Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $18,513.04
Shipping: $263.82
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $18,776.86
1 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $18,776.86 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $18,513.04
Shipping: $263.82
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $18,776.86

You are about to purchase:

FUNERAL ORATIONS IN LIMA FOR A SPANISH QUEEN <br> Relacion Funebre de las Reales Exequias .de la Serenissima Magestad.La Señora Doña Maria Barbara de Portugal, Catholica Reyna de las Indias, mandò celebrar en esta capital de Los Reyes el dia 4 de Septiembre de 1759

FUNERAL ORATIONS IN LIMA FOR A SPANISH QUEEN
Relacion Funebre de las Reales Exequias .de la Serenissima Magestad.La Señora Doña Maria Barbara de Portugal, Catholica Reyna de las Indias, mandò celebrar en esta capital de Los Reyes el dia 4 de Septiembre de 1759 by [LIMA IMPRINT] / LUXAN, Mariano

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.50
Details
$9,850.00
( US$)
Seller: Martayan Lan, Inc.
Title
FUNERAL ORATIONS IN LIMA FOR A SPANISH QUEEN
Relacion Funebre de las Reales Exequias .de la Serenissima Magestad.La Señora Doña Maria Barbara de Portugal, Catholica Reyna de las Indias, mandò celebrar en esta capital de Los Reyes el dia 4 de Septiembre de 1759
Author
[LIMA IMPRINT] / LUXAN, Mariano
Seller
Martayan Lan, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
4to. [19 x 13], (2) ff., 132 pp., 112 (ie 214) (1) f., with one large [49.5 x 34.5] engraved plate of the catafalque signed Camacho after Bexerano 1759, and two woodcut plates of calligrams;[Including:] TAGLE Y BRACHO, Juan Antonio de. Oracion Funebre. (12) ff., 136 (ie 138) pp. Bound in contemporary calf, joints cracked but sound. Some minor staining at extreme edge of title. Plate toned but very fresh, as is rest of copy. Excellent.Rare first edition of the funeral-book of Maria Barbara of Portugal, Queen-consort of Spain and wife of Ferdinand VI, with a large folding plate of her catafalque. As with many books of exequies for European monarchs printed in America, the volume appeared over a year after the Queen's death in Madrid in August 1758, subsequent to her funeral exequies held at the Cathedral of Lima on 4 September 1759.The volume's folding engraving depicts a four-tier catafalque with six pairs of Ionic columns and eight obelisks, of which the four largest are crowned by the arms of the Spanish monarchy: a castle tower and a lion with its paws resting on twin globes. The Queen's casket is shown on a dias in the center of the monument, surrounded by elaborately wrought candelabra and scrollwork—a visible testament to French rococo influence in the court of Spain during the mid-18th C. Below the catafalque are the signatures of its engraver Camacho and its designer and builder, the architect Antonio Bejarano Loayza; a year after Ferdinand VI died in 1759, heartbroken and distraught, Loayza designed his catafalque as well.Among the work's gathering of dedicatory and elegiac verse—sonnets, decasyllables, octavas, décimas, romances, acrostics and other forms popular in Perú at the time—of special note are two unusual folded woodcuts presenting a large, diamond-shaped acrostic, and a self-described "eccentric labyrinth" of décimas in the shape of a spiraling horn. The volume is bound with a separately-titled copy of the funeral oration.OCLC: Indiana, Duke, Yale.*Lilly on-line record; Medina 1162; Vargas Ugarte 1818 Palau 143,659 (lacking first section); Watanabe 2452; Pouncey, "Túmulos of Colonial Perú," The Art Bulletin, v. 67 #1 (March 1985), pp. 18-32.
No image available

