Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $22,806.24
Shipping: $235.49
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $23,041.73
1 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $23,041.73 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $22,806.24
Shipping: $235.49
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $23,041.73

You are about to purchase:

The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes; The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes

The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes; The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes by Doyle, Arthur Conan

4 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$7,500.00
( US$)
Seller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA
Title
The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes; The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes
Author
Doyle, Arthur Conan
Seller
B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
London: George Newnes, 1892 THE ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES: London: George Newnes, 1892. With 104 illustrations by Sidney Paget within the text. First edition, first state, with all the first issue points including blank street sign in the vignette on the front board, "Violent" on p. 317, and "cucaine" on p. 133. Publisher's light blue cloth over heavy beveled boards, blocked and titled in black and gilt, all edges gilt, and floral endpapers. Very good or better, with moderate toning to spine and board edges, light wear to spine ends, rubbing to spine edges and board edges, some soiling to cloth, and ghost of removed bookplate to front pastedown. THE MEMOIRS OF SHERLOCK HOLMES: London: George Newnes, 1894. With 90 illustrations by Sidney Paget within the text. First edition, first printing. Publisher's dark blue cloth over heavy beveled boards, blocked and titled in black and gilt, all edges gilt, tan peacock feather endpapers. Near fine, with bright gilt except for a touch of rubbing to gilt on spine, light rubbing to spine ends, very clean boards and pages, a couple of tiny dots of white paint to front spine edge, corners lightly bumped, sturdy binding with just a small area of webbing exposed on rear hinge, and ink inscription to verso of front free endpaper: "Presented by the proprietors of Tit Bits" [British magazine founded by George Newnes]. Overall, an exceptional set, with hinges intact and without repairs, as is commonly seen. Housed in a custom quarter morocco navy blue slipcase with two matching blue chemises. Green and Gibson A10a., A14a. The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes is the first collection of short stories about the renowned detective who relies on his extraordinary powers of logic to solve crimes, told from the point of view of his loyal friend and assistant Dr. Watson. Originally published serially in The Strand Magazine beginning in July 1891, the collection features twelve stories, four of which Doyle later included on a 1927 Strand list of his twelve all-time favorite Sherlock stories: "A Scandal in Bohemia," "The Red-Headed League," "The Five Orange Pips," and "The Speckled Band" (he cited "The Speckled Band" as his all-time favorite). Doyle followed up The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes with The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes, a collection of twelve more short stories starring the iconic sleuth, culminating in "The Final Problem," which tells of Holmes' demise. The text is illustrated by Sidney Paget, including a frontispiece entitled "The Death of Sherlock Holmes" which depicts the detective as he fights with his arch nemesis Professor Moriarty over the Reichenbach Falls, just before the two apparently fall to their deaths. Doyle intended Memoirs to be the final stories about Sherlock Holmes, but he ended up reviving the detective in 1901 in The Hound of the Baskervilles due to overwhelming public demand. Doyle went on to publish three more Sherlock short story collections in his lifetime: The Return of Sherlock Holmes (1905), His Last Bow (1917), and The Case-Book of Sherlock Holmes (1927). . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Sidney Paget.
No image available

Modern Painters by RUSKIN John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$3,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Modern Painters
Author
RUSKIN John
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1888. RUSKIN, John. Modern Painters. London: George Allen, 1888. Six volumes. Quarto, 20th-century three-quarter dark maroon morocco gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt, uncut and partly unopened. $3500.1888 edition, profusely illustrated with over 90 full-page steel- and wood-engraved plates and numerous in-text illustrations after drawings by Ruskin, Leonardo, Raphael, the Missal-Painters, J.M.W. Turner, R. Allen and others, very handsomely bound.Ruskin, writer, critic, and artist, was a chief influence upon public taste in Victorian England. Modern Painters, first published in 1843, presents ""a spiritual history of Europe with comments on every phase of morals and taste"" (Magnusson 1275). ""[T]aken in the mass, these volumes contain the most valuable contributions to art-literature the language can show… they contain worlds of thought, imagination, and knowledge such as no other art-writer can educe… It is impossible but that Art should be the better for them"" (Allibone, 1895). ""Clouds, mountains, landscapes, towers, churches, trees, flowers and herbs were drawn with wonderful precision, minuteness of detail and delicacy of hand, solely to recall some specific aspect of nature or art, of which he wished to retain a record. In his gift for recording the most subtle characters of architectural carvings and details, Ruskin has hardly been surpassed by the most distinguished painters"" (Harrison, 860). Fine condition.
No image available

Les hieroglyphiques de Ian-Pierre Valerian, vulgairement nomme´ Pierius Autrement, commentaires des lettres et figures sacre´es des Aegyptiens & autres nations. Oeuure reduicte en cinquante huict liures, ausquels sont adjoincts deux autres by VALERIAN,Ian-Pierre; Valerianus, Giovanni Pietro.

