Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $14,295.00
Shipping: $72.24
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $14,367.24
2 - 8 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $14,367.24 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $14,295.00
Shipping: $72.24
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $14,367.24

You are about to purchase:

Les Histoires du Petit Renaud by Léopold Chauveau,

Les Histoires du Petit Renaud by Léopold Chauveau, by BONNARD (Pierre):

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$3,000.00
( US$)
Seller: BATTLEDORE LTD
Title
Les Histoires du Petit Renaud by Léopold Chauveau,
Author
BONNARD (Pierre):
Seller
BATTLEDORE LTD (United States)
Description
BONNARD (Pierre): Les histoires du petit Renaud by Léopold Chauveau. Paris, Gallimard, 1926. With 50 stencil-colored drawings by PIERRE BONNARD in black and orange (or blue). 4to, 89, [iii]pp; printed pictorial paper wrappers with end flaps, slight wear at spine ends, otherwise in very good condition. Rare first edition, limited to 344 copies, this being one of 300 printed on Arches wove paper (number 224). FROM THE LIBRARY OF MAURICE SENDAK, signed in ink on front free endpaper "Maurice Sendak / Paris - July, '62" and with his Jennie bookplate. Monod 2715. The narrator of Les histoires du petit Renaud is little Renaud's father, with whom Renaud has short conversations, often at the beginning and ending of each story. While talking and narrating, they arrive at answers to all kinds of subjects, sometimes serious but not always. These include practical matters a child must learn, like hygiene and politeness. Bonnard's illustrations follow the story closely, with a strong eye for detail. Characters in these five stories comprise a large snail, a snake, a little bear, a turtle, and a large, child-eating tree swiftly sketched by Bonnard, with plenty of dynamics and great expression. The colors have also been applied swiftly, but not randomly: they often accentuate specific details, like the eyes of a wolf (in burning orange), or the blue squares on a blanket. The size of the drawings has also been carefully considered. The illustrations in the book have been made to fit between the lines of text, with color panes sometimes continuing beneath the text, further enhancing the unity that exists between text and illustration.
Simple Chinese-Specially Complied for the Use of Allied Forces in China by Menglou

Simple Chinese-Specially Complied for the Use of Allied Forces in China by Menglou by Allied forces

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$2,000.00
( US$)
Seller: BATTLEDORE LTD
Title
Simple Chinese-Specially Complied for the Use of Allied Forces in China by Menglou
Author
Allied forces
Seller
BATTLEDORE LTD (United States)
Condition
Good+
Description
Simple Chinese-Specially Complied for the Use of Allied Forces in China by Menglou 简明中文-专为在中国的盟军印制 Kweilin: Printed by Asia Press, 1943, very good in original printed paper wrappers, stitched as issued, iv, 57, [1] pp. tears to spine, very good condition. A language guide for Allied servicemen includes a foreword by Major General S.F. Chang and a letter from Major General C.L. Chennault, commander of the 14th Air Force stationed in China. The guide focuses primarily on social activities, going to restaurants, dancing, the cinema, shopping, though there is a basic grammar and vocabulary including days of the week, seasons, and directions. Published in Kweilin, this was the site of the notorious incident in 1938 where the Japanese shot down an American passenger aircraft with 18 Chinese aboard. It's considered the first civilian aircraft to be targeted by hostile fire. None in OCLC. A revised edition was published in 1946, of which OCLC locates 6 copies. 桂林:1943年亚洲出版社印刷,原装封皮保存完好,共57页,书脊处略有破损,其他品相完好。 本书专为同盟军设计, 由SF Chang将军写序,还附有第14空军C.L. Chennault将军对此手册的感谢信。
Instructions in all kinds of Gymnastic Exercises as taught and practised in the Gymnastic Institutions of Germany

Instructions in all kinds of Gymnastic Exercises as taught and practised in the Gymnastic Institutions of Germany by (GYMNASTICS)

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$2,000.00
( US$)
Seller: BATTLEDORE LTD
Title
Instructions in all kinds of Gymnastic Exercises as taught and practised in the Gymnastic Institutions of Germany
Author
(GYMNASTICS)
Seller
BATTLEDORE LTD (United States)
Description
(GYMNASTICS) Instructions in all kinds of Gymnastic Exercises as taught and practised in the Gymnastic Institutions of Germany ... by a Military Officer. London: G and W B Whittaker; Edinburgh, Oliver & Boyd, 1823. Illustrated with 11 engraved plates (several folding), also a few small text designs. 8vo, xii 99pp untrimmed; original colored boards (rebacked). First edition
No image available