LADIES' CITIZENS COMMITTEE MEDALLION/RIBBON, 1915 by WOMEN

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Boston Book Company
Title
LADIES' CITIZENS COMMITTEE MEDALLION/RIBBON, 1915
Author
WOMEN
Seller
Boston Book Company (United States)
Description
1915. [WOMEN]. LADIES' CITIZENS COMMITTEE MEDALLION/RIBBON, 1915. 5 7/8 x 2 inches, pale printed ribbon with gilt lettering: "LADIES' CITIZENS COMMITTEE|WASHINGTON, D.C.|1915." The ribbon is affixed to a decorative photo pin, framed brass-tone, with pin on reverse intact. Sewn under the pin is an American flag motif ribbon, from which is suspended a set of six laminated paper circular medallions. The uppermost one of these is a photo image of the Lincoln Memorial. Underneath, in descending order, are b/w photo portraits of women officials, captioned with their names and titles: Mrs. W. E. Andrews, Chairman, L.C.C. (Ladies' Citizens Committee) Mrs. Mamie P. Dorsey, Chairman, W.R.C. Mrs. Lottie Johnson, Chairman, Ladies of the G. A. R. (Grand Army of the Republic?) Mrs. Jennis L. Hamilton, Chairman, D. of V. Mrs. Rose S. Rutledge, Auxiliary to the S. of V. The ribbon and medallions are in very good condition.
A Fable

A Fable by Faulkner, William

4 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$1,200.00
( US$)
Seller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA
Title
A Fable
Author
Faulkner, William
Seller
B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Random House, 1954 Signed limited edition. One of 1000 numbered copies signed by Faulkner, this being number 996. Publisher's dark blue cloth, with beveled edges, three crosses double stamped in white and blue to the front board, spine lettered in white and gilt, midnight blue topstain, and blue-gray endpapers; in the original tissue dust jacket; in the original blue-gray labeled paper slipcase. Fine book; about fine tissue jacket, with light edgewear and a touch of toning to spine; very good slipcase, with heavy spotting to spine, top edge, and panel margins, and some light nicks to label. Overall, a beautiful and complete copy of the author's Pulitzer Prize winning novel. Petersen A37.2a. Written over the course of nine years from December 1944 through November 1953, A Fable is, as Random House proclaims, "The crowning achievement of William Faulkner's distinguished career." Partly based on the author's experience as a pilot during World War I, the plot is set in the trenches of France. The story takes place over the course of seven days and examines the internal conflicts each man must go through, a point which is emphasized by the parallels Faulkner draws between Corporal Stephan's struggles and the week-long Passion of Jesus Christ before his crucifixion. A Fable won both the Pulitzer Prize and National Book Award.. Signed. Limited. Hard Cover. Fine/Dust Jacket Included.
No image available

The Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald by FITZGERALD, F. Scott

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
The Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald
Author
FITZGERALD, F. Scott
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Condition
fine
Description
New York: Scribner, 1951. hardcover. fine. A Selection of 28 Stories with an Introduction by Malcolm Cowley. 473 pages. Thick 8vo, handsomely rebound in full blue morocco, decoratively gilt spine and covers. New York: Scribner, 1951. First Edition. Fine.
The Franco-German War 1870-71

The Franco-German War 1870-71 by MAURICE C.B., Major General J.F. (ed., transl.); GENERALS AND OTHER OFFICERS

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$100.00
( US$)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
The Franco-German War 1870-71
Author
MAURICE C.B., Major General J.F. (ed., transl.); GENERALS AND OTHER OFFICERS
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Condition
very good
Description
London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co, 1900. hardcover. very good. B/w frontispiece and many b/w illustrations throughout. 687 pages. Thick 4to, tan pictorial cloth (scuffed, spine cocked). London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., 1900. A very good solid copy.
The Tiger Snake

The Tiger Snake by Harry Stephen Keeler

5 to 13 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$800.00
( US$)
Seller: Heartwood Books
Title
The Tiger Snake
Author
Harry Stephen Keeler
Seller
Heartwood Books (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
First published in 1931, stated. Green cloth. Pictorial dust jacket. Publisher's Archive Copy. Book Condition - Fine: A tight bright copy. Unread. Very minor edge wear. Publisher's "File Copy" label to front panel. Dust Jacket Condition - Very Good+ : A bright dust jacket. Moderate edge wear. Some dust-soiling. Brodart cover.
No image available

Poems 1970-1971. Illustrated with 8 reverse/direct offset prints by [GOGMAGOG PRESS] COX, Morris

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
Poems 1970-1971. Illustrated with 8 reverse/direct offset prints
Author
[GOGMAGOG PRESS] COX, Morris
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Description
London: Gogmagog Press, 1972. Chambers 22. Copy number 49 of 50 copies numbered and signed in ink by the author on the colophon. Printed on Japanese handmade Kozu-shi, bound in black paper boards covered in Japanese Amime net-mesh handmade paper with a pink Japanese handmade paper spine and acetate dust jacket.
Original Cartoon, by Frank Interlandi, for the Register and Tribune Syndicate, June 29th,1961