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$3,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Les hieroglyphiques de Ian-Pierre Valerian, vulgairement nomme´ Pierius Autrement, commentaires des lettres et figures sacre´es des Aegyptiens & autres nations. Oeuure reduicte en cinquante huict liures, ausquels sont adjoincts deux autres
Author
VALERIAN,Ian-Pierre; Valerianus, Giovanni Pietro.
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1615. VALERIAN, Ian-Pierre. Les hieroglyphiques de Ian-Pierre Valerian, vulgairement nomme´ Pierius. Autrement, commentaires des lettres et figures sacrées des Aegyptiens & autres nations… [38], 807, [75] pp., engraved title page by Léonard Gaultier, numerous small in-text woodcuts, head- and tail-pieces, initials throughout. Folio, 350 x 225 mm., bound in contemporary calf. Lyon: P. Frellon, 1615. French translation by Jean de Montlyard of this important work of symbolism and artistic iconography of the Renaissance, integrating the study of hieroglyphs with "the symbolism of mediæval lapidaries and bestiaries, and of the Physiologus ascribed to Epiphanius, a collection of symbols suggested by animals" (Praz). The volume is divided into two books. The first by Ian-Pierre Valerian (Pierio Valeriano) describes hieroglyphic meanings of all animals, and the second book - Les hieroglyphiques by Caelius Augustin Curion (Celio Augustino Curione) - concerns the symbolic meanings of effigies and portraits of gods and men. First published in Latin with incomplete text in Florence, 1556, and with complete text in Basel later that year (see R. Mortimer, Italian 16th cent., 511). This Lyon edition by Paul Frellon is "highly sought after, with a frontispiece engraved by Leonard Gaultier, a portrait and numerous hieroglyphic and emblematic figures engraved on wood" (Caillet). A rare book with OCLC listing only Syracuse, Getty,Princeton and Iowa in the US. Brunet V, 1042 ("La plus complete de toutes"). Praz, pp. 24, 225, & 521. Volkman, Bilderschriften der Renaissance (Leipzig, 1923), pp. 35-40. Olivier et al., fers 7 & 16. See Edgar Wind's Pagan Mysteries in the Renaissance (New York, 1968), with numerous citations therein. On Paul Frellon, publisher of the volume, see Bibliography Lyonnais V, 271-285. On the library of the Collège de Clermont, cf. Histoire des bibliothèques Françaises II, pp. 60-61, with reproduction. On the royal bookbinders to Louis XIV, see Esmerian's Douze tableaux synoptiques sur la reliure au XVIIe siecle (Paris, 1973).
Lincoln Campaign Songster for the Use of Clubs. Containing All the Most Popular Songs

Lincoln Campaign Songster for the Use of Clubs. Containing All the Most Popular Songs

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: James Arsenault & Company
Title
Lincoln Campaign Songster for the Use of Clubs. Containing All the Most Popular Songs
Seller
James Arsenault & Company (United States)
Description
Philadelphia: Published by Mason & Co., 1864. 32mo, original printed buff wrappers. 16 pp. First and only edition of this songster for Lincoln's second campaign, with a portrait on the cover depicting a beardless Lincoln, in spite of the fact that Lincoln had a beard at the time. Included here are eleven campaign songs, among them Shout Aloud For Lincoln, Hurrah! For Lincoln and Johnson, and Union and Lincoln. An advertisement for Lincoln badges, pins, and emblems appears on the lower wrapper. REFERENCES: Monaghan 323; Stern 2557; Schneider p. 63. CONDITION: Good, lightly soiled, advertising text on lower wrapper shaved, with loss of some letters, as usual.
Congregating at the Zoo

