Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $47,366.25
Shipping: $85.99
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $47,452.24
2 - 7 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $47,452.24 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $47,366.25
Shipping: $85.99
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $47,452.24

You are about to purchase:

In an Unpublished Letter, President Thomas Jefferson Manages the Expense of his Presidential Household and his Estate in Monticello

In an Unpublished Letter, President Thomas Jefferson Manages the Expense of his Presidential Household and his Estate in Monticello by Thomas Jefferson

3 to 5 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $25.00
Details
$40,000.00
( US$)
Seller: The Raab Collection
Title
In an Unpublished Letter, President Thomas Jefferson Manages the Expense of his Presidential Household and his Estate in Monticello
Author
Thomas Jefferson
Seller
The Raab Collection (United States)
Description
15/10/1802. Among the recipients were his servants, chef, coachman, and others, during a time when Meriwether Lewis was living with him A remarkable letter showing the fragile nature of the former President's and founding father's personal financial state and how he juggled funds This letter, unpublished and whose content was not known till now, was last sold in 1929 through the firm of Thomas Madigan in New York City. It was acquired by us from the heirs of that buyer.https://vimeo.com/973483379?share=copy Thomas Jefferson lived with his debt throughout much of his life, inheriting debt from his father and living beyond his means with large projects and lavish lifestyle. Eventually this would lead to the sale of his property and land. And his Presidential salary did little to alleviate this. His personal household expenses were such that he was essentially paying bills paycheck to paycheck, a sharp contrast to how we imagine the personal finances of an American president today.John Barnes emigrated from England to America about 1760. He was a tea merchant and grocer in New York and Philadelphia, relocating to the latter city when the federal government moved there in 1791. Barnes remained in Philadelphia until 1800, when he moved to Washington to serve as a contractor with the Treasury Department. Jefferson had known him for many years and appointed him customs collector at Georgetown in 1806, a position Barnes held until his death. He was during much of this time also Jefferson's banker and commission agent, helped him manage the investments of Tadeusz Kosciuszko and William Short, and supplied him with groceries from 1795 until Jefferson's retirement. Barnes kept his personal house running during his time in Washington at the Presidential Mansion.In May 1802, Jefferson wrote a letter with dire news of his finances. ""I received yesterday your favor of the 10th. and am sincerely concerned at the disappointment at the bank of Columbia [which evidently would not supply him with needed funds]. This proves farther the propriety of my curtailing expenses till I am within the rigorous limits of my own funds, which I will do. in the mean time I must leave to your judgment to marshall our funds for the most pressing demands, till I can be with you.""In June, Jefferson wrote to Barnes explaining what the main outstanding bills would be that they might trim. These were the prime recurring bills of his household presidency during this time. ""Th: Jefferson has been taking a view of his affairs, and sends mr Barnes a statement of them. if it should be possible to get through the month of July without the aid of the bank, by my giving a new note there on the 4th of August for 2000. Doll. we should on that day be almost completely relieved, and the receipt of the 4th. of October will take up the note, and leave me entirely out of debt. Perhaps we may not be able to squeeze down the houshold expenses to 600.""LeMaire’s bills @ 75. D a week would be 337.Dougherty’s are per month about 70.groceries about 120.servant’s wages 152""Lemaire was his steward and helped with meal preparation. Doughtery was his coachman and servant. Among the other servants were former slaves, including James Hemings. There were white and free black servants, some remaining for long periods of time and living there or close; others would come and go and performed specific tasks.Money was also paid for ad hoc expenses and money sent home to Monticello and to his daughter. Jefferson evidently felt that the largest chunk and perhaps where he could trim expenses was his domestic situation.Interestingly during this time Meriwether Lewis was serving as Jefferson's secretary and living in the presidential mansion.He evidently provided that note in late Summer to the bank and hoped that it would last a while, a point on which Barnes evidently had some concern. Jefferson did his own tally and explained the situation to Barnes in this letter, explaining that he calculated it would last him through the winter.Autograph letter signed, Washington October 15, 1802, to John Barnes. “In answer to my letter which had mentioned that I should be obliged to go again into the bank, you were so kind as to say, the balance then being between $1700 and $1800, that from this balance you could accommodate yourself for 2 or even 4 months rather than take it from the bank. I have taken an exact view of all the calls which will come to me through the winter and send you a statement of them and of the times they must be answered with the immediate sums of compensation to be received and applied to meet them. By this it appears that the balance due from me will always be under $1700 and will be completely surmounted March 4. This is longer than you had contemplated, and I therefore propose that the moment you find any inconvenience from it, now or any time hence, you accept my note to be discounted at the bank, which I shall always be ready to give you. Accept assurance of my affectionate esteem…”The Papers of Thomas Jefferson notes that ""A letter from TJ to Barnes dated 15 Oct. is recorded in SJL but has not been found.""This letter, unpublished and whose content was not known till now, was last sold in 1929 through the firm of Thomas Madigan in New York City. It was acquired by us from the heirs of that buyer.
Translucent Erotic Playing Cards