Almanacco letterario Bompiani. 1933 by MUNARI, Bruno and Carlo MANZONI

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$2,750.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Almanacco letterario Bompiani. 1933
Author
MUNARI, Bruno and Carlo MANZONI
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1933. MUNARI, Bruno and Carlo MANZONI. Almanacco letterario Bompiani 1933. [42], 384 pp., illustrated throughout with photomontage and typographical elements. 8vo, 205 x 155 mm., bound in publisher's illustrated wrappers, in a new linen cloth folding box. [Milan: Coi Tipi Dell'Unione Tipografic, 1932]. This volume of The Bompiani Almanac features a little-known aspect of Munari's creative output in the form of 5 photomontages. There is also one by his friend Carlo Manzoni. A fine copy of this scarce wartime publication. OCLC lists only copies in Italy.
Colonial Massachusetts Governor William Shirley Mentions King Georges War And Boston Loyalist Merchant Ezekiel Goldthwait

Colonial Massachusetts Governor William Shirley Mentions King Georges War And Boston Loyalist Merchant Ezekiel Goldthwait by WILLIAM SHIRLEY

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc.
Title
Colonial Massachusetts Governor William Shirley Mentions King Georges War And Boston Loyalist Merchant Ezekiel Goldthwait
Author
WILLIAM SHIRLEY
Seller
Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc. (United States)
Description
WILLIAM SHIRLEY (1694-1771). Shirley was the British Colonial Governor of Massachusetts, as well as a British Army officer who was involved in the French and Indian Wars.DS. 1pg. June 10, 1749. Boston, New England. A payment request document signed W Shirley as Colonial Governor of Massachusetts. Writing to future Prime Minister William Pitt in his role as Paymaster of British Forces, Shirley requested a payment of 197:15 to Boston merchant and loyalist Ezekiel Goldthwait. Exch. For 197:15: -- Sterling. When the Parliament of Great Britain shall make Provision for the Payment of the Troops raisd for the late intended Expedition against Canada be pleasd to order Payment of this my first of Exchange (my second, third, & forth of the same Tenour & date being unpaid) to Mr. Ezekiel Goldthwait or order, one hundred & ninety seven pounds fifteen shillings sterling, it being for services done & per formd by him in said Intended Expedition, as & acco.t herewith [t]ransmitted. W Shirley To the Right Honable William Pitt Esq. Paymaster General of his majestys Land Forces, or the Paymaster General for the time being. London. Goldthwait, whose may have written the body of the document, signed Ezekl Goldthwait on the verso. There is also a signature Tho. Goldthwait below, along with a notation in the same hand. The intended Expedition against Canada probably refers to King Georges War (1744-8), a conflict between French and British forces that played out in the New England states and Nova Scotia. The document is in good condition; the paper is wrinkled and folded with a few minor tears.
LADY BALTIMORE Inscribed to John Philip Sousa

LADY BALTIMORE Inscribed to John Philip Sousa by WISTER, Owen

10 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$937.50
( US$)
Seller: Charles Agvent, ABAA
Title
LADY BALTIMORE Inscribed to John Philip Sousa
Author
WISTER, Owen
Seller
Charles Agvent, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Light rubbing. Near Fine
Description
New York: MacMillan & Company, 1906. First Edition. Hardcover. Light rubbing. Near Fine. Decorated cloth with thirteen full-page illustrations by Vernon Howe Bailey and Lester Ralph. Author of THE VIRGINIAN, the classic novel of the West that helped to create the idealized perception of the cowboy's life and that influenced countless authors of westerns, Wister graduated from Harvard with highest honors in music. He advanced his studies in music in Paris where he was encouraged by Franz Liszt. While Wister never pursued a career in music, his studies in that field certainly brought him into contact with prominent musicians and composers. This book reflects Wister's interest and wide range of contacts as he has INSCRIBED and SIGNED it to John Philip Sousa in May 1907 on the verso of the frontispiece. Slight blurring to the date but a clear, fine inscription from a truly American writer to a like composer.
EVEN TIDE

