Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $13,911.00
Shipping: $156.69
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $14,067.69
2 - 7 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $14,067.69 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $13,911.00
Shipping: $156.69
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $14,067.69

You are about to purchase:

Versuch über die Anwendung der Minen im Belagerungs Kriege oder Militairischer theil der Minirkunst ...., 2 vols. <br />

Versuch über die Anwendung der Minen im Belagerungs Kriege oder Militairischer theil der Minirkunst ...., 2 vols.
by von der Lahr, Gen. Leut. - EARLY LITHOGRAPHY

7 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $45.00
Details
$9,750.00
( US$)
Seller: Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Title
Versuch über die Anwendung der Minen im Belagerungs Kriege oder Militairischer theil der Minirkunst ...., 2 vols.
Author
von der Lahr, Gen. Leut. - EARLY LITHOGRAPHY
Seller
Palinurus Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
Fine.
Description
Berlin: Lithogr. Institut d. Berliner Kriegsministeriums , [1817]. Second Expanded Edition.. Contemporary paste paper boards.. Fine.. 4to, I - [20], 337, [1 - blank], [4 - index] + 16 sheets of folding plates on page stubs; II - [3], [1 - blank], 3 - 352, [4 - index] + 8 sheets of folding plates on page stubs. In volume I pls. #4 & 5 and #8 & 9 are on two sheets with all plates consecutively numbered to 18 but therefore being only 16 individual sheets of plates; in volume II pls. #21 & 22 and #26 & 27 & 28 are on two sheets with all plates consecutively numbered 19 - 29 but therefore being only 8 individual sheets of plates A lithographic rarity. Lahr's manuscript treatise on military engineering is more than 700 pages and entirely printed in lithography. It is the first publication of the Lithographic Institute of the Prussian Ministry of War, which took over the earliest permanent lithographic press in Berlin founded by Ludwig von Reiche in 1815. Lahr's Introduction provides a detailed description of the procedures used in the production of the plates (engraving on stone, pen drawing, chalk drawing, etc.) and of the text. He also provides the names of the lithographers employed. This is certainly one of the most extensive, if not the most extensive, books produced lithographically at this early date. See J. Aufsesser, "Die Entwicklung der künstlerischen Lithographie in Berlin," in Zeitschrift fur Bucherfreunde IV (1900), pp. 288-96.
No image available

A Manual of Homoeopathic Cookery, Designed Chiefly for the Use of Such Persons as are Under Homoeopathic Treatment by Anon. - EDITED BY A WOMAN

7 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$475.00
( US$)
Seller: Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Title
A Manual of Homoeopathic Cookery, Designed Chiefly for the Use of Such Persons as are Under Homoeopathic Treatment
Author
Anon. - EDITED BY A WOMAN
Seller
Palinurus Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
Very good.
Description
New York: William Radde, 1846. First American Edition.. Original publisher's cloth.. Very good.. 12mo, iv, [5] - 176, 4 (adverts) pp. The book was originally issued in the UK in April of 1846. After revision and some modification to suit American tastes the book was issued by Radde in New York City in Sept. of the same year (with an American copyright). The revisions are identified in the preface as being the work of a spouse of a homoeopathic physician but otherwise remain unidentified. Uncommon in such condition. Cagle/Stafford #516; Lowenstein #387; Bitting p. 576.
No image available

A Miscellany of Type Compiled at Whittington

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
A Miscellany of Type Compiled at Whittington
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
A very fine copy
Description
(Andoversford, Gloucestershire: Whittington Press, 1990). First edition. One of 55 deluxe copies, specially bound, and with a separate portfolio, out of a total edition of 530 copies printed. The broadsides include items from the Press's collection of handmade papers acquired from the Oxford University Press, and four items assembled by Erik Voss. They include marbled paper samples for the Press of Colleen Gryspeerdt a hand-colored illustration by Carmen Voss, a signed Miriam Macgregor wood-engraving, and three blocks designed for Richard Kennedy's A Boy at the Hogarth Press, which are printed here for the first time. A very fine copy. Folio, illustrated with woodcuts by Richard Kennedy, Miriam Macgregor, Gwenda Morgan, Hellmuth Weissenborn and others, quarter Niger morocco, with separate portfolio of broadsides, in publisher's cloth & board slipcase. A very fine copy.
Prosperi Alpini Marosticensis Philosophi, Medici, &amp; in Gymnasio Patavino Simplicium Medicamentorum Professoris Ordinarii, atque Horti Medici Praefecti, de Medicina Methodica Libri Tredecim. In quibus medendi Ars Methodica vocata olim maxime celebris, quae hac aetate non sine magno Studiosorum medicinae &amp; dedecore, &amp; damno plane desiisse visa est, denuo restituitur, atque in Medicorum commodum quadantenus ad medicinam Dogmaticam conformatur. Opus novum, e quo Studiosi praeter sectae Methodicae placita a celeberrimis Medicis tradita, etiam praxim Methodicam exactissimam ad medendum nanciscentur. Editio Secunda

