Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $4,527.75
Shipping: $68.00
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $4,595.75
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $4,595.75 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $4,527.75
Shipping: $68.00
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $4,595.75

You are about to purchase:

Memoria Presentada al Soberano Cuerpo Lejislativo

Memoria Presentada al Soberano Cuerpo Lejislativo by Alvarado, Francisco

2 to 4 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$2,000.00
( US$)
Seller: McBride Rare Books
Title
Memoria Presentada al Soberano Cuerpo Lejislativo
Author
Alvarado, Francisco
Seller
McBride Rare Books (United States)
Condition
Very good.
Description
[Honduras]: Imprenta de J.M. Sanchez, 1852. Very good.. [2],16pp. Small quarto. Later marbled wrappers. A couple of minor edge chips to title page. Moderate, even tanning and light dust soiling. A rare report on foreign affairs and trade by Honduran prime minister Francisco Alvarado to the national legislature, delivered in 1852. In the background were tensions with the United Kingdom, who sought debt repayment and land claims on the Hondurans, and ongoing conflict with Guatemala, amongst other issues. Alvarado laments that Honduras is peaceful with all of its Central American neighbors except for Guatemala, but blames their neighbors for continuing hostilities: "Solamente con Guatemala, por una fatalidad para ambos Estadis, no se ha restablicido la buena armonía que en otro tiempo reinara entre este y aquel Gobierno; mas no por que Honduras no hubiese puesto de su parte los medios de una reconciliacion. Véase el acuerdo dee 22 de Octubre último inserto en la Gaceta, y se conocerá que se procurado evitar motivos de desavenencia. Empero, Guatemala que nos ocupa indebidamente una gran parte de nuestro territorio por el lado de Copan, disponiendo sin atender al indisputable derecho que nos asiste, de sus preciosas producciones; procura mantener en pié la desavenencia para continuar en sus avances." He also attacks the British for attempting to expand the boundaries of British Honduras and threatening to blockade the port of Trujillo, and seizing Honduran territory: "Ya no cabe decir mas sobre el ridículo pretesto con que se intente despojar á Honduras de una parte de su territorio poseida con tantos títulados de legalidad. Que nacion, sino es la Inglaterra, ha reconocido esa parodia de monarquía? Donde está su corte, donde sus leyes, donde sus majistrados?.... Nada existe, ni ha podido existir siendo como los mosquitos, tribus errantes de salvajes leprosos, sin hogares fijos, sin templos de adoracion, sin escuelas donde ilustrar la juventud; en una palabra, sin ninguno de los elementos que pueden constituir una nacion. Sin embargo, es un hecho, que bajo el nombre de un monarca despreciable, se nos arrebata lo mejor y mas rico de nuestro territorio." The remainder of the report goes on to discuss recent domestic legislation, education, trade, and production. One of his main points of emphasis in this realm is the importance of indigo production, writing that, "Este ramo es el de añil, que en el dia acaso es el principal de los que forman la riqueza publica del Salvador," and arguing that it should be so in Honduras as well. Scarce, we locate only three copies -- at Berkeley, William & Mary, and the Library of Congress.
Gentlemen Prefer Blondes

Gentlemen Prefer Blondes by Loos, Anita

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$950.00
( US$)
Seller: Bookbid Rare Books
Title
Gentlemen Prefer Blondes
Author
Loos, Anita
Seller
Bookbid Rare Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Boni & Liveright, 1925. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition first issue Boni & Liveright edition with "Divine" in Table of Contents. Grosset and Dunlap dust jacket supplied. Very good in a very good G & D dust jacket, 1925 on both copyright page and title page, with no mention of later printings. Comes in a custom-made collector's slipcase.
NEW-JERSEY ALMANACK for ... 1794

NEW-JERSEY ALMANACK for ... 1794

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.75
Details
$550.00
( US$)
Seller: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
Title
NEW-JERSEY ALMANACK for ... 1794
Seller
Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (United States)
Description
1793. THE NEW-JERSEY ALMANACK for the Year of our Lord 1794 ... By William Waring. Trenton: Isaac Collins, [1793]. 8vo. [48] p. Stitched (stitching broken). Some soiling and minor dampstaining, but near very good. This almanac exists in two different impositions, 8vo and 12mo, and with two different title page settings of type. In one, line 5 is 5.5 cm. in length and line 19 ends with the words 1665 and. In the other, line 5 is 6.5 cm. and line 19 ends with the word 1665, followed by a space and a semi-colon. This copy has the second title setting and is imposed in eights. Evans 26417; Felcone, Printing in New Jersey, 656; Drake 5159; ESTC W22696.
Gen George Washington's Account with the United States, from 1775 to 1783, as Written by Himself

Gen George Washington's Account with the United States, from 1775 to 1783, as Written by Himself by [WASHINGTON, George (1732-1799)]

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$400.00
( US$)
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts
Title
Gen George Washington's Account with the United States, from 1775 to 1783, as Written by Himself
Author
[WASHINGTON, George (1732-1799)]
Seller
Riverrun Books & Manuscripts (United States)
Condition
Some wear to extremities of binding, occasional light spotting, early pencil signature trials on front flyleaves
Description
Brooklyn: John Hutchings, 1857. Some wear to extremities of binding, occasional light spotting, early pencil signature trials on front flyleaves. Small folio. Title-page, facsimile of accounts throughout, lithographed by Boell & Michelin. Original half black leather, brown cloth, front cover gilt-lettered and with gilt portrait of Washington at center. Covering the period from June 1775 to June 1783, these records detail Washington's day-to-day expenditures in his official capacity as Commander-in Chief of the Army of the United Colonies. According to Sabin, "As many copies have been rebound it is difficult to be certain how many of the variations in preliminary and final leaves represent varying issues." A fine copy in a contemporary binding. See Sabin 101546.
Orley Farm [Two Volumes in One]

