Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $4,330.00
Shipping: $56.00
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $4,386.00
1 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $4,386.00 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $4,330.00
Shipping: $56.00
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $4,386.00

You are about to purchase:

No image available

Il Palazzo per Uffici Montecatini. inaugurato a Milano il 28 ottobre XVI by SOCIETA MONTECATINI

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Il Palazzo per Uffici Montecatini. inaugurato a Milano il 28 ottobre XVI
Author
SOCIETA MONTECATINI
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1938. SOCIETA MONTECATINI. Il Palazzo per Uffici Montecatini. Inaugurato a Milano il 28 ottobre XVI. 155 pp., illustrated throughout. Small folio, 295 x 225 mm., publisher's cloth. Milano: Tipografia Pizzi e Pizio, 1938. An extremely elaborate volume celebrating the construction of the Montecatini offices in Milan. Profusely illustrated with photographs and plans, no expense was spared to demonstrate the extravagance of the building. OCLC lists Columbia, MOMA, NGA, Wolfsonian, Iowa State, Penn, and Shepley Bulfinch Richardson and Abbott. Grillo, Il Libro Fotografico Italiano 1931-1941. pp. 192-193.
No image available

L’Eco della Fiera di Milano. Supplemento alla rivista «La Fiera di Milano. N. 2 by MILAN

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
L’Eco della Fiera di Milano. Supplemento alla rivista «La Fiera di Milano. N. 2
Author
MILAN
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1934. MILAN. L'Eco della Fiera di Milano, 12-27 Aprile 1934. 20 pp., illustrated throughout. Large folio, publisher's wrappers. Milan: 1934. An unusual example of fascist propaganda published to commemorate the 15th edition of the international commercial fair of Milan. The elaborate layout comprises dozens of photos of the fair stands. The magazine has been folded and has a little wear, but all things considered it is in acceptable condition. It appears to be unrecorded.
Quotations from President Liu Shao-Ch'i

Quotations from President Liu Shao-Ch'i by LIU SHAO-CH'I

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: BATTLEDORE LTD
Title
Quotations from President Liu Shao-Ch'i
Author
LIU SHAO-CH'I
Seller
BATTLEDORE LTD (United States)
Description
LIU SHAO-CH'I. Quotations from President Liu Shao-Ch'i. With an introduction by C P FitzGerald. Melbourne: Paul Flesch & Co., 1968. Photographic portrait frontispiece of Liu Shao-Ch'i, also a facsimile of President Liu's calligraphy. Small 16mo, 223pp + colophon; yellow vinyl lettered in black on front cover and spine, original stiff paper band wrapped around lower binding which has caused small offset of red coloring. Nevertheless, a fine copy. First edition thus, clearly an imitation of Chairman Mao's 1964/65 Mao Zhu XI Yu Lu (Quotations of Chairman Mao.) issued by the Central Intelligence Bureau of the Chinese People's Liberation Army. The color yellow is intended to represent the warmth and sunshine under the regime of President Liu. By 1968 it was estimated that over 700 million copies of Mao's "Little Red Book" had been printed/distributed. It is believed that the Cultural Revolution began in response to criticism Mao experienced from President Liu; subsequently Liu was condemned, purged and imprisoned where he quietly died in 1969. Deng Xiaoping's government posthumously rehabilitated Liu in 1980 and organized a national memorial to re-establish him as one of the key founders of the PRC. Although published in Australia, this very rare collection of Liu "Quotes" would have been produced at the time he was being severely criticized and seen as a response to Mao's more famous work.
No image available

RAMA & THE MONKEYS adapted for Children from the Ramayana by Geraldine Hodgson by (RAMAYANA)