Prosperi Alpini Marosticensis Philosophi, Medici, & in Gymnasio Patavino Simplicium Medicamentorum Professoris Ordinarii, atque Horti Medici Praefecti, de Medicina Methodica Libri Tredecim. In quibus medendi Ars Methodica vocata olim maxime celebris, quae hac aetate non sine magno Studiosorum medicinae & dedecore, & damno plane desiisse visa est, denuo restituitur, atque in Medicorum commodum quadantenus ad medicinam Dogmaticam conformatur. Opus novum, e quo Studiosi praeter sectae Methodicae placita a celeberrimis Medicis tradita, etiam praxim Methodicam exactissimam ad medendum nanciscentur. Editio Secunda by Alpini, Prosperi [Alpinus, Prospero]

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.69
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
Prosperi Alpini Marosticensis Philosophi, Medici, & in Gymnasio Patavino Simplicium Medicamentorum Professoris Ordinarii, atque Horti Medici Praefecti, de Medicina Methodica Libri Tredecim. In quibus medendi Ars Methodica vocata olim maxime celebris, quae hac aetate non sine magno Studiosorum medicinae & dedecore, & damno plane desiisse visa est, denuo restituitur, atque in Medicorum commodum quadantenus ad medicinam Dogmaticam conformatur. Opus novum, e quo Studiosi praeter sectae Methodicae placita a celeberrimis Medicis tradita, etiam praxim Methodicam exactissimam ad medendum nanciscentur. Editio Secunda
Author
Alpini, Prosperi [Alpinus, Prospero]
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Lugduni Batavorum [Leyden]: Boutesteiniana, 1719. Second Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. Second edition. Minor loss from corners, small paper remnant on spine head. 1719 Full-Leather. [xxiv], 765, [37] pp. Full calf, red morocco spine label, gilt titles, gilt tooled compartments, marbled endpapers. Latin text. A medical work by the Venetian physician and botanist whose descriptions of coffee and banana plants are the earliest written records in European literature. Prospero Alpinus oversaw the botanical garden at Padua, and wrote the first significant history of Egyptian medicine (see Garrison-Morton 6468). This work advocates the Methodic School of medicine of ancient Greece and Rome, which focused on treatment based on generalities of disease rather than history of individual patients.
Ben Ionson His Volpone: or The Foxe; Together With An Eulogy Of The Artist By Robert Ross

Ben Ionson His Volpone: or The Foxe; Together With An Eulogy Of The Artist By Robert Ross by Beardsley, Aubrey (Illustrator)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$595.00
( US$)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
Ben Ionson His Volpone: or The Foxe; Together With An Eulogy Of The Artist By Robert Ross
Author
Beardsley, Aubrey (Illustrator)
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Orig. publisher's gilt stamped teal pictorial cloth designed by Beardsley. Very good
Description
London: Leonard Smithers, 1898. New Edition. Hardcover. Orig. publisher's gilt stamped teal pictorial cloth designed by Beardsley. Very good. Beardsley, Aubrey. 193 pages. 29 x 22.5 cm. Limited edition, copy 33 of 1000, includes one of the extra photogravure plates that was issued with the one of 100 copies that included a suite of the plates in a larger format, and is noted on p.147. Frontispiece, five large historiated initial capitals and vignettes by Beardsley. With a critical essay on the author by Vincent O'Sullivan, cover design by Beardsley. Beardsley lived only long enough to complete the five initials, the frontispiece and the cover design. GALLATIN pp. 69-70. LASNER 129. Uncut and unopened, spine slightly darkened, and head of p.147 roughly opened. Spine rubbed head and foot.
A PRINCE OF THE CAPTIVITY