Original Cartoon, by Frank Interlandi, for the Register and Tribune Syndicate, June 29th,1961 by [KENNEDY, John F.]. INTERLANDI, Frank

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.99
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: Houle Rare Books & Autographs
Title
Original Cartoon, by Frank Interlandi, for the Register and Tribune Syndicate, June 29th,1961
Author
[KENNEDY, John F.]. INTERLANDI, Frank
Seller
Houle Rare Books & Autographs (United States)
Description
Drawing in black ink, blue pencil approximately 8" x 9". Cartoon showing two youths standing beside a telephone pole talking, with a third youth in the background shouting behind two startled men: "It's a new gamed we made up.You sneak up and say 'Socialism' - Al has the record - Got a doctor up 5 feet!" (Captioned in blue pencil below cartoon). Signed ("Interlandi, 1961 - ") in black ink below the cartoon.
No image available

Photographic Album by [photo album]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$400.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
Photographic Album
Author
[photo album]
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
France, c. 1916-1933. Hardcover. Near Fine. Mottled black cloth over boards, backed in black morocco; oblong 8vo, approx. 8 x 7 inches; pp. 25, with 200 sepia and b/w photographs (silver gelatins and albumens). A little scuffed along spine and edges of boards, else fine. A unique and seemingly homemade family album, containing group portraits and landscape photographs -- cute candid photographs of fat babies in little kitchen pots, women laughing and smoking, people swimming, and in one instance a woman in a fashionable get-up of the times, reclining in the outdoors (a much more conservative version of Manet's earlier controversial painting "Dejeuner sur l'herbe" from 1863). A few albumens a bit faded; some faint silvering on a few of the gelatins, but prettily so.
Charlotte Simmons
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Charlotte Simmons by Wolfe, Tom

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$50.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
Charlotte Simmons
Author
Wolfe, Tom
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
ISBN
9780374281588
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by Wolfe on the title-page.
Evangelische Zeugnisse Der Wahrheit (Protestant Testimonies of Truth)

Evangelische Zeugnisse Der Wahrheit (Protestant Testimonies of Truth) by Brastberger, Immanuel Gottlob

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$400.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Evangelische Zeugnisse Der Wahrheit (Protestant Testimonies of Truth)
Author
Brastberger, Immanuel Gottlob
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Germany (Kirchheim Unter Teck): Johann Franz Schwarz, 1855. Full-Leather. Very Good. Quarto. 1103 pages; title page in red and black. Bound in contemporary blind-stamped sheepskin; original metal clasps are lacking. Previous owner's names and dates on paste-downs and rear end paper; original metal clasps are lacking; internally clean and bright. A very good copy.
PLAN OF THE HOUSE OF DELEGATES TO THE CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION [Caption title]

PLAN OF THE HOUSE OF DELEGATES TO THE CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION [Caption title]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$275.00
( US$)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
PLAN OF THE HOUSE OF DELEGATES TO THE CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION [Caption title]
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
[Columbus, OH: S. Medary, 1850. Broadside, 35 x 35 cm. Fold lines. Sheet toned, some minor chips and separations at edges. Very good. A floor plan and seating chart for the Ohio Constitutional Convention of 1850. At the head of the chart is the desk of Convention President William Medill of Fairfield Co. The Ohio Constitution of 1851 established for the first time the office of Lt. Governor, and Medill was elected its first occupant, later serving as Governor. Medary was the official printer to this convention. OCLC records a similar "Plan" printed by Medary but with a slightly different title and of a different size, citing Morgan, Ohio 8950.
No image available

LES INVALIDES, TOMB OF NAPOLEON. PL. 20 by ARNOUT, J

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $55.00
Details
$275.00
( US$)
Seller: L'Estampe Originale
Title
LES INVALIDES, TOMB OF NAPOLEON. PL. 20
Author
ARNOUT, J
Seller
L'Estampe Originale (United States)
Description
Lithograph from Views of Paris. c. 1840. Lithographs with hand-coloring. With stamp of publishers Goupil & Cie. editeurs. Image: 6¾ x 10¾. Margins: 11 x 16¾.
Third World Women

