Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $30,529.00
Shipping: $129.04
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $30,658.04
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $30,658.04 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $30,529.00
Shipping: $129.04
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $30,658.04

You are about to purchase:

The Ballad of Reading Gaol. By C.3.3

The Ballad of Reading Gaol. By C.3.3 by [Wilde, Oscar]

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$27,500.00
( US$)
Seller: James Cummins Bookseller
Title
The Ballad of Reading Gaol. By C.3.3
Author
[Wilde, Oscar]
Seller
James Cummins Bookseller (United States)
Condition
Cinnamon-colored cloth, vellum spine. Covers show slight insect damage and minor soiling, spine a bit soiled, otherwise a very g
Description
London, 1898. First edition, ONE OF 30 COPIES on Japanese vellum. 1 vols. 8vo. Cinnamon-colored cloth, vellum spine. Covers show slight insect damage and minor soiling, spine a bit soiled, otherwise a very good copy in a quarter blue morocco slipcase with chemise and with the bookplate and signature of actress LENA ASHWELL (1872-1957) on the front pastedown. First edition, ONE OF 30 COPIES on Japanese vellum. 1 vols. 8vo. First edition of Wilde's legendary poem, written while he was imprisoned, in its rarest state - being one of only 30 copies printed on Japanese vellum. This copy comes from the distinguished library of the actress Lena Ashwell (1872-1957), who as a young actress toured in Wilde's Lady Windermere's Fan in 1891, later becoming actor-manager of the Savoy Theatre. Ashwell was particularly troubled by the news of Wilde's arrest, and wrote later: "... the atmosphere of London was horrible and cruel. His plays were so very brilliant, and I had seen this when I was in Lady Windermere's, so I felt that he was a friend and in desperate trouble." Later, during WWI, she is known to have pioneered the organization of entertainments on a large scale for the British troops in France (Leask, Margaret, Lena Ashwell: Actress, Patriot, Pioneer, 2012). An excellent association copy of an essential Wilde rarity. Mason 372
Livre des cantiques ... Seconde edition, augmentée de plusieurs cantiques. [Part 2:] Les Evangiles et les Epitres Pour tous Les Dimanches, Jours solennels & Fêtes

Livre des cantiques ... Seconde edition, augmentée de plusieurs cantiques. [Part 2:] Les Evangiles et les Epitres Pour tous Les Dimanches, Jours solennels & Fêtes by HUGUENOTS - [ARNELL, Laurent, editor]

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$1,700.00
( US$)
Seller: Musinsky Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Livre des cantiques ... Seconde edition, augmentée de plusieurs cantiques. [Part 2:] Les Evangiles et les Epitres Pour tous Les Dimanches, Jours solennels & Fêtes
Author
HUGUENOTS - [ARNELL, Laurent, editor]
Seller
Musinsky Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
Stockholm: de l'imprimerie de l'Historiographe du Royaume, Par Hartwig Gercken, 1734. Agenda format 12mo (168 x 69 mm). [4], 304; 392, [20] pp. 2 parts, with alphabetical index and final errata page. Woodcut title-page ornaments and tailpieces, type-ornament headpieces. Light foxing to first few leaves. Contemporary speckled sheep, gilt edges, marbled pastedown endpapers, very worn, spine completely abraded with loss at top, paper lettering-piece barely legible (Livre de Cantiques). ***A rare hymnal, with a catechism and prayers, for the small French Huguenot community who had taken refuge in Sweden. Most had fled to Sweden after the Revocation of the Edict of Nantes in 1685, although a few French Calvinists had settled there earlier. They were not warmly welcomed by the Swedes, who tried to amalgamate them with the English and German reformed groups. A small community persisted, and in 1700 a first hymnal was published in Stockholm to meet their needs. This second edition was substantially revised and enlarged.The hymns are in French, with headings in Swedish and (usually) German, all indexed in the final table. Containing more hymns than psalms, this is among the earlier French Lutheran hymnals. The Genevan reformist and poet Benedict Pictet was the first to advocate adding hymns to the psalters of the Reformed French communities, but only in Germany did this truly catch on, after about 1705. This Stockholm edition clearly follows the German model. In a prefatory letter to the reader, the editor Laurent Arnell, then pastor of the French Lutheran church in Stockholm, explains that he decided to publish this because so few copies remained of the 1700 edition. As the latter contained an insufficient number of hymns, he added 85 new ones, and along the way he couldn't resist improving some of the wording, the result being that he spent far more time on this revised edition than intended. Ars longa ... Part 1 contains 224 hymns, of which numbers 17-58 correspond to 38 psalms, including four given in two versions. The French text of the psalms may derive from various sources: during the late 17th and 18th centuries a plethora of different French paraphrases of the psalms appeared: "A côté de la soixantaine de poètes qui ont donné une traduction complète en vers de l'ensemble des 150 psaumes, plus de 250 noms peuvent être cités pour la paraphrase de quelques psaumes seulement" (Le Chant de David, Les Pseaumes en vers français, exhibition at the Bibliothèque Part-Dieu Lyon, Sept-Dec. 2010). As opposed to the psalms, many of the present hymns were probably either written or heavily revised by Arnell. Printed as prose, without music, many include verbal indications of melodies, referring to tunes used for other hymns (e.g., "Sur l'air du N. 163"), which were already firmly associated with a melody. The work opens with "Catechism in the form of hymns" ("Le Catéchisme en forme de cantiques"). Citing its rather clumsy verses, Puaux remarked that it was rather foolhardy of Arnell to undertake his revision. Part 2 contains the Gospels and Epistles for every Sunday and feast day, and also includes a "Catéchisme de Luther" (pp. 233-252) in more traditional question and answer form, including advice on explaining to children the Ten Commandments, Articles of Faith, Sacrament, and other ceremonies and symbols. Further instructive material includes biblical passages on the duties of various social states (women, husbands, parents, etc.) and a prose account of the Passion. Prayers for various occasions and social groups and the Litany conclude the edition. There is an index of incipits in French, Swedish, and German. OCLC locates 5 copies, of which one in the US (Yale), with no US copies of the 1700 edition. Bibliographie des Psaumes Imprimés en Vers Français (1525-1900) (apparently still unpublished) no. 1537 (cf. BM Lyon online catalogue entry for this edition). Cf. F. Puaux, Histoire de l'établissement des protestants français en Suède (1892), p. 66.
The Exemplary Novels of Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra

The Exemplary Novels of Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra by Cervantes Saavedra, MIguel de

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: Thorn Books
Title
The Exemplary Novels of Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra
Author
Cervantes Saavedra, MIguel de
Seller
Thorn Books (United States)
Description
London: T. Cadell, 1822. Two volumes; xvi, 391; (1),479pp. Contemporary half vellum. Spines tooled intricztely in gilt' leather title labels, gilt; marbled paper boards and endpapers. The vellum is lightly soiled and worn, board papers rubbed, edges worn, else this is a very good set which gives a nice presentation. Contains: The Illustrious Servant Maid; The Deceitful Marriage; The Conversation of Two Dogs of the Hospital of the Resurrection at Valladolid called the Dogs of Mahudez; The History of Ruis Dias and Quixaire, the Princess of the Moluccas; The Jealous Estremaduran; The Gipsy Girl ; The Liberal Lover; The Spanish English Lady; The two Maiden Ladies; and The Force of Blood. Scarce edition of the Exemplary Novels. The translator from the Spanish is not credited, but generally considered to be Maria Sarah Moore (1780-1842) based on an attribution in both the British Museum's 1908 Catalogue of Printed Books: Cervantes (p. 57) and William Cushing's 1889 Anonyms: A Dictionary of Revealed Authorship (p. 230). .
The Kidnap Murder Case: A Philo Vance Story

The Kidnap Murder Case: A Philo Vance Story by S. S. Van Dine [PSEUD Willard Huntington Wright (1888-1939)]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: The Book Collector ABAA, ILAB, TBA
Title
The Kidnap Murder Case: A Philo Vance Story
Author
S. S. Van Dine [PSEUD Willard Huntington Wright (1888-1939)]
Seller
The Book Collector ABAA, ILAB, TBA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
316+[6 ad] pages. Small octavo (7 3/4" x 5 1/2") bound in original publisher's black cloth with silver lettering to spine and cover in original jacket. Has the "A" on the title verso. First edition. Wright wrote as a critic and journalist until 1923, when he became ill from what was given out as overwork, but was in reality a secret drug addiction, according to John Loughery's biography Alias S.S. Van Dine. His doctor confined him to bed (supposedly because of a heart ailment, but actually because of a cocaine addiction) for more than two years. In frustration and boredom, he began collecting and studying thousands of volumes of crime and detection. In 1926 this paid off with the publication of his first S. S. Van Dine novel, The Benson Murder Case. Wright took his pseudonym from the abbreviation of "steamship" and from Van Dine, which he claimed was an old family name. Wright wrote a series of short stories for Warner Brothers film studio in the early 1930s. These stories were used as the basis for a series of 12 short films, each around 20 minutes long, that were released in 1930 - 1931. Of these, The Skull Murder Mystery (1931) shows Wright's vigorous plot construction. It is also notable for its non-racist treatment of Chinese characters, something quite unusual in its day. As far as it is known, none of Van Dine's screen treatments have been published in book form and none of the manuscripts survive. Short films were popular then and Hollywood made hundreds of them during the studio era. Except for a handful of comedy silents, however, most of these films are forgotten and not listed in film reference books. Wright died April 11, 1939, in New York City, a year after the publication of an unpopular experimental novel that incorporated one of the biggest stars in radio comedy, The Gracie Allen Murder Case, and leaving a complete novelette-length story that was intended as a film vehicle for Sonja Henie, and was published posthumously as The Winter Murder Case. Condition: Unobtrusive book seller's stamp on front gutter of end paper, front past down lightly soiled. Jacket professionally repaired with minor edge wear. A very good copy in like jacket.
The Georgics.

