Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $15,076.25
Shipping: $74.85
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $15,151.10
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $15,151.10 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $15,076.25
Shipping: $74.85
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $15,151.10

You are about to purchase:

Entartete Musik

Entartete Musik by ZIEGLER, Hans Severus

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$8,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Entartete Musik
Author
ZIEGLER, Hans Severus
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1938. ZIEGLER, Hans Severus. Entartete Musik. 32 pp. Thin 8vo, 210 x 150 mm, bound in publisher's illustrated wrappers, in a new cloth folding box. Dusseldorf: Druck und Verlag: 1938. An unusually fine copy of the extremely rare illustrated catalogue from one of the first exhibitions on Nazi-designated "degenerate music," part of the more widespread Nazi campaign against so-called "degenerate art." The pamphlet represents an exemplary graphic work of the time, as well as an important document of Nazi-era art censorship and propaganda. Entartete Musik features a striking cover illustration of an African-American jazz saxophonist against a red background, wearing a Star of David on his lapel - a composite of the genres, ethnicities and political ideologies deemed "degenerate" by the Nazi regime. Additionally, the pamphlet includes portrait photographs of the progenitors of "degenerate music," among them prominent Jewish composers such as Arnold Schönberg and jazz composers such as Ernst Krenek. The catalogue also features black and white reproductions of Paul Klee and Carl Hofer paintings with the caption, "Degenerate Art and Degenerate Music Hand in Hand." A well-preserved copy in fine condition of this iconic object.
No image available

Seen in the Hadhramaut by STARK Freya

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$2,800.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Seen in the Hadhramaut
Author
STARK Freya
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1938. First Edition. Signed. (YEMEN) STARK, Freya. Seen in the Hadhramaut. London: John Murray, (1938). Quarto, original beige cloth, original dust jacket. $2800.First edition of this travel memoir detailing a British woman's journey through Yemen, with 130 plates after photographs by the author, inscribed by her on the half title: ""By Freya Stark.""Freya Stark's narrative of her journey to Hadramaut—part of modern-day Yemen—is notable for its striking photographs of the region. A war nurse and mountaineer, Freya Stark used a period of convalescence from a stomach ulcer to train as a governess, studying at the School of Oriental Studies in London. ""In 1927 Stark lived in Lebanon for several months and travelled through Syria with Buddicom… She planned a journey to northern Persia after reading about the region at the British Museum. In 1929 she moved to Baghdad, where she went slumming in Arab clothing and was an outsider among priggish British expatriates. She gained acceptance after adventurous journeys to Lurestan and the Alamut district of Mazandaran, and the War Office made maps from her observations… In 1933 Stark returned to London to receive accolades as a female traveller. She was awarded the Back grant from the Royal Geographical Society (RGS) and was the first woman to receive the Burton medal of the Royal Asiatic Society"" (DNB). ""Freya Stark writes beautiful, rousing travel prose"" (Forum). Published simultaneously with a signed limited edition of only 25 copies. Book very nearly fine, with only mild toning to cloth extremities. Dust jacket extremely good, with only faint staining, light wear to extremities, and a few tape repairs to verso. A most desirable signed copy.
The Book of American Negro Spirituals    (Signed)

The Book of American Negro Spirituals (Signed) by JOHNSON, James Weldon

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.85
Details
$1,750.00
( US$)
Seller: abookshop
Title
The Book of American Negro Spirituals (Signed)
Author
JOHNSON, James Weldon
Seller
abookshop (United States)
Condition
VG+
Description
NY: Viking, 1925. The first edition of this title bound in tan cloth, stamped in dark brown and blue. A minor bit of scuffing to bottom edge of front panel, but overall the book is tight and clean. Inscribed on the front free endpaper "Sincerely, James Weldon Johnson". 187 pages. The book contains the words and music to 61 spirituals; musical arrangemen ts by J. Rosamond Johnson, with additional numbers by Lawrence Brown. Includes Johnson's 40-page preface which begins with Johnson's poem "O Black and Unknown Bards".. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Blandings Castle

