Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $2,755.00
Shipping: $66.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $2,821.50
1 - 7 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $2,821.50 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $2,755.00
Shipping: $66.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $2,821.50

You are about to purchase:

No image available

Collection of 6 offprints on immunochemistry, 5 with pres. inscriptions to Hans Sachs by Arrhenius, Svante

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.
Title
Collection of 6 offprints on immunochemistry, 5 with pres. inscriptions to Hans Sachs
Author
Arrhenius, Svante
Seller
Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc. (United States)
Description
1904. Arrhenius, Svante (1859-1927). Collection of 6 offprints on immunochemistry from the library of Hans Sachs (1877-1945) as listed below, five with presentation inscriptions to Sachs from Arrhenius. 1903-1904. Overall very good; see below for condition details. 1. (with Thorvald Madsen [1870-1957].) Anwendung der physikalischen Chemie auf das Studium der Toxine und Antitoxine. Offprint from Zeitschrift für physikalische Chemie 44 (1903). 7-62pp. 229 x 156 mm. Original printed wrappers, a few chips and stains, spine worn. Front wrapper inscribed: "Hrn. Dr. Hans Sachs freundschaftlichet von den Verf." Sach's stamp on front wrapper. 2. Zur physikalischen Chemie der Agglutinine. Offprint from Zeitschrift für physikalische Chemie 46 (1903). 415-426pp. 230 x 157 mm. Original printed wrappers, a bit chipped and creased. Front wrapper inscribed: "Hrn. Dr. H. Sachs z. fr. Erg. vom Verf." 3. Die Anwendung der physikalischen Chemie auf die serumtherapeutischen Fragen. Offprint from Festschrift Ludwig Boltzamnn gewidmet zum sechzigsten Geburtstage 20 Februar 1904 (Leipzig: J. A. Barth, 1904). 860-865pp. 221 x 143 mm. Original printed wrappers, back wrapper detached, a few chips. Front wrapper inscribed: "Hrn. Dr. H. Sachs." Sachs's stamp on the front wrapper. 4. Die Anwendung der physikalischen Chemie auf die Serumtherapie. Berlin: Julius Springer, 1904. 16pp. 227 x 153 mm. Original printed wrappers, back wrapper lacking. Hans Sachs's stamp on the front wrapper. 5. Zur Theorie der Bindung von Toxin und Antitoxin. Offprint from Berliner klinische Wochenschrift (1904). 16pp. 223 x 142 mm. Original printed wrappers, a bit chipped. Front wrapper inscribed: "Hrn. Dr. H. Sachs z. fr. Erg. vom Verf." 6. (with Thorvald Madsen.) Toxines et antitoxines: Le poison diphthérique. Offprint from Académie Royale des Sciences et des Lettres de Danemark, Bulletin de l'année 1904 (1904). 269-305pp. 234 x 148 mm. Original printed wrappers, a bit sunned. Front wrapper inscribed: "Herrn Dr. Hans Sachs mit freundschaftlichen Gruß v. d. Verff." First Editions, Offprint Issues of nos. 1-3 and 5-6. Arrhenius, who received the Nobel Prize for chemistry in 1903 for his electrolytic theory of dissociation, spent the last part of his career the field of immunochemistry, a term he established via his book of that name published in 1907 (see Garrison-Morton.com 2564.1). "Arrhenius's work in immunochemistry . . . was an attempt to study toxin-antitoxin reactions, principally diphtheria reactions, using the concepts and methods developed in physical chemistry. Together with Torvald Madsen, director of the State Serum Institute in Copenhagen, he carried out wide-ranging experimental studies of bacterial toxins as well as plant and animal poisons. The technical difficulties were too great, however, for Arrhenius to realize his aim of making immunology an exact science" ("Svante Arrhenius," Encyclopaedia Britannica [online]). Arrhenius inscribed five of the six papers in this collection to German serologist Hans Sachs, best known for his work on improving the diagnosis of syphilis; see Garrison-Morton.com 2408. .
The Shadowy Waters