EVEN TIDE by WOIWODE, Larry

10 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$75.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Agvent, ABAA
Title
EVEN TIDE
Author
WOIWODE, Larry
Seller
Charles Agvent, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine in a Fine dustwrapper
Description
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1977). First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in a Fine dustwrapper. INSCRIBED and SIGNED in 1981 "for William Meredith,/in admiration of your work."
The captive missionary being an account of the country and people of Abyssinia, embracing a narrative of King Theodore's life, and his treatment of political and religious missions

The captive missionary being an account of the country and people of Abyssinia, embracing a narrative of King Theodore's life, and his treatment of political and religious missions by Stern, Henry A., Rev

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$862.50
( US$)
Seller: Rulon-Miller Books
Title
The captive missionary being an account of the country and people of Abyssinia, embracing a narrative of King Theodore's life, and his treatment of political and religious missions
Author
Stern, Henry A., Rev
Seller
Rulon-Miller Books (United States)
Description
London: Cassell, Petter, and Galpin, 1868. First edition, 8vo, pp. xvi, 397, [1], [2] ads; 8 wood-engraved plates; original pictorial blue cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine; binding a bit soiled and small cracks at the spine extremities, but generally a good, sound copy, or better. Henry Aaron Stern (1820-1885) was an Anglican missionary and captive in Abyssinia. "In August 1842 he was admitted into the Hebrew College of the London Jews' Society, with the ultimate intention of becoming a missionary to the Jews." He was sent first to Jerusalem, then Baghdad, and Istanbul where he stayed for nearly six years. "The London Jews' Society then directed Stern to travel to Ethiopia to preach to the Beta Israel Jews, arriving on March 10, 1860. Tewodros II of Ethiopia initially welcomed Stern, and Stern fixed his headquarters at Gondar. "Following various slights by Lord John Russell of the British Foreign Office and others the Ethiopian emperor's attitude to the British changed. Stern was summoned to appear before the emperor at Gondar in October 1863 where Stern was beaten and imprisoned together with a Mr. Rosenthal, his LJS assistant. By the time they were transferred to prison at Amba Magdala, in November 1864, they were joined by the British consul, Charles Cameron, and other Europeans. Stern's situation was made more difficult by the fact that the emperor was made aware of uncomplimentary material in Stern's book - including having stated that the emperor's mother was a vendor of kosso - in Wanderings among the Falashas in Abyssinia: together with a description of the Country and its various Inhabitants 1862" (Wikipedia). This lead to the British 1868 Expedition to Abyssinia under the command of Robert Napier who captured the Ethiopian capital and rescued the prisoners.
Heroines of Freethought

Heroines of Freethought by Underwood, Sara A.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$600.00
( US$)
Seller: Peruse the Stacks
Title
Heroines of Freethought
Author
Underwood, Sara A.
Seller
Peruse the Stacks (United States)
Description
New York: Charles P. Somerby, 1876. First edition. 8vo, [v], vii, [4], 12-327 plus [4]pp ads at rear. Publisher's blind and gilt decorated green cloth. Private library plate of W.R. Maines to front pastedown, contemporary ownership signature from an organization in Valley Falls, Kansas, likely a local Freethought society on half title. Boards rubbed and toned around edges, spine darkened. Internally clean and very good. First edition of this collection of biographical sketches of pioneering women of freethought.  Sara A. Underwood (1838-1911) was a lecturer and writer in the "Golden Age" of the movement in the United States during the latter part of the 19th century.  Many local organizations were founded to follow the movement, such as that in Valley Falls, KS.  Underwood was also active in the women's suffrage movement as well as in psychical research and spiritualist circles.     This humanist work celebrated the successes of women such as Mary Wollstonecraft, George Eliot, Madame Roland, and others who had been outspoken with their daring liberal and radical views.  In highlighting these important figures, Underwood strengthened the case for women's suffrage, strongly challenging the idea that women were unfit for involvement in politics.  She concludes her preface: "...so I have contented myself with sketching these few central female figures in the history of Radical Religion.  And my only hope in grouping them thus together is to win for them... a little of the admiration and respect which I myself have ever felt for them because of the dignity and moral heroism of their lives." An important work from a lesser-known figure in the humanist movement of the 19th century.   .
[Brownfield and Hiram, Maine Area Photo Album; Wadsworth and Clemons families.]