A PRINCE OF THE CAPTIVITY by Buchan, John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $16.50
Details
$295.00
( US$)
Seller: Sumner & Stillman
Title
A PRINCE OF THE CAPTIVITY
Author
Buchan, John
Seller
Sumner & Stillman (United States)
Description
1933. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1933. Original green cloth lettered in gilt, with dust jacket. First Edition. In this novel the hero, Adam Melfort, is convicted of forgery, is drummed out of his regiment, and is sentenced to two years in prison -- for a crime his wife actually had committed. Upon release he embarks upon a series of adventurous causes in an effort to regain his reputation -- taking him into the secret service in the Great War, to the Greenland ice-cap, to the industrial Midlands and ultimately to Germany, where after the Great War he foils the attempts by a German faction to bring down the country's leader. (This was published, of course, just before one Adolf Hitler became that country's leader.) Though based on a curious premise, the tale is full of typically thrilling Buchan adventure -- climaxing in a man-hunt in the Italian Alps in which Melfort brings down his enemies with a rockslide. This copy is in the primary binding (there are several secondary bindings, including this green cloth lettered in black). The volume is in fine condition; the pictorial dust jacket is very good-plus (slightly soiled, with reinforcement at the ends of the folds on the back-side). Blanchard A99.
Santo Sr. Walverde

Santo Sr. Walverde by Sanchez Santamaria, Sergio

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Arthur Fournier Fine & Rare
Title
Santo Sr. Walverde
Author
Sanchez Santamaria, Sergio
Seller
Arthur Fournier Fine & Rare (United States)
Description
Linoleum block print in the style of the Taller Graìfica Popular. Handmade paper sheet is approx. 14.75 x 11 in. ; impression is 10 x 7 in. Very good overall, with light marginal soiling and handling marks. Loose as issued. [1348] In the folklore of Sinaloa, Jesús Malverde is revered as a bandit saint, watching over the poor. His is especially popular among lower-level traffickers caught up in the violent struggle of of the Mexican drug trade. While there is no evidence that Malverde lived, his legend is vitally important to the local culture of the regional highland. Every year on the anniversary of his death, a party is held at Malverde's shrine. According to a fascinating text on Malverde by scholar Patricia L. Price, "Narcotrafickers have strategically used Malverde's image as a 'generous bandit' to spin their own images as Robin Hoods of sorts, merely stealing from rich drug-addicted gringos and giving some of their wealth back to their Sinaloa hometowns, in the form of schools, road improvements, community celebrations." (Dry Place. Univ. Minnesota, 2004). The present print is very scarce in the commerce and we can find no copies of it in institutional holdings.
Autograph Letter Signed anonymously (“Enquirer”), Washington Square [New York], undated, [postmarked March 29 [1848]), to James Gordon Bennett, New York Herald

Autograph Letter Signed anonymously (“Enquirer”), Washington Square [New York], undated, [postmarked March 29 [1848]), to James Gordon Bennett, New York Herald by (Bennett, James Gordon) “Enquirer”

