Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $16,645.00
Shipping: $23.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $16,668.50
2 - 8 days
4 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $16,668.50 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $16,645.00
Shipping: $23.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $16,668.50

You are about to purchase:

[King James Bible] The New Testament of our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ. Newly translated out of the originall Greeke: and with the former Translations diligently compared and revised.

[King James Bible] The New Testament of our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ. Newly translated out of the originall Greeke: and with the former Translations diligently compared and revised. by Bible in English

4 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$14,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Dungeness Books
Title
[King James Bible] The New Testament of our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ. Newly translated out of the originall Greeke: and with the former Translations diligently compared and revised.
Author
Bible in English
Seller
Dungeness Books (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
London: Robert Baker, 1612. 4to (approx. 7.5" x 5.5"). A scarce copy of the first separately issued quarto New Testament of the King James Version. A very early printing closely conforming to the first edition He Bible. Description: Title page (1612) with woodcut border featuring the four gospel symbols and the figures of fides and humilitas with the royal arms above. Text in single column black letter with headings and marginal references in Roman type. Concludes with dated colophon (1612). First chapter floriated initials, head- and tailpieces. Collation: A-Z^8 (-A4, A5), Aa-Vv^8. Lacks two leaves (Matthew 2:17-4). Binding: Nineteenth century blind paneled brown calf. Rebacked with old brown morocco spine. Gray plain endpapers. All edges red. Rubbed with bumped corners. Condition: Text is generally clean with sporadic marginal spotting; final leaf lightly soiled; title page with short marginal tear, mounted on a stub with small loss to inner margin; four leaves with lower marginal loss, not impacting text; headlines cropped on a handful of leaves; overall a bright copy. Provenance: "M W Stoddard (?) August 1870" to front endpaper; "Thoma(s) Bonn was born in the year 1694" to verso of title page. Note: Arguably the most important book ever published in English and an opportunity to own a first edition at the fraction of the price of a complete He Bible. Macaulay said of it, "If everything else in our language should perish, [the King James Bible] would alone suffice to show the whole extent of its beauty and power" (PMM 114). The quarto New Testament is more scarce than its complete quarto Bible counterpart (H313) and slightly more common than the very scarce octavo and 12mo editions (H310 and H315). References: Herbert 318; ESTC 2910; USTC 3004925 with only 18 copies in holdings.
Gildas salvianus; the reformed pastor. Shewing the nature of the pastoral work; especially in private instruction and catechizing. With an open confession of our too open sins. Prepared for a day of humiliation kept at Worcester, Decemb. 4. 1655. by the ministers of that county, who subscribed the agreement for catechizing and personal instruction, at their entrance upon that work. By their unworthy fellow-servant Richard Baxter. Teacher of the church at Kederminster.

Gildas salvianus; the reformed pastor. Shewing the nature of the pastoral work; especially in private instruction and catechizing. With an open confession of our too open sins. Prepared for a day of humiliation kept at Worcester, Decemb. 4. 1655. by the ministers of that county, who subscribed the agreement for catechizing and personal instruction, at their entrance upon that work. By their unworthy fellow-servant Richard Baxter. Teacher of the church at Kederminster. by Richard Baxter

4 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$1,200.00
( US$)
Seller: Dungeness Books
Title
Gildas salvianus; the reformed pastor. Shewing the nature of the pastoral work; especially in private instruction and catechizing. With an open confession of our too open sins. Prepared for a day of humiliation kept at Worcester, Decemb. 4. 1655. by the ministers of that county, who subscribed the agreement for catechizing and personal instruction, at their entrance upon that work. By their unworthy fellow-servant Richard Baxter. Teacher of the church at Kederminster.
Author
Richard Baxter
Seller
Dungeness Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Octavo (approx. 6.25" x 4"). The second edition, with an appendix, in answer to some objections. In Baxter's preface and introduction, he explains his motives: to awaken ministers to repentance and renewed diligence in their calling. He insists that true reformation begins with the shepherds of Christ's flock. The book is divided into three parts: in Part I, Baxter exhorts ministers to care for their own souls; in Part II, he urges pastors to know their congregants personally, advocating regular visitation, catechizing, and individual instruction; and in Part III, he teaches how to preach with clarity, compassion, and urgency. Collation: A-Z^8 (-A1), Aa-Qq^8, Rr^6. Lacks first blank leaf only. Pagination: [78], 482, [74] pp. Binding: Brown paneled calf, rebacked in slightly lighter brown. Covers ruled and rolled in blind and gilt. Spine with recessed bands, inner dentelles, all edges red. Condition: Spotting and occasional mostly marginal browning; Ee1 lower corner repair with loss of a few letters. Provenance: "David L Wheeler December 1978" to front pastedown. Note: Richard Baxter (1615–1691) was an English Puritan pastor, theologian, and writer best known for his practical and devotional works. Baxter served as pastor in Kidderminster, where his devoted preaching and systematic pastoral care transformed the spiritual life of the town, an experience that directly inspired Gildas Salvianus: The Reformed Pastor. In this book, he distills the lessons of his ministry, urging clergy to reform themselves before seeking to reform others. His conviction was that a pastor's holiness, diligence, and personal engagement with his flock were the true instruments of revival. The Reformed Pastor stands as the enduring expression of Baxter's vision: a reformation not merely of doctrine or church structure, but of the shepherds themselves. Practical, convicting, and intensely devotional, Gildas Salvianus remains one of the most influential works on pastoral theology in the Puritan tradition – it's simply Baxter at his best. References: ESTC R22721; Wing B1276.
TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD / UBIT' PERESMESHNIKA

TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD / UBIT' PERESMESHNIKA by Lee, Harper; Nora Gal' & Raisa Oblonskaya (translators)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: W. C. Baker Rare Books & Ephemera
Title
TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD / UBIT' PERESMESHNIKA
Author
Lee, Harper; Nora Gal' & Raisa Oblonskaya (translators)
Seller
W. C. Baker Rare Books & Ephemera (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Moscow: Molodaya Gvardia, 1964. First Russian Book Edition. 351,[1] pp., with several in-text illustrations. Cloth-backed pictorial paper over boards. Early Russian ink inscription and inkstamp on rear pastedown. A few small scribbles in blue ink on covers and ink stains on cloth. Edges of boards lightly worn, front hinge cracked. Contents lightly toned, but surprisingly fresh for the quality of the paper. A good copy. The pirated first Russian book edition, after a 1963 appearance in the periodical INOSTRANAYA LITERATURA ("Foreign Literature") and a 1964 special separate issue of ROMAN-GAZETA ("Novel as Newspaper"). Like other books by foreign authors published in the USSR at the time, this edition is a piracy, with no royalties paid to the author. Nevertheless, it was a major undertaking, engaging major Russian literary talents of the day, with the still-authoritative translation by Nora Gal (1912-1991) and Raisa Oblonskaya (1924-2010), an introduction by celebrated literary critic Raisa Orlova (1918-1989), and design and illustrations by the brilliant graphic artist Nikolay Grishin (1921-1985).
LA CRÉATION DU MONDE ET AUTRES BISNESS ...

LA CRÉATION DU MONDE ET AUTRES BISNESS ... by Miller, Arthur; Jean Mercure (French adaptation)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: W. C. Baker Rare Books & Ephemera
Title
LA CRÉATION DU MONDE ET AUTRES BISNESS ...
Author
Miller, Arthur; Jean Mercure (French adaptation)
Seller
W. C. Baker Rare Books & Ephemera (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Paris: Théâtre de la Ville, [1974]. 29.5 cm. [1],152 pp. (mimeographed leaves printed recto only). In French. Original cloth-tape-backed printed cloth over card covers. Signed by Arthur Miller on the title page. Cloth backing worn, with two-inch split at head of front cover, covers moderately soiled, inch-long pen mark on title page. Good to very good. French script adaptation of Arthur Miller's 1972 play, THE CREATION OF THE WORLD AND OTHER BUSINESS, by Jean Mercure (1909-1998), who directed it at the Théâtre de la Ville in 1974. Avant Scène published a trade edition of the script in the same year. OCLC locates no copies of the present version.
Two Sabbath School Hymns Broadside

Two Sabbath School Hymns Broadside

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: De Wolfe and Wood
Title
Two Sabbath School Hymns Broadside
Seller
De Wolfe and Wood (United States)
Description
Two broadside both titled Sabbath School Hymns but with different content on single sheet. Measures 12" x 15". Staining and folds. No date or location. Most likely New England, circa 1840's.
No image available

Fantasy and Fugue

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB
Title
Fantasy and Fugue
Seller
Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Derek Verschoyle, 1954. Book. Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Fine Copy In Like Jacket First Edition. Vintage Biblio-Mystery Excellent Copy. .
I Am Heaven

I Am Heaven by CHUN, Jinsie K. S.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
I Am Heaven
Author
CHUN, Jinsie K. S.
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780825524103
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Philadelphia: Macrae Smith Company, 1973. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. First edition. Spine a bit cocked, else near fine in very good plus soiled dust jacket.