Third World Women

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA
Title
Third World Women
Seller
Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
(San Francisco): Third World Communications. 1972. Edited by Janice Mirikitani, this anthology brought together work by "Third World people of Asia, Africa, and the Original Americas," including "A Scarlet Woman" by Ntozake Shange and "Custer Lives in Humboldt County" by Janet Campbell Hale, both appearances being prior to the authors' first books. Stamp of The Institute for the Study of Labor & Economic Crisis on the title page and inked-out address of the "Women's Library" inside the front cover. Spotting to covers; still very good in wrappers. 30 copies in OCLC. A landmark volume, and scarce now. Unless otherwise noted, our first editions are first printings. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good.
LA MODE FEMININE 1900-1920

LA MODE FEMININE 1900-1920 by (POCHOIR FASHION PLATES)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$125.00
( US$)
Seller: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Title
LA MODE FEMININE 1900-1920
Author
(POCHOIR FASHION PLATES)
Seller
Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (United States)
Description
A small portfolio of women's fashion designs broken into four folders of loose plates, 20 plates per folder for a total of 80 plates. This copy missing one plate from the second series (1905-1910). Beautifully hand colored pochoir plates illustrating the fashions of the time, each card measuring 7 1/2 inches by 5 1/2 inches. The year shown at the bottom of each card. Each wrapper also illustrated with a color plate. Charming original folding case with patterned papers and silk ties. Hinge paper broken as usual but covers still holding, case is slightly worn but all four paste on labels are present. Brown silk ties still there. All wrappers clean and unworn.
A SHADOW OF DANTE

A SHADOW OF DANTE by Rossetti, M. F.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$125.00
( US$)
Seller: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Title
A SHADOW OF DANTE
Author
Rossetti, M. F.
Seller
Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (United States)
Description
Roberts Brothers, Boston. 1889. Original blue cloth binding decorated in black with gilt titling. 294 pages. The book is fine with just a trace of rubbing to a few places in the cloth at the extremities. The author is Maria Francesca Rossetti, sister to the Pre-Raphaelite poet D. G. Rossetti. This is an early American edition, the first edition was published in London in 1872. Scarce.
ARNOLD SCHÖNBERG: CATALOGUE RAISONNÉ [Two Volumes]

ARNOLD SCHÖNBERG: CATALOGUE RAISONNÉ [Two Volumes]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
ARNOLD SCHÖNBERG: CATALOGUE RAISONNÉ [Two Volumes]
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9783902012074
Description
Wien: Arnold Schönberg Center Privatstiftung, 2005. Softcover. Quartos, 2 Volumes. In Very Good condition and housed in moderately worn orange cardboard slip case. Bound in publisher's soft tan covers, Volume I with light blue lettering to spine, Volume II with white lettering spine. Mild general shelf wear with light bumping to tails of spines. Textblocks clean. Shelved in German Language. 1411885. Shelved Dupont Bookstore.
THE PRIVATE CORRESPONDENCE OF DANIEL WEBSTER [2 VOLUMES]

THE PRIVATE CORRESPONDENCE OF DANIEL WEBSTER [2 VOLUMES] by Webster, Daniel; Webster, Fletcher [Editor]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
THE PRIVATE CORRESPONDENCE OF DANIEL WEBSTER [2 VOLUMES]
Author
Webster, Daniel; Webster, Fletcher [Editor]
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1857. First Edition. Hardcover. 2 Volumes; Octavos; 540/575 pages; G+; Bound in brown cloth with gilt text on spines; Covers have mild edgewear and shelfwear, large open tears along spine edges, open tearing along edges of joints, peeling to cloth along front joints; Textblocks have age toning to pages, Volume 1 missing front endpaper, title page fully toen from binding, advertising pages separated from binding, Volume 2 has ink stamp on front pastedown; RWO. NOTE: Shelved in Locked Annex Area, Wegewood Section. 1366200. Special Collections.
Kara Walker: My Complement, My Enemy, My Oppressor, My Love

Kara Walker: My Complement, My Enemy, My Oppressor, My Love by [AFRICAN AMERICANA] WALKER, Kara

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Lorne Bair Rare Books
Title
Kara Walker: My Complement, My Enemy, My Oppressor, My Love
Author
[AFRICAN AMERICANA] WALKER, Kara
Seller
Lorne Bair Rare Books (United States)
Description
Minneapolis: Walker Art Center, 2007. First Edition. Octavo (25cm); light brown cloth, with titling, text, and decorations stamped in dark brown on spine and covers; publisher's original printed band wrapped around the front cover; xii,418pp; illus. Fine in a Near Fine example of the often-missing wraparound band, showing some mild surface wear. Lengthy catalog published on the occasion of the exhibition Kara Walker: My Complement, My Enemy, My Oppressor, My Love, curated by Philippe Vergne for the Walker Art Center in Minneapolis, MN. Richly illustrated with Walker's art and visual essays.
No image available