Translucent Erotic Playing Cards by [Anonymous]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$4,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA
Title
Translucent Erotic Playing Cards
Author
[Anonymous]
Seller
Burnside Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
[France]: [Unknown publisher], 1880. Very Good. A suggestive set of translucent erotic playing cards likely created in France in the mid-19th century. Set consists of 35 hand-colored playing cards, 32 of which are from around 1840, featuring 11 court cards (3.25 x 2.25"), and three slightly larger cards (3.5 x 2.5") possibly from the late Victorian period. Housed in a much earlier handmade late-18th century sliding box (4.5 x 2.75") made from thin plywood with pasted decorative paper, wrapped in voided velvet and trimmed with gold and silver metal silk woven ribbon. They were once a part of The Stuart and Marilyn Kaplan Playing Card Collection. Very Good. Cards are lightly bowed with general wear and light toning; four of diamonds is the most worn with creasing and small spot of loss to one of the corners.The box they are held in is quite fragile with tarnishing to the metal ribbon and slight soiling to velvet boards. Popular in mid-1800s France, and often associated with brothels, these cheap, seemingly innocuous risque novelties were crafted with two pasteboard layers. When held to light, favorably candle light, they reveal hidden sensual, often pornographic images. While the cards inside were economically manufactured, the little box they are held in is rather sumptuously bedecked in high quality velvet and expensive gilt metal thread ribbon. The average layman did not have access to trim or fabric as seen here, indicating that this may have been owned by a rather wealthy individual. It should be added that sets as generously populated as this, even when mixed, are uncommon and desirable curiosa objects.
White Shroud: Poems, 1980-1985 (Inscribed to Norman Mailer)

White Shroud: Poems, 1980-1985 (Inscribed to Norman Mailer) by GINSBERG, Allen

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$2,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Harper's Books
Title
White Shroud: Poems, 1980-1985 (Inscribed to Norman Mailer)
Author
GINSBERG, Allen
Seller
Harper's Books (United States)
Condition
Fine copy in red boards, in bright jacket with Ginsberg's portrait to rear; very minor toning, near fine.
Description
New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1986. Fine copy in red boards, in bright jacket with Ginsberg's portrait to rear; very minor toning, near fine.. First Edition. Tall octavo. Presentation copy, INSCRIBED on title page by Ginsberg to Norman Mailer, dated 1986—with a delicious inscription to the facing page: "Dear Norman, It's all readable, but title poem pages 47-50 is straightforward narrative (epilogue to Kaddish).— Best wishes on your new job (after moviemaking) i.e. writing, again.
SIGNED. My Life in Science. As Told to Lewis Wolpert. Edited interview with additional material by Errol C. Friedberg and Eleanor Lawrence

SIGNED. My Life in Science. As Told to Lewis Wolpert. Edited interview with additional material by Errol C. Friedberg and Eleanor Lawrence by Brenner, Sydney

