Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $15,895.00
Shipping: $109.92
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $16,004.92
2 - 9 days
5 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $16,004.92 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $15,895.00
Shipping: $109.92
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $16,004.92

You are about to purchase:

A BEAUTIFUL & INTERESTING TABLE GLOBE<br>Globe Terrestre Dresse par Fx. Delamrche, Succr. de R. De Vaugondy 1832.

A BEAUTIFUL & INTERESTING TABLE GLOBE
Globe Terrestre Dresse par Fx. Delamrche, Succr. de R. De Vaugondy 1832. by Terrestrial Globe/ Pacific Geography. DELAMARCHE, Felix.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.50
Details
$14,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Martayan Lan, Inc.
Title
A BEAUTIFUL & INTERESTING TABLE GLOBE
Globe Terrestre Dresse par Fx. Delamrche, Succr. de R. De Vaugondy 1832.
Creator
Terrestrial Globe/ Pacific Geography. DELAMARCHE, Felix.
Seller
Martayan Lan, Inc. (United States)
Description
9 ½ inches (24 cm.) diameter; 21 inches (53 cm.) total height. Single pedestal globe with horizon ring, armature & meridian all of wood, wear and staining on meridian at point where fits into stand, some chipping at extremities, else fine; globe with vibrant original color and clear, sharp patina; some abrasion & losses, mostly in lower and upper extremities; overall very good plus condition.An attractive, very capably executed table or desk globe, in the distinctive style of the Delamarche firm, "the most successful French entrepreneur[s] in maps and globes" (Dekker/ van der Krogt). This was an original work by the son, Felix, who succeeded his father in the management of the firm in 1817. The globe is geographically up-to-date, notably in the South Pacific and Alaska, with information from then recent Russian voyages, such as Krusenstern's. Related to this, at the time the globe appeared and reflected on it, Europeans were beginning to differentiate between various regions of the Pacific. These were based on a better understanding of cultural and other differences between the peoples of various areas encountered on these recent voyages. For example, in 1831 the French explorer Dumont d'Urville proposed the use of the terms "Micronesia" and "Melanesia" for various parts of the Pacific as distinguished from Polynesia. Printed dashed lines on this globe, labeled "Division Oceanique," roughly approximate the three eventually accepted divisions of what is referred to as the South Pacific, though the regions are not named on the globe. Delamarche also clearly identifies on the globe the more traditional divisions of the Pacific between "Grand Ocean Boreal," "Grand Ocean Equinoxial," and "Grand Ocean Austral."The Delamarche firm was the first to successfully reach a fairly sizable, general market of globe buyers. It accomplished this by reducing the cost of constructing globe stands and other parts, while maintaining a high level of quality in the maps of their globes, which are cleanly and attractively engraved. Traditional brass meridians were replaced by wooden ones, and the horizon rings and armatures supporting the rings were greatly simplified and made from either wood or stiff board. Also, the firm generally used simpler, single-pedestal stands rather than four-legged designs. Yet, as this well-preserved example demonstrates, Delamarche's design and materials proved to be very durable.Charles-Francois Delamarche (1740-1817), the founder of the family firm, was the successor of the great map and globe-making family, the Robert De Vaugondys, as is cited in the title of this globe. Delamarche, in fact, seemed to have cornered the globe market in France by also incorporating the stocks of Jean Fortin and Jean Lattre. Delamarche's son, Felix took over the firm upon his father's death and managed it until 1848, when Gosselin succeeded him. The firm continued well into the latter 19th century under yet another Delamarche descendent.*Dekker/ Van der Krogt, Globes from the Western World, pp. 63, 74; Dekker, E. Globes at Greenwich, pp. 321-25; Suarez, T. Early Mapping of the Pacific, p. 25.
The FIRST SERIES Of The MOUNTAIN, RIVER, LAKE, And LANDSCAPE SCENERY Of GREAT BRITAIN; Comprising a Selection of Sixty Exquisitely Coloured Views of Some of the Most Noted and Picturesque Scenes in England and Wales, Executed in the Highest Style of Art, with Descriptive Letterpress. Volume III