Epistolae Obscurorum Virorum

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$90.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Title
Epistolae Obscurorum Virorum
Seller
Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
Description
London: Chatoo & Windus, 1925. The Latin text with an English rendering, notes, and an historical introduction by Francis Griffin Stokes. lxxiii, 559 [1]p., b/w front., original blue cloth, t.e.g., deckle edges. With the bookplate of Archer Taylor.
No image available

Etiquette for Ladies; a Guide to the Observances of Good Society

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Title
Etiquette for Ladies; a Guide to the Observances of Good Society
Seller
Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
Description
London and Melbourne: Ward, Lock & Co, 1950. New Edition. 160p., lightly chipped dj.
(Ephemera) A Gateway to Dreams; Being First Editions of Modern and Older Authors and Americana Including the Two Greatest Histories of the Indies. Catalogue No. 4,

(Ephemera) A Gateway to Dreams; Being First Editions of Modern and Older Authors and Americana Including the Two Greatest Histories of the Indies. Catalogue No. 4, by Zeitlin, Jake; Foreword by Paul Jordan Smith

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Dale Steffey Books, ABAA
Title
(Ephemera) A Gateway to Dreams; Being First Editions of Modern and Older Authors and Americana Including the Two Greatest Histories of the Indies. Catalogue No. 4,
Author
Zeitlin, Jake; Foreword by Paul Jordan Smith
Seller
Dale Steffey Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Los Angeles: Jake Zeitlin, Books, 1930. Book. Near Fine. Stapled Wrappers. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. First Printing. 7 1/2" x 4 5/8". SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR at top of front wrapper -" J Zeitlin to Gary". Association Copy, from the collection of Gary Steigerwald, who worked for Zeitlin in the 1970s. making this signature from that time period. Foreword by Paul Jordan Smith. 46 unnumbered pages. No Date, (1930). Near Fine, light soiling. SCARCE, particularly so SIGNED. OCLC locates only 1 copy, at the NY Historical Society Library..
An Account of a Visit to California, 1826-27; Reprinted from a Narrative of a Voyage to the Pacific and Beering's Strait performed in His Magesty's Ship Blossom Under the Command of Captain F.W. Beechey, in 1925, 26, 27, 28

An Account of a Visit to California, 1826-27; Reprinted from a Narrative of a Voyage to the Pacific and Beering's Strait performed in His Magesty's Ship Blossom Under the Command of Captain F.W. Beechey, in 1925, 26, 27, 28 by Beechey, Frederick William; William Smyth; Edith Margaret Coulter

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.35
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
Title
An Account of a Visit to California, 1826-27; Reprinted from a Narrative of a Voyage to the Pacific and Beering's Strait performed in His Magesty's Ship Blossom Under the Command of Captain F.W. Beechey, in 1925, 26, 27, 28
Author
Beechey, Frederick William; William Smyth; Edith Margaret Coulter
Seller
John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller (United States)
Description
1941. San Fransico: Book Club of California, 1941. Folio, (12), 74 pp. With 4 color plates (including frontispiece). Grey boartds, vellum backstrip, top edge a bit gnawed, internally fine. ß Limited to 350 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press. The historical introduction by Edith Coulter describes Beechey's visit en route to the Pacific. Coulter owned the original watercolors reproduced here for the first time.
William Henry Jackson and the Transformation of the American Landscape

William Henry Jackson and the Transformation of the American Landscape by Hales, Peter B.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Dawson's Book Shop
Title
William Henry Jackson and the Transformation of the American Landscape
Author
Hales, Peter B.
Seller
Dawson's Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Temple University Press, Philadelphia, (1988). Good. 8 1/4 x 10 3/4 inches, 355 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket.
The Golden Age Of Chinese Archaeology: Celebrated Discoveries From The People`s Republic of China