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: BATTLEDORE LTD
Title
RAMA & THE MONKEYS adapted for Children from the Ramayana by Geraldine Hodgson
Author
(RAMAYANA)
Seller
BATTLEDORE LTD (United States)
Description
(THE RAMAYANA) RAMA & THE MONKEYS adapted for Children from the Ramayana by Geraldine Hodgson. London: J M Dent, Aldine House, 1903. With illustrations by W. H[eath] Robinson. Small 8vo, xiii 104pp with colored frontispiece and pictorial title inserted as issued; soft smooth calf leather with gilt-stamped upper cover and gilt titled spine, edges a bit rough but a nice copy overall. Covers lightly warped, with "FILE" copy stamped inside, formerly from the publisher's archive. First edition of the earliest identified version of the RAMAYANA prepared for children, intended as a reading book for boys' prep schools and lower classes in girls' high schools. The Rāmāyaṇa is a Sanskrit epic from ancient India, one of the two important epics of Hinduism, known as the Itihasas, the other being the Mahābhārata. The epic, traditionally ascribed to the Maharishi Valmiki, narrates the life of Rama, a legendary prince of Ayodhya in the kingdom of Kosala, often referred to as the Monkey King. It follows Prince Rama's quest to rescue his beloved wife Sita from the clutches of Ravana with the help of an army of monkeys. It is traditionally dated to around 500 BCE to 100 BCE. Comprising 24,000 verses in seven cantos, the epic contains the teachings of the very ancient Hindu sages. One of the most important literary works of ancient India, it has greatly influenced art and culture in the Indian subcontinent and South East Asia, with versions of the story also appearing in the Buddhist canon from a very early date. The story of Rama has constantly been retold in poetic and dramatic versions by some of India's greatest writers and also in narrative sculptures on temple walls. It is one of the staples of later dramatic traditions, re-enacted in dance-dramas, village theatre, shadow-puppet theatre and the annual Ram-lila (Rama-play).
L'Invasion Allemande; Par Le Général Boulanger

L'Invasion Allemande; Par Le Général Boulanger by Boulanger, Le General [Prime Minister Arthur Balfour]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
Title
L'Invasion Allemande; Par Le Général Boulanger
Author
Boulanger, Le General [Prime Minister Arthur Balfour]
Seller
The First Edition Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Paris: Jules Rouff & Cie, Editeurs, 1881. First Edition. Cloth. Very good. Signed first edition of L'Invasion Allemande by Général Georges Ernest Boulanger, inscribed to the future Prime Minister of Great Britain, Arthur Balfour.. Quarto, 384pp. The first of three volumes. Publisher's original wrappers bound in, with numerous maps and illustrated plates. Red pebbled cloth, title in gilt on spine. Red speckled edges. Solid text block, sunned spine, bumped corners, faint foxing throughout. Endpapers are foxed with light transference. The first volume only, featuring an inscription from Boulanger on the half title. Inscription reads: "Monsieur Balfour / membre de parlement / cordial souvenir / Gnl Boulanger." General Georges Ernest Jean-Marie Boulanger (1837-1891) was a charismatic leader who rose rapidly in the ranks of the French Army, eventually becoming Minister of War in 1886. The general attracted public admiration for his reformist stance and his tough posture on foreign policy, especially against Germany, with the French citizenry calling him Général Revanche or "General Revenge." The Parliamentary Republic feared a coup by Boulanger and a return to authoritarian rule. However, his political movement collapsed after he fled the country to evade arrest, and his subsequent return to France ended in tragedy when he committed suicide at the grave of his mistress in 1891, marking the abrupt end of his political aspirations. Arthur James Balfour, 1st Earl of Balfour (1848-1930) served as British Prime Minister from 1902 to 1905. He later served as British Foreign Secretary during World War I, where he issued the Balfour Declaration, supporting the establishment of a "national home for the Jewish people in Palestine.
Lonesome Boy; Illustrated by Feliks Topolski

Lonesome Boy; Illustrated by Feliks Topolski by Bontemps, Arna

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
Title
Lonesome Boy; Illustrated by Feliks Topolski
Author
Bontemps, Arna
Seller
The First Edition Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Condition
Near fine
Description
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1955. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Near fine/very good. Signed first edition of Lonesome Boy by Arna Bontemps.. Octavo, 28pp. Full navy blue cloth, title in light blue on spine. Same date listed on title and copyright pages, no additional printings listed. Solid text block, light wear to edges of spine, a near fine example. In the publisher's dust jacket, $2.00 retail price on front flap, faint toning to spine, light wear to corners, a very good example. Small tape repair to verso, securing closed tear on front panel. Inscribed on the front free endpaper: "For all the --- / because they will know how to admire a boy like Bubber - with the best wishes of Arna Bontemps / 4-27-55.
A Discourse on the Subject of Animation. Delivered before the Humane Society of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, June 11, 1792