Blandings Castle by Pelham Grenville "P G" Wodehouse (1881-1975)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: The Book Collector ABAA, ILAB, TBA
Title
Blandings Castle
Author
Pelham Grenville "P G" Wodehouse (1881-1975)
Seller
The Book Collector ABAA, ILAB, TBA (United States)
Condition
Better than very good
Description
312 pages with deckle fore edge. Small octavo (7 3/4" x 5 1/2") bound in original publisher's green cloth with dark green lettering to spine and pictorial emblem to front cover corner in pictorial jacket. ((Jasen: 53a; McIlvaine: pages 68-69) First American edition.Blandings Castle and Elsewhere is a collection of short stories by P. G. Wodehouse. It was first published in the United Kingdom on 12 April 1935 by Herbert Jenkins, London, and, as Blandings Castle, in the United States on 20 September 1935 by Doubleday Doran, New York. All the stories had previously appeared in Strand Magazine (UK) and all except the last in various US magazines. The first six stories all take place at the book's namesake Blandings Castle; they are set some time between the events of Leave it to Psmith (1923) and those of Summer Lightning (1929). The seventh concerns Bobbie Wickham, an acquaintance and sometime fiancee of Bertie Wooster, and the last five are narrated by Mr Mulliner. The master of Blandings is, nominally at least, Lord Emsworth. Clarence, the ninth Earl, is an amiably absent-minded old chap, who is charming because of his slow, relaxed lifestyle and the simple obsessions that make him oblivious to the absurd melodrama of his family, namely his home, gardens, pumpkins, and his champion pig, Empress of Blandings. He is never happier than when pottering about the grounds on a fine sunny day. Lord Emsworth's ten sisters (all of whom look like the "daughter of a hundred earls", except for Hermione, who looks like a cook), his brother Galahad ("Gally"), his daughter Mildred, his sons Freddie and George, and his numerous nieces, nephews, and in-laws inhabit the castle from time to time. For the Threepwood family, and their friends, the castle is forever available for indefinite residence, and is occasionally used as a temporary prison—known as "Devil's Island" or "The Bastille"—for love-struck young men and ladies to calm down. Blandings Castle, lying in the picturesque Vale of Blandings, Shropshire, England, is two miles from the town of Market Blandings, home to at least nine pubs, most notably the Emsworth Arms. The castle is a noble pile, of Early Tudor building ("its history is recorded in England's history books and Viollet-le-Duc has written of its architecture", according to Something Fresh). One of England's largest stately homes, it dominates the surrounding country, standing on a knoll of rising ground at the southern end of the celebrated Vale of Blandings; the Severn gleams in the distance. From its noble battlements, the Wrekin can be seen. The house has numerous guest rooms, many of which haven't been used since Queen Elizabeth roamed the country. Of those still in use, the Garden Room is the finest, usually given to the most prestigious guest; it has a balcony outside its French windows, which can be easily accessed via a handy drainpipe. The main library has a smaller library leading off it, and windows overlooking some flowerbeds; it is here that Lord Emsworth is often to be found on wet days, his nose deep in an improving tome of country lore, his favorite being Whiffle on The Care of the Pig.Condition:Small split at spine head, corners lightly rubbed. Jacket spine ends lightly chipped, some closed edge tears, closed tear at front head hinge with a crease, price clipped else a better than very good copy in a very good jacket.
The Yellow Barn Press

The Yellow Barn Press by Jack Walsdorf (1941-2017), compiler

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: John Howell for Books
Title
The Yellow Barn Press
Author
Jack Walsdorf (1941-2017), compiler
Seller
John Howell for Books (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Council Bluffs, IA: The Yellow Barn Press, 2001. Folio. 12 3/4 x 9 1/4 inches. (xviii), (124) pp. Half-title, title page printed in black and red, 22 color plates (1 folding), 58 illustrations, index; text clean, unmarked. Black oasis goatskin spine, John DePol-designed patterned paper over boards, brown leather spine label titled in gilt, opaque glassine dust-jacket, housed in a clamshell box covered in black cloth with printed paper spine label with an additional paper spine label laid-in; binding square and tight. Original prospectus included. GIL123-002. Fine. LIMITED EDITION of 175 copies, this is copy number 74, designed and printed by Neil Shaver, composed in Monotype Perpetura by Michael and Winifred Bixler in Skaneateles, New York, printed on Zerkall paper. Binding at Campbell-Logan Bindery, calligraphy by Jerry Kelly. Neil Shaver (1924-2019) founded the Yellow Barn Press in the 1960s. He started with poetry books in the late 1970s and early 1980s, but focused his fine press printing efforts on books about printing and books about books in the mid-1980s. Jack Walsdorf and John dePol (1913-2004) were important collaborators throughout the years. 72 copies OCLC.
The right of the people to establish forms of government. Mr. [Benjamin Franklin] Hallett's argument in the Rhode Island causes, before the Supreme Court of the United States. January ... 1848. No. 14. Martin Luther vs. Luther M. Borden and others. No. 77. Rachael Luther vs. the same