The Shadowy Waters by Yeats, William Butler

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$550.00
( US$)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
The Shadowy Waters
Author
Yeats, William Butler
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Orig. navy vertically ribbed blue cloth. Teg. Near fine
Description
London: Hodder And Stoughton, 1900. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. navy vertically ribbed blue cloth. Teg. Near fine. 57 pages, 24 x 17.5 cm. Fresh, clean copy, wide text margins, owner inscription dated 1900, book dedicated to Lady Gregory. Backstrip gilt lettering bright as well as the two front cover gilt decorations. WADE 30.
Letter from Birmingham City Jail

Letter from Birmingham City Jail by Martin Luther King, Jr.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Letter from Birmingham City Jail
Author
Martin Luther King, Jr.
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Philadelphia: American Friends Service Committee, 1963. Stapled wrappers. Very Good. The July 1963 4th printing of this historic letter from Dr. King, written on April 16th, 1963 while imprisoned at the Birmingham City Jail for "defying an injunction against anti-segregation protests". The letter was first printed in May of '63 and was quickly followed up with several succeeding printings in the next few months. This, the 4th printing, was published in July and has held up well. Very ephemeral to be sure but solid and VG in its stapled wrappers, with one thin, even crease running down the middle of the panels and light soiling along the edges. Thin octavo, 15 pgs. An important document from one of the most tempestuous periods of the Civil Rgihts struggles.
[PROSPECTUS ONLY] This Book Announces the Publication in Four Volumes of the Comedy of Dante Alighieri of Florence, Commonly Called the Divine Comedy; a Line-For-Line Translation in the Rime-Form of the Original by Melville Best Anderson

[PROSPECTUS ONLY] This Book Announces the Publication in Four Volumes of the Comedy of Dante Alighieri of Florence, Commonly Called the Divine Comedy; a Line-For-Line Translation in the Rime-Form of the Original by Melville Best Anderson by Dante Alighieri; Melville Best Anderson (Translator);

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$220.00
( US$)
Seller: Swan's Fine Books
Title
[PROSPECTUS ONLY] This Book Announces the Publication in Four Volumes of the Comedy of Dante Alighieri of Florence, Commonly Called the Divine Comedy; a Line-For-Line Translation in the Rime-Form of the Original by Melville Best Anderson
Author
Dante Alighieri; Melville Best Anderson (Translator);
Seller
Swan's Fine Books (United States)
Condition
Near fine
Description
San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1929. Hardcover. Near fine. Folio size, [13] pp. The original "announcement" or prospectus for John Henry Nash's special limited edition of the Divine Comedy, his magnum opus; the making of this set is a story in itself (see O'Day pp. 65-67, and "A Century for the Century" no. 18, for information on the set). ___DESCRIPTION: Bound in original marbled-cloth covered boards, printed on thick hand-made paper with the watermark of John Henry Nash, with letterpress compositions framed in pale green rules; folio size (14" by 9.25"), 13 pp. ___CONDITION: A near fine copy, the marbled cloth clean and wihtout noticeable wear, the hinges solid, internally bright, and free of prior owner markings; some sunning to the backstrip and spine lable, offsetting to the free endpapers, and toning to the text block edges. ___POSTAGE: International customers, please note that additional postage may apply as the standard does not always cover costs; please inquire for details. ___Swan's Fine Books is pleased to be a member of the ABAA, ILAB and IOBA and we stand behind every book we sell. Please contact us with any questions you may have, we are here to help.
Yogi: It Ain't Over...

Yogi: It Ain't Over... by Berra, Yogi; Horton, Tom

4 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA
Title
Yogi: It Ain't Over...
Author
Berra, Yogi; Horton, Tom
Seller
B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: McGraw-Hill Publishing Company, 1989 First edition, first printing. Signed by Berra on half-title page, with Certified Authentication Service (CAS) sticker. Publisher's navy cloth-backed blue boards with titles in gilt to spine, book designed by Mark Bergeron; original dust jacket with photo of Berra in dugout to front panel, titles in yellow and white. Fine book; about fine unclipped dust jacket, with a hint of soiling to front panel, and light fading to spine. Overall, a great copy. In Yogi: It Ain't Over, the legendary Yankee tells his remarkable life-story. Berra played eighteen seasons with the Yankees, during which time the team won an incredible ten World Series titles. After retiring as a player, Berra went on to win three more titles as a coach. Winner of three AL MVPs and one of the greatest catchers of all-time, Berra was inducted into the Hall of Fame in 1972. Off the field, Berra was known for his wise and humorous "Yogi-isms," perhaps the most famous of which is "It ain't over til it's over." . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Dust Jacket Included.
[AMERICANA] [YEARBOOK] HIGH SCHOOL AUTOGRAPH BOOK