The FIRST SERIES Of The MOUNTAIN, RIVER, LAKE, And LANDSCAPE SCENERY Of GREAT BRITAIN; Comprising a Selection of Sixty Exquisitely Coloured Views of Some of the Most Noted and Picturesque Scenes in England and Wales, Executed in the Highest Style of Art, with Descriptive Letterpress. Volume III by Jewitt, Llewellynn [1816 - 1886]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$650.00
( US$)
Seller: Tavistock Books, ABAA
Title
The FIRST SERIES Of The MOUNTAIN, RIVER, LAKE, And LANDSCAPE SCENERY Of GREAT BRITAIN; Comprising a Selection of Sixty Exquisitely Coloured Views of Some of the Most Noted and Picturesque Scenes in England and Wales, Executed in the Highest Style of Art, with Descriptive Letterpress. Volume III
Author
Jewitt, Llewellynn [1816 - 1886]
Seller
Tavistock Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Light wear at the extremities, but overall square & tight.. a bright VG+ copy.
Description
Leeds: D. Banks, 11, Queen Street, 1878. 1st Edition. Original publisher's green cloth binding with black & gilt stamping. Bevelled boards. AEG. Yellow eps. Light wear at the extremities, but overall square & tight.. a bright VG+ copy.. 15 full color, chromolithographed plates, with each plate accompanied by a captioned guard sheet and two pages of text. Complete list of plates supplied on request. Folio. 14-3/4" x 10-7/8" The first two volumes of this set published in 1870, with this 3rd coming 8 years later. Date of publication deduced from a quotation in 'The Life and Death of Llewellynn Jewitt' by William Henry Goss, (1889), p. 326: "Here is a brief letter referring to his [Jewitt's] last volume of 'The Mountain Lake and Landscape Scenery of Great Britain' exhibiting in few words his kindness his joy and his sorrow: 'Winster Hall, December 23rd 1878: Will you do me the favour to accept Vol 3 of my 'Lakes' only out this day ...?' " RBH & ABPC show no copies at auction, or on offer, these last 30+ years. OCLC has lists just one institutional holding for the first two volumes, none for the third. Not found on COPAC. Not found in the NUC. Rare.
A History of Public Buildings Under Control of the Treasury Department [Exclusive of Marine Hospitals and Quarantine Stations]

A History of Public Buildings Under Control of the Treasury Department [Exclusive of Marine Hospitals and Quarantine Stations]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.99
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA
Title
A History of Public Buildings Under Control of the Treasury Department [Exclusive of Marine Hospitals and Quarantine Stations]
Seller
Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1901. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover. 641pp+ index. Contemporary three quarter calf over marbled boards. Previous owner's blindstamp on second prelim, edges of pages tanned with some rubbing to the joints, else very good.
No image available

A Stereotaxic Brain Atlas for Macaca Nemestrina by Winters, W D & Kado, R T & Adey, W R

7 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $45.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Title
A Stereotaxic Brain Atlas for Macaca Nemestrina
Author
Winters, W D & Kado, R T & Adey, W R
Seller
Palinurus Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
Fine.
Description
Berkeley: Regents of the Univ. of California, 1969. First Edition.. Original publisher's cloth with the printed dustjacket.. Fine.. Folio, [8], 93 pp. Publication of plates and coordinates for brain mapping this species of Macaca monkey. The animal is important for research purposes for a number of reasons including its manual dexterity.
RABELAIS EN ANGLETERRE

RABELAIS EN ANGLETERRE by WHIBLEY, Charles

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.75
Details
$85.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
RABELAIS EN ANGLETERRE
Author
WHIBLEY, Charles
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
1903. WHIBLEY, Charles. RABELAIS EN ANGLETERRE. Translated by Marcel Schwab. Paris: 1903. Small 4to., printed wraps. First Edition. Signed presentation from Whibley on the front cover: "To F. York Powell from his friend, Charles Whibley. Nov. 1903." Powell was a translator and editor. Very Good (some browning covers, corners a little bumped). $85.00.
No image available