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC
Title
Autograph Letter Signed anonymously (“Enquirer”), Washington Square [New York], undated, [postmarked March 29 [1848]), to James Gordon Bennett, New York Herald
Author
(Bennett, James Gordon) “Enquirer”
Seller
Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Description
Quarto, 4 pages plus stamp less address leaf, formerly folded, in very good, clean, and legible condition. "Sir, I fear you are becoming so much engrossed with the political conditions of the world as to forget the social. I should like to bring you back, as of yore, to the social, and to elicit your opinion upon many important points – one thing – what are we Americans in future to do in Paris? Or are we to go there at all except to deliver lectures on Self government and republicanism, and what is to become of Louis Philippe, the young Dukes and Duchesses? Will he again in his own words, return to the "Bundling System"? On the occasion of your own presentation to him a year ago, when he seemed quite persuaded he had met you before? His Majesty remarked to a young Tennessean standing near you of whom he was making particular enquiries about the present condition of his state – 'Ah changed, greatly changed since my time', sketching then graphically his route and privations. 'In my time" continued the king 'we walked on foot in Tennessee, were glad to bite a [hoecake?] in a log cabin and slept three in a bed, we followed the bundling system and how will it be with their Highnesses the Dukes De Nemours, D'Aumale and Montpensiers?' – on that presentation occasion notwithstanding the marked civility of the King and Queen and all the Duchesses to the American gentleman, those young worthies [?] by D'Nemours passed the whole American line without even the civil nod and the same thing occurred two years before and now by the laws of their own land they are as flat down democrats as any log cabin man in Tennessee. Again I would ask what are we Americans, especially we of the 'Upper Ten' to do in Paris? Hitherto, the grand idea of there consorting with Royalty and Nobility has been inducement enough for many of us to brave the seas and sea sickness and even to open splendid Hotels in the Faubourg St. Germain. A late letter in your paper makes mention of such a one fitted up in splendid style then and there existing, and describes a grand ball just given by the beautiful hostess, so beautiful you will remember as to have been the belle at last winters Court Ball at the Tuileries. Your correspondent speaks of Counts and Dukes and Duchessses by scores gracing the lady's Salons and is it do that in all time to come La Belle Paris is only to be the abode of dirty democrats? Do give us you opinion." Apparently written with tongue in cheek to the most famous American journalist and newspaper publisher of his day, a month after the revolution that forced the abdication of French King Louis Philippe. A year earlier, while spending the winter and spring of 1847 in Paris, Bennett had been presented at the royal Court, an event he remembered sourly because he had been charged 30 francs to rent a court dress, sword and chapeau – a military uniform required because he supposedly held the rank of "Major-General in the Mormon Army." The account of that occasion in this letter does not appear in any of the standard biographical notes on Bennett, and makes one wonder if the anonymous writer was actually present at the scene - possibly a young diplomat at the American embassy, which was then without an envoy, newly-appointed Minister Richard Rush not arriving in Paris until July when the revolution that inspired Karl Marx was in full swing. So, the King's alleged colorful recollections of his American travels as an exile at the end of the 18th century may not have been pure invention.
The Process and Empire of Christ; From His Birth to the End of the Mediatorial Kingdom; A Poem, in Twelve Books

The Process and Empire of Christ; From His Birth to the End of the Mediatorial Kingdom; A Poem, in Twelve Books by Elhanan Winchester

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
The Process and Empire of Christ; From His Birth to the End of the Mediatorial Kingdom; A Poem, in Twelve Books
Author
Elhanan Winchester
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Brattleboro': William Fessenden, 1805. Very Good. Brattleboro': William Fessenden, 1805. First American Edition. 12mo; full contemporary calf, gilt-ruled spine; iv,[5]-352pp. Light scuffing to leather extremities, lacking spine label and endpapers, dark dampstaining to margins of first twenty and final ten leaves, 20th century ownership rubberstamp to front pastedown; nevertheless, a Very Good, still quite attractive and sound copy. Lengthy religious poem first published in London in 1793. The author, Elhanan Winchester (1751-1797), was a leading figure of the early American universalist movement and had traveled from Philadelphia to London after the American Revolution to preach. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 9748; WEGELIN 1210; STODDARD 801.
No image available

Camille Bryen: poèmes et dessins Jepeinsje. by Audiberti, Jacques; Camille Bryen; Giovanni Scheiwiller.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio
Title
Camille Bryen: poèmes et dessins Jepeinsje.
Author
Audiberti, Jacques; Camille Bryen; Giovanni Scheiwiller.
Seller
Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Milano: All'insegna del pesce d'oro, 1959. Fine. 12 cm; 60, [1] pages. 13 black-and-white reproductions and one in color. In origianl green boards, with color image mounted to upper board, preserved in original slipcase stamped with artist's autograph. Edition limited to 1000 numbered copies, this copy inscribe "V.S." in place of series number ("Volume Speciale," that is, special copy out of series), inscribed on front free endleaf by publisher Giovanni Scheiwiller in English, dated at Milano, December 1960. All'Insegna del Pesce d'Oro is a historic editorial series founded in 1936, in Milan, by Giovanni Scheiwiller. The series takes its name from a famous Milanese trattoria where Scheiwiller used to hang out with his friends, writers and artists. Scheiwiller had worked with the great Swiss publisher, Ulrico Hoepli, before going off on his own to establish an independent publishing company Books published under the the Pesce d'Oro brand are small format publications inspired by the vest-pocket series of art books published in Paris by Gallimard. By the time this volume was published, the business had been assumed by Scheiwiller's young son, Vanni, yet this volume is signed by the founding father, Giovanni.
Spella Ho