[AMERICANA] [YEARBOOK] HIGH SCHOOL AUTOGRAPH BOOK by Dorothy Ann Voigt

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.50
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
[AMERICANA] [YEARBOOK] HIGH SCHOOL AUTOGRAPH BOOK
Author
Dorothy Ann Voigt
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
Chicago, Illinois, 1986. 4 ½” x 6” x ¾” black autograph book belonging to Dorothy Ann Voigt (1912-2000) of Chicago, Illinois. This is a charming book with multicolored pages, legible writing, an attractive cover. Miss Voigt wrote inside the front cover, “D.A.V. Junior + Sr Year High School at St Xavier’s Academy 49th Cottage Grove Ave – Chicago Illinois”. Her name, address, and a school emblem of a castle and sword are printed on the first page. It is a little over halfway full of personal notes signed by friends and teachers between 1930 and 1932. ~~St. Xavier’s Female Academy, now St. Xavier University, was a Catholic women’s college started by the Sisters of Mercy in 1846, when Chicago was a new city. After graduating from St. Xavier’s, Voigt attended Lake Forest College. A few years after this book was created Dorothy married Francis Edward Headen in 1936 and became the mother of two children, Donald and Nedra. ~~In 1986 Voigt revisited her youthful autograph book and left interesting updates to some of the entries. This retrospection on the innocent and earnest wishes for a bright and happy future from her classmates lends a twinge of sadness to the book. One Jewish classmate moved to Warsaw with her husband shortly before WWII. A heartfelt note from “Edith” is followed by the knowledge that she died young. However, Dorothy was still friends with “Emily” over 50 years after her entry! ~.
Songs of the Flowers, with their Languages by Fannie Frisbie, 1855

Songs of the Flowers, with their Languages by Fannie Frisbie, 1855

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$65.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eclectibles
Title
Songs of the Flowers, with their Languages by Fannie Frisbie, 1855
Seller
Eclectibles (United States)
Description
A 96pp. gilt stamped hardcover book. 64 mo.. Boston: G. W. Cottrell. 1855. Verse on title page begins “In eastern lands they talk of flowers, And tell in a garland their loves and cares”... Thirty-one (31) different flowers represented; all in rhyming verse. Interesting interpretation. Condition: front flyleaf lacking. Toning throughout.
Hello Towns!

Hello Towns! by Sherwood Anderson

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$60.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
Hello Towns!
Author
Sherwood Anderson
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good +
Description
New York: Horace Liveright, 1929. Very Good +/Good +. New York: Horace Liveright, 1929. First Edition, with "fingers" misspelled on page 35. Octavo (21 cm); 339pp. Boards full bound in rust orange cloth with blind stamping to front and orange to spine, wrapped in publisher's intact illustrated jacket ($3.00). Jacket generally toned, especially at spine and rear panels, with chips and tears to margins. Large chips with loss to head of spine and bottom margin of front panel, encroaching on text. Verso lightly toned with tape repair to spine joint. Board corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed with dust soiling to top edge. Pages tight and clean. A Very Good or better copy in a Good or better jacket of Anderson's collected newspaper articles. SHEEHY & LOHF 45.
Rocannon's World

Rocannon's World by LE GUIN, Ursula K.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Rocannon's World
Author
LE GUIN, Ursula K.
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Ace Books, 1966. Softcover. Very Good. First separate edition. Cover art by Michael Leonard. Mass market paperback. A couple small indentations on front cover with corresponding indentations at margins, slight foxing on topedge, very good. Author's first novel. The novel coined the term "ansible" for a faster-than-light communicator. Originally published as an Ace Double edition with *The Kar-Chee Reign* by Avram Davidson. Ace 73291.
No image available

The Four Rejected Revelations: Celestial Marriage

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
The Four Rejected Revelations: Celestial Marriage
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Darter, 1948. Good. The Four Rejected Revelations: Celestial Marriage. SLC: Darter, 1948. 24pp. 16mo. Stapled wraps. Book condition: Good with former owner's name in ink on top right corner of front cover an ink line on page 20.