Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $15,460.00
Shipping: $101.19
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $15,561.19
2 - 8 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $15,561.19 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $15,460.00
Shipping: $101.19
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $15,561.19

You are about to purchase:

No image available

La Rivista Illustrata del Popolo d’Italia. 79 Numbers. by MORGAGNI, Manlio; FASCISM

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$7,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
La Rivista Illustrata del Popolo d’Italia. 79 Numbers.
Author
MORGAGNI, Manlio; FASCISM
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1935. MORGAGNI, Manlio. La Rivista Illustrata del Popolo d'Italia. 80 Numbers, Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout with photographs and photomontages. Folio, bound in publisher's illustrated wrappers as issued. Milan: 1924-1943. A superb collection of the official fascist propaganda magazine, full of stunning full-page illustrations by Munari, Carboni, Nizzoli, Strada, Ricas, Depero, Sironi, Bazzi and others, as well as a host of photographs and photmontages. Even many of the advertisements are remarkable examples of fascist book design. As a collection this is a unique window into Italian book-design of the period. Overall in good condition, but with occasional wear to spines. For some reason sets are incredibly rare, with OCLC just listing 2 sets, 1 in the British Library and 1 in the Spanish National Library. To find such a large number of issues is extremely rare. See Grillo. Il Libro Fotografico Italiano 1931-1941, pp.94-96.
No image available

Works of the English Poets by CHALMERS Alexander JOHNSON Samuel

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$5,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Works of the English Poets
Author
CHALMERS Alexander JOHNSON Samuel
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1810. JOHNSON, Samuel. The Works of the English Poets… With Prefaces, Biographical and Critical, by Dr. Samuel Johnson: and the Most Approved Translations. The Additional Lives by Alexander Chalmers, F.S.A. London: J. Johnson et al., 1810. Twenty-one volumes. Octavo, early full brown calf, raised bands, burgundy morocco spine labels, elaborately gilt-decorated spines, marbled endpapers and edges. $5500.Third edition of Johnson’s great final project, the lives of the English poets together with their works, with the continuation by Chalmers, very handsomely bound.In 1777, prominent London booksellers commissioned Johnson to write, as Johnson told Boswell, ""little lives and little prefaces to a little edition of the English poets"" (Wain, 344). ""The series consisted of the 56 volumes of the Poets (dated 1779) and Volumes I-IV of [Johnson's] Prefaces. The intention had been to prefix the prefaces to the volumes of poets, but the publishers could not afford to wait,"" and printed the poems' texts separately from Johnson's biographies of the poets; both his volumes and these, however, were originally sold together. ""'Johnson's Poets' form an attractive and useful collection; but the volumes being small were easily mislaid, and it is now hard to find a set which is complete and uniform in binding"" (Courtney & Smith, 156). This third edition—preceded by the first and the 1790 second edition—is in a larger format than the first two. With additional lives by Scottish writer Alexander Chalmers: Chalmer's biography of Johnson himself, along with Johnson's poetry, is in Volume XVI. Scattered light foxing. A beautifully bound set in excellent condition.
Kentucky, Reduced from Elihu Barker’s Large Map

Kentucky, Reduced from Elihu Barker’s Large Map by Barker, Elihu; W[illiam] Barker, engraver