[Chinese Imperial Reproduction Photo Album] Antique Photos of the Imperial Household

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Title
[Chinese Imperial Reproduction Photo Album] Antique Photos of the Imperial Household
Seller
Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very good +
Description
[Beijing]. Acccordion. Very good +. 10 pp. Sextodecimo. [15.5 cm]. Ten black and white photograph reproductions. Patterned red cloth over boards with paper title label affixed to front board. Accordion bound album containing ten black and white half tone reproduction photographs of images associated with the Qing dynasty in the late 19th century, largely portaits. Both boards are severely cocked. Final reproduction photograph at rear paste down has sustained some mild water damage and has some slight, barely visible cracking. Mild soiling to edges, which are rubbed, most noticeably at corners. A curious souvenir item likely published in the late 1900s, masquerading intentionally as a genuine antique Victorian photo album to lure the eye of an naive tourist. Pictured are members of the Qing dynasty and the Forbidden Palace in Beijing. Identified are two women whose entanglement has inspired much lore and controversy: Empress Dowager Cixi and Consort Xhen, also known as the Pearl Concubine, consort to the Guangxu Emperor. Though her birth name was either never recorded or censored from Qing historical documents, Consort Xhen exacted staggering political control through her charm of the Emperor, triggering radical political reform. Her political power was unveiled during a scandal of leaked documents. It is believed that Empress Cixi, after many years of resentment and humiliation (largely due to Consort Xhen's political and personal sway within the empire) ordered her to be drowned in a well. Popular conception holds that beloved Consort Xhen died at the age of 24 at the outer bounds of the Forbidden Palace, but the truth behind her death remains unknown.
No image available

HORSEMEN FROM NOWHERE by ABRAMOV, Alexsandr/Sergei

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.99
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Houle Rare Books & Autographs
Title
HORSEMEN FROM NOWHERE
Author
ABRAMOV, Alexsandr/Sergei
Seller
Houle Rare Books & Autographs (United States)
Description
HORSEMEN FROM HOWHERE. FIRST IN ENGLISH VERY GOOD.
Anita, the Cuban Spy

Anita, the Cuban Spy by Willets, Gilson

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.69
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
Anita, the Cuban Spy
Author
Willets, Gilson
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
London / New York: F. Tennyson Neely, 1898. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 7x5x1. Boards lightly soiled, hinges starting, some pages lightly soiled, pencil marks on rear free endpaper. 1898 Hard Cover. 405 pp. 11 pages of publisher ads follow text. Spanish-American war fiction. "...a blood-curdling, hair-raising story of the Cuban-Spanish-American war, and is dramatic in its intensity... Mr. Willets went to Cuba for the purpose of collecting material for Anita, and steeped his canvas in local color."--blurb page
No image available

RECETARIO DEL PESCADOR Y OTRAS RECETAS POPULARES

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Beverly Karno Books LLC
Title
RECETARIO DEL PESCADOR Y OTRAS RECETAS POPULARES
Seller
Beverly Karno Books LLC (United States)
ISBN
9789682905315
Description
México: Museo Nacional de Culturas Populares, 1984. b/w illus., recipes, ind., wrps. Recipes listed by regions of Mexico. Excellent resource.
HER MOST BIZARRE SEXUAL EXPERIENCE

HER MOST BIZARRE SEXUAL EXPERIENCE by Wilding, Michael

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
HER MOST BIZARRE SEXUAL EXPERIENCE
Author
Wilding, Michael
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780393029925
Condition
Near Fine
Description
NY: W.W.Norton, 1991. First US edition, first prnt. Faint beginning foxing on the topedge (not immediately apparent); dustjacket with just-touched spine topedge. Unread copy in Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Published in the UK as Great Climate. Wilding's first book. First Edition. Hardcovers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The image is of the book described and not a stock photo.