Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $2,244.50
Shipping: $43.00
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $2,287.50
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $2,287.50 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $2,244.50
Shipping: $43.00
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $2,287.50

You are about to purchase:

[Photo Album of Hand-Colored Landscape Photos with Many in National Parks and Forests.]

[Photo Album of Hand-Colored Landscape Photos with Many in National Parks and Forests.]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$1,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Langdon Manor Books LLC
Title
[Photo Album of Hand-Colored Landscape Photos with Many in National Parks and Forests.]
Seller
Langdon Manor Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Colorado, Montana and Wyoming, 1927. Very good. 10” x 12¾”. String tied, full leather over flexible card. 70 pages with 126 hand-colored photos mostly glued down. Most photos measure from 2 ¼” x 2 ¼” to 5 ¼” x 3 ¼” with 14 measuring 5” x 7” or larger; most are captioned. Album very good with moderate wear; contents generally near fine or better. This is an album of lovely handcolored photos which document National Parks and Forests in Colorado and Montana. Areas depicted include Glacier National Park, Rocky Mountain National Park, Yellowstone, the San Isabel National Forest,and Gunnison National Forest. Other areas include Swissvale, Almont, Monarch Pass, Pueblo, and Estes Park. The first page of the album is an artful collection of circular images of the Rockies. Detailed captions in an elegant hand identify specific mountains and ranges, lakes, rivers, and glaciers. There are also 13 pages of photos, each with a particular subject and five to seven photos of each subject including “Lakes of the Rockies,” “Mountain Peaks,” “Mountain Streams,” “Clouds,” and “Rocky Mountain Cabins I Have Known.” A collection of stunning and colorful images of National Parks.
[Photo Album Showing the Panama Canal Zone.]

[Photo Album Showing the Panama Canal Zone.]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$550.00
( US$)
Seller: Langdon Manor Books LLC
Title
[Photo Album Showing the Panama Canal Zone.]
Seller
Langdon Manor Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Panama and the Panama Canal, 1918. Good. String tied faux leather over boards. The first 12 pages hold 55 black and white photographs either inserted into corner mounts or hinge mounted. Photos measure 3½" x 5 ½" or larger and nearly all are captioned. Album good: heavily stained with evidence of water damage; photos generally very good or better several stained and/or with water damage. This is an album of fantastic rare real photo postcards and commercial images with numerous views of the Panama Canal both during construction and in the early years of its use. One photo shows the canal's opening on August 15, 1914 while a couple show the great slide at Culebra. Several named ships are seen throughout including the Canal Tug Marineer, the U.S.S. Severn, the P.R.R.S.S. Ancon, and the P.R.R.S.S. Allianca. Other shots include five photos of the "Great Fire" which occurred April 30, 1915, birdseye views of Balboa, a Decoration Day parade in Cristobal and hurricane damage in Colon.
General Della Rovere [Il Generale Della Rovere] (Original photograph of Roberto Rossellini and Vittorio De Sica from the set of the 1959 film)

General Della Rovere [Il Generale Della Rovere] (Original photograph of Roberto Rossellini and Vittorio De Sica from the set of the 1959 film) by Roberto Rossellini (director); Indro Montanelli (short story, screenwriter); Sergio Amidei, Diego Fabbri (screenwriters); Vittoria De Sica, Hannes Messemer, Vittorio Caprioli (starring)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$485.00
( US$)
Seller: Royal Books
Title
General Della Rovere [Il Generale Della Rovere] (Original photograph of Roberto Rossellini and Vittorio De Sica from the set of the 1959 film)
Author
Roberto Rossellini (director); Indro Montanelli (short story, screenwriter); Sergio Amidei, Diego Fabbri (screenwriters); Vittoria De Sica, Hannes Messemer, Vittorio Caprioli (starring)
Seller
Royal Books (United States)
Description
N.p.: N.p., 1959. Vintage borderless reference photograph of Roberto Rossellini and Vittorio De Sica on the set of the 1959 film. Italian "Tele Foto" stamp on verso. Based on the semi-autobiographical 1950 Italian novel "Il generale Della Rovere" by Indro Montanelli. Petty con man Victorio Bardone (De Sica) is arrested by the Gestapo and coerced into impersonating a dead Resistance leader to extract information from his fellow inmates and identify another Resistance leader. Nominated for an Academy Award for Best Screenplay. Winner of the Golden Lion at the Venice Film Festival. Set in Genoa, Italy, shot on location in Rome, Italy. 9.5 x 7 inches. Very small crease in lower left corner, else Near Fine. Criterion Collection 463.
How to Read Character: A New Illustrated Hand-Book of Phrenology and Physiognomy, for students and examiners; with a descriptive chart

How to Read Character: A New Illustrated Hand-Book of Phrenology and Physiognomy, for students and examiners; with a descriptive chart by [Samuel R. Wells]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
How to Read Character: A New Illustrated Hand-Book of Phrenology and Physiognomy, for students and examiners; with a descriptive chart
Author
[Samuel R. Wells]
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
New York: Fowler & Wells, 1883. Very Good+. New York: Fowler & Wells, 1883. Reprint. Octavo (19cm); publisher's maroon gilt-embossed cloth, yellow endpapers; viii,[9]-191,[1],8(ads)pp.; illus. throughout. Light shelf wear, tiny chip at spine crown, else a Very Good to Near Fine copy.
THE BARRACKS THIEF

THE BARRACKS THIEF by Wolff, Tobias

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$70.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
THE BARRACKS THIEF
Author
Wolff, Tobias
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780880010351
Condition
Near Fine
Description
NY: The Ecco Press, 1983. First edition, first prnt. Inscribed by Wolff on the title page. "For Ben, Lost and found, Toby February 6, 1990." Minimal shelfwear on cloth spine ends; dustjacket corners just touched. Near Fine condition in a Nesr Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction winner. Wolff's second novel.. Inscribed & Dated by Author. First Edition. Hardcovers. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
No image available

WEST WITH THE NIGHT by Markham, Beryl

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hoffman Books
Title
WEST WITH THE NIGHT
Author
Markham, Beryl
Seller
Hoffman Books (United States)
Condition
Fine+
Description
Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press. Fine+. 1989. Hardcover. EASTON PRESS "West With the Night" Beryl Markham Aviator Memoir 1989 - Fine+ unread condition from a single owner Easton collection. .
No image available

The Postage Stamp Collection of the Late Thomas Lawrence Wells

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$19.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
The Postage Stamp Collection of the Late Thomas Lawrence Wells
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
New York: American Art Association, 1930. Softcover. Good. First edition. Good in wrappers, a paperback. Walter S. Scott, Auctioneer, March 26 and March 27. Sale Number 3833. Cover slightly separating from pages. Pages and cover brown.