Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $20,524.00
Shipping: $102.59
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $20,626.59
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $20,626.59 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $20,524.00
Shipping: $102.59
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $20,626.59

You are about to purchase:

SISTER CARRIE

SISTER CARRIE by Dreiser, Theodore

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$9,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Quill & Brush
Title
SISTER CARRIE
Author
Dreiser, Theodore
Seller
Quill & Brush (United States)
Description
New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1900. First edition. The scarce, unaltered version of his first book about a young woman who moves to Chicago in search of her personal version of the American Dream. Ranked 33rd on the Modern Library's 100 Best Novels list. Approximately 1,000 copies were printed before Doubleday halted publication, at his wife's urging, due to the frank nature of the story. The publisher made little effort to advertise it, and less than half were sold before it's believed to have been suppressed. This copy from the library of book collector, Arthur Swann, with his bookplate on front pastedown. Shadow of another bookplate under Swann's, small ownership stamp on front endpaper, and light repair to hinges. Otherwise, very nearly fine with just a touch of minor edge rubbing. Housed in red cloth chemise and gilt-stamped quarter red leather slipcase with matching cloth sides. Nicest copy we've handled.
Tomus Primus Epistolarum… continens scripta viri Dei, ab anno millesimo quingentesimo septimo usq(ue) ad annum vicesimum secundum: A Iohanne Aurifabro…. collectus & anno M.D.LVI... editus… [and] Tomus secundus Epistolarum … continens scriptas ab anno millesimo quingentesimo vigesimo usq(ue) ad annum vigesimum octavum: A Iohanne Aurifabro Collectus & anno M.D.LXV... editus

Tomus Primus Epistolarum… continens scripta viri Dei, ab anno millesimo quingentesimo septimo usq(ue) ad annum vicesimum secundum: A Iohanne Aurifabro…. collectus & anno M.D.LVI... editus… [and] Tomus secundus Epistolarum … continens scriptas ab anno millesimo quingentesimo vigesimo usq(ue) ad annum vigesimum octavum: A Iohanne Aurifabro Collectus & anno M.D.LXV... editus by Luther, Martin (1483-1546)