Congregating at the Zoo

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$25.00
( US$)
Seller: James Arsenault & Company
Title
Congregating at the Zoo
Seller
James Arsenault & Company (United States)
Description
California, [Circa 1900]. 3.75" x 4.5" silver print photograph on 5.25" x 6.25" gray mount. Original photograph of a group of well-dressed men and two women conversing in the shade of a porch overlooking a seal sunning on the edge of a presumed pool. From a California lot. CONDITION: Very good.
Complimentary Banquet Given by the City Government of Boston to the Boards of Trade of the Western Cities at the Revere House, June 9th, 1865

Complimentary Banquet Given by the City Government of Boston to the Boards of Trade of the Western Cities at the Revere House, June 9th, 1865 by [Menu - Revere House; Boards of Trade of the Western Cities (Boston, Mass.)]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.75
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Rabelais - Fine Books on Food & Drink
Title
Complimentary Banquet Given by the City Government of Boston to the Boards of Trade of the Western Cities at the Revere House, June 9th, 1865
Author
[Menu - Revere House; Boards of Trade of the Western Cities (Boston, Mass.)]
Seller
Rabelais - Fine Books on Food & Drink (United States)
Description
Boston: the hotel, 1865. Menu, printed on silk (30 x 10.5 cm.), one leaf, printed verso only. Illustrated with an engraving of vignettes of freight transport via ship and train. WITH: Printed envelope (8 x 13 cm.), with an engraving. A handsome menu printed on silk for a banquet celebrating the Boards of Trade of the Western Cities, given by the City of Boston at the Revere Hotel. Revere House was one of the city's leading hotels, hosting guests that included Charles Dickens, Jenny Lind, and Walt Whitman. Daniel Webster addressed audience from the steps of the portico. The engraving on the envelope depicts the hotel from across Boston's Bowdoin Square. The hotel has had an additional structure added to the previously flat roof. The bill of fare for the Western Boards of Trade included Green Turtle Soup, Baked Shad in a Wine Sauce, Leg of Southshore Mutton in Caper Sauce, Duffield's Ham, Pate de Foie, and much more. In remarkably fine condition, with only the slightest fraying to the edges of the silk. The envelope, with an engraving of the Boston's City Hall, has some light soil, but is near fine.
Beautifying Country Homes. A Handbook of Landscape Gardening. Illustrated by Plans of Places Already Improved

Beautifying Country Homes. A Handbook of Landscape Gardening. Illustrated by Plans of Places Already Improved by J. Weidenmann

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Beautifying Country Homes. A Handbook of Landscape Gardening. Illustrated by Plans of Places Already Improved
Author
J. Weidenmann
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good +
Description
New York: Orange Judd and Company, 1870. Cloth. Very Good +. A handsome copy of the 1870 1st edition. 40 pages of text, profusely illustrated with wood engravings, followed by 24 gorgeous chromolithographed plates. Several of the plates are double-page and each has an accompanying descriptive text leaf at the verso. Small folio, 14 x 11 inches, publisher's bevelled, dark-green cloth with title blocked in gilt on upper cover. Light wear at the pastedowns, plates clean and bright. A superb example of 19th century American color printing.
No image available

White Man, Listen! by Richard Wright

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$100.00
( US$)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
White Man, Listen!
Author
Richard Wright
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Garden City, NY: Doubl;eday & Company, 1957. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. The 1957 stated 1st edition of this Richard Wright "impassioned plea for understanding on the part of the white people of the world". Tight and Near Fine in a bright, price-clipped, VG+ dustjacket, with mild chipping at the spine ends and very light soiling along the rear panel. Octavo, internally very clean, with no writing or markings to speak of.
Saul Baizerman

Saul Baizerman

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$50.00
( US$)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Saul Baizerman
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: World House Galleries, 1958. Original wraps. Near Fine. The catalogue based on the September-October 1958 exhibition at New York's World House Galleries. Clean and Near Fine to Fine in its stapled brown wrappers. Crisp black-and-white reproductions throughout.
THE WAVERLY NOVELS (COMPLETE IN TWELVE VOLUMES)