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$1,400.00
( US$)
Seller: James Arsenault & Company
Title
Kentucky, Reduced from Elihu Barker’s Large Map
Creator
Barker, Elihu; W[illiam] Barker, engraver
Seller
James Arsenault & Company (United States)
Description
[Philadelphia: Mathew Carey, 1795]. Engraving, 9.5” x 20”, sheet size, 22.5” x 17”. CONDITION: Very good, edgewear, light creasing, sewing holes in left margin, a few minor stains in the margins. The second appearance in the United States of Elihu Barker’s important map of Kentucky. This map is a reduced version of Barker’s exceptionally rare large map of Kentucky of 1794 and appeared in Mathew Carey’s American edition of Guthrie’s Geography (1795). It shows the new state of Kentucky and its adjacent areas, including Tennessee (identified as “Tenassee Government”) to the south, “Northwestern Territory” to the northwest, and Virginia to the east. Details include roads, bodies of water, settlements, towns, counties, stations, trails, salt licks, courthouses, furnaces, mines, “fertile land,” springs, and forts. A small portion of the Mississippi River is seen in the lower-left corner and the Ohio River—the border between Kentucky and the Northwest Territory—extends across most of the map. The Henderson & Co. Grant is identified in western Kentucky. This tract was given to Richard Henderson and his Transylvania Company in 1778 as compensation for the loss of their claim in the middle of the state. Other interesting cartographic features include representations of mountains in eastern and western Kentucky; multiple regions designated as “barren naked land”; and several outlying stations (Moddrel’s Station, Shaw’s Station, and Barnett’s Station). Some of the most minute details include drainage basins and the names of the tributary creeks. The prime meridian is Philadelphia and a scale appears in the lower-right corner. Relief is shown pictorially. While scant information exists on Elihu Barker (d. 1792), scholar Willard Rouse Jillson notes that Barker “was evidently an Englishman…who had good connections there as well as in America, and was particularly interested in the western country. His map of Kentucky was preceded by John Filson’s much distorted map of Kentucky and other of the Eastern Mississippi River Valleys, but it is by far the most accurate of the early maps of this State. It is so well done that it could be used today with satisfaction for general purposes.” Born in Philadelphia, William Barker (1770–1805) was the son of Elihu Barker and was active as an engraver in Philadelphia in the late eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries. He appears in Philadelphia directories from at least 1795 to 1809. Dublin-born American publisher Mathew Carey (1760–1839) ran the largest American publishing house of the nineteenth century, which he founded in 1785. Carey’s first cartographic publication appeared in 1794: A General Atlas for the Present War, based on maps from William Guthrie’s Atlas to Guthrie’s System of Geography. A year later, in 1795, Carey published The General Atlas for his edition of Guthrie’s Geography Improved, which included sixteen maps of U.S. States by Americans. Later that year these sixteen maps, along with five others, were published as Carey’s American Atlas. For this work, Samuel Lewis made many important contributions as geographer, draftsman, mapmaker and penman. Engravers included William Barker, Joseph T. Scott, James Thackery, John Vallance, Samuel Hill, Amos Doolittle and Benjamin Tanner. In 1796 Carey published his General Atlas, which included maps of the rest of the globe.  Barker’s map was also published in London in 1795 and appeared in Gilbert Imlay’s A Topographical Description (1797). REFERENCES: Wheat & Brun 641–642; Rumsey 2862.040; Jillson, Willard Rouse. “Elihu Barker Map of Kentucky,” Register of Kentucky State Historical Society, Vol. 21, No. 63 (September, 1923), pp. 322–323.
No image available

REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE APPOINTED ON THE ON THE 5TH INSTANT, TO ENQUIRE INTO THE EXPEDIENCY OF AUTHORIZING THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, TO APPOINT AN AGENT TO PURCHASE OF THE INDIANS, a Tract of Land on the South-side of Lake Superior, which Shall Include the Great Copper Bed

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE APPOINTED ON THE ON THE 5TH INSTANT, TO ENQUIRE INTO THE EXPEDIENCY OF AUTHORIZING THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, TO APPOINT AN AGENT TO PURCHASE OF THE INDIANS, a Tract of Land on the South-side of Lake Superior, which Shall Include the Great Copper Bed
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
[Philadelphia]: Published by order of the House of Representatives, 1800. 8vo. 4 pp. Light foxing, but a fine untrimmed copy. First edition. Recommending more investigation into the possible return on an investment and other matters. Evans 38819 (AAS, BA, LOC, NYPL, NYSL). OCLC locates six copies (New York Historical Society, Yale, Pennsylvania, Connecticut, Harvard, Library of Congress).
ABC for Collectors of American Contemporary Art with drawings by Saul Steinberg

ABC for Collectors of American Contemporary Art with drawings by Saul Steinberg by Baur, John - EDITH HALPERT - DOWNTOWN GALLERY

7 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $45.00
Details
$275.00
( US$)
Seller: Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Title
ABC for Collectors of American Contemporary Art with drawings by Saul Steinberg
Author
Baur, John - EDITH HALPERT - DOWNTOWN GALLERY
Seller
Palinurus Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
Good; some marginal wear; pencil signature of the front cover.
Description
New York, 1954. First Edition. Original printed publisher's wrappers.. Good; some marginal wear; pencil signature of the front cover.. 8vo, [24] pp., illustrated. In 1954, Edith Halpert, owner of the Downtown Gallery in NYC commissioned the curator and scholar John Baur to write this beginner's guide. The sentiments of Baur accompanied by the humorous illustrations of Steinberg expressed Halpert's no-nonsense approach and the pleasure of collecting. An exceptional artifact of a by-gone era in American art history. Those unfamiliar with Halpert's pioneering career and the impact of her gallery are referred to the recent show and published catalog (R Shaykin: Edith Halpert -The Downtown Gallery and the Rise of American Art) at the Jewish Museum in NYC.
Tumours Innocent and Malignant