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB
Title
SIGNED. My Life in Science. As Told to Lewis Wolpert. Edited interview with additional material by Errol C. Friedberg and Eleanor Lawrence
Author
Brenner, Sydney
Seller
Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB (United States)
Description
London: BioMed Central Limited, 2001. Revised edition. MOLECULAR BIOLOGIST AND NOBEL LAUREATE SYDNEY BRENNER IN HIS OWN WORDS: SIGNED COPY OF HIS TRANSCRIBED AUTOBIOGRAPHY AS TOLD TO COLLEAGUE LEWIS WOLPERT. 8 inches tall slim volume with color printed paper wraps, signed by Sydney Brenner on title page, v, 199 pp, fine in clear protective cover. FROM THE PREFACE: "This book has been produced from the transcript of a fifteen-hour videotaped autobiography, as told to Lewis Wolpert, Professor of Biology as Applied to Medicine, in the Department of Anatomy and Developmental Biology/ University College, London. In editing this transcript, we have strived to capture the highlights of Brenner's long and productive career as one of the pre-eminent biologists of the twentieth century. We have also attempted to capture much of the man - a man endowed with great wit and humour, a strong sense of irreverence, iconoclasm, and a profound appreciation of biology in its many and varied aspects." CONTENTS: Growing up in South Africa; Seeing DNA; America and back again; Discovering messenger RNA; Deciphering the genetic code; DNA replication dissected; The challenge of higher organisms; How to do molecular biology in C. elegans; The evolution of genetics and the genetics of evolution; Endnotes. SYDNEY BRENNER (1927-2019) was a South African biologist. In 2002, he shared the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine with H. Robert Horvitz and Sir John E. Sulston. Brenner made significant contributions to work on the genetic code, and other areas of molecular biology while working in the Medical Research Council (MRC) Laboratory of Molecular Biology in Cambridge, England. He established the roundworm Caenorhabditis elegans as a model organism for the investigation of developmental biology, and founded the Molecular Sciences Institute in Berkeley, California. Following his PhD, Brenner did postdoctoral research at the University of California, Berkeley. He spent the next 20 years at the Laboratory of Molecular Biology in Cambridge. He was one of the first people in April 1953 to see the model of the structure of DNA, constructed by Francis Crick and James Watson; at the time he and the other scientists were working at the University of Oxford's Chemistry Department. In 1976 he joined the Salk Institute in California. Brenner founded the Molecular Sciences Institute in Berkeley, California in 1996. As of 2015 he was associated with the Salk Institute, the Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology, the Singapore Biomedical Research Council, the Janelia Farm Research Campus, and the Howard Hughes Medical Institute. In August 2005, He was also on the Board of Scientific Governors at The Scripps Research Institute, as well as being Professor of Genetics there.
Karel Appel
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Karel Appel by Frankenstein, Alfred (ed. and essays by)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Brattle Book Shop
Title
Karel Appel
Author
Frankenstein, Alfred (ed. and essays by)
Seller
Brattle Book Shop (United States)
ISBN
9780810903647
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1980. Hardcover. 11"x11.75" 191pp. Illustrations throughout. Cloth over boards, blue, with yellow letters on spine and faint illustration on front. Dust jacket has colorful illustration, with black and white text on cover and spine. Binding and dust jacket are Near Fine. ISBN: 0810903644 . Near Fine. Hardcover .
Spirit Rising: My Life, My Music [Signed by Kidjo]

Spirit Rising: My Life, My Music [Signed by Kidjo] by Angelique Kidjo; Rachel Wenrick; Desmond Tutu [fwd.]; Alicia Keys [intro.]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
Spirit Rising: My Life, My Music [Signed by Kidjo]
Author
Angelique Kidjo; Rachel Wenrick; Desmond Tutu [fwd.]; Alicia Keys [intro.]
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780062071798
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Harper Design, Harper Collins Publishers, 2014. Very Good/Very Good. New York: Harper Design, Harper Collins Publishers, 2014. First Edition. Signed by Kidjo with brief inscription to previous owner at half title. Octavo. 256pp. Color and b&w photographs throughout. Photo-illustrated dust jacket; gray cloth boards stamped in silver; bright green endpapers. Edges of jacket rubbed and creased with some scuffing to verso. Light wear to edges of boards; binding sound; pages unmarked; a Very Good copy.
Boston Furniture of the Eighteenth Century: A Conference Held by the Colonial Society of Massachusetts 11 and 12 May 1972