[Brownfield and Hiram, Maine Area Photo Album; Wadsworth and Clemons families.]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: James Arsenault & Company
Title
[Brownfield and Hiram, Maine Area Photo Album; Wadsworth and Clemons families.]
Seller
James Arsenault & Company (United States)
Description
[Brownfield, Hiram, Maine, ca. 1900.]. 12mo photo album, green cloth. 52 original photographs using a variety of cameras and print techniques (silver, cyanotype etc), ranging from 1.5" to 4.25" x 6", manuscript captions accompany the majority of images. This photo album is likely from the Wadsworth and Clemons families of Hiram, Maine-families that are likely descendants of Peleg Wadsworth (1748-1829) (grandfather of poet Henry Wadsworth Longfellow), and John Clemons-both early settlers of Hiram, Maine.Beginning with views of Wadsworth Farm and Burnt Meadow Mountain from Howard's Lane, the photos included are as follows: two large views of Wadsworth Farm, and a third farm view with caption, "Eli & Herman in front of remodeled house"; four photos labeled "Hiram Falls"; nine cyanotype scenes (with two labeled "Saco River"; one of Burnt Mountain from below "Hole in the Wall" and one "Annette [Clemons] Cottage Bridal Chamber"); five cottages on the ridge of a beach dune labeled "No. Scit[uate], Shaw's Cottage, remodeled"; one image of a young man pushing a young lady in a wheelbarrow labeled "Eli and Miss Thompson (N.Y.)"; a log cabin with four adults standing in front labeled, "Miss Sweet, Hermon & Otto Fick at Camp"; one "Mrs Wadsworth" feeding the chickens by the farm; a series of photos of visitors to the farm such as Hazel Clemons and Miss Mary Thompson; a scene depicting the "Wadworths after party," and an unnamed cluster of young men and women in a hay wagon; a logging shot by the river with men scrambling on logs with grappling hooks; two images of a farm labeled Piermont, N.H., one with Frank F. Worthern written on verso; a group shot of unnamed young ladies; beach scenes of Dennis; miscellaneous unidentified baby pictures. CONDITION: A variety of photographic conditions, some with strong tonality, some faded, album paper chipped, spine partially perished.
Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia Charlestown: Charles H. Baugher and Daniel B. Lucas vs. George W. Eichelberger

Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia Charlestown: Charles H. Baugher and Daniel B. Lucas vs. George W. Eichelberger

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: James Arsenault & Company
Title
Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia Charlestown: Charles H. Baugher and Daniel B. Lucas vs. George W. Eichelberger
Seller
James Arsenault & Company (United States)
Description
Circuit Court of Jefferson County, 1876. 8vo, printed green wrappers. 45, [1] pp. Liens and the sale of land near the Shenandoah River, including "Federal Hill", is the center of this dispute. CONDITION: Bottom right corner chipped, light wear on covers, otherwise clean and intact.
The Well-Dressed Window

The Well-Dressed Window by Brown, Sandy

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
The Well-Dressed Window
Author
Brown, Sandy
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9781580934589
Condition
VG+/VG+
Description
New York: Monacelli Press, 2017. Hardcover. VG+/VG+. Dark green boards with stamped lettering in front, gilt lettering on spine, glossy green and color illustrated dust jacket, 207 pp, profusely illustrated in mostly color. "Today, Henry Francis du Pont, the force behind the transformation of Winterthur from a family house to the premier museum of American decorative arts, is recognized, along with Henry Davis Sleeper and Elsie de Wolfe, as one of the early leaders of interior design in this country. Working with architects, curators, and antiques dealers, du Pont created some 175 room settings within the house. He assembled his rooms using architectural elements from historic houses along the East Coast and filled them with an extraordinary collection of American furniture and decorative arts. Du Pont's unique talent was his ability to arrange historically related objects in a beautiful way, in settings that enhanced their shape and form through the choice of color, textiles, and style. Du Pont paid particular attention to the design of the curtains, and 'The Well-Dressed Window' surveys his achievement, explaining how the fabrics were selected as well as their relationship to the architecture and other decorative elements in the rooms. Forty rooms are presented, each specially photographed to show the overall space in addition to details of fabric and trim."- dust jacket Includes bibliographical references and index.