Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $4,025.00
Shipping: $31.00
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $4,056.00
2 - 6 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $4,056.00 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $4,025.00
Shipping: $31.00
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $4,056.00

You are about to purchase:

The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D.; Comprehending An Account Of His Studies And Numerous Works, In Chronological Order; A Series of His Epistolary Correspondence and Conversations with Many Eminent Persons; and Various Original Pieces of His Composition, Never Before Published

The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D.; Comprehending An Account Of His Studies And Numerous Works, In Chronological Order; A Series of His Epistolary Correspondence and Conversations with Many Eminent Persons; and Various Original Pieces of His Composition, Never Before Published by Boswell, James

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$3,800.00
( US$)
Seller: The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
Title
The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D.; Comprehending An Account Of His Studies And Numerous Works, In Chronological Order; A Series of His Epistolary Correspondence and Conversations with Many Eminent Persons; and Various Original Pieces of His Composition, Never Before Published
Author
Boswell, James
Seller
The First Edition Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Condition
Near fine
Description
London: Henry Baldwin, For Charles Dilly, 1791. First edition, Second State. Leather bound. Near fine. The first edition, second state of The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D. by James Boswell, printed in London in 1791.. Quarto, [two volumes], vii, [1], 516pp; xii, [16pp Table of Contents], 588pp. Full period calf, title in gilt on spine over red morocco labels. Both spines laid down over new calf, text block resewn. Modern brown endpapers in Volume II. Complete with frontispiece portrait of Johnson by James Heath, after Joshua Reynolds, and two engraved plates ("Round Robin" and "Facsimiles") by H. Shepherd. No half titles as issued. Free of notable foxing, solid text blocks. This work is the first edition, second state, with the following points in Volume I: "give" rather than "gve" on page 135, line 10; "upon" repeated on page 48, line 8 up from bottom; "exhihited" page 117, line 2 from bottom; "condescente" page 175, line 2 up from bottom; "Harvey" page 291, line 9 from bottom. Volume II: mis-numbered pages include 229, 408, 497, 504, 555, 585, and 586; uncorrected points, which were changed in later states include "painted for "printed," page 78, line 23; "MDCCLXXXIV" vs. "MDCCLXXIV," page 92, line 6. (Pottle 79) (Rothschild 463) A beautiful example of Boswell's monumental work.
NAPOLEON III AND THE STOEFFEL [STOFFEL] AFFAIR

NAPOLEON III AND THE STOEFFEL [STOFFEL] AFFAIR by Roger L. Williams

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.50
Details
$110.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
NAPOLEON III AND THE STOEFFEL [STOFFEL] AFFAIR
Author
Roger L. Williams
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Near Fine binding
Description
Worland, Wyoming: High Plains Publishing Compamy, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine binding. This copy has some light and scattered pencil marginalia. Faint smoky odor. In the publisher’s green cloth bidning. Near Fine binding.
The Gods Are Athirst

The Gods Are Athirst by Anatole France; Alfred Allinson [trans.]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
The Gods Are Athirst
Author
Anatole France; Alfred Allinson [trans.]
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
London: John Lane, the Bodley Head, 1913. Very Good. London: John Lane, the Bodley Head, 1913. First U.K. Edition. Octavo; publisher's olive green gilt-lettered cloth; [6],285pp. Very light shelf wear, spine gilt significantly dulled, light foxing to textblock margins, else Very Good and sound.
No image available

THE WRECKAGE OF AGATHON by Gardner, John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Title
THE WRECKAGE OF AGATHON
Author
Gardner, John
Seller
Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (United States)
Description
New York Harper & Row 1970 First printing An octavo of yellow cloth and blue paper covered boards as issued. The book is fine with no wear or marks save for a small bookplate size picture pasted to the front free endpaper. The picture is a wall relief sculpture of an old man (Agathon?). There is also a slight bit of discolouration to the yellow endpapers, apparently from the glue used in the binding. The wrapper is bright with just a very slight bit of soil. $6.95 price unclipped. Hardcover Near Fine
No image available

University of Santa Clara, A History From the founding of Santa Clara Mission in 1777 to the beginning of the University in 1912

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ed's Editions Bookstore
Title
University of Santa Clara, A History From the founding of Santa Clara Mission in 1777 to the beginning of the University in 1912
Seller
Ed's Editions Bookstore (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
University Press, 1912. Hardcover. Good. Rebound in black cloth boards. Clean, has a good binding, no marks or notations. 122 pages. tnos(S.U.)