Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $3,245.00
Shipping: $55.00
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,300.00
2 - 7 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $3,300.00 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $3,245.00
Shipping: $55.00
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,300.00

You are about to purchase:

Lord Randolph Churchill (in 2 vols.)

Lord Randolph Churchill (in 2 vols.) by Churchill, Winston S.

4 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$1,700.00
( US$)
Seller: Whitmore Rare Books
Title
Lord Randolph Churchill (in 2 vols.)
Author
Churchill, Winston S.
Seller
Whitmore Rare Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
London: Macmillan and Co. Limited, 1906. First edition. Very Good. First edition of Churchill's biography of his father, the Conservative Party statesman Lord Randolph Churchill, handsomely bound. 2 vols, octavo (216 x 140 mm). Photogravure portrait frontispieces, 13 plates and 3 facsimiles, 1 folding, 1 double-page. Mid-20th-century blue half morocco by Bayntun, spines lettered in gilt, blue cloth sides, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Bookplate of John Thoburn Williamson (1907-1958), Canadian diamond magnate who built a significant book collection. Spines sunned with some soiling, very minor rubbing, some light foxing. A very good copy. Lord Randolph was a significant figure in British political life during the 1880s, serving as Chancellor, Leader of the Commons, and Secretary for India, until his resignation from the Cabinet in 1886 on a point of principle stalled his political career. Winston's relationship with his father was respectful rather than warm; however, "when Winston later reread his father's letters, he realized how much he had thought and cared for him... [and] was determined to vindicate his memory. In 1906 he published a two-volume biography of his father, which remains the most detailed written up to the end of the twentieth century. Winston believed that he owed everything to his father" (ODNB). Cohen A17.1. Very Good.
Etching and aquatint of the character Beckmesser in Wagner's opera Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg serenading Eva (or Magdalena) at night. By Ferdinand Staeger (1880-1976). A rare proof copy

Etching and aquatint of the character Beckmesser in Wagner's opera Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg serenading Eva (or Magdalena) at night. By Ferdinand Staeger (1880-1976). A rare proof copy by [WAGNER, Richard 1813-1883]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$575.00
( US$)
Seller: J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC
Title
Etching and aquatint of the character Beckmesser in Wagner's opera Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg serenading Eva (or Magdalena) at night. By Ferdinand Staeger (1880-1976). A rare proof copy
Creator
[WAGNER, Richard 1813-1883]
Seller
J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (United States)
Description
370 x 249 mm + wide margins. Titled "Ständchen" in pencil and signed by the artist in pencil at lower right, just within platemark, with "Probedrucke" (proof) in pencil at lower left; remarque of six cats to center. Printed on japan paper. A fine, strong impression. Slightly worn and creased at margins. One of a series of 12 etchings by Staeger of scenes from Die Meistersinger in an edition of 175 copies only, published in Munich by Othmar Kern in 1921. Muschler: Ferdinand Staeger, 160. Staeger, an important German printmaker, worked in Vienna, Prague and, finally, in Munich. In addition to his depictions of scenes from Wagner's operas he also made prints of scenes from Mozart's operas.
The Life of Isaac Walton; Including Notices of His Contemporaries

The Life of Isaac Walton; Including Notices of His Contemporaries by Zouch, Thomas

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
The Life of Isaac Walton; Including Notices of His Contemporaries
Author
Zouch, Thomas
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
London: Septimus Prowett, 1823. Second edition (first published in 1790). Small 8vo in fours. (4), ii, 93 pp. Illustrated with 20 engraved plates, including portraits of Walton and Cotton, title-page and final leaf vignettes, one in-text illustration. Westwood & Satchell, p. 245: "The illustrations are those used in Gosden's edition of the 'Compleat Angler,' 1822." Heckscher 2201. Cf. Coigney, pp. 405-406. Fine copy. Later scarlet straight-grain morocco, gilt, boards framed with a wide ornamental scroll between gilt rules, spine richly gilt with ornaments, rules, and title between raised bands, gilt turn-ins, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, by Riviere. (8830).
For Whom the Bell Tolls

For Whom the Bell Tolls by Hemingway, Ernest

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Beasley Books
Title
For Whom the Bell Tolls
Author
Hemingway, Ernest
Seller
Beasley Books (United States)
Description
New York: Scribner's. 1940. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover.
Life and Letters of William Barton Rogers Edited by His Wife with the Assistance of William T. Sedgwick [Two Volume Set]

Life and Letters of William Barton Rogers Edited by His Wife with the Assistance of William T. Sedgwick [Two Volume Set] by William Barton Rogers; Emma Rogers and William T. Sedgwick [eds.]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
Life and Letters of William Barton Rogers Edited by His Wife with the Assistance of William T. Sedgwick [Two Volume Set]
Author
William Barton Rogers; Emma Rogers and William T. Sedgwick [eds.]
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Boston / Cambridge, MA: Houghton, Mifflin and Company / Riverside Press, 1896. Near Fine. Boston / Cambridge, MA: Houghton, Mifflin and Company / Riverside Press, 1896. First Edition. Two volumes; octavos (20cm); publisher's dark brown cloth, gilt-lettered spines, top edges gilt; viii,[2],425; vi,[2],451pp.; frontispieces, plates throughout. Very light shelf wear, else Fine. Brilliant set of this autobiography of American physicist William Barton Rogers (1804-1882), founder and founding president of the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)).
Small Archive Consisting of a Portrait Photograph and Nine Letters and Contracts with 3 Addressed Envelopes, for Teacher Carrie E. Wellington of Ypsilanti and Later Springport, Michigan , 1910

Small Archive Consisting of a Portrait Photograph and Nine Letters and Contracts with 3 Addressed Envelopes, for Teacher Carrie E. Wellington of Ypsilanti and Later Springport, Michigan , 1910 by Miss Carrie E. Wellington

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$80.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Dale Steffey Books, ABAA
Title
Small Archive Consisting of a Portrait Photograph and Nine Letters and Contracts with 3 Addressed Envelopes, for Teacher Carrie E. Wellington of Ypsilanti and Later Springport, Michigan , 1910
Author
Miss Carrie E. Wellington
Seller
Dale Steffey Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Ypsilanti, MI: Various, 1906. Handwritten. Very Good. No Binding. Various. A collection of items relating to the teaching career of Miss Carrie E. Wellington of Ypsilanti and later Springport, Michigan, the material dated 1906-1910 for her employment in the school systems of Holland, Adrian, and Ionia, Michigan, consisting of contracts, her portrait photograph, and a 2 page manuscript letter. A fascinating window into a female teacher's work life at the start of the 20th century..
No image available

Agee on Film: Reviews and Comments by James Agee. by AGEE, James.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
Agee on Film: Reviews and Comments by James Agee.
Author
AGEE, James.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
NY: McDowell Obolensky, (1958).. First edition.. 432 pp w/index. Very good plus in like dust jacket with overall edge wear and a few wrinkles. Illustrated with drawings by Tomi Ungerer.
Daniel Webster and the Trial of American Nationalism, 1843-1852

Daniel Webster and the Trial of American Nationalism, 1843-1852 by DALZELL, Robert F., Jr.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Daniel Webster and the Trial of American Nationalism, 1843-1852
Author
DALZELL, Robert F., Jr.
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780395139981
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1973. Hardcover. Near Fine. First edition. xv, 363pp. Very good with foxing to the edges and rubbing to the boards, lacking the dust jacket.