THE WAVERLY NOVELS (COMPLETE IN TWELVE VOLUMES) by Scott, Sir Walter

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$1,100.00
( US$)
Seller: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Title
THE WAVERLY NOVELS (COMPLETE IN TWELVE VOLUMES)
Author
Scott, Sir Walter
Seller
Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (United States)
Description
DeWolfe, Fiske & Co. Boston. Circa 1870 Twelve volumes, 8vo., bound in half smooth butterscotch calf over marbled boards. Marbled edges and gilt paneled spine. Illustrated throughout with steel engravings. Aside from some light edgewear, all volumes are in very good condition. This edition is often found offered in single volumes with condition problems. A handsome, substantial set, very warm and mellow looking.
No image available

SECOND YEAR BOOK by The American Bookplate Society

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$15.00
( US$)
Seller: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Title
SECOND YEAR BOOK
Author
The American Bookplate Society
Seller
Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (United States)
Description
Kansas City The American Bookplate Society 1920 First printing Original white paper cover boards with gilt titling. A near new unopened copy. Light darkening/foxing to endleaves, slight bump to bottom of spine otherwise clean and unmarked. One of 250 copies (stated). Hardcover As New
[THE BEATLES]. "Happiness is a Warm Gun" -- COMPLETE YEAR (12 ISSUES) OF THE 1968 "AMERICAN RIFLEMAN" MAGAZINE, including the infamous May issue which was the inspiration for John Lennon's song of the same name

[THE BEATLES]. "Happiness is a Warm Gun" -- COMPLETE YEAR (12 ISSUES) OF THE 1968 "AMERICAN RIFLEMAN" MAGAZINE, including the infamous May issue which was the inspiration for John Lennon's song of the same name by [The Beatles / John Lennon / National Rifle Association of America]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$550.00
( US$)
Seller: Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
Title
[THE BEATLES]. "Happiness is a Warm Gun" -- COMPLETE YEAR (12 ISSUES) OF THE 1968 "AMERICAN RIFLEMAN" MAGAZINE, including the infamous May issue which was the inspiration for John Lennon's song of the same name
Author
[The Beatles / John Lennon / National Rifle Association of America]
Seller
Michael Laird Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Washington DC: National Rifle Association of America, 1968. Very good. Complete run of 12 issues (binder size: 315 x 230 mm), each profusely illustrated with photographs and preserved in original color-printed wrappers, stapled as issued, housed in original NRA-issued binder with working metal catches (SEE IMAGES): maroon cloth, upper cover embossed with depictions of rifles, American eagles, and the NRA logo, spine embossed with depiction of an early rifleman (upper joint splitting, some unobjectionable wear to contents, the binder and magazines leaning on outer bottom corners). 1968 IS A PIVOTAL YEAR IN UNITED STATES HISTORY, AS WELL AS THE HISTORY OF THE NATIONAL RIFLE ASSOCIATION; OFFERED HERE IS THE ENTIRE YEAR OF "AMERICAN RIFLEMAN." FURTHERMORE, THE MAY 1968 ISSUE FEATURES THE INFAMOUS "HAPPINESS IS A WARM GUN" ARTICLE WHICH INSPIRED JOHN LENNON TO WRITE ONE OF THE TRULY GREAT BEATLES' SONGS. For reasons that have never been fully explained, Beatles' producer George Martin brought a copy of THIS issue of the "American Rifleman" to the recording studio. Lennon recalled his reaction to the title of the article thusly: "I just thought it was a fantastic, insane thing to say. A warm gun means you just shot something." The one-page article, written by Warren W. Herlihy, relates the story of how a father introduces his teenage son to shooting, and how much the young man had come to enjoy the "sport." (For a detailed history of this song, see Turner, A Hard Day's Write: The Stories Behind Every Beatles Song, 2012, p. 178).
Maoist Authority from Red Guard Mobilization to the Helmsman Cult: Two Cultural Revolution Broadsides, 1967-1971

Maoist Authority from Red Guard Mobilization to the Helmsman Cult: Two Cultural Revolution Broadsides, 1967-1971 by Mao Zedong

