Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $5,919.97
Shipping: $70.98
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $5,990.95
2 - 7 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $5,990.95 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $5,919.97
Shipping: $70.98
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $5,990.95

You are about to purchase:

The Ox-Bow Incident (Inscribed, with Signed Poem Laid in)

The Ox-Bow Incident (Inscribed, with Signed Poem Laid in) by Clark, Walter Van Tilburg (SIGNED)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$3,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
The Ox-Bow Incident (Inscribed, with Signed Poem Laid in)
Author
Clark, Walter Van Tilburg (SIGNED)
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Random House, 1940. First Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED THUS ON FEP: "To Marguerite Dunsmore - /The friendly antagonist - in hopes / of more such intriguing duels / Cordially / Walter V. T. Clark / December 14, 1940. TOGETHER WITH CARBON TYPSCRIPT, ONE PAGE, SIGNED, WRITTEN TO MS. DUNSMORE: "Addressed to a Counter-blade / Let us cease this fencing of intellects / This sharp following behind masks / Of the bright points moving, this parry and thrust / Of the cold metal ringing, the guard against guard to a spark, / Seeking only a tip-tear in a heart sewed on white silk. / Let us throw down the limber blades, the screens of our faces, / Into the roses tossed early for the quick-legged dance of our brains, / Rub off the powder of our hands and join them tightly, / Looking upon each other once clearly uncovered. / Are we to dread the dark fools up in the gallery shadow / Crying the 'coward' chorus, until they weary, and bundle the stairs / in overcoats? / When they are gone we will sing unbottoned blades / With our half-bodies naked in the white light / For the flower streams of our sweet blood running, / Until it may be we will kill each other beautifully." Signed, "Walter." The source of the 1943 classic film, starring Henry Fonda and Anthony Quinn. A very good copy with light soiling to the cloth binding; dust jacket with light wear to extremities - small loss at spine head.
No image available

Triumphal March. Drawings by E. McKnight Kauffer by ELIOT, T. S.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
Triumphal March. Drawings by E. McKnight Kauffer
Author
ELIOT, T. S.
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very slightly soiled, otherwise a fine copy
Description
London: Faber, 1931. First edition. One of 300 large-paper edition copies printed on English hand-made paper and signed by Eliot. Gallup A19b. Very slightly soiled, otherwise a fine copy. 8vo, original gray boards. Very slightly soiled, otherwise a fine copy.
[VIRGINIA BINDING]. [BORROWED BOOKS]. The Mountaineer

[VIRGINIA BINDING]. [BORROWED BOOKS]. The Mountaineer by [Speece, Conrad]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$440.00
( US$)
Seller: Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
Title
[VIRGINIA BINDING]. [BORROWED BOOKS]. The Mountaineer
Author
[Speece, Conrad]
Seller
Michael Laird Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Harrisonburg, Virginia: Ananias Davisson, 1818. Second edition, Revised and Improved. Good. 12mo. vi, 5-240, [2] pp. (final endleaf excised). Contemporary full calf, brown leather label, gilt lettering. A little discoloration to the fore-edges of the text block; slightly worn; a little foxed throughout. ¶ CONTAINS STERN WARNINGS CONCERNING BORROWED BOOKS. ¶ "Take special care, I pray you, of a borrowed book.-I know that much use of a book, even in the most careful manner, must gradually wear it out. This is allowed for, of course. But a man of any taste hates to see his book soiled by dirty fingers, blank pages or margins scribbled by foolish hands, the leaves broken by being folded at the corners, or the binding shattered by negligent throws or fall. These are sore evils." Essays on literary, political, and moral subjects (including a firsthand account of witnessing "the Eloquence of Patrick Henry") from the Presbyterian minister and teacher Speece, first published in Isaac Collett's Staunton [Va.] Republican Farmer between 1813 and 1816, and then collected and published in a 110-page edition by Collett in 1818. ¶ This copy with an early small stenciled ownership mark for an Ellis Wenger on the title page and front free endpaper, with a contemporary ink inscription for Abraham Wenger (repeated) on the front free endpaper with the note in that hand, "Mountaineer Written by the Rev. Speece, D.D. of Augusta County Virginia." ¶ Howes S-822, wrongly calling this the "first collected edition" because it was "previously prd. in a periodical." This would be termed "first edition in book form." These essays were first printed in the Republican farmer of Staunton, Va., July 29, 1813, to July 18, 1816.
[SKELETON ILLUSTRATIONS]. The Ides of March [SIGNED COPY]