The Georgics. by Virgil; Dryden, John; BRUNO BRAMANTI; HANS MARDERS

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
The Georgics.
Author
Virgil; Dryden, John; BRUNO BRAMANTI; HANS MARDERS
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1952. VIRGIL. The Georgics. 174 pp. Translated by John Dryden; Introduction by George F. Whicher. Illustrated and signed by Bruno Bramanti and the designer, Giovanni Mardersteig. 8vo., bound in deluxe half brown morocco. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1952. Virgil's passionate message to care for the land and for the crops and animals that it sustains, could hardly be more topical two millenia after he wrote it. One of 1500 copies, printed and bound by the Officina Bodoni. Set in monotype Bembo, printed on Maslianico special paper in a handsome new binding. LEC 229.
No image available

Tom Swift and the Diamond Makers by Appleton, Victor

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bookbid Rare Books
Title
Tom Swift and the Diamond Makers
Author
Appleton, Victor
Seller
Bookbid Rare Books (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
1932. 5th or later Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Beautiful 1932 printing in fine full color jacket and orange cloth of this scarce early Tom Swift title.
Sticker: "Stop Homophobic Art Bigots"

Sticker: "Stop Homophobic Art Bigots"

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Gerard Koskovich Queer Antiquarian Books
Title
Sticker: "Stop Homophobic Art Bigots"
Seller
Gerard Koskovich Queer Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
Typographic sticker in the signature style of Queer Nation/San Francisco produced via Mac­intosh desktop publishing using the Lucida Sans Black and Lucida Sans Bold typefaces. The design livery was developed by the cofounder of the organization, Mark Duran. This sticker pro­tests attacks on queer artists by Republican Party politicians — one of the central right-wing strategies in the United States in what has come to be known as the Culture Wars. Notably the sticker was a response to the U.S. National Endowment for the Arts, a federal agency, blocking grants awarded in 1990 by its advisory panels to visual and performance artists Karen Finley, Holly Hughes, Tim Miller and John Fleck. Dubbed the NEA Four, the artists produced work dealing with sexuality and gender—and three were openly queer. They sued, and the grants were restored by a federal court—leading Congress to ban NEA funding to individual artists. CONDITION:Minor creasing; slight wear to outside lower corner.
The Clue in the Old Stagecoach: Nancy Drew Mystery Stories, 37

The Clue in the Old Stagecoach: Nancy Drew Mystery Stories, 37 by KEENE, Carolyn

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
The Clue in the Old Stagecoach: Nancy Drew Mystery Stories, 37
Author
KEENE, Carolyn
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1960. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Later printing. Very good with a blue tweed cover material, multi-vignette endpapers, slightly cocked, some edgewear, in a very good dustwrapper that has edgewear, some ink writing on the rear panel and front flap. Last book in the list of titles on both the rear dustwrapper flap and the book, girl with magnifying glass in circle on the dustwrapper spine. Next book title on page 180 is *The Secret of the Fire Dragon*. List of 37 Nancy Drew and 21 Dana Girls titles in the book and 37 Nancy Drew on the rear flap, and 22 Dana Girl titles on the rear panel of the dustwrapper.
TICK TICK TICK" MOVIE POSTER

TICK TICK TICK" MOVIE POSTER

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
TICK TICK TICK" MOVIE POSTER
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
U.S.A.: Metro Goldwynn Mayer Inc, 1970. One Sheet (measures 27 in. x 41 in.) Light crease lines throughout. Light age toning. Light scratching and tears throughout. Shelved in Room A. FJ Consignment. 1375526. Special Collections - Upstairs.
An Anglo-Saxon Gnomic Poem. Translated into modern English with an introduction by R. G. Barnes

An Anglo-Saxon Gnomic Poem. Translated into modern English with an introduction by R. G. Barnes by Barnes, R. G. (translator)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.35
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
Title
An Anglo-Saxon Gnomic Poem. Translated into modern English with an introduction by R. G. Barnes
Author
Barnes, R. G. (translator)
Seller
John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller (United States)
Description
1968. San Francisco: Grabhorn-Hoyem, 1968. Oblong small 8vo, (32)pp. with a decoration on title and opening initial letter of text, in red. Blue paper boards, gilt lettering to backstrip. Bookplate. Slight toning to the boards, fine internally. ß One of 400 copies printed by Robert Grabhorn and Andrew Hoyem. A poem from the manuscript Cotton Tiberius B1 translated into modern English R.G. Barnes.
No image available