Orley Farm [Two Volumes in One] by Anthony Trollope; J.E. Millais [illus.]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
Orley Farm [Two Volumes in One]
Author
Anthony Trollope; J.E. Millais [illus.]
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
London: Chapman and Hall, 1862. Very Good. London: Chapman and Hall, 1862. First Edition, First Issue bound from parts. Two volumes bound in one; octavo (22cm); contemporary half calf over marbled paper-covered boards, spine in six compartments with black gilt spine label; viii,320; viii,320pp.; frontispieces, thirty-eight (38) leaves of plates. Bound without half titles, else collated complete. Boards rather scuffed with surface scratches to both covers and spine, textblock a bit browned and rather foxed, small 20th century bookseller ticket to front pastedown; Very Good and sound overall. Contemporary armorial ownership ex libris of Welsh Liberal politician Richard Green Price (1803-1887) to front pastedown. Sadleir 13.
Letters and other papers of Fr. Ippolito Desideri, S.J., a missionary in Tibet 1713-21, as in the Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society of Bengal. Letters. Vol. IV,1938, no. 4. Issued 30th December, 1939

Letters and other papers of Fr. Ippolito Desideri, S.J., a missionary in Tibet 1713-21, as in the Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society of Bengal. Letters. Vol. IV,1938, no. 4. Issued 30th December, 1939 by Hosten, H., Rev., editor & translator

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$172.50
( US$)
Seller: Rulon-Miller Books
Title
Letters and other papers of Fr. Ippolito Desideri, S.J., a missionary in Tibet 1713-21, as in the Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society of Bengal. Letters. Vol. IV,1938, no. 4. Issued 30th December, 1939
Author
Hosten, H., Rev., editor & translator
Seller
Rulon-Miller Books (United States)
Description
[Calcutta: Royal Asiatic Society of Bengal, 1939. Offprint, 8vo, pp. 567-767 (i.e., 200 pages); original wrappers bound in; recent blue cloth, printed paper labels on upper cover and spine; near fine.
No image available

Standard Buddhist gathas and services. Japanese and English / 和英標準仏教讃歌勤式集

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$40.25
( US$)
Seller: Rulon-Miller Books
Title
Standard Buddhist gathas and services. Japanese and English / 和英標準仏教讃歌勤式集
Seller
Rulon-Miller Books (United States)
Description
Kyoto: Hompa Honganji, 1940. 4th printing, 12mo, pp. 217, [7]; includes about 140 pages of musical notation with lyrics in Japanese and English; limp navy cloth; some toning, else fine. The Hompa Honganji is the Hawaii district of the Honganji branch of Jodo Shinshu or Pure Land Buddhism.
Bosanska pjesmarica narodne junacke pjesme

Bosanska pjesmarica narodne junacke pjesme

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Bosanska pjesmarica narodne junacke pjesme
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
Chicago: Dushan B. Popovich, 1924. Hardcover. 221p., hardcover, blank rear endpaper has a corner cut away; apparent price erasure on front cover has smudged some ink; old bookstore rubberstamp on front free endpaper. Lyrics to Bosnian heroic songs.
The Totah Trilogy

The Totah Trilogy by Tucker, Fender

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Carpetbagger Books, ABAA
Title
The Totah Trilogy
Author
Tucker, Fender
Seller
Carpetbagger Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Shreveport: Ramble House, 2005. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. Complete with the CD in the rear pocket. Fine. Clean wraps. Square and firmly bound, clean internally. Tucker's stories that capture life in Farmington, New Mexico in the 1950s.
THE DOG POOP INITIATIVE: A TRUE STORY

THE DOG POOP INITIATIVE: A TRUE STORY by WEISLER, Kirk

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.75
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
THE DOG POOP INITIATIVE: A TRUE STORY
Author
WEISLER, Kirk
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
[No place]: Team Dynamics, Inc., 2005. First Edition. Signed by Weisler on a front page. An amusing true story!. Oblong 8vo., pictorial wraps. Illustrations by Bill Sturgis V. Nice condition.
No image available

Ackroyd’s Brief Lives: J. M. W. Turner. by Ackroyd, Peter.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Lighthouse Books, ABAA
Title
Ackroyd’s Brief Lives: J. M. W. Turner.
Author
Ackroyd, Peter.
Seller
Lighthouse Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
New York: Doubleday, (2005). First Edition. Duodecimo, black cloth & brown boards (hardcover), gilt letters, uncut, 173 pp. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. From dust jacket: Joseph Mallord William Turner was born in London in 1775. His father was a barber, and his mother came from a family of London butchers.”His speech was recognizably that of a Cockney, and his language was the language of the streets.” As his finest paintings show, his language was also the language of light. Turner’s landscapes -- extraordinary studies in light, colour, and texture j-- caused an uproar during his lifetime and earned him a place as one of the greatest artists in history. Displaying his artistic abilities as a young child, Turner entered the Royal Academy of Arts when he was just fourteen years old. A year later his paintings appeared in an important public exhibition, and he rapidly achieved prominence, becoming a Royal Academician in 1802 and Professor of Perspective at the Academy from 1807 ato 1837. His private life, however, was less orderly. Never married, he spent much time living in taverns, where he was well known for his truculence and his stinginess with money. Peter Ackroyd deftly follows Turner’s first loves of architecture, engraving, and watercolours, and the country houses, cathedrals, and landscapes of England. While his passion for Italy led him to oil painting, Turner’s love for London remained central to his heart and soul, and it was within sight of his beloved Thames that he died in 1851. His dying words were, “The sun is God.”