Spella Ho by Bates, H.E.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ReadInk
Title
Spella Ho
Author
Bates, H.E.
Seller
ReadInk (United States)
Condition
Near Fine in Very Good dj
Description
London: Jonathan Cape. Near Fine in Very Good dj. 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. [nice clean copy with minimal shelfwear; the jacket is just about as nice, with just a touch of edgewear, but with a small chip at the base of the spine and a tiny hole torn in the middle of the spine]. "Spella Ho is the name of a great house. The novel which bears its name might be called the story of a great man. Son of a drunken carrier, miserably poor, illiterate, ugly, and with almost no assets except great physical strength and an immense courage, Bruno Shadbolt is drawn throughout his life by two great influences, women and money. How he teaches himself to read and write, how he gets his first crude ideas of business, how he gradually works himself up, paying the bitter penalties of his ignorance and his obsession for wealth, and how finally he comes to own the great house near which he was born -- these struggles form the basis on which this long novel is built." .
Reminiscences and Anecdotes of Daniel Webster

Reminiscences and Anecdotes of Daniel Webster by HARVEY, Peter

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Reminiscences and Anecdotes of Daniel Webster
Author
HARVEY, Peter
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1877. Hardcover. Good. First edition. Small quarto. 480pp. Purple cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Lightly foxed preliminary pages, spine and top edge faded, closed tear in mid-spine, a good only copy. This is number 82 out of 100 copies printed.
A Memorial of Daniel Webster from the City of Boston

A Memorial of Daniel Webster from the City of Boston

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
A Memorial of Daniel Webster from the City of Boston
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1853. Hardcover. Good. First edition. Good with moderate rubbing to the boards, a number of small chips to the spine, and a crack to the binding with a few loose pages in the middle.
KELPRA STUDIO: AN EXHIBITION TO COMMEMORATE THE ROSE AND CHRIS PRATER GIFT

KELPRA STUDIO: AN EXHIBITION TO COMMEMORATE THE ROSE AND CHRIS PRATER GIFT

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$43.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
KELPRA STUDIO: AN EXHIBITION TO COMMEMORATE THE ROSE AND CHRIS PRATER GIFT
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
(London, England): The Tate Gallery, 1980. stiff paper wrappers. 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 111+(1) pages. Table of contents, foreword, acknowledgments, introduction by Pat Gilmour, essays, bibliography, list of publishers, listing of studio prints, bibliography. An exhibition of prints 1961-1980. Black and white illustrations throughout. Covers lightly tanned.
EN LOS PUÑOS CERRADOS NO ENTRAN LAS CARICIAS.; Libro A6. Are You a Cop or What

EN LOS PUÑOS CERRADOS NO ENTRAN LAS CARICIAS.; Libro A6. Are You a Cop or What

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$18.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Beverly Karno Books LLC
Title
EN LOS PUÑOS CERRADOS NO ENTRAN LAS CARICIAS.; Libro A6. Are You a Cop or What
Seller
Beverly Karno Books LLC (United States)
Description
Buenos Aires: AYACOW (Are You A Cop Or What), 2022. duo tone plates, duo tone pict. wrps. Illustrated affective-erotic texts. "Compilation of writings and dissertations made between 2019 and 2021. Some texts were extracted from the fanzines "El amor no debería ser una relación de poder" (Love should not be a power relationship) and "No te voy a decir mi nombre para que no te olvides" (I'm not going to tell you my name so you don't forget), as well as other texts are based on experiences and authors who also inhabited me. By Are You a Cop or What." (HKB Transation) --Colophon.
No image available

Selections from the Book of Mormon (Arabic)

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
Selections from the Book of Mormon (Arabic)
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, 1980. Very Good. Selections from the Book of Mormon (Arabic). SLC: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, 1980. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Very good with gentle rubbing and bumping. Slightly soiled panels.