The Golden Age Of Chinese Archaeology: Celebrated Discoveries From The People`s Republic of China by Yang, Xiaoneng (Editor)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
The Golden Age Of Chinese Archaeology: Celebrated Discoveries From The People`s Republic of China
Author
Yang, Xiaoneng (Editor)
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Orig. gray cloth backstrip lettered in gilt. Fine in fine pictorial dust wrapper
Description
New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. gray cloth backstrip lettered in gilt. Fine in fine pictorial dust wrapper. 584 pages. 31 x 25 cm. 175 artifacts are illustrated and described in detail. Essays. Concordance. Index.
Andrew Wyeth

Andrew Wyeth by Wyeth, Andrew

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
Andrew Wyeth
Author
Wyeth, Andrew
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Illustrated in color and black and white. Index. Orig. illustrated wrappers. Very good
Description
Philadelphia: Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts, 1966. First edition. Paperback. Illustrated in color and black and white. Index. Orig. illustrated wrappers. Very good. 111 pages.
No image available

Stampkraft - Fairy Tales

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$60.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bookbid Rare Books
Title
Stampkraft - Fairy Tales
Seller
Bookbid Rare Books (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
United Art Publishing, 1916. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Assumed First Edition, no mention of later printing. All 72 stickers affixed on book. Good book, minor chipping wear on front cover, stain on front and back cover, rubbing on edges and corners of front and back cover, rips on some corners of pages on book, and lightening on spine.
No image available

From Jesus to Paul by Klausner, Joseph; Stinespring, William F.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
From Jesus to Paul
Author
Klausner, Joseph; Stinespring, William F.
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Beacon Press, 1961. Very Good. Klausner, Joseph. From Jesus to Paul. Stinespring, William F.. Boston: Beacon Press, 1961. 624pp. Indexed. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Very good with rubbed edges. Spine is slightly rolled. Faint crease in top corner of rear cover..
No image available

Book of Marvels by Halliburton, Richard

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
Book of Marvels
Author
Halliburton, Richard
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Bobbs-Merrill, 1937. Good. Halliburton, Richard. Book of Marvels. Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill, 1937. 314pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Book condition: Good with rubbed and yellowed edges. Writing on half-title.
GEGENWARTIGE STAND DER GUTENBERG-FORSCHUNG.|DER

GEGENWARTIGE STAND DER GUTENBERG-FORSCHUNG.|DER

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$53.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
GEGENWARTIGE STAND DER GUTENBERG-FORSCHUNG.|DER
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
Stuttgart: Anton Hiersemann, 1972. cloth. Gutenberg, John. 8vo. cloth. xii, 302, (2) pages. With contributions by Goodrich, Corsten, Geck, Geldner, Friederichs, Hellinga, Swierk, Widmann and others. With a bookplate that indicates that this copy came from the reference library of H.P. Kraus.
The Republic of Many Voices

The Republic of Many Voices by ZIMMER, Paul

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
The Republic of Many Voices
Author
ZIMMER, Paul
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: October House Inc, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition. Small soil mark on foredge, abrasion on two pages, very good in a very good dust jacket with a sunned spine and tiny nicks at the crown. From the library of poet David Ignatow and Inscribed by Zimmer: "August 1973. For David Ignatow, With admiration and pleasure in some cross-pollination, Paul Zimmer.
The First Military Escort on the Santa Fe Trail 1829. From the Journal and Reports of Major Bennet Riley and Lieutenant Philip St. George Cooke

The First Military Escort on the Santa Fe Trail 1829. From the Journal and Reports of Major Bennet Riley and Lieutenant Philip St. George Cooke by Young, Otis E.

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Tschanz Rare Books
Title
The First Military Escort on the Santa Fe Trail 1829. From the Journal and Reports of Major Bennet Riley and Lieutenant Philip St. George Cooke
Author
Young, Otis E.
Seller
Tschanz Rare Books (United States)
Description
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1952. First Edition. 222pp. Octavo [24.5 cm] Red cloth with the title and rules gilt stamped on the backstrip. Top edge gilt. Very good. Bookplate on the front pastedown. Volume 7 of the American Trail Series. The journals of Riley and Cooke recount the governmental response to demands for protection of the Santa Fe caravans. The accounts include information on the fur trade, the Bents, international relations, and the trial and introduction of oxen for use on southwestern trails. Clark & Brunet 320. Rittenhouse 675.
The Best of Smithsonian: An Anthology of the First Decade of Smithsonian  Magazine  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

The Best of Smithsonian: An Anthology of the First Decade of Smithsonian Magazine - 1st Edition/1st Printing

