shelfwear. Else clean, sound, and complete.
REVISTA DE BELLAS ARTES. NO. 11

REVISTA DE BELLAS ARTES. NO. 11

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Beverly Karno Books LLC
Title
REVISTA DE BELLAS ARTES. NO. 11
Seller
Beverly Karno Books LLC (United States)
Description
México: Secretaria de Educación Publica; Instituto Nacional de Bellas Artes, 1966. b/w plates, ports., wrps., ISSN: 0185-3570. OCLC: 2266971. Issue published six numbers a year, devoted to art, literature and culture.
National Research League bulletin, November 1935

National Research League bulletin, November 1935

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
National Research League bulletin, November 1935
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
New York: National Research League, 1935. Newsletter. 12p., wraps slightly worn, last two pages chipped in the margins and detached (but present), 8.5x11 inches. Articles include Painting in Fascist Italy (on the Futurists), Personality and revolution, and Unemployment trends.
Sleeping It Off in Rapid City:  Poems, New and Selected.
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Sleeping It Off in Rapid City: Poems, New and Selected. by KLEINZAHLER, August.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Title
Sleeping It Off in Rapid City: Poems, New and Selected.
Author
KLEINZAHLER, August.
Seller
Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780374265830
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket
Description
NY:: Farrar, Straus and Giroux,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2008. Hardcover. 0374265836 . First printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. .
Malafrena

Malafrena by Le GUIN, Ursula K.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Malafrena
Author
Le GUIN, Ursula K.
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780399124105
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1979. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. First edition. Jacket painting by Michael Mariano. Minor edgewear, near fine in a slightly spine-faded very good dust jacket with modest edgewear. A novel set in a fictional Central European country in the 1820s about the son of a wealthy landowner who defies his father's wishes and joins a revolution.