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$8,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Liber Antiquus
Title
Tomus Primus Epistolarum… continens scripta viri Dei, ab anno millesimo quingentesimo septimo usq(ue) ad annum vicesimum secundum: A Iohanne Aurifabro…. collectus & anno M.D.LVI... editus… [and] Tomus secundus Epistolarum … continens scriptas ab anno millesimo quingentesimo vigesimo usq(ue) ad annum vigesimum octavum: A Iohanne Aurifabro Collectus & anno M.D.LXV... editus
Author
Luther, Martin (1483-1546)
Seller
Liber Antiquus (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Frankfurt an der Oder: Friedrich Hartmann, 1597. THIRD EDITION (the 1st ed. of Vol. I appeared in 1556; 1st ed. of Vol. II in 1565). Hardcover. Fine. Bound in matching 17th c. stiff vellum, ruled in blind (covers slightly bowed, vellum lightly soiled, small split at head of rear hinge of Vol. I, 1 end-band loose). The contents are in overall excellent condition, with minor blemishes (Vol I: leaf D2 with small natural paper flaw affecting a few letters, small paste stain to lvs. m3, q2, and GG1; a few index lvs. lightly browned. Vol. II: title very slightly frayed; first four lvs. damp-stained at head, a handful of gatherings with very light damp-stains in the lower margin.) The dimensions of the two volumes, in matching early bindings, differ in size by about 1 cm. Edges of text-block stained an even blue. Third printing of Martin Luther's early correspondence, edited by Joannes Aurifaber (1519-1575), Luther’s private secretary, who lived with Luther at the time of the Reformer’s death. The first volume contains 255 letters from 1507 to 1522 (from the celebration of his first Mass to his removal to Wartburg Castle after the Diet of Worms). The second has 407 letters, from 1520 to 1528. These letters offer a revealing view of Luther’s private and public thoughts on matters of pivotal importance to the early reformation. They include a "cover letter" to a copy of the 95 Theses, written on the very day (October 31st, 1517) that Luther nailed the Theses to the door of the Castle Church in Wittenberg. In this letter, addressed to Cardinal Albrecht, Archbishop of Magdeberg and Mainz, Luther requests that the indulgence traffic be halted. In a related letter, written as a dedication to his explanations of the 95 Theses, Luther gives an account of his understanding of penitence, which led him finally to the attack on indulgences. Included are letters to Pope Leo X (1475-1521), King Henry VIII (1491-1547), Georg Spalatin (1484-1545), Philip Melanchthon (1497-1560), Frederick, Elector of Saxony (1463-1525), Emperor Charles V (1500-1558), Andreas Karlstadt (1486-1541), Cardinal Tommaso de Vio Cajetan (1470-1534), and many others. This collection also includes Luther’s first letter to Erasmus, written at Wittenberg on March 28th, 1519 (Vol. I, p. 156-158) and several letters in which Luther discusses his opinions of Erasmus’ theology. The letters’ chronological arrangement allows the reader to follow the development of Luther’s thought and the political ramifications of his actions. Luther provides first-hand accounts of his efforts to avoid a trial in Rome, his negotiations with the Pope’s secretary, Karl von Miltitz, and the papal legate, Cardinal Cajetan, and his eventual appearance before the Emperor at the Diet of Worms. Included are Luther’s letter to Cajetan (Oct., 1518), written as Luther fled the Augsburg to avoid being kidnapped and taken to Rome, and a letter of apology to Pope Leo X (Jan., 1519) in which Luther argues that he is now powerless to control the power of his own ideas: "The demand is made that I recant my Disputation. If such a revocation could accomplish what I was attempting to do with my theses, I would issue it without hesitation. Now, however, through the antagonism and pressure of my enemies, my writings are spread farther than I ever had expected and are so deeply rooted in the hearts of so many people that I am not in the position to revoke them.". In a letter written after his appearance at Worms, Luther writes to the Emperor to express his gratitude and ask for continued protection. He also gives a vivid account of the proceedings and a critique of his own performance. "Your Sacred Majesty ordered that I be asked first whether I would acknowledge said little books as mine, and second whether or not I would be ready to revoke them, or would uphold the. When I had acknowledged that [these books] were mine... I pointed out with great reverence and submission that the following was my opinion: since I had fortified my books with clear and intelligible Scripture passages, it does not seem to me right or just to deny the Word of God and revoke my little books in this way, nor could I do it in any way. [...] In addition to all this, it was requested and demanded of me that I answer simply and plainly whether or not I was ready to recant. Again I answered as humbly as I could: since my conscience is bound by the Scripture passages which I have quoted in my little books, I could under no circumstances recant anything, unless I be better informed." In a letter to Nicholas von Amsdorf (folio 326), Luther describes his capture and the ride to Wartburg Castle. The first volume concludes with a series of letters to Melanchthon and others, written from the Wartburg, in which Luther discusses the volatile situation at Erfurt and Wittenberg and the actions of Karlstadt, in particular. In these letters, Luther discusses his ideas on clerical and monastic celibacy, communion, private mass, the dynamics of faith, etc.
The way of all flesh

The way of all flesh by BUTLER, Samuel

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$850.00
( US$)
Seller: Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts
Title
The way of all flesh
Author
BUTLER, Samuel
Seller
Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (United States)
Description
London: Grant Richards, 1903. FIRST EDITION. Original red cloth with title in gilt on front board and spine, top edge gilt; minor soiling to bottom edge, otherwise an excellent copy preserved in a slipcase. First edition, first issue with the half-title and publisher’s ads. This semi-autobiographical tale is regarded by some as the first twentieth century novel, and features a forcefully satirical indictment of Victorian-era England’s chief institutions. Recounting his troubled upbringing and subsequent adult life, Butler’s tale shines a light onto the deceptiveness of Victorian domestic life. Foreshadowing the destruction of nineteenth century middle class ideals in the fallout of the Great War, we’re reminded of the ways in which successive generations have continued to question conventional values. Written over nearly eleven years, this text was published posthumously, Butler believing his writing style too contentious. It has remained continuously in print since its publication. Butler (1835-1902) is most well-known for his classically utopian satire Erewhon. He is regarded as a forerunner of the New Zealand utopian/dystopian tradition of literature. Despite his antagonistic writing style, Butler’s work played a crucial role in the early twentieth century reaction against Victorianism.
DIVINE | DIVINE IN AFRIKA (ca. 1983) South African poster

DIVINE | DIVINE IN AFRIKA (ca. 1983) South African poster by Zipps

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$650.00
( US$)
Seller: Walterfilm, Inc.
Title
DIVINE | DIVINE IN AFRIKA (ca. 1983) South African poster
Author
Zipps
Seller
Walterfilm, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
No binding. Very Good. Fine Art Print Vintage original 35 x 25" (89 x 63.5 cm.) poster, South Africa. Pieces of tape were affixed on the back in the four corners, causing some minor stains in those corners, poster otherwise unfolded and perfect, hence near fine. Scarce poster documenting a stage performance given by Divine in a Johannesburg, South Africa night spot known as Zipps.
The Warmth of Other Suns: The Epic Story of America's Great Migration [Signed Bookplate Mounted in]