A Discourse on the Subject of Animation. Delivered before the Humane Society of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, June 11, 1792 by Bartlett, John, A.M.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$375.00
( US$)
Seller: James Arsenault & Company
Title
A Discourse on the Subject of Animation. Delivered before the Humane Society of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, June 11, 1792
Author
Bartlett, John, A.M.
Seller
James Arsenault & Company (United States)
Description
Printed at Boston, by Isaiah Thomas and Ebenezer T. Andrews, Faust's Statue, No. 45, Newbury Street, MDCCXCII [1792]. Sm 4to (8.5" x 7"), self-wrappers. [1-5], 6-40 pp. Early owner inscription in ink on upper wrapper: "Honble William Baylies Esq Dighton." Inscription in ink on p. 15: "Governor Bowdoin." CONDITION: Good, some curling to edges of a few leaves, occasional foxing and moderate stains. Bartlett reports on techniques for reviving or re-animating persons thought to be no longer breathing. The Acts of Incorporation for the Society appear in an appendix. William Baylies (1776-1865) of Dighton, Mass. was an attorney and U.S. Representative. He served as a Federalist in the 13th and 14th Congresses (1813-1817) and an anti-Jacksonian in the 23rd Congress (1833-1835). REFERENCES: Evans, 24078; Austin 132.
Photo of Richard Greenough's Statue of Benjamin Franklin

Photo of Richard Greenough's Statue of Benjamin Franklin

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$75.00
( US$)
Seller: James Arsenault & Company
Title
Photo of Richard Greenough's Statue of Benjamin Franklin
Seller
James Arsenault & Company (United States)
Description
[circa 1880's]. 6" x 4" albumen print photograph, on 8.25 x 10" mount, manuscript title. A nice photo of Richard Greenough's statue of Benjamin Franklin in Boston, erected in 1856 in front of the Old City Hall. Franklin looks downward, perhaps pensively, fine details of his contributions are carved in the base. CONDITION: good tonality, light toning, mount damp stained, light soiling and toning.
Peckover: The Abbotscourt Papers 1904-1931

Peckover: The Abbotscourt Papers 1904-1931 by Ashbee, C.R. ed

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$75.00
( US$)
Seller: James Arsenault & Company
Title
Peckover: The Abbotscourt Papers 1904-1931
Author
Ashbee, C.R. ed
Seller
James Arsenault & Company (United States)
Description
London: The Astolat Press, printed at the Curwen Press. Hardcover. 4to (12.25" x 8.5"), half gilt white vellum, patterned paper over boards. 268 pp., 5 color plates. CONDITION: Good, wear at extremities with loss to paper at bottom right of front cover, split front inner hinge. From the colophon: "This edition is limited to 350 copies, of which 150 copies are for sale in England by the Astolat Press and 135 copies for sale in America by the Wakefield Book Shop, 509 Madison Avenue, New York. This is number 229" of the copies published by the Astolat Press.
[DISBOUND] MINUTES OF THE EVIDENCE TAKEN BEFORE THE SELECTED COMMITTEE WHO WERE APPOINTED TO TRY AND DETERMINE THE MERITS OF THE PETITION OF THE HONOURABLE WILLIAM WESLEY POLE, AND ROBERT WOOD, ESQUIRE: AND ALSO, THE PETITION OF ... ELECTORS OF MEMBERS TO SERVE IN PARLIAMENT FOR THE BOROUGH OF GREAT GRIMSBY, IN THE COUNTY OF LINCOLN, ... SEVERAL COMPLAINING OF AN UNDUE ELECTION AND RETURN FOR THE SAID BOROUGH: ORDERED TO BE PRINTED 22d APRIL 1793

[DISBOUND] MINUTES OF THE EVIDENCE TAKEN BEFORE THE SELECTED COMMITTEE WHO WERE APPOINTED TO TRY AND DETERMINE THE MERITS OF THE PETITION OF THE HONOURABLE WILLIAM WESLEY POLE, AND ROBERT WOOD, ESQUIRE: AND ALSO, THE PETITION OF ... ELECTORS OF MEMBERS TO SERVE IN PARLIAMENT FOR THE BOROUGH OF GREAT GRIMSBY, IN THE COUNTY OF LINCOLN, ... SEVERAL COMPLAINING OF AN UNDUE ELECTION AND RETURN FOR THE SAID BOROUGH: ORDERED TO BE PRINTED 22d APRIL 1793 by William Wesley Pole; Robert Wood, Esquire, of Great Grimsby