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: Max Rambod Inc.
Title
Maoist Authority from Red Guard Mobilization to the Helmsman Cult: Two Cultural Revolution Broadsides, 1967-1971
Author
Mao Zedong
Seller
Max Rambod Inc. (United States)
Description
1967. Two Cultural Revolution broadsides trace Mao Zedong's visual elevation from Red Guard mass mobilization in 1967 to centralized leadership worship in 1971. "祖国山河一片红" / "The Motherland's Mountains and Rivers Are All Red" places Mao above crowds carrying Little Red Books, drums, and banners reading "敬祝毛主席万寿无疆" / "Respectfully wishing Chairman Mao boundless longevity," "中国共产党万岁!" / "Long live the Chinese Communist Party!," and "革命委员会好" / "The Revolutionary Committee is good." "大海航行靠舵手" / "Sailing the seas depends on the helmsman" reduces the message to Mao's portrait and a single slogan, asserting that national direction depended on singular leadership after the instability surrounding Lin Biao's fall. "祖国山河一片红" / "The Motherland's Mountains and Rivers Are All Red." Nankai University August 18 Red Rebel Corps. Tianjin: 南开大学八一八红色造反兵团, 1967. Approx. 30" x 20". Together with: "大海航行靠舵手" / "Sailing the Seas Depends on the Helmsman." People's Fine Arts Publishing House. Beijing: 人民美术出版社, 1971. Approx. 20" x 30". Both broadsides use the red sun iconography and red-black graphic style central to Cultural Revolution public display. The Nankai broadside preserves a university Red Guard imprint, while the 1971 broadside bears the imprint of People's Fine Arts Publishing House, the principal state publisher for propaganda art. The two broadsides trace a shift in Cultural Revolution political messaging from the decentralized fervor of Red Guard activism toward renewed centralized authority after the collapse of Mao's designated successor Lin Biao, who died in 1971 following allegations of a failed coup attempt and attempted flight from China. Issued four years apart, the pair captures the movement from factional revolutionary enthusiasm to state-managed reaffirmation of Mao's authority. Colors remain strong. Broadsides stored in rolling tubes. Overall very good condition.
The Fountainhead

The Fountainhead by Rand, Ayn

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
The Fountainhead
Author
Rand, Ayn
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1943. First Edition. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. octavo, 754 pages; publisher's light green cloth, printed in gilt. "Twelfth printing, September, 1944" as stated on the copyright page. Internally clean and bright. Very faint, barely visible owner inscription on ffep, small tape residue on pastedowns, binding with some slight fading. Overall, very good.
Harlem Gallery

Harlem Gallery by Tolson, Melvin B.

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: Arthur Fournier Fine & Rare
Title
Harlem Gallery
Author
Tolson, Melvin B.
Seller
Arthur Fournier Fine & Rare (United States)
Description
173 pp. work of poetry. 21 cm. SIGNED by the author on the ffep. Near fine. Very good. [538] A collectible copy, inscribed to "my faithful helper among books" William B. Scott by the author.
Broadside - Tenth Annual Fair of the Trenton Union Agricultural Society, Trenton [NY]

Broadside - Tenth Annual Fair of the Trenton Union Agricultural Society, Trenton [NY]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$275.00
( US$)
Seller: Eclectibles
Title
Broadside - Tenth Annual Fair of the Trenton Union Agricultural Society, Trenton [NY]
Seller
Eclectibles (United States)
Condition
Edge wear, edge chips, folds.
Description
Utica, NY: White & Floyd, 1870. Edge wear, edge chips, folds.. A large format broadside for the Tenth Annual Fair of the Trenton Union Agricultural Society, Trenton, Tuesday, Wednesday & Thursday, Sept. 13, 14, 15, 1870. Includes information on Regulations of the Fair, Programme of the Fair, admission information, information on Governor Horatio Seymour's address and the list of premiums to be exhibited at the fair. Reverse is blank. Measures 38" x 24
HUNTINGTOWER

HUNTINGTOWER by Buchan, John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $16.50
Details
$135.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Sumner & Stillman
Title
HUNTINGTOWER
Author
Buchan, John
Seller
Sumner & Stillman (United States)
Description
1922. London: Hodder and Stoughton, [1922]. Original light blue cloth lettered in dark blue. First Edition of Buchan's first mystery to feature Dickson McCunn -- a retired Glasgow grocer who hopes to get a little relaxation and exercise with a walking holiday in Galloway... The other two McCunn mysteries would be CASTLE GAY and THE HOUSE OF THE FOUR WINDS. The endpapers are printed with a map of "The Cruives," the Huntingtower House environs. On the title verso of this copy, it does not include "First published August, 1922" above the printer's imprint, possibly indicating a later issue; instead, there is a handwritten inscription "To My Beloved Wife | Edinburgh | Christmas 1922." This is a near-fine copy of this light-colored, cheaply-produced book (spine slightly sunned, lower fore-corner slightly smooshed). An uncommon title. Blanchard A53.
Autograph Letter Signed, Cornwall, New York, July 9, 1856, to Hon. Josiah Sutherland, Member of Congress