[SKELETON ILLUSTRATIONS]. The Ides of March [SIGNED COPY] by Rene

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$220.00
( US$)
Seller: Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
Title
[SKELETON ILLUSTRATIONS]. The Ides of March [SIGNED COPY]
Author
Rene
Seller
Michael Laird Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
New York: Vantage Press, 1977. Hardcover. Very good/Very good. 8vo. 85, [1] pp. With 43 black and white macabre plates by the author. Original black cloth, original dust wrapper illustrated by the author. ¶ First and only appearance of these curious quatrains (ballad stanzas and clerihews) written by an otherwise unknown American author. Our copy is inscribed by the author: "Lu, Find the cloak lost in dreams / for t'is the only vehicle left not in ruin / Rene." The poetry herein reminds us at times of the musings of Leonard Cohen (sic!). The work is illustrated throughout with full page line drawings of skeletons in surrealist settings: "The skeletal structures in this book, when viewed as attitudes rather than people themselves illustrate the effects of a future arrived -- only to find confusion on all fronts" (from the author's statement). A strange and wonderful book, quite unknown. Scarce: no copy of this book is currently on the market. ¶ The NYPL catalog describes the book as containing: "Whimsically despairing surrealist verse in ballad stanzas and clerihews; illustrations by the poet of skeletal figures in surrealistic settings").
L'ombrelle, Le Gant, Le Manchon

L'ombrelle, Le Gant, Le Manchon by Uzanne, Octave

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
Title
L'ombrelle, Le Gant, Le Manchon
Author
Uzanne, Octave
Seller
White Fox Rare Books and Antiques (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Paris: A. Quantin, 1883. First Edition. Three Quarters Morocco. Fine. Avril, Paul. 4to. 27 by 17.5 cm. 138 pp. Printed in 1882, date given for issue 1883. First edition. Handsome 3/4 navy morocco binding by Root & Sons, with original wraps bound in. Charming Paul Avril two tone illustrations throughout, and brilliant half-title color plate, rich with gilding. Heavy stock paper. Ribbon book mark intact. Stunning book production and relic from the Belle Epoque!
The Bronx It Was Only Yesterday: 1935-1965
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

The Bronx It Was Only Yesterday: 1935-1965 by Ultan, Lloyd

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$25.00
( US$)
Seller: White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
Title
The Bronx It Was Only Yesterday: 1935-1965
Author
Ultan, Lloyd
Seller
White Fox Rare Books and Antiques (United States)
ISBN
9780941980333
Condition
Fine
Description
Bronx, New York, U.S.A.: Bronx County Historical Soc, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine Jacket. Book. Bronx, New York, U.S.A.: Bronx County Historical Soc, 1992. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 8 5/8 x 11 1/4,184pgs.;red cloth on bds. This is a flawless copy, virtually new and never used.
Confessions Of An Actor

Confessions Of An Actor by Barrymore, John

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$225.00
( US$)
Seller: The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
Title
Confessions Of An Actor
Author
Barrymore, John
Seller
The First Edition Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good +
Description
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good +/very good. First edition of John Barrymore's Confessions of an Actor, in scarce dust jacket.. Octavo, [unpaginated]. Brown cloth, title stamped in gilt on spine and cover, profusely illustrated with black and white images from the actor's life. Solid binding, toning to endpapers, intermittent foxing throughout. Gilt on spine rubbed, spine ends worn. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. In publisher's original dust jacket, price-clipped, light soiling, spine darkened, creases to front flap, chipping and tears to top/bottom edges and flap folds, tape repairs to verso. A nice example of John Barrymore's autobiography.
Sleeping Dolls by Queen Holden - I Have Eyes That Will Close ... and Open