The Warmth of Other Suns: The Epic Story of America's Great Migration [Signed Bookplate Mounted in] by Isabel Wilkerson

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$125.00
( US$)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
The Warmth of Other Suns: The Epic Story of America's Great Migration [Signed Bookplate Mounted in]
Author
Isabel Wilkerson
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780679444329
Condition
Very Good +
Description
New York: Random House, 2010. Very Good +. New York: Random House, 2010. Reprint. Octavo; publisher's two-toned boards in photo-illustrated dust jacket retaining original price; x,622pp.; Light shelf wear, "Signed" sticker to upper jacket panel, corners nudged, compliments bookplate to front free endpaper from State Farm's Hubert H. Humphrey Civil and Human Rights Award Dinner, May 16, 2012. A Very Good or better copy overall. Bookplate signed by the author mounted to half title page. Handsome copy of Wilkerson's major history of the Great Migration, listed at No. 2 on the New York Times' 100 Best Books of the 21st Century.
What Was True: The Photographs and Notebooks of William Gedney

What Was True: The Photographs and Notebooks of William Gedney by William Gedney; Margaret Sartor and Geoff Dyer [eds.]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$100.00
( US$)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
What Was True: The Photographs and Notebooks of William Gedney
Author
William Gedney; Margaret Sartor and Geoff Dyer [eds.]
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780393048247
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: A Lyndhurst Book published by the Center for Documentary Studies in association with W.W. Norton & Company, 2000. Very Good/Very Good +. New York: A Lyndhurst Book published by the Center for Documentary Studies in association with W.W. Norton & Company, 2000. First Edition. Quarto; 192pp. Black and white photographs. Photo-illustrated dust jacket. Avocado cloth boards stamped in white. Creasing to edges of unclipped dust jacket. Boards slightly cocked with mild shelfwear; binding sound and pages unmarked; a Very Good and sound copy.
The development and protection of the oyster in Maryland by W.K. Brooks, PhD. Being the report written by him as chairman of the Oyster commission of the state of Maryland, and presented to the General Assembly, February, 1884.

The development and protection of the oyster in Maryland by W.K. Brooks, PhD. Being the report written by him as chairman of the Oyster commission of the state of Maryland, and presented to the General Assembly, February, 1884. by Brooks, William Keith

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB
Title
The development and protection of the oyster in Maryland by W.K. Brooks, PhD. Being the report written by him as chairman of the Oyster commission of the state of Maryland, and presented to the General Assembly, February, 1884.
Author
Brooks, William Keith
Seller
Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB (United States)
Description
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University, 1884. First edition. 1884 SCARCE LIMITED EDITION OF A DETAILED REPORT ON THE CHESAPEAKE OYSTER ILLUSTRATED WITH LITHOGRAPHED PLATES AND LARGE FOLDING MAPS. 11 1/2 inches tall folio hardcover, recent tan cloth binding, leather spine with gilt title, new endpapers, 193 pp, 13 plates, 4 large color maps (26 x 32 1/2, 16 3/4 x 34 1/2, 31 x 35, and 31 x 36 1/2 inches). Binding fine, small library handstamp verso title page, faint embossed library seal to edge of each plate. Very good in custom archival mylar cover. Maps have browning of creases, archival tape repair to some creases, good overall. 13 copies in Worldcat. MESSAGE TO THE TRUSTEES OF THE JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY FROM D.C. GILMAN, PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY: "In accordance with your request, a small edition has been printed, for the use of the University, of a Report of the Oyster Commission of the State of Maryland, which has just been presented to the Legislature of this State. Its author is one of our own staff, Professor W. K. BROOKS, Ph. D., who has devoted the greater part of his time during the last eighteen months to the study of the problem of perpetuating the oyster beds of the Chesapeake. The fact that he was made a member of the Oyster Commission, by appointment of the Governor of the State, should not conceal the part which this University has taken in the prosecution of the enquiry. Dr. Brooks, for the last six years, has been the Director of the Chesapeake Zoological Laboratory, an organization maintained at the expense of the Johns Hopkins University for the study of the manifold forms of living creatures which are found upon our sea-board. As long ago as 1878 he perceived the importance of the oyster, in its economical and in its scientific aspects, and began a series of prolonged, delicate, and original investigations respecting the mode by which the young are propagated, and the conditions of their early life." WILLIAM KEITH BROOKS (1848 – 1908) was an American zoologist who studied under Louis Agassiz at Harvard, receiving his PhD in 1875. A year later he became a junior faculty member at Johns Hopkins University when it opened, teaching and researching marine biology. He founded the Chesapeake Zoological Laboratory where he spent most summers, moving each summer between Crisfield, Maryland, Hampton, Virginia, tBeaufort, North Carolina, Jamaica, and the Tortugas. Commissioned by the state of Maryland to study the American oyster, Brooks' findings led to the discovery that fertilization of this type of oyster, unlike the European form, occurred outside the body. He was a member of the American Philosophical Society, National Academy of Sciences, the National Philosophical Society, Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, the Boston Society of Natural History, the Maryland Academy of Arts and Sciences, the American Society of Zoologists, the American Association for the Advancement of Science, and the Royal Microscopical Society.
The Shoe House Nursery Rhyme Book. The Pages Talk. Teaches Children How to Tie Laces