Tumours Innocent and Malignant by Bland Sutton, John

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB
Title
Tumours Innocent and Malignant
Author
Bland Sutton, John
Seller
Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB (United States)
Description
Philadelphia: Lea Brothers & Co., 1893. First American edition. 1893 DRAMATIC ILLUSTRATIONS OF CANCER AND MALFORMATIONS IN HUMANS AND ANIMALS. 13.5 x 22 cm hardcover, red cloth binding, gilt title to spine, colored frontispiece of fungating sebaceous cyst with tissue guard, i-xvi, 511 pp, 250 wood engravings and 9 plates (6 colored) with tissue guards. Light browning to pages, unmarked, a very good copy of this extraordinary collection of illlustrations of abnormal growths in humans and animals. SIR JOHN BLAND SUTTON (1855 - 1936), a British physician, entered Middlesex Hospital, London, as a medical student and in 1884 was appointed to the staff of the hospital. He became successively Lecturer in Anatomy, Assistant Surgeon,Surgeon, and, finally, in 1920, Consulting Surgeon. He was one of the first in that hospital to undertake abdominal operations, in the early days of Listerian asepsis. In 1910 he was elected to the Council of the Royal College of Surgeons and in 1920 became president of the Royal Society of Medicine. Sir John contributed much to medical literature, and was the author of several well known books, including Tumours, Innocent and Malignant (offered here). In his work on tumours he endeavoured to set forth a classification on embryological principles and to illustrate his points by comparative pathology. In his interest in the lower animals and his love for scientific method Bland-Sutton suggests comparison with John Hunter.
The Dispossessed: A Novel

The Dispossessed: A Novel by Le Guin, Ursula K. [Kroeber] [LeGuin]

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.69
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
The Dispossessed: A Novel
Author
Le Guin, Ursula K. [Kroeber] [LeGuin]
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press, 1974. Reissue. Full-Leather. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8x5x1. Winkowski, Fred. Minor imperfection to fore edge of frontispiece and title page (looks like frontispiece stuck to title page during the printing process and they were separated without enough care), otherwise an excellent copy. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 1974 Full-Leather. [xvi], 341, [1] pp. 8vo. Red full leather, gilt titles and decorations, all edges gilt, ribbon marker bound in. Color frontispiece by Pat Morrissey (not present in all Easton editions), introduction by Frederik Pohl. An important work of utopian fiction by Le Guin, which won the Hugo, Nebula, and Locus awards, and was nominated for the John W. Campbell award. On the surface, Le Guin's story of the brilliant physicist Shevek is a tale of a futuristic world, and the struggle of the civilizations on two separate planets to reconcile with each other's way of life. Beneath the surface run deep undercurrents of meaning -- philosophical, religious, and scientific themes that transcend the story itself. Shevek's quest to reconcile two seemingly antithetical schools of theoretical physics is also the individual's quest to reconcile individuality with social behavior, identity with belonging, and freedom with responsibility. Colored by the Taoist sensibilities with which Le Guin has long been fascinated, the parallels drawn in The Dispossessed are simultaneously vivid and subtle -- the style of writing embodies the very ideas that Le Guin attempts to convey. Widely praised even beyond the usual literary circles of science fiction, The Dispossessed is a true masterpiece, the consummation of a unique and detailed vision of a distant world surprisingly similar to our own.
(Miniature Book)  A Collection of Hymns, for the Use of the Methodist Episcopal Church. Revised and corrected with a Supplement

(Miniature Book) A Collection of Hymns, for the Use of the Methodist Episcopal Church. Revised and corrected with a Supplement by The Rev. John Wesley

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$60.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Dale Steffey Books, ABAA
Title
(Miniature Book) A Collection of Hymns, for the Use of the Methodist Episcopal Church. Revised and corrected with a Supplement
Author
The Rev. John Wesley
Seller
Dale Steffey Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: G. Lane & C. B. Tippett / J. Collord, Printer, 1844. Book. Very Good. Hardcover. 3 1/4" x 2 1/8". Nearly miniature hymnal, 3 1/4" h x 2 1/8" w. Embossed calf with gilt title at spine. Very Good, soiling and staining to end papers, early owner names and inscriptions front and rear end pages. Internally clean, a few pages with corner creases. 623 pages..