Why Save Tin Cans? by Anonymous

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
Why Save Tin Cans?
Author
Anonymous
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
S. l. (Washington, DC): U. S. Government Printing Office, 1944. Very good. Leaflet, n. d. (ca 1944); 8 1/2 x 7 1/2; single sheet, pp. [2]; off-white stock, printed in black and illustrated with drawings; minor wear to corners and edges; in very good to near fine condition. Issued as part of the WWII war production drive, the leaflet informed people about why "tin protects," "tin fights," and tin heals," and implored the public to salvage and save every tin can.
No image available

Jonathan Williams: A Bibliographical Checklist. Introduction by Guy Davenport by JAFFE, James S.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
Jonathan Williams: A Bibliographical Checklist. Introduction by Guy Davenport
Author
JAFFE, James S.
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
As new
Description
Haverford: James S. Jaffe, 1989. First edition, regular issue. Descriptions of over 225 items by our favorite bon vivant, poet, publisher & Anglo-American-Southern gentleman. As new. 8vo, illustrated, wrappers in pictorial dust jacket. As new.
No image available

A SERMON PREACHED TO THE CONGREGATION OF THE ESSEX STREET CHURCH,; October 31, 1852, the Sabbath after the interment of Hon. Daniel Webster by ADAMS, Nehemiah

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$22.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Life Books Inc
Title
A SERMON PREACHED TO THE CONGREGATION OF THE ESSEX STREET CHURCH,; October 31, 1852, the Sabbath after the interment of Hon. Daniel Webster
Author
ADAMS, Nehemiah
Seller
Second Life Books Inc (United States)
Description
Boston: Geo. C. Rand, 1852. First Edition. 8vo, pp. 23. Paper wraps. Slightly dog-eared, cover slightly stained, o/w VG. "Printed by the Young Men of the Congregation for their Private Use.
Zen Mind Beginners Mind
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Zen Mind Beginners Mind by Suzuki, Shunryu

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$12.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
Zen Mind Beginners Mind
Author
Suzuki, Shunryu
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9781590308509
Condition
Fine
Description
Shambhala, 2010. Fine. Suzuki, Shunryu. Zen Mind Beginners Mind. Boston: Shambhala, 2010. xx, 148pp. 8vo. Hardcover. Book condition: Near fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near fine.
No image available

History and Rhymes of the Lost Battalion. Sketches by Franklin Sly and Toman R. Reamer. by McCollum, Buck Private.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Lighthouse Books, ABAA
Title
History and Rhymes of the Lost Battalion. Sketches by Franklin Sly and Toman R. Reamer.
Author
McCollum, Buck Private.
Seller
Lighthouse Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Bucklee Publishing Co., 1937. Signed by the Author. Duodecimo, tan cloth (hardcover), illustrated, 138 pp. Good, with soiling to covers. As one of the members of a regiment that fought in France, the memories that are most vivid with me, now that two years have gone since the war has ended, are the memories of the nights and days when the simple unknown soldiers of the regiment showed their fineness under trial. in a forest in northeastern France in a cold and damp October, without rations, without surgical attention, cut off, as they supposed, from the notice of their fellow men, they gave to the day’s hardships and duties a courage and plain human kindliness that will always make one proud of the record of the American soldier. Such achievements are not attributable to any officer or group of officers or leaders. THey arise from brave men working unselfishly together with faith in the cause which they serve. When an individual shows courage under stress, we feel a thrill at his achiemement, but when a group of men flash out in the splendor of manliness we feel a lasting glow that is both pride and renewed faith in our fellow men. And as a member of such a regiment, for which I feel deep affection, I feel a bond of understanding and fellowship for the American soldier in every place and time, doing his job simply and finely, asking neither sympathy nor praise. May the armistice be lasting, and these great qualities find their true place in Peace. November 11, 1920...
The Civil War at Charleston (A Post-Courier Booklet)

The Civil War at Charleston (A Post-Courier Booklet) by Wilcox, Arthur M.; Ripley, Warren

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.69
Details
$5.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
The Civil War at Charleston (A Post-Courier Booklet)
Author
Wilcox, Arthur M.; Ripley, Warren
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
ISBN
9781929647026
Condition
Very Good
Description
The Post and Courier, 2006. Reprint. Stapled Binding. Very Good. 12x8x0. Reprint. Rear cover lightly soiled. 2006 Stapled Binding. 84 pp. The story of Charleston's role in the Civil War, with a special focus on the attack of Fort Sumter.