The Shoe House Nursery Rhyme Book. The Pages Talk. Teaches Children How to Tie Laces by [???]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
The Shoe House Nursery Rhyme Book. The Pages Talk. Teaches Children How to Tie Laces
Author
[???]
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York (1957): Novelty Import Co., Inc. First Edition. Near Fine. A book shaped like a shoe, with holes and a shoe lace, for teaching children to tie laces. Pictorial boards, red spine, 4 stiff cardboard pages, which when squeezed, make the sound of a barnyard animal; various nursery rhymes printed inside. Pictorial shoe-shaped slipcase, with a minor repair on top edge; book is near fine. Small owner inscription inside, dated 5-23-59.
The King and the Whirlybird

The King and the Whirlybird by Mabel Watts

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
The King and the Whirlybird
Author
Mabel Watts
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Collectible; Fine
Description
New York: Parents' Magazine Press, 1969. 1st. Decorative Cloth. Collectible; Fine/Fine. A tight, very well-preserved copy of the 1969 1st edition. Clean and Fine in a bright, price-intact, Near Fine dustjacket, with light offsetting along the rear panel's top-edge and at the spine. Octavo, nicely illustrated thruout by Harold Berson.
No image available

Miquel Barcelo: Paintings from 1983 to 1985 by -

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Miquel Barcelo: Paintings from 1983 to 1985
Author
-
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Collectible; Fine
Description
Boston: Institute of Contemporary Art, 1986. 1st. Original Wraps. Collectible; Fine. A very sharp copy of the catalogue of the Feb-April 1986 exhibition at Boston's Institute of Contemporary Art. Bright and Near Fine (with small former owner name at half-title) in its white wrappers. And in a crisp, Near Fine beige dustjacket.
Good Luck in Preserving

Good Luck in Preserving by Boston Woven Hose & Rubber Co.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: lizzyoung bookseller
Title
Good Luck in Preserving
Author
Boston Woven Hose & Rubber Co.
Seller
lizzyoung bookseller (United States)
Condition
Color illustrated wraps. Very good
Description
East Cambridge, Massachusetts: Boston Woven Hose & Rubber Co., 1917. Third Edition. Staplebound. Color illustrated wraps. Very good. Unpaginated) 12 printed pages, 4 pages gummed labels. 15.5 x 9 cm. Colorful wrappers highlight the once positive symbol, the Swastika - known as a "Good Luck" symbol before the German Nazi party employed it as their emblem. Here, in 1917, the Boston Woven Hose & Rubber Co. utilized the symbol as an added bonus in this pamphlet - 4 pages of gummed labels to be used on one's jars after using their rubber sealers. Methods of preserving and recipes round out the pamphlet. Stamped on front cover: From Alling Rubber Co., Holyoke Mass. Covers lightly soiled, interior clean.
Afro-Americans in New York Life and History, Vol. 7, No. 2 (July 1983)

Afro-Americans in New York Life and History, Vol. 7, No. 2 (July 1983)

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
Afro-Americans in New York Life and History, Vol. 7, No. 2 (July 1983)
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Buffalo: Afro-American Historical Association of the Niagara Frontier, 1983. Paperback. Very Good. 79, [1]p. Softcover in original wrapper. 23 cm. Includes an article about Henrietta Vinton Davis, a Garveyite and one of the the first 13 members of U.N.I.A. in New york City.
ORIGINAL "PLAY IT COOL" MOVIE POSTER

ORIGINAL "PLAY IT COOL" MOVIE POSTER

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
ORIGINAL "PLAY IT COOL" MOVIE POSTER
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
1962. One Sheet (measures 27 in. x 41 in.) Condition is Very Good with light age toning, crease folds, and moderate wear to upper edge. FJ Consignment. Shelved in Rockville Room A. 1377562. Special Collections - Upstairs.
No image available

SANTA CLAUS IN STORYLAND by (Pop-Up )