Autograph Letter Signed, Cornwall, New York, July 9, 1856, to Hon. Josiah Sutherland, Member of Congress by Birdsall, D.C.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC
Title
Autograph Letter Signed, Cornwall, New York, July 9, 1856, to Hon. Josiah Sutherland, Member of Congress
Author
Birdsall, D.C.
Seller
Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Description
octavo, 2 pages, formerly folded, in very good, legible condition. "I am very glad to hear from you in the Old Tammany proceedings and that you are active in the good cause of Democracy. I am settled here and fighting the battle almost singlehanded against the Black R[epublicans] and K. N.s [Know Nothings] I have got up 2 meetings and am still doing the best I can for the party. You can rely on a good Report for our County. I hope you will attend the Convention the 30th and try and get the party united on a firm basis; I would be there surely but for affairs at home which will prevent it but my heart is with you, and anything I can do for the party or for you personally will be cheerfully done. I should be most happy to see you at my home this summer if you can possibly get time to come … As you are among the foremost in keeping up the excitement and getting up meetings, permit me to humbly offer my feeble assistance in making a noise at any time when the Democracy may call upon me in any place that is within reasonable distance of my place. I also intend to take the stump in the month of October if such may be deemed best in my part of the State. I admit my inability to do the subject justice but see the necessity of every person girding on the armor, for the good fight cannot be won without a strong lasting effort from all quarters of the glorious Union, now happily united but soon to be severed should wild fanaticism seize the Reins of government …" Birdsall was a boisterous – and, at times imprudent – Democratic stalwart who was close to Martin Van Buren. His one moment of fleeting fame came during the Civil War when a New York newspaper floated a rumor that Cassius Clay, the fiery Kentucky Abolitionist, just appointed U.S. ambassador to Russia by President Lincoln, had challenged Birdsall to a duel and planned to shoot him for some insulting remarks made by the New York Democrat. This turned out to be a hoax. Before leaving for St. Petersburg, Clay told the press he had never heard of Birdsall. Democrat James Buchanan won the Presidency that year, but the candidacy of John Fremont for the new Republican Party laid the groundwork for the election of Abraham Lincoln four years later.
Beyond Desire [Signed]

Beyond Desire [Signed] by Sherwood Anderson

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
Beyond Desire [Signed]
Author
Sherwood Anderson
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Liveright, Inc, 1932. Very Good. New York: Liveright, Inc., 1932. First Edition, Limited Issue of 165 copies signed by Sherwood Anderson, this being #11. Octavo. 359 pp. Black beveled boards stamped in gilt. Lacks slipcase and glassine wrapper. Boards show general scuffing, moderate edgewear with fraying to crown and brief exposure to corners. Binding is sound. Ghost of a sticker to front free endpaper and pages else unmarked. A Very Good copy.
Welcome Home

Welcome Home by Adams, Herbert

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.99
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA
Title
Welcome Home
Author
Adams, Herbert
Seller
Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
NY: MacDonald & Co, 1946. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover. First Edition. Slight spine lean, some foxing to prelims, else a very good hardback in a darkened and rubbed jacket that has a few closed tears and some loss at the extremities.
Eugene Onegin: A Novel in Verse; I Translator's Introduction Eugene Onegin: The Translation [with] Volume II Commentary and Index [Two Volumes]

Eugene Onegin: A Novel in Verse; I Translator's Introduction Eugene Onegin: The Translation [with] Volume II Commentary and Index [Two Volumes] by [ONEGIN, Eugene] PUSHKIN, Aleksandr; Vladimir Nabokov (translation; commentary)