Sleeping Dolls by Queen Holden - I Have Eyes That Will Close ... and Open

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: Eclectibles
Title
Sleeping Dolls by Queen Holden - I Have Eyes That Will Close ... and Open
Seller
Eclectibles (United States)
Condition
Very good. Light dust soiling. A little damage to plastic envelope where eyes kept.
Description
N.pl: Whitman Publishing Co, 1940. Very good. Light dust soiling. A little damage to plastic envelope where eyes kept.. A charming paper doll book with a moveable component: moveable eyes. The directions read: "Punch out Winkie's eyes. Take a pair of eyes from the envelope and fold on the dotted line and paste together. Holding the pair of eyes with the closed lids towards you, lashes down, pinch the portion back of the eyes slightly so the eyes will slip easily through the eye sockets. Eyes will then be held firmly in the sockets but can be made to open and close by moving the paper behind the head up and down". This example is complete and unused with both dolls ("Winkie" on front cover and "Blinkie" on back) and four sets of eyes on 2.75" by 10.75" piece of paper. The book itself measures approx. 14.75" by 9.75" and has six leaves of outfits and accessories, printed on one side of leaf only, all uncut.
A History of Renaissance Architecture in England,1500-1800

A History of Renaissance Architecture in England,1500-1800 by Blomfield, Reginald

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
A History of Renaissance Architecture in England,1500-1800
Author
Blomfield, Reginald
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Orig. two-toned cloth. Very good. Teg. 2 vols.
Description
London: George Bell & Sons, 1897. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. two-toned cloth. Very good. Teg. 2 vols.. 431 pages in total. 28 x 20 cm. Approximately 250 plates. Title page printed in red and black. General Index. This was Blomfield's second work, which the DNB called "masterly," and noted they were, "learned, admirably written and well-illustrated." This work introduced Blomfield to many owners of historic mansions who employed him as architect. Armorial bookplates of Boies Perose II. Spine wear head and foot. Interior contents clean.
No image available

Prop Art: Over 1000 Contemporary Political Posters by Yanker, Gary; Chancellor, John (intro.)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$65.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
Prop Art: Over 1000 Contemporary Political Posters
Author
Yanker, Gary; Chancellor, John (intro.)
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Darien House, 1972. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Red cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on upper board and spine; illustrated dust jacket; 4to; pp.256, with more than 1000 illustrations in b/w and full-color. Spine tips and corners a little rubbed, frayed, and sunned; otherwise an excellent copy of the book. Dust jacket heavily chipped and torn along top edge; a bit rubbed and scratched; price-clipped.
China Trace (Wesleyan Poetry Program, Volume 88)
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

China Trace (Wesleyan Poetry Program, Volume 88) by Wright, Charles

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
China Trace (Wesleyan Poetry Program, Volume 88)
Author
Wright, Charles
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
ISBN
9780819510884
Condition
Very Good
Description
Middletown, Connecticut: Wesleyan University Press, 1977. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Wraps; small 8vo; pp. 65. Signed by Wright on the title-page. Covers lightly rubbed; spine bumped. Internally clean, a nice reading copy.
No image available

Photographs by Cartier-Bresson, H.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books
Title
Photographs
Author
Cartier-Bresson, H.
Seller
J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good-
Description
Uncommon exhibition catalog at the NY MOMA
No image available

Cass Gilbert: life & work; by Christen, B.S. & S. Flanders, eds.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books
Title
Cass Gilbert: life & work;
Author
Christen, B.S. & S. Flanders, eds.
Seller
J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Norton, 2001. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Over 200 photos. Known for New York's Woolworth bldg., he designed 100's of bldgs. in the U.S. Intro. by Rbt A.M. Stern.
No image available

Winterthur in Bloom: Winter, Spring, Summer, Autumn by Bruce, Harold

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$29.97
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
Winterthur in Bloom: Winter, Spring, Summer, Autumn
Author
Bruce, Harold
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
Condition
VG, slight wear to cover's edges, signed by author
Description
Winterthur: The Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum, Inc, 1968. Softcover. VG, slight wear to cover's edges, signed by author. White pictorial wraps. 196 pp. Profuse bw and color plates. Photographs by Gottlieb and Hilda Hampfler. Foreword by Henry du Pont. Essay, "A History of the Gardens", by C. Gordon Tyrrell.