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Title
SANTA CLAUS IN STORYLAND
Author
(Pop-Up )
Seller
Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (United States)
Description
Fitchburg, Massachusetts: Doehla Greeting Cards, Inc., 1950. Octavo. Spiral-bound pictorial wrappers. Five moveable illustrations and two folding pop-up illustrations make this a holiday delight! This is the Santa Baby Boomers remember, fat and jolly surrounded by a world of primary colors and friendly children! There is a quarter size hole in the back page of the book, caused by the removal of a lollipop. It appears the lollipop was included with the book but alas is gone along with the snow on the roof of the house on the cover. The piece of bubble gum is still present in wrapper however.
No image available

The Rowfant Club; A Register of Its Records 1891-1973, in the Western Reserve Historical Society

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.)
Title
The Rowfant Club; A Register of Its Records 1891-1973, in the Western Reserve Historical Society
Seller
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Cleveland: Rowfant Club, 1974. Hardcover. Fine. Bound in the publisher's original cloth covered boards, spine stamped in gilt, cover stamped in blind.
Ruth & Esther

Ruth & Esther by Queen-Sutherland, Kandy

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.99
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA
Title
Ruth & Esther
Author
Queen-Sutherland, Kandy
Seller
Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9781573128919
Condition
Very good
Description
Macon: Smyth & Helwys, 2016. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover. xxiv, 494pp+indices. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket. Includes CD-ROM.
SOPHIE DU PONT, A YOUNG LADY IN AMERICA, SKETCHES, DIARIES, & LETTERS, 1823-1833

SOPHIE DU PONT, A YOUNG LADY IN AMERICA, SKETCHES, DIARIES, & LETTERS, 1823-1833 by Low, Betty Bright

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$19.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
SOPHIE DU PONT, A YOUNG LADY IN AMERICA, SKETCHES, DIARIES, & LETTERS, 1823-1833
Author
Low, Betty Bright
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc, 1987. cloth, dust jacket. Du Pont, Sophie. small 4to. cloth, dust jacket. 192 pages. First edition. With 160 illustrations including 75 in full color. Sophie du Pont's father, E.I. du Pont, had founded the du Pont company on the Brandywine River in Delaware.
POETRY MAGAZINE: A GALLERY OF VOICES

POETRY MAGAZINE: A GALLERY OF VOICES

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
POETRY MAGAZINE: A GALLERY OF VOICES
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
Chicago: University of Chicago Library, 1980. stiff paper wrappers. Poetry. small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. Unpaginated. A catalogue for an exhibition of material from the Harriet Monroe Modern Poetry Collection. Ms. Monroe was the founder/editor/owner of Poetry Magazine. Included are facsimile letters from Ezra Pound, T.S. Eliot and other well-known poets. Well annotated and illustrated.
No image available

Sophie du Pont: A Young Lady in America: Sketches, Diaries & Letters, 1823-1833. by Low, Betty-Bright and Jacqueline Hinsley. [du Pont, Sophie].

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Lighthouse Books, ABAA
Title
Sophie du Pont: A Young Lady in America: Sketches, Diaries & Letters, 1823-1833.
Author
Low, Betty-Bright and Jacqueline Hinsley. [du Pont, Sophie].
Seller
Lighthouse Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., [1987]. Square quarto, red cloth (hardcover), gilt letters,192 pp. Fine (As New), in a Fine (As New) dust jacket. From jacket: A window on the America of the Early REpublic is opened for us by young Sophie du Pont. Her father, E. I. du Pont, had come from France and in 1802 settled on the banks of the Brandywine Creek, four miles above Wilminghton, where he set up a gunpowder factory. A period of ten years in the family life of the du Ponts, newly settled in Delaware, is illuminated by Sophie’s letters, diaries, and sketches from1823 (when she was thirteen) to 1833 (when she was twenty-three), which have been discoverd in the du Pont family archives and organized into this charming book by its two researcher authors.”
No image available

Milton s Hymn On the Morning of Christ s Nativity with Illustrations by William Blake by [Blake, William. Sale Catalogue]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.35
Details
$5.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
Title
Milton s Hymn On the Morning of Christ s Nativity with Illustrations by William Blake
Author
[Blake, William. Sale Catalogue]
Seller
John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller (United States)
Description
1981. Gloucestershire, UK: The Whittington Press, 1981. Large 4to, bi-fold with tipped-in color plate of The Old Dragon (loose). Light soiling. Very good. ß Announcement of the May 1981 limited edition publication Milton s Hymn On the Morning of Christ s Nativity with Illustrations by William Blake by Whittington Press in association with Angscot Productions.