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Lorne Bair Rare Books
Title
Eugene Onegin: A Novel in Verse; I Translator's Introduction Eugene Onegin: The Translation [with] Volume II Commentary and Index [Two Volumes]
Author
[ONEGIN, Eugene] PUSHKIN, Aleksandr; Vladimir Nabokov (translation; commentary)
Seller
Lorne Bair Rare Books (United States)
Description
[Princeton]: Princeton University Press / Bollingen, 1990. Revised Edition. Two Trade Issue volumes, later printings, both softcovers. Two Octavos (20.5cm); blue pictorial paper wrappers. Full pagination available upon request. Bollingen Series LXXII. Both volumes have light shelf-wear and -soil, with tiny tears to spine of vol. 1; overall Very Good. Two volume set is an abridgment of the earlier four volume cloth issue. Vol. 1 omits correlative lexicon; vol. 2 combines commentary (of cloth issues vol. 2 and 3) and index (of cloth issue vol. 4), and omits appendixes and Russian text. [89267].
Constantin       Brancusi 1876 - 1957

Constantin Brancusi 1876 - 1957 by Bach, Rowell & Timkin

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$85.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
Constantin Brancusi 1876 - 1957
Author
Bach, Rowell & Timkin
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Orig. illustrated stiff wrappers. Fine
Description
Philadelphia: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1995. First edition. Stiff Wraps. Orig. illustrated stiff wrappers. Fine. 406 pages. 30 x 24 cm. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. A retrospective exhibition held at the Philadelphia Museum of Art. Selected Bibliography. Index of Names.
WINGS OVER EUROPE

WINGS OVER EUROPE by Jon Waite

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
WINGS OVER EUROPE
Author
Jon Waite
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good binding
Description
New York: Cupples & Leon Company, 1943. Hard Cover. Very Good binding/Very Good dust jacket. Illustrated frontispiece. From the Warriors of America series. Spotting to the binding, toning to the spine, and shelfwear to the dustjacket. Tan cloth with a Very Good dustjacket. Very Good binding / Very Good dust jacket.
No image available

REPORT OF THE JOINT SELECT COMMITTEE, APPOINTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF 1857--[185]8, TO INVESTIGATE THE OFFICES OF COMPTROLLER AND SECRETARY OF STATE, AND TO ASCERTAIN THE FREE BANK SECURITIES AND WHAT INTEREST HAS BEEN IMPROPERLY PAID BY THE STATE. MADE AUGUST 11, 1858

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$56.25
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
REPORT OF THE JOINT SELECT COMMITTEE, APPOINTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF 1857--[185]8, TO INVESTIGATE THE OFFICES OF COMPTROLLER AND SECRETARY OF STATE, AND TO ASCERTAIN THE FREE BANK SECURITIES AND WHAT INTEREST HAS BEEN IMPROPERLY PAID BY THE STATE. MADE AUGUST 11, 1858
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Nashville: E.G. Eastman and Company, Printers, 1858. Hardcover. Octavo, 231 pages. In Good minus condition. Half bound black calf spine/corners with marbled boards bearing gilt lettering to the spine. Boards have moderate wear including chipped joints/edges and few ex-library markings to the spine/front with small sticker to the lower spine. Text block has moderate wear including slight age toning to the blue speckled edges and some offsetting to the end papers. Newspaper clippings adhered several first pages including to the front pastedown and front end paper. Partial cracking to the front hinge and few instances of ex-library markings/labelling interiorly. Illustrated. NOTE: Shelved in Locked Annex, Column AA. 1411276. FP New Rockville Stock.
The Birds Wedding. The Owl & the Bat and Other Merry Tales

The Birds Wedding. The Owl & the Bat and Other Merry Tales by Veale, E.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
The Birds Wedding. The Owl & the Bat and Other Merry Tales
Author
Veale, E.
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
London: Ward, Lock & Co., 1897. Very good. First British edition, published in the same year as the American edition; 6 x 4 1/4; pp. [12]; pictorial wraps; illustrated by Palmer Cox with in-line and full-page lithographs; a small rubbed spot to lower margin of fron twrap, a closed cut to tail of spine, and a minor nick to upper right corner, else bright and well-preserved; very good condition. A charming book of fairy tales, in included "The Naughty Little Bears," "The Birds' Wedding," and "King Leo's Good Resolution." The tales were illustrated by Canadian artist Palmer Cox (1840 - 1924), best known for The Brownies.
Out of Space and Time