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Books Tell You Why, Inc.
Title
The Best of Smithsonian: An Anthology of the First Decade of Smithsonian Magazine - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Seller
Books Tell You Why, Inc. (United States)
ISBN
9780895990075
Condition
Very Good- in Near Fine dust jacket
Description
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Exposition Books. Very Good- in Near Fine dust jacket. 1981. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0895990075 . A first edition/first printing in Very Good- condition with scuffing and rubbing to the blue cloth boards. In a Near Fine dust-jacket with mild scuffing; ; 4to ; 320 pages .
The Sign of the Cross [Photoplay Edition]

The Sign of the Cross [Photoplay Edition] by Barrett, Wilson

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ReadInk
Title
The Sign of the Cross [Photoplay Edition]
Author
Barrett, Wilson
Seller
ReadInk (United States)
Condition
Near Fine in Very Good dj
Description
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. [1932] (c1896, 1924). First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good dj. [nice clean book with the faintest touch of shelfwear, vintage retailer's small label (Elder's) on rear pastedown; the jacket is bright and attractive, despite some edgewear, a few tiny tears and small bits of paper loss at the extremities, and a small but unsightly brown stain near the top of the rear panel (with a few tiny holes in the jacket at that point, probably as an unintended result of someone's attempt to remove the stain)]. (photographic endpapers) "Against a background of depravity, vice, intrigue and cruelty in Nero's court is laid this story of the pure love of a Christian girl and a Roman soldier. It is a thrilling, gripping romance of ancient Rome" that Cecil B. DeMille turned into a sprawling, gaudy epic of pre-Code Hollywood, with Fredric March and Elissa Landi as the pure lovers, but with Charles Laughton and Claudette Colbert stealing the show as the Emperor Nero and the asses'-milk-bathing Empress Poppaea. Orginally an enormously successful play in 1895, it was previously filmed by the Famous Players Film Company in 1914. I'm unclear when this particular novelized version was actually written, and by whom (playwright Barrett died in 1904); the book at hand also bears a 1924 copyright notice, attributed to Alfred William and Frank Andrew Barrett, his two sons. In keeping with common practice for early-Depression-era photoplay editions, the illustrations here are confined to the endpapers, rather than being bound in to the text as they generally were during the silent-film years. .
No image available

A DISCOURSE DELIVERED BEFORE THE FACULTY, STUDENTS, AND ALUMNI OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE,; On the day preceding commencement, July 27, 1853, commemorative of Daniel Webster by CHOATE, Rufus

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$31.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Life Books Inc
Title
A DISCOURSE DELIVERED BEFORE THE FACULTY, STUDENTS, AND ALUMNI OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE,; On the day preceding commencement, July 27, 1853, commemorative of Daniel Webster
Author
CHOATE, Rufus
Seller
Second Life Books Inc (United States)
Description
Boston: James Munroe, 1853. 8th thousand. 8vo, pp. 88. Disbound from a collection. VG.
Historic Sketch of the First Church of Christ in Wethersfield, Given From the Pulpit July 9, 1876

Historic Sketch of the First Church of Christ in Wethersfield, Given From the Pulpit July 9, 1876 by Adams, A.C.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.99
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA
Title
Historic Sketch of the First Church of Christ in Wethersfield, Given From the Pulpit July 9, 1876
Author
Adams, A.C.
Seller
Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Hartford: The Allen and Sherwood Company, 1877. Paperback. Good. Paperback. 24pp. Foxed throughout, minor loss at the extremities, separation at spine ends, else a good example in publisher's wraps.
No image available

BACHELORS ANONYMOUS by Wodehouse, P. G.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$19.04
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY
Title
BACHELORS ANONYMOUS
Author
Wodehouse, P. G.
Seller
THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (United States)
Description
BACHELORS ANONYMOUS, Simon & Schuster, 1974, first edition, just about fine in like dust-wrapper.
No image available

Painting and Decorating Craftsman's Manual and Textbook

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Crooked House Books & Paper
Title
Painting and Decorating Craftsman's Manual and Textbook
Seller
Crooked House Books & Paper (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Theo Audel & Co. Publishers, 1949. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Flexi black leather with gilt titles on spine, 16mo, 430 pages plus advertisements; a well kept copy. Fold out color wheel is in great condition, a unique vintage gift for any crafty person.