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.50
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
[DISBOUND] MINUTES OF THE EVIDENCE TAKEN BEFORE THE SELECTED COMMITTEE WHO WERE APPOINTED TO TRY AND DETERMINE THE MERITS OF THE PETITION OF THE HONOURABLE WILLIAM WESLEY POLE, AND ROBERT WOOD, ESQUIRE: AND ALSO, THE PETITION OF ... ELECTORS OF MEMBERS TO SERVE IN PARLIAMENT FOR THE BOROUGH OF GREAT GRIMSBY, IN THE COUNTY OF LINCOLN, ... SEVERAL COMPLAINING OF AN UNDUE ELECTION AND RETURN FOR THE SAID BOROUGH: ORDERED TO BE PRINTED 22d APRIL 1793
Author
William Wesley Pole; Robert Wood, Esquire, of Great Grimsby
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good binding
Description
[London?]: Not Identified, 1793. Soft Cover. Very Good binding. Quarto; disbound binding; 259 pages; title page is a bit soiled.~~Proceedings of the Committee on Great Grimsby Elections (which were, to say the least, controversial). A contested election in the House of Commons. From the time when contestants provided unlimited beer to voters.~~We locate but a single copy on OCLC. Very Good binding.
Wordsworth, Shelley, Keats, and Other Essays.

Wordsworth, Shelley, Keats, and Other Essays. by Masson, David

4 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$150.00
( US$)
Seller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA
Title
Wordsworth, Shelley, Keats, and Other Essays.
Author
Masson, David
Seller
B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
London: Macmillan and Co., 1875 New edition. With prefatory note by author, and two-page author's catalogue and four-page publisher's catalogue at rear. Finely bound to match British Novelists by Riviere and Son in full brown morocco, boards ruled and spines stamped in gilt, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. Near fine, with only a few very light spots to leather, light spotting to endpapers, pages clean and fresh otherwise. David Masson was a Scottish author and professor of literature, who taught at University College in London and the University of Edinburgh. He also served as Historiographer Royal for Scotland, Chairman of the Scottish History Society, and President of the Edinburgh Sir Walter Scott Club. He is best known for his work on John Milton, having penned the six-volume Life of Milton in Connexion with the History of His Own Time (1858), and also edited his Poetical Works (1874). He was a supporter of the women's suffrage movement, alongside his wife, Scottish suffragette Emily Rosaline Orme.. Hard Cover. Near Fine.
Lee, a Dramatic Poem

Lee, a Dramatic Poem by Masters, Edgar Lee

4 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$85.00
( US$)
Seller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA
Title
Lee, a Dramatic Poem
Author
Masters, Edgar Lee
Seller
B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: Macmillan Company, 1926 First limited edition. One of 250 numbered copies signed by Masters, this being number 66. Publisher's black cloth, stamped in gilt with facsimile signature to front board; in its publisher's slipcase, with gilt label affixed to front panel. About fine book, with some rubbing to foot of spine, bright and clean boards, and light spotting to endpapers; very good slipcase, with some soiling to titles label, some wear and flaking to corners and mouth of slipcase, and a scratch to rear panel. Overall, a handsome copy. Opening with a conversation between two symbolic characters - Ormund and Arimanius - on the lawn of the Washington Monument on April 17, 1961, this verse play is a meditation on the Civil War and the legacy of Robert E. Lee. Edgar Lee Masters followed up Lee with a few other "dramatic poems" about historical figures and events, including Jack Kelso: A Dramatic Poem (1928), Godbey: A Dramatic Poem (1931), and Richmond: A Dramatic Poem (1934). Masters is best known for Spoon River Anthology (1915), a collection of more than 200 free-verse poems framed as confessional speeches from the dead inhabitants of a rural Illinois graveyard. . Signed by Author. First Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine.
Sun Valley from Baldy Mtn. Ski Lift

Sun Valley from Baldy Mtn. Ski Lift by [Skiing]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Tschanz Rare Books
Title
Sun Valley from Baldy Mtn. Ski Lift
Author
[Skiing]
Seller
Tschanz Rare Books (United States)
Description
1950. Real Photo Post Card [14 cm x 9 cm] Undivided back. Fine. Image shows the silhouette of a person waving from the chairlift. Sun Valley is famous the world over and one of America's premier ski areas and one of its first destination resorts. Built in 1936 by the Union Pacific Railroad, Sun Valley is located in the Northern Rockies region of south-central Idaho and is open year-round.