Out of Space and Time by Smith, Clark Ashton

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Carpetbagger Books, ABAA
Title
Out of Space and Time
Author
Smith, Clark Ashton
Seller
Carpetbagger Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780854351015
Condition
Good
Description
London: Neville Spearman, 1971. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Good/Good. Good in a Good dust jacket, taped to the boards at the edges and seemingly adhered inside the boards. Brown cloth, faintly bumped. Square, bound with some reading wear, clean internally. Smith's first collection of his weird tales.
No image available

An Autograph Letter Signed of the Vintage Actor Edward Willard by EDWARD WILLARD

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc.
Title
An Autograph Letter Signed of the Vintage Actor Edward Willard
Author
EDWARD WILLARD
Seller
Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc. (United States)
Description
ALS. New York. An autograph letter signed "Edw Willard" on "The Waldorf Astoria" letterhead. He wrote to "Edith": "I am delighted to hear it. You will be very happy together. Yours delightfully Edw Willard". The letter has some marginal chipping and heavy but even toning overall with dark ink; the overall condition is fair.
Henry Francis du Pont: Observations on the Occasion of the 100th Anniversary of His Birth, May 27, 1980

Henry Francis du Pont: Observations on the Occasion of the 100th Anniversary of His Birth, May 27, 1980 by SWEENEY, John A.H.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Henry Francis du Pont: Observations on the Occasion of the 100th Anniversary of His Birth, May 27, 1980
Author
SWEENEY, John A.H.
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Winterthur, Delaware: The Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum (John Anderson, The Pickering Press), 1980. Softcover. Fine. First edition. Illustrated with black and white photographs, portraits. Blush printed wrappers. Fine.
No image available

DEN LANGA DROMMEN; Swedish language version of "The long dream by WRIGHT, Richard

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$19.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Life Books Inc
Title
DEN LANGA DROMMEN; Swedish language version of "The long dream
Author
WRIGHT, Richard
Seller
Second Life Books Inc (United States)
Description
Stockholm Sweden: Bonniers Folkbibliotek, 1958. 8vo, pp. 477. Paper over boards. Cover little worn at edges, o/w a VG tight copy.
No image available

Humanities' Mirror. Reading at the Newberry, 1887-1987 by Achilles, Rolf, Ed

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$18.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB
Title
Humanities' Mirror. Reading at the Newberry, 1887-1987
Author
Achilles, Rolf, Ed
Seller
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
About fine with slight shelfwear.
Description
Chicago: Newberry Library, 1987. First edition. Stiff paper wrappers. About fine with slight shelfwear.. 124 pp. Illus. with 30 color & 6 b/w photos. Large trade format. A history and eleven essays on one of the great research libraries prepared for its centenary.
The Eye of the Heron
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

The Eye of the Heron by Le Guin, Ursula K.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$17.99
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Title
The Eye of the Heron
Author
Le Guin, Ursula K.
Seller
Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9781250191076
Condition
New
Description
New York: TOR, 2018. Reprint. Paperback. New. 204pp. Octavo [21cm]. Pictorial wraps. "In Victoria on a former prison colony, two exiled groups—the farmers of Shantih and the City dwellers—live in apparent harmony. All is not as it seems, however. While the peace-loving farmers labor endlessly to provide food for the City, the City Bosses rule the Shantih with an iron fist. When a group of farmers decide to form a new settlement further away, the Bosses retaliate by threatening to crush the "rebellion." Luz understands what it means to have no choices. Her father is a Boss and he has ruled over her life with the same iron fist. Luz wonders what it might be like to make her own choices. To be free to choose her own destiny. When the crisis over the new settlement reaches a flash point, Luz will have her chance." from the Publisher.
Goodbye, Liberty Belle : A Son's Search for His Father's War
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Goodbye, Liberty Belle : A Son's Search for His Father's War by Merritt, J.I.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
Goodbye, Liberty Belle : A Son's Search for His Father's War
Author
Merritt, J.I.
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780815412311
Condition
Fine
Description
Cooper Square Press, 2002. Fine. Merritt, J.I.. Goodbye, Liberty Belle : A Son's Search for His Father's War. New York: Cooper Square Press, 2002. xvii, 221pp. Indexed. Illustrated. Bibliography. 8vo. Hardcover. Book condition: Near fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. Covers lightly rubbed.