Boston Furniture of the Eighteenth Century: A Conference Held by the Colonial Society of Massachusetts 11 and 12 May 1972 by Ackroyd, Peter

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.99
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA
Title
Boston Furniture of the Eighteenth Century: A Conference Held by the Colonial Society of Massachusetts 11 and 12 May 1972
Author
Ackroyd, Peter
Seller
Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Boston: Colonial Society of Massachusetts, 1974. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover. xvi, 305pp+ index. Page edges foxed, else a very good hardback in a darkened and rubbed jacket. Erratum slip laid in.
Anthony Sorce: Four Decades

Anthony Sorce: Four Decades by Stanley I Grand and John Yau

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA
Title
Anthony Sorce: Four Decades
Author
Stanley I Grand and John Yau
Seller
Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780942945133
Condition
Very good
Description
Wilke-Barre: Sordoni Art Gallery Wilkes University, 1998. Paperback. Very good. Paperback. 1600cc. 70pp. Wraps a bit rubbed and edgeworn, else very good.
All Star!: Honus Wagner and the Most Famous Baseball Card Ever

All Star!: Honus Wagner and the Most Famous Baseball Card Ever by Yolen, Jane

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA
Title
All Star!: Honus Wagner and the Most Famous Baseball Card Ever
Author
Yolen, Jane
Seller
Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780399246616
Condition
Very good
Description
New York: Philomel Books, 2010. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover. First Edition. Unpaginated. Very good hardback in a very good dust jacket.
No image available

MEXICAN CALENDAR ART: (UNTITLED): NUDE WOMAN WITH CERAMIC POT

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Beverly Karno Books LLC
Title
MEXICAN CALENDAR ART: (UNTITLED): NUDE WOMAN WITH CERAMIC POT
Seller
Beverly Karno Books LLC (United States)
Condition
(Top part only, lacks lower calendar)
Description
México, D.F.: Galanteria de "La Granja, 1940. (Top part only, lacks lower calendar).
No image available

From a Bench in Our Square. by ADAMS, Samuel Hopkins.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Title
From a Bench in Our Square.
Author
ADAMS, Samuel Hopkins.
Seller
Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Very Good in Poor dust jacket
Description
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1922. Hardcover. First edition. Very good in a poor (several large pieces missing, severed at the folds and tape repaired on the verso) dust jacket.; 308 pages .
Studies in Black Literature, Vol. 8, no. 1, Spring, 1977

Studies in Black Literature, Vol. 8, no. 1, Spring, 1977 by [AFRICAN-AMERICAN LITERATURE] SINGH, Raman K., ed

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Lorne Bair Rare Books
Title
Studies in Black Literature, Vol. 8, no. 1, Spring, 1977
Author
[AFRICAN-AMERICAN LITERATURE] SINGH, Raman K., ed
Seller
Lorne Bair Rare Books (United States)
Description
[Fredericksburg, VA]: Studies in Black Literature, 1977. First Edition. Quarto (28cm.); original mustard printed staplebound wrappers; 26pp.; text in double columns. Some creasing to extremities from handling, else Very Good and sound. Includes D.H. Melhem's essay "Gwendolyn Brooks: The Heroic Voice of Prophecy.
No image available

So Noble a Captain, The Life and Times of Ferdinand Magellan by PARR, Charles McKew

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$11.25
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
So Noble a Captain, The Life and Times of Ferdinand Magellan
Author
PARR, Charles McKew
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Condition
very good(-)
Description
New York: Thomas Crowell, 1953. hardcover. very good(-). Illustrated. 423 pages. 8vo, green cloth (faded and a bit edgeworn). New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1953. A very good(-) copy, lacking the dust wrapper.