The right of the people to establish forms of government. Mr. [Benjamin Franklin] Hallett's argument in the Rhode Island causes, before the Supreme Court of the United States. January ... 1848. No. 14. Martin Luther vs. Luther M. Borden and others. No. 77. Rachael Luther vs. the same by Hallett, Benjamin Franklin

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$431.25
( US$)
Seller: Rulon-Miller Books
Title
The right of the people to establish forms of government. Mr. [Benjamin Franklin] Hallett's argument in the Rhode Island causes, before the Supreme Court of the United States. January ... 1848. No. 14. Martin Luther vs. Luther M. Borden and others. No. 77. Rachael Luther vs. the same
Author
Hallett, Benjamin Franklin
Seller
Rulon-Miller Books (United States)
Description
Boston: printed by Beals & Greene, 1848. First edition, large 8vo, pp. 71, [1]; neatly bound in later black cloth-backed marbled boards, gilt lettering on spine; ex-R.I. Historical Society with a bookplate marked withdrawn, no external markings; a nice copy preserving the original printed orange front wrapper. Rhode Island authorities, acting under a decree of martial law (i.e. the Algerine Law), arrested Martin Luther, a shoemaker, for acting as moderator of the Warren town meeting, which was held under the People's Constitution. Luther argued that the declaration of martial law was void because it had been enacted under the charter government, which had been supplanted by the People's Constitution pursuant to a vote of the citizenry. Thus the issue for decision became the legitimacy of the government under the People's Constitution. Opposing Daniel Webster in the Supreme Court, Hallett, the Jacksonian Democrat, argued to uphold the legitimacy of the Dorr government, and protested the imposition of martial law. The suit was joined by Rachel Luther, Martin's mother, who claimed she had been roughed up by Borden and his men who had come looking to arrest Martin in her home. Hallett was admitted to the Rhode Island bar in 1819 but spent most of his career as an editor and political operative. "He practiced his profession intermittently throughout his life and was noted for a readiness to champion cases in which he could argue his favorite theory. Bartlett, p. 94; Sabin 29889.
A New Signature of Shakespeare

A New Signature of Shakespeare by Adams, Joseph Quincy, PhD

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
A New Signature of Shakespeare
Author
Adams, Joseph Quincy, PhD
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1943. FIRST SEPARATE EDITION. Original Wraps. Very Good. Octavo, 4 pages plus facsimile in black and white, of signature, purported to be Shakespeare's. Bookplate of Jerry D. Melton. Very good.
Je Sais Lire -  Dean’s Rag Book

Je Sais Lire - Dean’s Rag Book

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eclectibles
Title
Je Sais Lire - Dean’s Rag Book
Seller
Eclectibles (United States)
Condition
Overall excellent; light toning one page
Description
Paris: Hachette et Cie., c1905. French Edition. linen. Overall excellent; light toning one page. 12mo. 12 pp linen picture book. Vibrant colors with descriptive title for each. Measures 4 5/8" x 8 7/8: Vibrant color. Machine stitch along fold.
No image available

The Collection of the Garden Ltd. Magnificent Books and Manuscripts

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Books Tell You Why, Inc.
Title
The Collection of the Garden Ltd. Magnificent Books and Manuscripts
Seller
Books Tell You Why, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Sotheby's. Fine. Cloth. An edition that has some soiling to the rear trim, otherwise Fine ; 4to .
Running Her Easting Down

Running Her Easting Down by Baker, William F.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ten Pound Island Book Co.
Title
Running Her Easting Down
Author
Baker, William F.
Seller
Ten Pound Island Book Co. (United States)
Condition
British tea clippers culminating with the Cutty Sark. Very good condition in rubbed dust jacket.
Description
Caldwell, ID: Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1974. British tea clippers culminating with the Cutty Sark. Very good condition in rubbed dust jacket.. 28 cm. xiv, 170 pp. Color frontis. b/w plates. Endpaper maps